25th Tour of Lincs 1996

Final Classification

   POSITION
OVERALL CLASS NUMBER                 CREW                         CLASS  TOTAL  
    1     1     2  Keith Bird/Tony Graham         Rover Metro 6R4     5    46:09 
    2     2     1  Martin Robinson/David Robinson Sierra Cosworth     5    47:16 
    3     3     8  David Bell/Steve Bidwell       Sierra Cosworth     5    48:13 
    4     1     7  Charlie Gabb/Jon Riley         Escort              3    49:04 
    5     4     9  Richard Lepley/Michael Sendall Sapphire Cosworth   5    49:07 
    6     5    12  Anthony Eaton/Peter Hartland   Sierra Cosworth     5    49:21 
    7     6    24  Donavan Jenkin/Ian Bass        Sapphire Cosworth   5    49:30 
    8     2    35  Stewart Hymas/Matthew Whattam  Peugeot 205 GTi     3    49:39 
    9     3    17  Colin Barber/Sean Dunderdale   Astra GSi           3    50:05 
   10     7    14  Gary Crutchley/Neal Gordon     Sapphire Cosworth   5    50:41 
   11     1    23  Charles Exton/Suzanne Emiliani Honda Civic         2    50:52 
   12     2    41  Mark Jessop/Warwick Cariney    Nova GTE            2    51:51 
   13     4    75  Tim Stell/John Bennett         Astra GTE           3    52:29 
   14     1    22  John Hardy/Barrie Hollis       Sunbeam Lotus       4    52:33 
   15     5    31  Trevor Silcock/Pam Silcock     Astra               3    52:34 
   16     6    72  David Goodwin/Dave Chesterton  Astra GTE           3    52:37 
   17     2    20  John Cooledge/Louise Hanman    Anglia Cosworth     4    52:40 
   18     7    28  Ian Want/Neil Chambers         Escort G3           3    52:42 
   19     1    37  Dave Till/Paul Harvey          Nova SR             1    52:55 
   20     2    34  Gavin Ruler/Steve Darvell      Escort              1    52:59 
   21     3    38  Ian Fixter/Paul Daulby         Nova                1    53:04 
   22     4    73  James Rogers/Craig Mason       Nova                1    53:10 
   23     3    43  Graham Smith/Geoff Watson      Rover Mini          2    53:16 
   24     3    94  Dave Smith/Gavin Heseltine     Fiesta              4    53:20 
   25     8    48  Noel Wilkinson/Mike Yates      Maestrover          3    53:25 
   26     9    42  Tim Cockcroft/Paul Simpkin     Escort RS           3    53:30 
   27    10    71  Jason Moore/Stuart Coldron     Peugeot 205         3    53:45 
   28    11    56  Martin Cordwell/Malcolm Waters Kadett GTE          3    53:59 
   29     4    53  Martin Howdle/Tim Sturla       Chevette            2    54:11 
   30     5    52  Charles Knifton/Jerry Lucas    Peugeot 106 Rallye  1    54:26 
   31     6    44  Jim Snee/John Pickavance       Astra               1    54:27 
   32     5    58  Richard Shaw/Chris Shaw        Nova SR             2    54:32 
   33    12    57  Alastair Hobday/Richard Dunham Peugeot 205 GTi     3    54:35 
   34    13    89  Jamie Forrest/Jonathan Forrest Peugeot 205 GTi     3    54:42 
   35    14    67  David Robinson/Simon Wright    Astra GSi           3    54:46 
   36     7    50  Gary Dixon/Ian Chamberlain     Mini                1    55:02 
   37     8    70  Chris Price/Kate Heald         BL Mini             1    55:03 
   38     9    86  Karl Brown/Philip Stevens      Nova                1    55:14 
   39    15    79  Paul Baker/Steve Cawley        Sierra              3    55:17 
   40     6    65  Richard Hall/David Markham     Nova GTE            2    55:22 
   41     4    61  Ian Carter/Chris Thorley       Cosworth Sapphire   4    55:26 
   42    10    81  John Stanley/Andrew Ward       Nova                1    55:35 
   43     7    59  Tony Bilham/Joanna Brown       Peugeot 205 GTi     2    55:50 
   44    11    83  Reg Marratt/Eric Marratt       Fiesta              1    56:27 
   45     8    45  Garry Carver/John Larder       Chevette            2    56:35 
   46     9    96  Kevin Lomax/Nigel Long         Peugeot 205         2    56:50 
   47    10    95  Paul Cook/Simon Lewin          Skoda Favorit       2    58:00 
   48    16    77  Stephen Shephard/Harry Shephard Opel Manta         3    58:31 
   49     5    87  Paul Turton/Paul Armitage      Triumph TR7         4    59:53 
   50    11    90  George Cooke/Erik West         Citroen VISA GTi    2    60:09 
   51     8    13  Tom Wailes/Glenn Wirkman       Escort Cosworth     5    62:50 
   52    12    78  Simon Selby/Ken Selby          Morris Mini         1    62:58 
   53     6    36  Ian Colman/Neil Colman         Nissan March Turbo  4    62:59 
   54    12    47  Ian Titterton/Anne Watson      Peugeot 205 GTi     2    63:54 
   55    13    84  Andy Wilson/John Macarthur     BL Mini             1    63:58 
   56    17    76  Ian Evans/Hugh Peat            Chevette            3    64:21 
   57    18    82  Alan Larkin/Bernard Fernyhough Escort              3    66:53 
   58    19    93  John Taylor/Ian Bilton         Astra               3    68:29 
   59    14    88  Gavin Smith/Adrian Moverley    Lada Riva           1    76:16 
 
Results Final at 20:55 on 14 Apr 96.
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

Last Modified: 15 April 1996


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk