North Humberside Forest Rally 1996

Final Classification

   POSITION
OVERALL CLASS NUMBER                 CREW                         CLASS  TOTAL  
    1     1    77  Matthew Clark/Robert Dyson     Ford Escort Coswor B13    48:23 
    2     2    73  John Thompson/David Hancock    Ford Escort Coswor B13    48:57 
    3     1    74  Jeff McNeil/Christine Francis  Ford Escort RS     B12    48:57 
    4     1    75  Alistair Tough/Alan Bland      Ford Escort Mk1    B11    49:09 
    5     1     2  Stuart Egglestone/Steve Egglestone Peugeot 205 GT  A7    49:31 
    6     2     6  Stewart Hymas/"Plug" Pulleyn   Peugeot 205 GTI     A7    49:51 
    7     3    79  Peter Stephenson/Jim Burns     Ford Cosworth 4x4  B13    50:09 
    8     4    72  Dave Turnbull/Graeme Dawson    Ford Escort Coswor B13    50:45 
    9     1     7  Richard Archer/Brian Cammack   Vauxhall Astra GSI  N3    50:45 
   10     2    80  Yuk Hodgson/Adrian Wilson      BMW M3             B12    50:50 
   11     2    85  Ian Jemison/Dean Kellett       Vauxhall Chevette  B11    50:57 
   12     3    14  Peter Bainbridge/Tony Walker   Vauxhall Astra GSI  A7    51:04 
   13     5    94  Paul Fry/Mike Steele           Ford Sierra Cos    B13    51:20 
   14     4     9  Andy Rowe/Paul Collins         Peugeot 205 GT 1.9  A7    51:31 
   15     5     5  Justin Dale/Greg Haynes        Peugeot 306 S16     A7    51:48 
   16     1    11  Colin Kitching/Andrew Tatham   Vauxhall Corsa GSI  A6    52:05 
   17     6    10  Tony Larkin/Laurie Walker      Peugeot 309 GTI     A7    52:16 
   18     7    12  Chris Heleine/Chris Dewsnap    Peugeot 205         A7    52:24 
   19     3    99  Phil Bayliss/"Polly"           Ford Escort Mk2    B11    52:25 
   20     1    87  Robert Swann/Peter Swann       Ford Escort        B10    52:31 
   21     6    97  Ian Sibbert/Darren Clement     Ford Sierra        B13    52:33 
   22     4    83  Roger Clark/Max Harvey         Ford Escort        B11    52:36 
   23     5   107  Terry Wilson/Terry Rowe        Ford Escort        B11    53:09 
   24     2    40  Richard Phillipson/Catherine Phillipson Vauxhall   N3    53:28 
   25     2   115  Malcolm Davey/John Hird        Ford Escort Mk2    B10    53:36 
   26     8    49  Owen Sylvester/Chris Cunnington Peugeot 205        A7    53:43 
   27     2    44  Michael Brew/Breeshey Christian Peugeot 205 GTI    A6    53:50 
   28     1    41  Tim Hookway/Neil Prouse        Peugeot 106 Rallye  N1    54:00 
   29     9    21  Huw Richards/Robert Liles      Peugeot 205 GTI     A7    54:01 
   30     2    35  Carl Davies/Peter Davies       Peugeot 106 Rallye  N1    54:06 
   31    10    19  Chris Tilly/Terry Moore        Peugeot 205 GTI     A7    54:10 
   32     3    90  Michael O'Donnell/Stephen Featherstone Toyota Cor B10    54:19 
   33     3    59  Tony Bird/Sue Bird             Ford RS 2000        N3    54:27 
   34    11    26  Damon Harvey/Calvin Cooledge   Peugeot 306 S16     A7    54:39 
   35     7    95  David Beaumont/Howard Turner   Subaru Legacy      B13    54:43 
   36     3    32  Tim Ferris/Martin Gardner      Peugeot 106 Rallye  N1    54:43 
   37     8   128  Mark Walker/Martin Brown       Mazda 323 4x4      B13    55:12 
   38     1   105  Gavin Ruler/David Everard      Ford Escort         B9    55:14 
   39     6   113  Robert Wilson/Gavin Heseltine  Ford Escort        B11    55:16 
   40     4   123  Craig Walker/Nigel Ward        Ford Escort Mk1    B10    55:26 
   41    12    42  Nick Cook/Bob Brown            Peugeot 205 GTI     A7    55:42 
   42     5   118  Phil Acomb/Matthew Whattam     Vauxhall Nova      B10    55:45 
   43     9   119  Robin "Sam" Kidd/Bernard Baker Opel Manta Coupe   B13    55:47 
   44    13    20  Pete Littler/Tom Coffield      Vauxhall Astra 16v  A7    55:53 
   45     1    50  Russell Eden/Cameron Kelly     Vauxhall Nova GTE   N2    56:13 
   46    14    56  Lisa Parish/Jim Perkins        Peugeot 205 GTI     A7    56:19 
   47     2    30  Jayne Hill/Paul Stringer       Vauxhall Nova GTE   N2    56:39 
   48     4    60  Clive Bailye/Mark Higgott      Peugeot 106 Rallye  N1    56:46 
   49     5    47  Steve Griffiths/Matt Mannings  Peugeot 106 Rallye  N1    56:58 
   50     7   130  Mick Cox/Paul Davis            Ford Escort        B11    57:07 
   51     3    18  Robert Watson/David Marshall   Honda Civic         A6    57:13 
   52     6    34  Kevin Lee/Pam Lee              Peugeot 106         N1    57:21 
   53     2   138  Ian Clarke/Anne Ellis          Vauxhall Nova       B9    57:22 
   54     3   132  Reg Marratt/Eric Marratt       Ford Fiesta         B9    57:30 
   55     6   125  John Smith/Roger Appleby       Ford Fiesta        B10    57:54 
   56     4   102  Paul Blackburn/Jon Atherton    Vauxhall Nova       B9    57:56 
   57     1    51  James Middlebrook/Ray Cleghorn Vauxhall Nova       A5    58:02 
   58     4    54  Neale Lewis-Jones/Gareth Turgoose Peugeot 309 GTI  N3    58:57 
   59    15    36  Graeme Powell/Simon Bentley    Peugeot 205 GTI     A7    59:34 
   60     8   117  Dave Hawkins/Chris Peart       Vauxhall Astra GTE B11    60:30 
   61     5    48  Paul Flack/Gareth Kerridge     V/wagen Golf GTI 1  N3    60:35 
   62    16    57  Oliver Boakes/Simon Pain       Peugeot 205 GTI     A7    60:51 
   63     7    45  Gary Edgington/Jane Edgington  Peugeot 106 Rallye  N1    61:23 
   64     5   137  Andy Forrest/Karen Forrest     Vauxhall Nova SR    B9    61:38 
   65     9   133  Noel Wilkinson/Mike Yates      MG "Maestrover"    B11    62:26 
   66     3    58  Justin Chapman/Craig Burgess   Peugeot 205 GTI     N2    62:36 
   67     6   122  Steve Boddy/Graham Padgett     Vauxhall Astra      B9    62:59 
   68    17    53  Darren Massey/Judith Lucas     Peugeot 205GTI      A7    64:52 
   69     7   134  Kevern Thompson/Peter Fleming  Ford Escort Mk2    B10    65:58 
   70     7   135  Tina Powell/Heather Harden     Vauxhall Nova       B9    66:18 
   71    10   142  Pam Lukeman/Beverley Bairstow  Ford Sapphire Cos  B13    66:39 
   72    10   140  Jennifer Smith/Sue Freer       Ford Escort Mk2    B11    66:45 
   73     8    31  Andy Gwynne/Andrew Bargery     Peugeot 106         N1    66:53 
   74     8   108  Michael Chinchen/Andy Juniper  Talbot Sunbeam     B10    67:17 
   75    11   110  Derrick Briggs/Carl Briggs     Ford Escort        B11    68:09 
   76     9    39  John Perrott/Ross McNeill      Peugeot 106         N1    70:27 
 
Results Final at 19:20 on 30 Mar 96.
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

Last Modified: 30 March 1996


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk