North Humberside Forest Rally 1996

Entry List

NUMBER              CREW                             CLASS            

FORMULA 2
 
  1 Ricky Evans/Ian Butcher        Peugeot 306 S16     A7   
  2 Stuart Egglestone/Steve Egglestone Peugeot 205 GT  A7   
  3 Neil Hiorns/Tom Watson         Ford Escort RS2000  A7   
  4    CSMA/Brighton
    Simon Chapman/Peter Foy        Vauxhall Nova GSI   A6   
  5 Justin Dale/Greg Haynes        Peugeot 306 S16     A7   
  6    Ripon Body & Paints
    Stewart Hymas/"Plug" Pulleyn   Peugeot 205 GTI     A7   
  7 Richard Archer/Brian Cammack   Vauxhall Astra GSI  N3   
  8    Stax Trade Centres/Tower Communications
    Martin Meadows/Ian Oakey       Vauxhall Nova GSI   A6   
  9 Andy Rowe/Paul Collins         Peugeot 205 GT 1.9  A7   
 10    Red Lion Caravan Centre
    Tony Larkin/Laurie Walker      Peugeot 309 GTI     A7   
 11 Colin Kitching/Andrew Tatham   Vauxhall Corsa GSI  A6   
 12 Chris Heleine/Chris Dewsnap    Peugeot 205         A7   
 14    Colway Tyres
    Peter Bainbridge/Tony Walker   Vauxhall Astra GSI  A7   
 15 Tim Johnson/Roger Burkill      Vauxhall Nova GSI   A6   
 16    Total Restraint Systems/Dunlop/Pec Tyres
    Hefin Lloyd-Davies/Andy Marchbank Peugeot 205 GTI  A7   
 17    Peugeot Employee Rally Team
    David Hutchinson/Mick Howe     Peugeot 306 SI6     A7   
 18 Robert Watson/David Marshall   Honda Civic         A6   
 19 Chris Tilly/Terry Moore        Peugeot 205 GTI     A7   
 20    Premiere Security
    Pete Littler/Tom Coffield      Vauxhall Astra 16v  A7   
 21    ARB Fleet Services
    Huw Richards/Robert Liles      Peugeot 205 GTI     A7   
 22    The Blacksmith's Arms Hotel
    Ian Foot/David Battensby       Peugeot 205 GTI     A7   
 23 Andrew Smith/Andrew Bull       Peugeot 309 GTI     A7   
 24    J.V.C.  Hills Sound and Vision
    Matthew Fowle/Tony Watson      Peugeot 205 GTI     A7   
 25    Entrant: Cresser Car Comp/Tran X/ Wimpey
    Phil Long/Cyril Morris         Vauxhall Astra GSI  A7   
 26    Colorgraphic
    Damon Harvey/Calvin Cooledge   Peugeot 306 S16     A7   
 27 Simon Clark/Tony Felstead      Vauxhall Astra      N3   
 28    Grays of Guildford - French Motorsport
    Danny Fois/Mike Wiseman        Ford Escort RS2000  N3   
 29    North Wales Car Club
    Andy Williams/Andy Poppleton   Peugeot 205 GTI     A6   
 30 Jayne Hill/Paul Stringer       Vauxhall Nova GTE   N2   
 31    Simpsons of Colne
    Andy Gwynne/Andrew Bargery     Peugeot 106         N1   
 32 Tim Ferris/Martin Gardner      Peugeot 106 Rallye  N1   
 34 Kevin Lee/Pam Lee              Peugeot 106         N1   
 35    Davies & Hext LTD
    Carl Davies/Peter Davies       Peugeot 106 Rallye  N1   
 36    Dedicated Micros
    Graeme Powell/Simon Bentley    Peugeot 205 GTI     A7   
 37    York Midget Spares/Trackrod Motor Club
    Stuart Bell/Stephen Sanderson  Vauxhall Astra GTE  A7   
 38 Nick Williamson/Crispin Williamson Peugeot 106     N1   
 39    Leominster Car Auctions
    John Perrott/Ross McNeill      Peugeot 106         N1   
 40 Richard Phillipson/Catherine Phillipson Vauxhall   N3   
 41 Tim Hookway/Neil Prouse        Peugeot 106 Rallye  N1   
 42 Nick Cook/Bob Brown            Peugeot 205 GTI     A7   
 44 Michael Brew/Breeshey Christian Peugeot 205 GTI    A6   
 45 Gary Edgington/Jane Edgington  Peugeot 106 Rallye  N1   
 47    Comasid Int Ltd.,
    Steve Griffiths/Matt Mannings  Peugeot 106 Rallye  N1   
 48 Paul Flack/Gareth Kerridge     V/wagen Golf GTI 1  N3   
 49 Owen Sylvester/Chris Cunnington Peugeot 205        A7   
 50    C.Kelly Decorators
    Russell Eden/Cameron Kelly     Vauxhall Nova GTE   N2   
 51    Entrant: Mackinder Farms
    James Middlebrook/Ray Cleghorn Vauxhall Nova       A5   
 52 Daniel Beckham/Leigh Gray      Vauxhall Nova GSI   N2   
 53 Darren Massey/Judith Lucas     Peugeot 205GTI      A7   
 54    Dee Jays Home Improvements
    Neale Lewis-Jones/Gareth Turgoose Peugeot 309 GTI  N3   
 55    Sign Centre (Nottingham) Ltd.,
    John Hamilton/Howard Pridmore  Vauxhall Nova GSI   N2   
 56    Team Mobil 1 Autosport
    Lisa Parish/Jim Perkins        Peugeot 205 GTI     A7   
 57 Oliver Boakes/Simon Pain       Peugeot 205 GTI     A7   
 58 Justin Chapman/Craig Burgess   Peugeot 205 GTI     N2   
 59 Tony Bird/Sue Bird             Ford RS 2000        N3   
 60    F.F. Racing Services
    Clive Bailye/Mark Higgott      Peugeot 106 Rallye  N1   
 61 Jaimie Menzies/Nigel Turner    Peugeot 106 Rallye  N1   

OPEN CATEGORY

 71 Adrian Struthers/Graham Hopewell Ford Escort      B12   
 72 Dave Turnbull/Graeme Dawson    Ford Escort Coswor B13   
 73 John Thompson/David Hancock    Ford Escort Coswor B13   
 74 Jeff McNeil/Christine Francis  Ford Escort RS     B12   
 75    RRS Racewear/Bridgestone Tyres
    Alistair Tough/Alan Bland      Ford Escort Mk1    B11   
 76 Ian Gwynne/Alun Cook           Ford Escort        B11   
 77    Colorgraphic
    Matthew Clark/Robert Dyson     Ford Escort Coswor B13   
 78 Tony Bardy/Craig Thorley       Nissan Sunny GTIR  B13   
 79 Peter Stephenson/Jim Burns     Ford Cosworth 4x4  B13   
 80 Yuk Hodgson/Adrian Wilson      BMW M3             B12   
 82 Richard Spink/Andrew Skirrow   Ford Escort        B11   
 83    Colorgraphic
    Roger Clark/Max Harvey         Ford Escort        B11   
 84 Richard Pocklington/Graham Willcock Ford Escort   B12   
 85 Ian Jemison/Dean Kellett       Vauxhall Chevette  B11   
 86 Vince Chapman/Steve Thackray   Vauxhall Nova      B11   
 87    R.A. Swann Plant Hire
    Robert Swann/Peter Swann       Ford Escort        B10   
 88 David Rawlings/Philip Weston   Toyota Corolla     B10   
 89 Mark Jackson/Julie Stephenson  Ford Escort        B11   
 90    Ilkley Couriers & Light Haulage
    Michael O'Donnell/Stephen Featherstone Toyota Cor B10   
 92 Chris Barker/John Stott        Ford Sapphire Cos  B13   
 93    Colorgraphic
    Oliver Clark/Andrew Sankey     Ford Sapphire Cos  B13   
 94    Lakeland Computers/Westmorland Gazette/
    Paul Fry/Mike Steele           Ford Sierra Cos    B13   
 95 David Beaumont/Howard Turner   Subaru Legacy      B13   
 96 Kevin Harker/Paul Baldwin      Ford Escort Mk2    B11   
 97    Dynatek Automation Systems Ltd.,
    Ian Sibbert/Darren Clement     Ford Sierra        B13   
 98 David Arnold/Graham Whitaker   Ford Escort Mk2    B11   
 99    Salt & Sadler Titanium Eng. Hard Anodising
    Phil Bayliss/"Polly"           Ford Escort Mk2    B11   
100 Stephen Magson/Geoff Atkinson  Talbot Sunbeam     B10   
102 Paul Blackburn/Jon Atherton    Vauxhall Nova       B9   
103    Lantern recovery Group
    Mac Engledew/Calum Macdougall  Ford Escort        B11   
104 Stephen Elliott/Mark Turner    Ford Escort RS     B11   
105    Van Truck Sales/GR Rally Spares
    Gavin Ruler/David Everard      Ford Escort         B9   
106 Darren J Mansell/Simon Gronow  Opel Corsa Sprint   B9   
107 Terry Wilson/Terry Rowe        Ford Escort        B11   
108    Stanwell Trailers
    Michael Chinchen/Andy Juniper  Talbot Sunbeam     B10   
109 Kevin Jowett/Peter Grimditch   Ford Escort G3     B13   
110 Derrick Briggs/Carl Briggs     Ford Escort        B11   
112 John Dixon/David Smith         Ford Escort        B11   
113 Robert Wilson/Gavin Heseltine  Ford Escort        B11   
114 Brendon Maxwell/Craig Law      Talbot Sunbeam     B10   
115 Malcolm Davey/John Hird        Ford Escort Mk2    B10   
117 Dave Hawkins/Chris Peart       Vauxhall Astra GTE B11   
118    York Motor Club
    Phil Acomb/Matthew Whattam     Vauxhall Nova      B10   
119 Robin "Sam" Kidd/Bernard Baker Opel Manta Coupe   B13   
120    Richards Brothers, Cardrew Way, Cardrew Ind Est
    Paul Richards/Jon Griffiths    Vauxhall Nova       B9   
122 Steve Boddy/Graham Padgett     Vauxhall Astra      B9   
123 Craig Walker/Nigel Ward        Ford Escort Mk1    B10   
124    Mendelson's Solicitors
    Graham Coffey/Malcolm Roberts  Ford Escort Coswor B13   
125    Hartwell Ford, Leeds/Barry Martin, Painter &
    John Smith/Roger Appleby       Ford Fiesta        B10   
126 Andy Carter/Sera West          Ford Escort        B10   
127 Alan Larkin/Bernard Fernyhough Ford Escort        B11   
128 Mark Walker/Martin Brown       Mazda 323 4x4      B13   
129 Nigel Cay/Shaun Mortimer       Vauxhall Chevette  B11   
130 Mick Cox/Paul Davis            Ford Escort        B11   
132 Reg Marratt/Eric Marratt       Ford Fiesta         B9   
133 Noel Wilkinson/Mike Yates      MG "Maestrover"    B11   
134 Kevern Thompson/Peter Fleming  Ford Escort Mk2    B10   
135    The Haeffner Group
    Tina Powell/Heather Harden     Vauxhall Nova       B9   
136 Anthony Dickinson/Paul Mainprize Ford Escort      B10   
137    Mercury Panel Products Hull
    Andy Forrest/Karen Forrest     Vauxhall Nova SR    B9   
138 Ian Clarke/Anne Ellis          Vauxhall Nova       B9   
139 Phillip Stone/Tracey Barnbrook Talbot Sunbeam     B11   
140 Jennifer Smith/Sue Freer       Ford Escort Mk2    B11   
142 Pam Lukeman/Beverley Bairstow  Ford Sapphire Cos  B13   
 
121 Starters
 
Results Final at 19:20 on 30 Mar 96. 
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

Last Modified: 30 March 1996


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk