Vauxhall Astra Stages Rally 1997

Entry List

NUMBER              CREW                             CLASS            
 
  1    Driver
    Rob Atkinson/John Roberts      Ford Escort Coswor   D   
  2    Driver
    Richard Gough/Michael Wilding  Ford Escort RS       C   
  3    Driver
    Shaun Gardener/Dave Brick      Subaru Legacy RS     D   
  4    Driver
    Bob Green/Mal Capstick         Ford Escort Coswor   D   
  5    Driver
    Bob Morgan/Dave Saunders       Ford Sierra          D   
  6    Driver
    Gary Smith/Phil Clarke         Ford Escort          D   
  7    Rally & Competition Equipment
    Philip Squires/Michael Squires Ford Escort RS       C   
  8    Havenkey Ltd
    Robin Bradbury/Charlie Husband Ford Escort Mk4      D   
  9    Driver
    Hugh Hunter/Andy Marchbank     Ford Saphire Coswo   D   
 10    Driver
    Polly Patti/Robert Liles       Ford Escort          D   
 11    Driver
    Adrian Williams/Darren Clement Ford Sierra Coswor   D   
 12    Driver
    Brian Webb/Clive Taylor        Ford Cosworth Saph   D   
 13    Driver
    John Lay/Shaune Clorley        Ford Escort Coswor   G   
 14    Driver
    Peter Gerbez/Eurig Evans       Ford Mk11 Escort     C   
 15    Driver
    Charlie Pye/Dave Tinsley       Ford Cosworth Sier   D   
 16    Driver
    Geoff Cotterill/Martin Chalkie White Metro 6R4      D   
 17    Henblas Garage
    Dave Pritchard/John Jones      Ford Escort RS       C   
 18    Driver
    Rob Dennis/Andrew Brewer       Ford Escort II       C   
 19    Driver
    Dennis Parry/Huw Jones         Ford Sierra          D   
 20    Driver
    Andy Miers/Tony Beddoes        Ford Escort RS 200   C   
 21    Driver
    Stephen French/Dick Lines      VW Golf              C   
 22    Driver
    Paul Griffiths/Shaun O'Gorman  Ford Escort RS       C   
 23    Driver
    Mark Goodwin/Eric Wheway       Vauxhall Chevette    C   
 24    Driver
    Kelvin Evans/Gwyn Pritchard    Peugeot 205 GTI      C   
 25    Driver
    Michael Watson/Geoff Moss      Vauxhall Corsa       C   
 26    Driver
    Terry Wilson/Ian Wray          Vauxhall Astra GTE   C   
 27    Driver
    Andy Senior/Dave Ellis         Vauxhall Astra GSi   F   
 28    Driver
    John Clinton/Lloyd Bayliss     Peugeot 306 S16      C   
 29    Driver
    Graeme Presswell/Martin Saunders Vauxhall Astra G   C   
 30    Driver
    Morgan Stevens/Mark Byatt      Peugeot 205          C   
 31    Driver
    Julian Jones/Ieuan Thomas      Ford Escort          C   
 32    Driver
    Ian Torkington/Colin Hutchings Vauxhall Cavalier    C   
 33    Driver
    Edward Roberts/Dave Tomley     Ford Escort Coswor   D   
 34    Driver
    Dave Hull/Pamela Ludgate       Vauxhall Astra GSi   F   
 35    Driver
    John Jones/Andy Capstick       Ford Escort          C   
 36    Driver
    Sean Edwards/Nathan Parry      Ford Escort          B   
 37    Driver
    Bernard McLean/Garth Howell    Rover Metro R2       A   
 38    Driver
    Chris Lane/Boyd Cox            Ford G 3             C   
 40    North Wales Car Club
    Ari Evans/Andy Poppleton       Ford Escort          C   
 41    Driver
    Neale Ernie Lewis-Jones/Rob Jones Peugeot 205       C   
 42    Driver
    Gary Fincher/Linda Whitmore    Ford Escort          F   
 43    Rally & Competition Equipment
    Martin Chivers/Jacquie Kelter  Ford Escort          C   
 44    Driver
    Shon Eilian Jones/Aled Loveluck Ford Escort Mk4     C   
 45    Driver
    Martin Mansell/Andy Inskip     Ford Escort          C   
 46    Driver
    Geoff McQuilling/Andy Owen     Ford Escort          B   
 47    Driver
    Antony Evans/Jane Edgington    Peugeot 106          A   
 48    Driver
    James Young/David Young        Vauxhall Astra GTE   C   
 49    John Reed Trailer Hire
    Lee Reed/Ian Bevin             Ford Escort          B   
 50    Driver
    John Cracknell/Keith Bounds    Ford Escort          C   
 51    Driver
    Neil Andrew/Mark Spavin        Ford Sierra          D   
 52    Driver
    Steven Bayley/Nigel Bayley     Talbot Sunbeam       B   
 53    Driver
    William Armitage/Andy Read     Vauxhall Astra       A   
 55    Driver
    Daniel Dunbabin/Clive Dunbabin Opel Corsa           A   
 56    Driver
    Steve Hetherington/Tom Last    Vauxhall Nova        B   
 57    Driver
    Julian Fedrick/Jonathan Fedrick Peugeot 309 GTI     C   
 58    Driver
    Aron Mon Renshaw/Perry Roe     Ford Escort          C   
 59    Driver
    Neil Chaplain/Jonathon Insull  Vauxhall Astra GTE   C   
 60    Wobbly Dobber Motorsport
    Simon Woodley/Stephen McNamara Ford Escort Mk11     C   
 62    Driver
    Kevern Thompson/Peter Fleming  Ford Escort          B   
 64    Driver
    Paul Atkins/Philip Atkins      Ford Escort Mk11     C   
 66    Driver
    Mark Budgett/Guy Matthews      Ford Escort          F   
 67    Driver
    Darren Massey/Shelly Kelly     Peugeot 205          C   
 68    Driver
    Richard Phillipson/Catherine Phillipson Vauxhall    F   
 69    Driver
    Nick Venables/Paul Green       Austin Mini          A   
 70    Driver
    April Lay/Rory Lay             Peugeot 205 GTI      E   
 72    Driver
    Mark Jacks/Jim Alcock          Austin Mini          A   
 73    Driver
    Michael Kelly/Derek Scofield   Lada Riva            A   
 74    Driver
    Simon Mawdsley/Richard Brookes Talbot Sunbeam       B   
 75    Driver
    Graham Jones/Mark Skillicorn   Vauxhall Chevette    B   
 76    Co-Driver
    Stephen Edwards/Paul Edwards   Talbot Sunbeam       D   
 77    Driver
    George Cooke/Erik West         Citroen Visa GTI     B   
 78    Driver
    Nick Wills/Richard Wills       Ford Escort Mk2      B   
 79    Driver
    Michael Davies/John Heath      Talbot Sunbeam       C   
 80    Driver
    Andrew Hockridge/Paul Williams Vauxhall Nova GTE    B   
 81    Driver
    David Evans/Geoffrey Forster   Ford Fiesta          B   
 82    Driver
    Geoffrey Harper/Ian Howard     Ford Escort          A   
 83    Driver
    David Jones/Richard Poston     Peugeot 309 GTI      C   
 84    Driver
    Philip Ball/Stuart McKellar    Ford Escort Mexico   B   
 85    Driver
    Kath Wilson/Tapio Evans        Peugeot 205          F   
 86    Driver
    Debbie Rischert/Clare Bullion  Vauxhall Nova GTE    E   
 87    Driver
    Pete Wood/Sarah Wood           Peugeot 205 GTI      B   
 88    Driver
    Kath Rumney/Gary Matthews      Ford Escort          C   
 89    Driver
    Paul Evans/Dave Stirrup        Skoda Favorit        E   
 90    Driver
    Grace Alleston-Owen/Alexandra Bohm Rover Mini       E   
 91    Driver
    Spencer Wilkinson/Rebecca Higginson Vauxhall Nova   A   

85 Starters
 
Results Final at 20:25 on 12 Apr 97. 
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 13 April 1997


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk