Gliddons Somerset Stages Rally 1996

BTRDA Rally Series Tables after this round

Round 1-Wyedean Stages
Round 2-Malcolm Wilson Rally
Round 3-Gliddons Somerset Stages
Round 4-North Humberside Forest Rally
Round 5-Plains Rally
Round 6-Dukeries Rally
Round 7-Quinton Stages
Round 8-St Peters Woodpecker Stages
Round 9-Snowdonia Windows Cambrian Rally

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Overall Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Stuart Egglestone     Penrith            27 30 27      84 
  2   Justin Dale           Stockbridge        30  - 28      58 
  3   Simon Chapman         Burton-On-Trent    28 26  1      55 
  4   Martin Meadows        Clitheroe           - 23 30      53 
  5   Richard Archer        Downham Market     26 24  -      50 
  6   Stewart Hymas         Harrogate          25 25  -      50 
  7   Tony Larkin           Rufford            24 21  -      45 
  8   Matthew Fowle         Hove               18  - 23      41 
  9   Robert Watson         Greeba             11  5 24      40 
 10   Colin Kitching        Ripon              21 18  -      39 
 11   David Hutchinson      Walsgrave          20 19  -      39 
 12   Tim Ferris            Truro              15  1 20      36 
 13   Ian Foot              Pickering          22 13  -      35 
 14   Tim Hookway           Bideford            5  6 22      33 
 15   Andy Gwynne           Staverton          19 12  1      32 
 16   Aziz Tejpar           Little Baddow       2 14 16      32 
 17   John Perrott          Leominster         16  3 13      32 
 18   Huw Richards          Swansea            13 17  -      30 
 19   Colin Smith           Abergavenny        10  - 19      29 
 20   Ryan Champion         Whitby              - 28  -      28 
 21   Robert Davies         Raglan              1  1 26      28 
 22   Nik Elsmore           Nr Coleford         1  2 25      28 
 23   Danny Fois            Watlington          8  2 18      28 
 24   Andy Rowe             Hull                - 27  -      27 
 25   Carl Davies           Blackwood           9 16  1      26 
 26   Andrew Wheatley       Mold               23  1  -      24 
 27   Richard Medcalf       Cheshunt            1 22  1      24 
 28   Pete Littler          Widnes              - 15  8      23 
 29   Lionel Firn           Selby               -  - 21      21 
 30   Charles Exton         Lincoln             - 20  -      20 
 31   Michael Brew          Sulby               1  1 17      19 
 32   Stephen Chamberlain   Dukinfield          1  2 15      18 
 33   Richard Egger         Leicester           7 10  1      18 
 34   Owen Sylvester        Grantham           17  -  -      17 
 35   Nicholas Williamson   Hertford           12  4  1      17 
 36   Russell Eden          Stourbridge         2  - 14      16 
 37   Chris Tilly           Stotfold           14  -  1      15 
 38   Paul Flack            Nr Thetford         2  - 12      14 
 39   Steve Griffiths       Brierley Hill       2  2 10      14 
 40   Lisa Parish           Enfield             2  - 11      13 
 41   Martin Price          Durham              - 11  -      11 
 42   Richard Phillipson    London              2  9  -      11 
 43   Ian Bradbury          Dorking             2  2  7      11 
 44   Damon Harvey          Battersea           2  7  1      10 
 45   Tony Bird             East Grinstead      -  -  9       9 
 46   Alistair Konig        Newport Pagnell     1  8  -       9 
 47   Jaimie Menzies        Liphook             2  2  5       9 
 48   Phil Long             Bromsgrove          1  -  6       7 
 49   Steven Mantle         Ludlow              6  -  -       6 
 50   Daniel Beckham        Maidstone           4  2  -       6 
 51   Gary Edgington        Corwen              2  2  1       5 
 52=  Neale Lewis-Jones     Colwyn Bay          2  2  -       4 
 52=  Clive Bailye          Nr Lichfield        2  2  -       4 
 52=  John Hamilton         Heanor              2  2  -       4 
 55   Andrew Burdon         Stockton-On-Tees    1  2  1       4 
 56   Martin Thayne         Birmingham          3  -  -       3 
 57=  Justin Chapman        Blackbrook,  Belp   2  1  -       3 
 57=  James Middlebrook     Selby               2  1  -       3 
 57=  Paul Jones            Staplehurst         2  -  1       3 
 60=  Robert Merrick        Wigan               2  -  -       2 
 60=  Margaret Maundrell    Studley             -  2  -       2 
 60=  Neil Porter           Coventry            2  -  -       2 
 60=  Paul Hunter           Doncaster           2  -  -       2 
 60=  Alan Wakeman          Maidenhead          2  -  -       2 
 60=  Andy Butler           Chelmsford          -  2  -       2 
 60=  Andrew Glossop        Stockport           -  2  -       2 
 67=  Jason Archer          Rugby               1  1  -       2 
 67=  Jayne Hill            Oldham              1  1  -       2 
 67=  Hefin Lloyd-Davies    Corwen              1  1  -       2 
 67=  Mark Taylor           Chelmsford          1  -  1       2 
 67=  Andrew Smith          Birmingham          1  -  1       2 
 72=  Adam Kent             Solihull            1  -  -       1 
 72=  Nigel Worrall         Wolverhampton       1  -  -       1 
 72=  Oliver Kemp           Calne               1  -  -       1 
 72=  Lance Cook            Newport             1  -  -       1 
 72=  Nigel Wakefield       Bromyard            1  -  -       1 
 72=  Chris Heleine         Nr Huddersfield     1  -  -       1 
 72=  James Morton          Reading             1  -  -       1 
 72=  David Johnson         Rugby               -  -  1       1 
 72=  Simon Clark           Nr Saffron Walden   -  1  -       1 
 72=  Colin Penman          Moreton-In-Marsh    1  -  -       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Overall Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Steve Egglestone      Penrith            27 30 27      84 
  2   Richard Pulleyn       York               25 25 21      71 
  3   Greg Haynes           Oakham             30  - 28      58 
  4   Peter Foy             Epping             28 26  -      54 
  5   Ian Oakey             Stroud              - 23 30      53 
  6   Brian Cammack         Thame              26 24  -      50 
  7   Laurie Walker         Sutton Coldfield   24 21  -      45 
  8   Tony Watson           Scaynes Hill       18  - 23      41 
  9   David Marshall        Sheffield          11  5 24      40 
 10   Andrew Tatham         Newton Aycliffe    21 18  -      39 
 11   Frank Mcalister       Coventry           20 19  -      39 
 12   Martin Gardner        Truro              15  1 20      36 
 13   David Battensby       Brandon            22 13  -      35 
 14   Neil Prouse           Bideford            5  6 22      33 
 15   Andrew Bargery        Brighton           19 12  1      32 
 16   Raymond Berris        Chelmsford          2 14 16      32 
 17   Ross McNeill          Bewdley            16  3 13      32 
 18   Robert Liles          Ammanford          13 17  -      30 
 19   Craig Thorley         Stamford Bridge     - 28  -      28 
 20   Andrew Powell         Blaenavon           1  1 26      28 
 21   Stuart Paterson       Coleford            1  2 25      28 
 22   Michael Wiseman       White Waltham       8  2 18      28 
 23   Paul Collins          Skirlaugh           - 27  -      27 
 24   Nigel Gardner         New Tredegar        9 16  -      25 
 25   Stephen Greenhill     Walthan Abbey       1 22  1      24 
 26   Aled Loveluck         Bethesda           23  -  -      23 
 27   Tom Coffield          Crianlarich         - 15  8      23 
 28   Suzanne Emiliani      Lincoln             - 20  0      20 
 29   Jonathan Griffiths    Abergavenny         0  - 19      19 
 30   Breeshey Christian    Bride               1  1 17      19 
 31   Martin Payne          Stockport           1  2 15      18 
 32   Pat Egger             Leicester           7 10  1      18 
 33   Christoph Cunnington  Melton Mowbray     17  -  -      17 
 34   Crispin Williamson    Newark             12  4  1      17 
 35   Terry Moore           Nr Tamworth        14  -  1      15 
 36   Vanessa Cann          Cullompton          -  - 14      14 
 37   Matthew Mannings      Stourbridge         2  2 10      14 
 38   Jim Perkins           Ware                2  - 11      13 
 39   Alexander Bragg       Ely                 -  - 12      12 
 40   Bernard Lee           Washington          - 11  -      11 
 41   Catherine Phillipson  London              2  9  -      11 
 42   Phil Jones            Abergavenny        10  -  -      10 
 43   Sue Bird              East Grinstead      -  -  9       9 
 44   Jonathan Stockley     Towcester           1  8  -       9 
 45   Nigel Turner          Bognor Regis        2  2  5       9 
 46   Calvin Cooledge       Ruthin              -  7  1       8 
 47   Nigel Redfern         Macclesfield        -  -  7       7 
 48   C Morris              Redditch            1  -  6       7 
 49   Andrew Sankey         Ludlow              6  -  -       6 
 50   Leigh Gray            Cuxton              4  2  -       6 
 51   Jane Edgington        Corwen              2  2  1       5 
 52=  Gareth Turgoose       Rhos On Sea         2  2  -       4 
 52=  Mark Higgott          Nr Bewdley          2  2  -       4 
 52=  Howard Pridmore       Bramcote            2  2  -       4 
 52=  Peter Nixon           Whyteleafe          2  2  -       4 
 56   Kevin Wilson          Harrogate           1  2  1       4 
 57   Kevin Devine          Birmingham          3  -  -       3 
 58   Craig Burgess         Chesterfield        2  1  -       3 
 59=  Richard Maries        Wigston Harcourt    2  -  -       2 
 59=  Clive Townend         Coventry            2  -  -       2 
 59=  Stephen Hughes        Macclesfield        -  2  -       2 
 59=  Ray Cleghorn          Gerrards Cross      2  -  -       2 
 59=  Lincoln Dagnall       Nr Skelmersdale     2  -  -       2 
 59=  Keith Porter          Bedworth            2  -  -       2 
 59=  Jason Dicks           Bury St Edmunds     2  -  -       2 
 59=  Richard Hortin        Wigton              -  2  -       2 
 59=  David Jones           Staplehurst         2  -  -       2 
 59=  Robin Carter          Bicester            2  -  -       2 
 59=  Jonathan Pugsley      Newark              2  -  -       2 
 59=  David Howe            Ware                -  2  -       2 
 71=  Phil Davies           Swindon             1  -  1       2 
 71=  Andy Marchbank        South Wirral        1  1  -       2 
 71=  Paul Stringer         Rochdale            1  1  -       2 
 71=  Ashley Collins        Rugby               1  1  -       2 
 71=  Andy Bull             Bromsgrove          1  -  1       2 
 76=  Matthew Clark         Gravesend           -  -  1       1 
 76=  Daniel Kemp           Calne               1  -  -       1 
 76=  Tony Graham           Coalville           -  -  1       1 
 76=  Steve Hartup          Rugby               -  -  1       1 
 76=  James Wall            Newport             1  -  -       1 
 76=  Clive Jenkins         Wolverhampton       1  -  -       1 
 76=  Roger Allan           Rushwick            1  -  -       1 
 76=  Damian Cole           Blackwood           -  -  1       1 
 76=  Rob Jones             Colwyn Bay          -  1  -       1 
 76=  Martin Douglas                            1  -  -       1 
 76=  Guy Weaver            Perton              1  -  -       1 
 76=  Matthew Whattam       York                -  1  -       1 
 76=  Tony Felstead         RAF Laarbruch       -  1  -       1 
 76=  Christopher Dewsnap   Barnsley            1  -  -       1 
 76=  Peter Lockyear        Moreton-In-Marsh    1  -  -       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N1 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Tim Hookway           Bideford           14 17 20      51 
  2   John Perrott          Leominster         18 15 17      50 
  3   Steve Griffiths       Brierley Hill      13 14 16      43 
  4   Andy Gwynne           Staverton          20 18  1      39 
  5   Carl Davies           Blackwood          15 20  1      36 
  6   Tim Ferris            Truro              17  1 18      36 
  7   Jaimie Menzies        Liphook            11  9 15      35 
  8   Nicholas Williamson   Hertford           16 16  1      33 
  9   Gary Edgington        Corwen             10 13  1      24 
 10   Clive Bailye          Nr Lichfield       12 10  -      22 
 11   Andrew Burdon         Stockton-On-Tees    1 12  1      14 
 12   Andrew Glossop        Stockport           - 11  -      11 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N1 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Neil Prouse           Bideford           14 17 20      51 
  2   Ross McNeill          Bewdley            18 15 17      50 
  3   Matthew Mannings      Stourbridge        13 14 16      43 
  4   Andrew Bargery        Brighton           20 18  1      39 
  5   Martin Gardner        Truro              17  1 18      36 
  6   Nigel Gardner         New Tredegar       15 20  -      35 
  7   Nigel Turner          Bognor Regis       11  9 15      35 
  8   Crispin Williamson    Newark             16 16  1      33 
  9   Jane Edgington        Corwen             10 13  1      24 
 10   Mark Higgott          Nr Bewdley         12 10  -      22 
 11   Kevin Wilson          Harrogate           1 12  1      14 
 12   Stephen Hughes        Macclesfield        - 11  -      11 
 13   Damian Cole           Blackwood           -  -  1       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N2 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Ian Bradbury          Dorking            16 15 18      49 
  2   Russell Eden          Stourbridge        18  - 20      38 
  3   Daniel Beckham        Maidstone          20 14  -      34 
  4   John Hamilton         Heanor             17 16  -      33 
  5   Charles Exton         Lincoln             - 20  -      20 
  6   Martin Price          Durham              - 18  -      18 
  7   Andy Butler           Chelmsford          - 17  -      17 
  8   Justin Chapman        Blackbrook,  Belp  15  1  -      16 
  9   Jayne Hill            Oldham              1  1  -       2 
 10   Colin Penman          Moreton-In-Marsh    1  -  -       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N2 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Leigh Gray            Cuxton             20 14  -      34 
  2   Howard Pridmore       Bramcote           17 16  -      33 
  3   Peter Nixon           Whyteleafe         16 15  -      31 
  4=  Suzanne Emiliani      Lincoln             - 20  0      20 
  4=  Vanessa Cann          Cullompton          -  - 20      20 
  6=  Nigel Redfern         Macclesfield        -  - 18      18 
  6=  Clive Townend         Coventry           18  -  -      18 
  6=  Bernard Lee           Washington          - 18  -      18 
  9   David Howe            Ware                - 17  -      17 
 10   Craig Burgess         Chesterfield       15  1  -      16 
 11   Paul Stringer         Rochdale            1  1  -       2 
 12   Peter Lockyear        Moreton-In-Marsh    1  -  -       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N3 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Danny Fois            Watlington         17 17 17      51 
  2   Richard Archer        Downham Market     20 20  -      40 
  3   Colin Smith           Abergavenny        18  - 18      36 
  4   Richard Phillipson    London             15 18  -      33 
  5   Paul Flack            Nr Thetford        16  - 16      32 
  6   Neale Lewis-Jones     Colwyn Bay         14 16  -      30 
  7   Robert Davies         Raglan              1  1 20      22 
  8   Tony Bird             East Grinstead      -  - 15      15 
  9   Mark Taylor           Chelmsford          1  -  1       2 
 10   Simon Clark           Nr Saffron Walden   -  1  -       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N3 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Michael Wiseman       White Waltham      17 17 17      51 
  2   Brian Cammack         Thame              20 20  -      40 
  3   Catherine Phillipson  London             15 18  -      33 
  4   Gareth Turgoose       Rhos On Sea        14 16  -      30 
  5   Andrew Powell         Blaenavon           1  1 20      22 
  6=  Phil Jones            Abergavenny        18  -  -      18 
  6=  Jonathan Griffiths    Abergavenny         0  - 18      18 
  8=  Jason Dicks           Bury St Edmunds    16  -  -      16 
  8=  Alexander Bragg       Ely                 -  - 16      16 
 10   Sue Bird              East Grinstead      -  - 15      15 
 11   Phil Davies           Swindon             1  -  1       2 
 12   Tony Felstead         RAF Laarbruch       -  1  -       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A5 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Stephen Chamberlain   Dukinfield          1 20 18      39 
  2   James Middlebrook     Selby              20  1  -      21 
  3   Lionel Firn           Selby               -  - 20      20 
  4   Paul Jones            Staplehurst        18  -  1      19 
  5   Adam Kent             Solihull            1  -  -       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A5 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Martin Payne          Stockport           1 20 18      39 
  2=  Richard Pulleyn       York                0  0 20      20 
  2=  Ray Cleghorn          Gerrards Cross     20  -  -      20 
  4   David Jones           Staplehurst        18  -  -      18 
  5=  Clive Jenkins         Wolverhampton       1  -  -       1 
  5=  Matthew Whattam       York                -  1  -       1 
  5=  Matthew Clark         Gravesend           -  -  1       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A6 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Robert Watson         Greeba             17 15 17      49 
  2   Simon Chapman         Burton-On-Trent    20 20  1      41 
  3   Martin Meadows        Clitheroe           - 18 20      38 
  4   Colin Kitching        Ripon              18 17  -      35 
  5   Nik Elsmore           Nr Coleford         1 14 18      33 
  6   Richard Egger         Leicester          16 16  1      33 
  7   Michael Brew          Sulby               1  1 16      18 
  8   Steven Mantle         Ludlow             15  -  -      15 
  9   Alan Wakeman          Maidenhead         14  -  -      14 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A6 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   David Marshall        Sheffield          17 15 17      49 
  2   Peter Foy             Epping             20 20  -      40 
  3   Ian Oakey             Stroud              - 18 20      38 
  4   Andrew Tatham         Newton Aycliffe    18 17  -      35 
  5   Stuart Paterson       Coleford            1 14 18      33 
  6   Pat Egger             Leicester          16 16  1      33 
  7   Breeshey Christian    Bride               1  1 16      18 
  8   Andrew Sankey         Ludlow             15  -  -      15 
  9   Robin Carter          Bicester           14  -  -      14 
 10   Tony Graham           Coalville           -  -  1       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A7 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Stuart Egglestone     Penrith            18 20 18      56 
  2   Justin Dale           Stockbridge        20  - 20      40 
  3   Stewart Hymas         Harrogate          17 16  -      33 
  4   Aziz Tejpar           Little Baddow       6 10 16      32 
  5   Tony Larkin           Rufford            16 14  -      30 
  6   Matthew Fowle         Hove               12  - 17      29 
  7   David Hutchinson      Walsgrave          13 13  -      26 
  8   Pete Littler          Widnes              - 11 14      25 
  9   Ian Foot              Pickering          14  9  -      23 
 10   Huw Richards          Swansea             9 12  -      21 
 11   Ryan Champion         Whitby              - 18  -      18 
 12   Andy Rowe             Hull                - 17  -      17 
 13   Lisa Parish           Enfield             2  - 15      17 
 14   Richard Medcalf       Cheshunt            1 15  1      17 
 15   Andrew Wheatley       Mold               15  1  -      16 
 16   Damon Harvey          Battersea           7  7  1      15 
 17   Phil Long             Bromsgrove          1  - 13      14 
 18   Owen Sylvester        Grantham           11  -  -      11 
 19   Chris Tilly           Stotfold           10  -  1      11 
 20   Alistair Konig        Newport Pagnell     1  8  -       9 
 21   Martin Thayne         Birmingham          8  -  -       8 
 22   Margaret Maundrell    Studley             -  6  -       6 
 23   Paul Hunter           Doncaster           5  -  -       5 
 24   Neil Porter           Coventry            4  -  -       4 
 25   Robert Merrick        Wigan               3  -  -       3 
 26=  Hefin Lloyd-Davies    Corwen              1  1  -       2 
 26=  Andrew Smith          Birmingham          1  -  1       2 
 26=  Jason Archer          Rugby               1  1  -       2 
 29=  Nigel Wakefield       Bromyard            1  -  -       1 
 29=  Lance Cook            Newport             1  -  -       1 
 29=  Nigel Worrall         Wolverhampton       1  -  -       1 
 29=  Chris Heleine         Nr Huddersfield     1  -  -       1 
 29=  David Johnson         Rugby               -  -  1       1 
 29=  Oliver Kemp           Calne               1  -  -       1 
 29=  James Morton          Reading             1  -  -       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A7 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Steve Egglestone      Penrith            18 20 18      56 
  2   Greg Haynes           Oakham             20  - 20      40 
  3   Richard Pulleyn       York               17 16  0      33 
  4   Raymond Berris        Chelmsford          6 10 16      32 
  5   Laurie Walker         Sutton Coldfield   16 14  -      30 
  6   Tony Watson           Scaynes Hill       12  - 17      29 
  7   Frank Mcalister       Coventry           13 13  -      26 
  8   Tom Coffield          Crianlarich         - 11 14      25 
  9   David Battensby       Brandon            14  9  -      23 
 10   Robert Liles          Ammanford           9 12  -      21 
 11   Craig Thorley         Stamford Bridge     - 18  -      18 
 12   Paul Collins          Skirlaugh           - 17  -      17 
 13   Jim Perkins           Ware                2  - 15      17 
 14   Stephen Greenhill     Walthan Abbey       1 15  1      17 
 15   Aled Loveluck         Bethesda           15  -  -      15 
 16   C Morris              Redditch            1  - 13      14 
 17   Christoph Cunnington  Melton Mowbray     11  -  -      11 
 18   Terry Moore           Nr Tamworth        10  -  1      11 
 19   Jonathan Stockley     Towcester           1  8  -       9 
 20   Kevin Devine          Birmingham          8  -  -       8 
 21   Calvin Cooledge       Ruthin              -  7  1       8 
 22   Richard Maries        Wigston Harcourt    7  -  -       7 
 23   Richard Hortin        Wigton              -  6  -       6 
 24   Jonathan Pugsley      Newark              5  -  -       5 
 25   Keith Porter          Bedworth            4  -  -       4 
 26   Lincoln Dagnall       Nr Skelmersdale     3  -  -       3 
 27=  Andy Marchbank        South Wirral        1  1  -       2 
 27=  Ashley Collins        Rugby               1  1  -       2 
 27=  Andy Bull             Bromsgrove          1  -  1       2 
 30=  Roger Allan           Rushwick            1  -  -       1 
 30=  James Wall            Newport             1  -  -       1 
 30=  Rob Jones             Colwyn Bay          -  1  -       1 
 30=  Steve Hartup          Rugby               -  -  1       1 
 30=  Martin Douglas                            1  -  -       1 
 30=  Daniel Kemp           Calne               1  -  -       1 
 30=  Christopher Dewsnap   Barnsley            1  -  -       1 
 30=  Guy Weaver            Perton              1  -  -       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Overall Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Robert Swann          Bishops Stortford  22 19 17      58 
  2   Theo Bengry           Leominster         30  - 27      57 
  3   Alistair Tough        Inverness          28 27  1      56 
  4   Adrian Struthers      Dilwyn             26 28  -      54 
  5   Jon Ballinger         Bodenham            1 26 26      53 
  6   Ian Gwynne            Banbury            25 24  1      50 
  7   Robert Archer         Kidderminster      23  - 22      45 
  8   Mark Walker           Harlow             14 15 16      45 
  9   Ian Sibbert           Heysham             - 20 24      44 
 10=  Philip Bayliss        Kidderminster      20  - 21      41 
 10=  Michael Davis         Lydney             21  - 20      41 
 12   Robin Bradbury        Narberth           15  - 23      38 
 13=  John Thompson         Clitheroe           1 30  -      31 
 13=  Andrew Burton         Pembridge           1  - 30      31 
 15   Kevern Thompson       Stockport          13 18  -      31 
 16   Nigel Pratt           Andover             -  - 28      28 
 17   Matthew Clark         Desford            27  -  1      28 
 18   Simon Tennant         Halesworth          - 14 14      28 
 19   Tina Powell           Nr Chepstow         1 13 12      26 
 20=  Phil Burton           Lancaster           - 25  -      25 
 20=  Tom Taylor-Duxbury    Dilwyn              -  - 25      25 
 22   Brian Bell            Skegness           24  -  -      24 
 23   Paul Fry              Kendal              - 23  -      23 
 24   Reg Davies            Tetbury             1 21  1      23 
 25   Bob Atkinson          Blackpool           - 22  -      22 
 26   Craig Salter          Pilgrims Hatch, B   1  - 19      20 
 27   Patrick Flynn         Belper             19  -  -      19 
 28=  Darren Mansell        Kilgetty            1  - 18      19 
 28=  Maclain Engledew      Cheshunt           18  1  -      19 
 30   Robin Kidd            Thetford            1 17  -      18 
 31   John Sampson          Kingsbridge        17  -  -      17 
 32   Paul Richards         Redruth            16  -  1      17 
 33   Graham Coffey         Manchester          - 16  -      16 
 34   Kevin Jowett          Dunstable           -  - 15      15 
 35   Michael Chinchen      Egham               -  1 13      14 
 36   David Lloyd           Kidderminster      12  -  1      13 
 37   Jennifer Smith        Chelmsford          1  - 11      12 
 38   Stuart Windsor        Lynton              1  -  1       2 
 39=  Mark Perrott          Leominster          1  -  -       1 
 39=  Peter Greene          Barking             1  -  -       1 
 39=  Ian Oldfield          York                1  -  -       1 
 39=  Graham Bayliss        Kidderminster       -  1  -       1 
 39=  David Arnold          York                -  1  -       1 
 39=  Graham Middleton                          1  -  -       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Overall Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Graham Hopewell       Halesowen          26 28 25      79 
  2   Peter Swann           Bishops Stortford  22 19 17      58 
  3   Les Forsbrook         Dilwyn             30  - 27      57 
  4   Alan Bland            Northampton        28 27  1      56 
  5   Lyn Jenkins           Swansea            25 24  -      49 
  6   Jamie Burton          Kidderminster      23  - 22      45 
  7   Martin Brown          Hertford           14 15 16      45 
  8   Darren Clement        Lancaster           - 20 24      44 
  9    'Polly'              Stourbridge        20  1 21      42 
 10   Charlie Husband       Haverfordwest      15  - 23      38 
 11=  David Hancock         Stockport           1 30  -      31 
 11=  Robert Morgan         Nr Shrewsbury       1  - 30      31 
 13   Peter Fleming         Northwich          13 18  -      31 
 14   Henry Richardson      Thames Ditton       -  - 28      28 
 15   Robert Dyson          Peckleton          27  -  1      28 
 16   Mark Tennant          Milton Keynes       - 14 14      28 
 17   Andy Salisbury        Gwersyllt, Wrexha   1  - 26      27 
 18   Richard Stamp         Chester             - 26  -      26 
 19   Heather Harden        Pontypool           1 13 12      26 
 20   Mick Fallows          Milnthorpe          - 25  -      25 
 21   Paul Spooner          Raglan             24  -  -      24 
 22   Mike Steele           Millom              - 23  -      23 
 23   Garry Mansell         Nr Kington          1 22  -      23 
 24   Tim Hutchinson        Gloucester          1 21  1      23 
 25   Julia Rabbett         Barnstaple         21  -  -      21 
 26   Suzanne Emiliani      Lincoln             -  0 20      20 
 27   Glen Saunderson       Walthamstow         1  - 19      20 
 28   Matthew Bateman       Aylesbury          19  -  -      19 
 29=  Calum Macdougall      Cheshunt           18  1  -      19 
 29=  Simon Gronow          Swansea             1  - 18      19 
 31   Bernard Baker         Ipswich             1 17  -      18 
 32   Jonathan Griffiths    Abergavenny        16  -  2      18 
 33   Neil Gilliard                            17  -  -      17 
 34   Malcolm Roberts       Altrincham          - 16  -      16 
 35   James Grimditch       Leighton Buzzard    -  - 15      15 
 36   Andy Juniper          Egham               -  1 13      14 
 37   Andrew Adams          Nr Kidderminster   12  -  1      13 
 38   Susan Freer           Bourne              -  - 11      11 
 39   Leo Todd              South Molton        1  -  1       2 
 40=  John Greene           Barking             1  -  -       1 
 40=  Andy Cockcroft        Nottingham          1  -  -       1 
 40=  Steve Hull            York                1  -  -       1 
 40=  Graham Whitaker       Leeds               -  1  -       1 
 40=  Alun Cook             Caerphilly          -  -  1       1 
 40=  Malcolm Perrot                            1  -  -       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B9 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Tina Powell           Nr Chepstow         0 20 18      38 
  2   Darren Mansell        Kilgetty            1  - 20      21 
  3   Paul Richards         Redruth            20  -  0      20 
  4   David Lloyd           Kidderminster      18  -  1      19 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B9 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Heather Harden        Pontypool           0 20 18      38 
  2   Simon Gronow          Swansea             1  - 20      21 
  3   Jonathan Griffiths    Abergavenny        20  -  0      20 
  4   Andrew Adams          Nr Kidderminster   18  -  1      19 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B10 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Robert Swann          Bishops Stortford  18 20 18      56 
  2   Robert Archer         Kidderminster      20  - 20      40 
  3   Kevern Thompson       Stockport          16 18  -      34 
  4   Michael Chinchen      Egham               -  1 17      18 
  5   Patrick Flynn         Belper             17  -  -      17 
  6   Stuart Windsor        Lynton              1  -  1       2 
  7   Tina Powell           Nr Chepstow         1  0  0       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B10 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Peter Swann           Bishops Stortford  18 20 18      56 
  2   Jamie Burton          Kidderminster      20  - 20      40 
  3   Peter Fleming         Northwich          16 18  -      34 
  4   Andy Juniper          Egham               -  1 17      18 
  5   Matthew Bateman       Aylesbury          17  -  -      17 
  6   Leo Todd              South Molton        1  -  1       2 
  7   Heather Harden        Pontypool           1  0  0       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B11 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Theo Bengry           Leominster         20  - 20      40 
  2   Alistair Tough        Inverness          18 20  1      39 
  3   Jon Ballinger         Bodenham            1 18 18      37 
  4   Ian Gwynne            Banbury            17 16  1      34 
  5   Philip Bayliss        Kidderminster      16  - 15      31 
  6   Robin Bradbury        Narberth           14  - 16      30 
  7   Simon Tennant         Halesworth          - 14 13      27 
  8=  Phil Burton           Lancaster           - 17  -      17 
  8=  Tom Taylor-Duxbury    Dilwyn              -  - 17      17 
 10   Reg Davies            Tetbury             1 15  1      17 
 11   Maclain Engledew      Cheshunt           15  1  -      16 
 12   Craig Salter          Pilgrims Hatch, B   1  - 14      15 
 13   Jennifer Smith        Chelmsford          1  - 12      13 
 14=  Peter Greene          Barking             1  -  -       1 
 14=  Graham Bayliss        Kidderminster       -  1  -       1 
 14=  David Arnold          York                -  1  -       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B11 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Les Forsbrook         Dilwyn             20  - 20      40 
  2   Alan Bland            Northampton        18 20  1      39 
  3   Lyn Jenkins           Swansea            17 16  -      33 
  4    'Polly'              Stourbridge        16  1 15      32 
  5   Charlie Husband       Haverfordwest      14  - 16      30 
  6   Mark Tennant          Milton Keynes       - 14 13      27 
  7   Andy Salisbury        Gwersyllt, Wrexha   1  - 18      19 
  8   Richard Stamp         Chester             - 18  -      18 
  9=  Mick Fallows          Milnthorpe          - 17  -      17 
  9=  Graham Hopewell       Halesowen           0  0 17      17 
 11   Tim Hutchinson        Gloucester          1 15  1      17 
 12   Calum Macdougall      Cheshunt           15  1  -      16 
 13   Glen Saunderson       Walthamstow         1  - 14      15 
 14   Susan Freer           Bourne              -  - 12      12 
 15=  Andy Cockcroft        Nottingham          1  -  -       1 
 15=  John Greene           Barking             1  -  -       1 
 15=  Graham Whitaker       Leeds               -  1  -       1 
 15=  Alun Cook             Caerphilly          -  -  1       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B12 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Adrian Struthers      Dilwyn             20 20  -      40 
  2   Michael Davis         Lydney             18  - 20      38 
  3   John Sampson          Kingsbridge        17  -  -      17 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B12 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Graham Hopewell       Halesowen          20 20  0      40 
  2   Suzanne Emiliani      Lincoln             -  0 20      20 
  3   Julia Rabbett         Barnstaple         18  -  -      18 
  4   Neil Gilliard                            17  -  -      17 

BTRDA Rally Series under 25 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Stuart Egglestone     Penrith            18 20 18      56 
  2   Justin Dale           Stockbridge        20  - 20      40 
  3   Robert Watson         Greeba             11 11 16      38 
  4   John Perrott          Leominster         13 10 13      36 
  5   Tony Larkin           Rufford            17 17  -      34 
  6   David Hutchinson      Walsgrave          14 16  -      30 
  7   Ian Foot              Pickering          15 13  -      28 
  8   Nik Elsmore           Nr Coleford         1  9 17      27 
  9   Huw Richards          Swansea            12 15  -      27 
 10   Carl Davies           Blackwood           9 14  1      24 
 11   Jaimie Menzies        Liphook             4  7 12      23 
 12   Ryan Champion         Whitby              - 18  -      18 
 13   Andrew Wheatley       Mold               16  1  -      17 
 14   Michael Brew          Sulby               1  1 15      17 
 15   Darren Mansell        Kilgetty            1  - 14      15 
 16   Clive Bailye          Nr Lichfield        6  8  -      14 
 17   Martin Price          Durham              - 12  -      12 
 18   Maclain Engledew      Cheshunt           10  1  -      11 
 19   Paul Richards         Redruth             8  -  0       8 
 20   Steven Mantle         Ludlow              7  -  -       7 
 21   Paul Jones            Staplehurst         5  -  1       6 
 22   Justin Chapman        Blackbrook,  Belp   3  1  -       4 
 23=  Jayne Hill            Oldham              1  1  -       2 
 23=  Hefin Lloyd-Davies    Corwen              1  1  -       2 
 25=  Mark Perrott          Leominster          1  -  -       1 
 25=  James Morton          Reading             1  -  -       1 
 25=  Oliver Kemp           Calne               1  -  -       1 

BTRDA Rally Series under 25 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Peter Swann           Bishops Stortford  18 18 14      50 
  2   David Marshall        Sheffield          14 16 17      47 
  3   Neil Prouse           Bideford           12 17 16      45 
  4   Greg Haynes           Oakham             20  - 20      40 
  5   Robert Liles          Ammanford          17 20  -      37 
  6   Matthew Mannings      Stourbridge        10 14 13      37 
  7   Stuart Paterson       Coleford            1 13 18      32 
  8   Crispin Williamson    Newark             16 15  1      32 
  9   Mark Higgott          Nr Bewdley          9 12  -      21 
 10   Breeshey Christian    Bride               1  1 15      17 
 11   Matthew Bateman       Aylesbury          15  -  -      15 
 12   Calum Macdougall      Cheshunt           13  1  -      14 
 13   Jason Dicks           Bury St Edmunds    11  -  -      11 
 14   Andy Bull             Bromsgrove          1  -  1       2 
 15=  James Wall            Newport             1  -  -       1 
 15=  Daniel Kemp           Calne               1  -  -       1 
 15=  Matthew Whattam       York                -  1  -       1 

BTRDA Rally Series Lady Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Lisa Parish           Enfield            20  - 20      40 
  2   Tina Powell           Nr Chepstow         1 18 18      37 
  3   Margaret Maundrell    Studley             - 20  -      20 
  4   Jennifer Smith        Chelmsford          1  - 17      18 
  5   Jayne Hill            Oldham              1  1  -       2 

BTRDA Rally Series Lady Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Suzanne Emiliani      Lincoln             - 20 20      40 
  2   Pat Egger             Leicester          18 18  1      37 
  3   Catherine Phillipson  London             17 17  -      34 
  4   Jane Edgington        Corwen             16 16  1      33 
  5   Heather Harden        Pontypool           1 15 15      31 
  6   Julia Rabbett         Barnstaple         20  -  -      20 
  7   Breeshey Christian    Bride               1  1 18      20 
  8   Vanessa Cann          Cullompton          -  - 17      17 
  9   Sue Bird              East Grinstead      -  - 16      16 
 10   Susan Freer           Bourne              -  - 14      14 

BTRDA Rally Series Junior Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Robert Watson         Greeba             18 18 18      54 
  2   John Perrott          Leominster         20 17 16      53 
  3   Jaimie Menzies        Liphook            15 15 15      45 
  4   Nik Elsmore           Nr Coleford         1 16 20      37 
  5   Ryan Champion         Whitby              - 20  -      20 
  6   Michael Brew          Sulby               1  1 17      19 
  7   Steven Mantle         Ludlow             17  -  -      17 
  8   Paul Jones            Staplehurst        16  -  1      17 
  9=  Oliver Kemp           Calne               1  -  -       1 
  9=  James Morton          Reading             1  -  -       1 

Peugeot 106 Cup
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Tim Hookway           Bideford           14 17 24      55 
  2   John Perrott          Leominster         18 15 17      50 
  3   Andy Gwynne           Staverton          24 18  1      43 
  4   Steve Griffiths       Brierley Hill      13 14 16      43 
  5   Carl Davies           Blackwood          15 24  1      40 
  6   Tim Ferris            Truro              17  1 18      36 
  7   Jaimie Menzies        Liphook            11 10 15      36 
  8   Nicholas Williamson   Hertford           16 16  1      33 
  9   Gary Edgington        Corwen             10 13  1      24 
 10   Clive Bailye          Nr Lichfield       12 11  -      23 
 11   Andrew Burdon         Stockton-On-Tees    1 12  1      14 

Issued at 18:54 on 17 Mar 96.
Championship results by Tynemouth Computer Services

Last Modified: 27 March 1996


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk