Vauxhall Astra Stages Rally 1997

Final Classification

   POSITION
OVERALL CLASS NUMBER                 CREW                         CLASS  TOTAL  
  1     1     9  Hugh Hunter/Andy Marchbank     Ford Saphire Coswo   D    46:13 
  2     2     6  Gary Smith/Phil Clarke         Ford Escort          D    47:32 
  3     3     5  Bob Morgan/Dave Saunders       Ford Sierra          D    48:12 
  4     1    13  John Lay/Shaune Clorley        Ford Escort Coswor   G    48:35 
  5     1    20  Andy Miers/Tony Beddoes        Ford Escort RS 200   C    48:38 
  6     4     8  Robin Bradbury/Charlie Husband Ford Escort Mk4      D    48:49 
  7     2    22  Paul Griffiths/Shaun O'Gorman  Ford Escort RS       C    48:56 
  8     3    18  Rob Dennis/Andrew Brewer       Ford Escort II       C    49:37 
  9     4    35  John Jones/Andy Capstick       Ford Escort          C    49:37 
 10     5    19  Dennis Parry/Huw Jones         Ford Sierra          D    49:55 
 11     6    10  Polly Patti/Robert Liles       Ford Escort          D    50:19 
 12     5    14  Peter Gerbez/Eurig Evans       Ford Mk11 Escort     C    50:23 
 13     7    16  Geoff Cotterill/Martin Chalkie White Metro 6R4      D    50:34 
 14     6     2  Richard Gough/Michael Wilding  Ford Escort RS       C    50:36 
 15     7    17  Dave Pritchard/John Jones      Ford Escort RS       C    50:45 
 16     8    23  Mark Goodwin/Eric Wheway       Vauxhall Chevette    C    50:54 
 17     9    29  Graeme Presswell/Martin Saunders Vauxhall Astra G   C    50:56 
 18     1    27  Andy Senior/Dave Ellis         Vauxhall Astra GSi   F    51:07 
 19     8    51  Neil Andrew/Mark Spavin        Ford Sierra          D    51:13 
 20     9    12  Brian Webb/Clive Taylor        Ford Cosworth Saph   D    51:34 
 21    10    41  Neale Ernie Lewis-Jones/Rob Jones Peugeot 205       C    51:46 
 22    10    15  Charlie Pye/Dave Tinsley       Ford Cosworth Sier   D    51:50 
 23     1    46  Geoff McQuilling/Andy Owen     Ford Escort          B    52:19 
 24     2    34  Dave Hull/Pamela Ludgate       Vauxhall Astra GSi   F    52:30 
 25    11    45  Martin Mansell/Andy Inskip     Ford Escort          C    52:37 
 26     3    68  Richard Phillipson/Catherine Phillipson Vauxhall    F    53:12 
 27    11     4  Bob Green/Mal Capstick         Ford Escort Coswor   D    53:27 
 28    12    32  Ian Torkington/Colin Hutchings Vauxhall Cavalier    C    53:37 
 29     1    55  Daniel Dunbabin/Clive Dunbabin Opel Corsa           A    53:45 
 30    13    24  Kelvin Evans/Gwyn Pritchard    Peugeot 205 GTI      C    54:04 
 31    12    33  Edward Roberts/Dave Tomley     Ford Escort Coswor   D    54:10 
 32     2    47  Antony Evans/Jane Edgington    Peugeot 106          A    54:12 
 33    14    48  James Young/David Young        Vauxhall Astra GTE   C    54:23 
 34     2    52  Steven Bayley/Nigel Bayley     Talbot Sunbeam       B    54:38 
 35     3    36  Sean Edwards/Nathan Parry      Ford Escort          B    54:44 
 36    13    76  Stephen Edwards/Paul Edwards   Talbot Sunbeam       D    54:50 
 37    15    64  Paul Atkins/Philip Atkins      Ford Escort Mk11     C    54:58 
 38     4    78  Nick Wills/Richard Wills       Ford Escort Mk2      B    55:06 
 39    16    43  Martin Chivers/Jacquie Kelter  Ford Escort          C    55:23 
 40    17    60  Simon Woodley/Stephen McNamara Ford Escort Mk11     C    55:35 
 41    18    25  Michael Watson/Geoff Moss      Vauxhall Corsa       C    55:54 
 42     5    81  David Evans/Geoffrey Forster   Ford Fiesta          B    55:58 
 43    19    79  Michael Davies/John Heath      Talbot Sunbeam       C    56:27 
 44     3    53  William Armitage/Andy Read     Vauxhall Astra       A    56:29 
 45     4    82  Geoffrey Harper/Ian Howard     Ford Escort          A    57:06 
 46    20    28  John Clinton/Lloyd Bayliss     Peugeot 306 S16      C    57:32 
 47     1    86  Debbie Rischert/Clare Bullion  Vauxhall Nova GTE    E    57:51 
 48     4    42  Gary Fincher/Linda Whitmore    Ford Escort          F    57:51 
 49    21    44  Shon Eilian Jones/Aled Loveluck Ford Escort Mk4     C    58:06 
 50     6    87  Pete Wood/Sarah Wood           Peugeot 205 GTI      B    58:24 
 51     7    77  George Cooke/Erik West         Citroen Visa GTI     B    58:28 
 52     5    91  Spencer Wilkinson/Rebecca Higginson Vauxhall Nova   A    58:28 
 53    22    67  Darren Massey/Shelly Kelly     Peugeot 205          C    58:29 
 54     2    70  April Lay/Rory Lay             Peugeot 205 GTI      E    59:09 
 55    23    88  Kath Rumney/Gary Matthews      Ford Escort          C    59:55 
 56     8    75  Graham Jones/Mark Skillicorn   Vauxhall Chevette    B    60:09 
 57    24    83  David Jones/Richard Poston     Peugeot 309 GTI      C    60:22 
 58     9    80  Andrew Hockridge/Paul Williams Vauxhall Nova GTE    B    60:32 
 59    10    56  Steve Hetherington/Tom Last    Vauxhall Nova        B    61:14 
 60     3    90  Grace Alleston-Owen/Alexandra Bohm Rover Mini       E    61:16 
 61     4    89  Paul Evans/Dave Stirrup        Skoda Favorit        E    61:17 
 62     6    73  Michael Kelly/Derek Scofield   Lada Riva            A    61:44 
 63     5    85  Kath Wilson/Tapio Evans        Peugeot 205          F    61:54 

Results Final at 20:25 on 12 Apr 97.
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 13 April 1997


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk