The Pye Motors Classic Illuminations Rally 1996

Final Classification

   POSITION
OVERALL CLASS NUMBER                 CREW                         CLASS  TOTAL  
    1     1     3  Geoff Hall/Paul Bosdet         Austin Mini Cooper   3    26:05 
    2     2     2  Arthur Senior/Colin Francis    Austin Mini Cooper   3    26:36 
    3     3     9  Nick Payne/Antony Preston      Ford Cortina GT      3    28:13 
    4     4     8  Sid Ormrod/John Thornley       Austin Mini Cooper   3    30:02 
    5     1    19  David Rayner/Phil Smith        Hillman Rallye Imp  2a    31:53 
    6     5     6  Neil Calvert/Michael Valentine Ford Lotus Cortina   3    32:11 
    7     6     5  Dick Appleton/Mark Appleton    Morris Cooper S      3    34:08 
    8     1    36  Jim Hendry/Graham Couser       Triumph TR3         1b    34:47 
    -     1    37  Keith Woodburn/Robert Hargreaves Lotus Elan Sprin   6    35:16 
    -     2    38  Peter Tyco Tyson/Neil Harrison Austin Mini          6    35:58 
    9     1    12  Colin Evans/Bill Granger       MGB GT               4    36:13 
   10     1    10  Rob Pilcher/Rob Ellis          Porsche 911          5    37:02 
   11     7    29  Andy Rhodes/Peter Ward         Austin Mini          3    37:39 
   12     2    25  Trevor Gilks/Stuart Gilks      Triumph TR3A        1b    38:04 
   13     2    21  Mike Corns/Stuart Wood         Volvo Amazon         4    38:08 
   14     2    24  Adam Wiseberg/Andy Gibson      Morris Mini Cooper  2a    38:43 
   15     3    14  Paul Heal/Mark Briant          MGB GT               4    39:17 
   16     1    31  James Stait/Tony Pettie        MG Midget           2b    40:27 
   17     3    32  John Walters/David Read        Sunbeam Imp Sport   2a    41:49 
   18     3    20  Richard Hudson Evans/Liz Jordan Austin Healey 300  1b    42:29 
   19     8    15  Paul Pesticcio/Graham Carter   Ford Lotus Cortina   3    42:40 
   20     4    26  Wally Wright/John Vipond       Volvo 122 S          4    43:19 
    -     3    40  Keith Jenkins/Edwyn Evans      Saab 96 V4           6    45:51 
   21     9    48  Peter Shaw/Peter Blackett      Sunbeam Rapier II    3    48:07 
    -     4    63  Geoff Crabtree/Mike Kirk       Ford Escort Mexico   6    48:54 
   22    10    17  Mark Read/Mark Wren            Morris Cooper S      3    49:24 
   23    11    23  Neil White/Colin Willets       Ford Cortina GT Mk   3    49:38 
   24     4     7  Julien Lucking/Richard Norbury Saab 96 2 stroke    2a    49:42 
   25     5     4  Geoff Breakell/Nigel Raeburn   Alfa Romeo Giulia    4    53:18 
   26     2    28  Robin Jackson/Ian Brown        Morris Mini-Minor   2b    54:52 
    -     5    39  Peter Boyce/Jolyon Robinson    SAAB 96              6    56:10 
   27     3    22  Jean Appleton/Stan Appleton    Austin Healey Spri  2b    56:36 
   28     6    34  Charlie Turner/Barry Green     Hillman Hunter       4    57:40 
   29    12    44  Alex Adamski/Paul Bailey       Morris Cooper S      3    58:05 
   30     1    60  Paddy Jones/Mike Burdon        Riley 1.5           1a    58:21 
   31     5    18  Dave Thomas/Neil Thomas        Riley Elf Mk 11     2a    58:30 
   32     6    57  Edward Stuttard/John Stuttard  Morris Cooper       2a    59:04 
   33     2    42  John Hartley/David Barritt     Porsche 911          5    61:26 
   34     4    52  Tony Crowther/Sean O'Reilly    Austin Mini         2b    65:02 
   35     7    65  Iain Patterson/Roger Kerrison  MG MGB               4    71:00 
   36     7    58  Richard De La Roche/Graham Hatfield Austin Seven   2a    73:54 
   37     5    56  Stuart Bankier/Richard Gilbert Riley Elf           2b    74:30 
   38    13    35  Chris Rigby/Jeff Smith         Austin Mini Cooper   3    76:12 
   39     6    30  Bob Cordingley/Paul Bury       Morris Mini Minor   2b    76:27 
   40    14    50  David Marsden/Mike Garstang    Ford Cortina         3    79:31 
   41     7    54  Paul Garth/Rickard Preston     Ford Anglia 105E    2b    83:38 
   42     8    59  Nick Jeffery/John Jeffery      Morris Mini Minor   2a    84:32 
   43     3    66  David Smith/Bryan Smith        Austin Healey Mk2    5    84:39 
   44     4    73  Sean Holly/Keith Nolan         Triumph TR4          5    96:50 
    -     6    69  Peter Cooper/Martin Fell       Ford Cortina  Sava   6    96:56 
   45     5    72  Jon Edward/Des Wood            Jaguar Mk II         5   100:11 
   46     8    49  Stephen Cooke/Janet Cooke      MG Midget Mk3       2b   104:12 
    -     7    62  Philip Roath/Paul Mount        Ford Escort          6   134:04 
   47     8    43  Doug Loynes/Phil Loynes        Volvo 122S           4   183:39 
    -     8    67  Andrew Knowles/Ian Knowles     Ford Escort          6   206:30 
   48     2    68  Richard Davenport/Jamie Davenport Austin Healey S  1a   216:07 
   49     3    70  Ian Graham/Philip Martindale   Austin 10           1a   259:27 
    -     9    74  David Copley/Leslie Hall       Fiat 128 SL Coupe    6   267:51 
   50     9    75  David Greaves/Geoff Harris     Austin Mini         2b   294:57 
   51    15    71  Paul Croker/Chris Haywood      Ford Anglia          3   415:09 
 
Results Final at 14:30 on 27 Oct 96.
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

Last Modified: 29 October 1996


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk