Vauxhall Astra Stages Rally 1997

Final Stage Times in classification order

NO. DRIVER     CLASS                STAGE                 
                        1     2     3     4     5     6    
                     Alwen 1   ClocaenogM1   Alwen 2   
                          Brenig 1   ClocaenogE1  Brenig 2  
  9 H Hunter       D  5:15  4:03  9:43  3:56  5:08  4:18 
  6 G Smith        D  5:18  4:05 10:34  4:03  5:15  4:14 
  5 B Morgan       D  5:26  4:05 10:46  4:06  5:21  4:19 
 13 J Lay          G  5:38  4:12 10:23  4:08  5:25  4:18 
 20 A Miers        C  5:37  4:15 10:20  4:09  5:31  4:17 
  8 R Bradbury     D  5:32  4:16 10:39  4:14  5:21  4:14 
 22 P Griffiths    C  5:30  4:16 10:30  4:13  5:29  4:24 
 18 R Dennis       C  5:40  4:21 10:27  4:16  5:35  4:28 
 35 J Jones        C  5:41  4:18 10:27  4:15  5:39  4:30 
 19 D Parry        D  5:42  4:19 10:39  4:20  5:42  4:27 
 10 P Patti        D  5:33  4:18 10:42  4:14  5:39  4:36 
 14 P Gerbez       C  5:44  4:23 10:39  4:22  5:42  4:29 
 16 G Cotterill    D  5:45  4:25 10:42  4:27  5:43  4:32 
  2 R Gough        C  5:20  4:04 13:25  4:11  5:20  4:12 
 17 D Pritchard    C  5:37  4:16 10:24  4:27  5:32  4:20 
 23 M Goodwin      C  5:52  4:28 10:52  4:28  5:45  4:33 
 29 G Presswell    C  5:55  4:27 11:02  4:25  5:41  4:25 
 27 A Senior       F  5:49  4:26 10:47  4:21  5:44  4:34 
 51 N Andrew       D  5:46  4:20 10:35  4:17  5:36  4:24 
 12 B Webb         D  5:38  4:16 10:46  5:14  5:47  4:31 
 41 N Lewis-Jone   C  5:44  4:25 10:36  4:21  5:42  4:34 
 15 C Pye          D  5:42  6:12 10:30  4:13  5:32  5:00 
 46 G McQuilling   B  5:57  4:34 11:02  4:31  5:58  4:42 
 34 D Hull         F  5:59  4:39 11:15  4:33  5:47  4:39 
 45 M Mansell      C  6:03  4:34 11:09  4:31  5:54  4:37 
 68 R Phillipson   F  5:59  4:36 11:12  4:28  5:49  4:40 
  4 B Green        D  5:22  4:06 12:21  4:53  6:07  4:44 
 32 I Torkington   C  6:09  4:46 11:24  4:39  5:55  4:45 
 55 D Dunbabin     A  6:05  4:38 11:09  4:39  6:02  4:40 
 24 K Evans        C  5:57  4:25 10:50  4:27  5:43  4:27 
 33 E Roberts      D  5:47  4:18 10:55  4:23  5:42  7:56 
 47 A Evans        A  6:12  4:43 11:14  4:33  6:08  4:49 
 48 J Young        C  6:11  4:49 11:24  4:37  6:06  4:44 
 52 S Bayley       B  6:15  4:43 11:31  4:40  6:04  4:48 
 36 S Edwards      B  6:28  4:49 11:40  4:42  6:12  4:46 
 76 S Edwards      D  6:18  4:46 11:37  4:41  6:04  4:44 
 64 P Atkins       C  6:17  4:44 11:35  4:41  6:11  4:53 
 78 N Wills        B  6:04  4:42 11:23  4:38  5:59  5:41 
 43 M Chivers      C  6:18  4:48 11:43  4:42  6:13  4:58 
 60 S Woodley      C  6:20  4:43 11:15  5:11  6:18  4:55 
 25 M Watson       C  6:03  4:28 11:41  5:02  5:42  4:31 
 81 D Evans        B  6:12  4:44 11:35  4:44  6:11  5:41 
 79 M Davies       C  6:26  5:00 11:43  4:50  6:08  5:41 
 53 W Armitage     A  6:26  4:52 12:08  4:51  6:24  4:58 
 82 G Harper       A  6:27  4:53 11:52  4:54  6:28  5:41 
 28 J Clinton      C  6:01  5:01 13:55  4:52  5:53  4:44 
 86 D Rischert     E  6:42  5:04 12:00  4:57  6:30  5:41 
 42 G Fincher      F  6:58  5:12 12:31  5:07  6:30  5:01 
 44 S Jones        C  5:44  4:22 17:09  4:25  5:36  4:31 
 87 P Wood         B  6:38  5:09 12:17  5:05  6:32  5:41 
 77 G Cooke        B  6:34  5:05 12:17  5:03  6:24  5:41 
 91 S Wilkinson    A  6:41  4:55 12:19  4:54  6:45  5:41 
 67 D Massey       C 10:00  4:45 11:35  4:38  6:10  4:41 
 70 A Lay          E  7:04  5:15 12:31  5:09  6:45  5:21 
 88 K Rumney       C  7:01  5:18 12:46  5:20  6:49  5:41 
 75 G Jones        B  6:49  5:10 12:09  4:57  6:38  5:19 
 83 D Jones        C  6:45  5:22 12:51  5:26  7:01  5:41 
 80 A Hockridge    B  6:18  4:49 14:32  4:54  6:25  5:41 
 56 S Hetheringt   B  6:22  4:53 11:36  4:43  6:06  4:57 
 90 G Alleston-O   E  7:34  5:48 12:35  5:24  6:53  5:41 
 89 P Evans        E  7:13  5:27 12:47  5:14  6:45  5:41 
 73 M Kelly        A  7:03  5:25 13:21  5:19  6:57  5:41 
 85 K Wilson       F  7:22  5:32 12:58  5:12  6:49  5:41 
 38 C Lane         C  6:31  4:53 13:14  4:57  6:09  5:03 
 57 J Fedrick      C  6:21  4:50 12:40  4:50  6:19  5:00 
 62 K Thompson     B  6:15  4:44 11:41  4:46  6:16  5:41 
 69 N Venables     A  6:24  4:56 19:00  4:56  6:23  5:41 
 66 M Budgett      F  6:03  4:31 11:22  4:31  5:54  4:38 
  1 R Atkinson     D  5:11  3:56  9:28  3:56  5:09  Off SS6
 11 A Williams     D  5:31  4:06 10:11  4:03  5:21  In ditch SS6 j4
 40 A Evans        C  5:57  5:20 11:11  4:28  5:49  RETIRED
 49 L Reed         B  6:00  4:28 10:40  4:26  5:45  RETIRED
 74 S Mawdsley     B  6:25  5:04 11:42  4:43  6:10  RETIRED
 30 M Stevens      C  5:44  4:22 19:00  4:19  Stopped MC3
 37 B McLean       A  5:57  4:32 11:03  Rear hub SS4
 72 M Jacks        A  6:40  5:02 11:58  Stopped SS4
 58 A Renshaw      C  6:22  5:22  Stopped after SS2
  7 P Squires      C  5:18  RETIRED
 21 S French       C  5:37  RETIRED
 26 T Wilson       C  5:46  Gearbox SS3
 
NO. DRIVER     CLASS    STAGE      TOTAL           POSITION
                        7     8    ROAD    TOTAL CLASS OVERALL
                   ClocaenogM2                                 
                         ClocaenogE2                                  
  9 H Hunter       D  9:38  4:12   0:00     46:13    1    1
  6 G Smith        D 10:04  3:59   0:00     47:32    2    2
  5 B Morgan       D 10:06  4:03   0:00     48:12    3    3
 13 J Lay          G 10:27  4:04   0:00     48:35    1    4
 20 A Miers        C 10:21  4:08   0:00     48:38    1    5
  8 R Bradbury     D 10:26  4:07   0:00     48:49    4    6
 22 P Griffiths    C 10:26  4:08   0:00     48:56    2    7
 18 R Dennis       C 10:37  4:13   0:00     49:37    3    8
 35 J Jones        C 10:31  4:16   0:00     49:37    4    9
 19 D Parry        D 10:29  4:17   0:00     49:55    5   10
 10 P Patti        D 10:55  4:22   0:00     50:19    6   11
 14 P Gerbez       C 10:44  4:20   0:00     50:23    5   12
 16 G Cotterill    D 10:44  4:16   0:00     50:34    7   13
  2 R Gough        C 10:04  4:00   0:00     50:36    6   14
 17 D Pritchard    C 11:58  4:11   0:00     50:45    7   15
 23 M Goodwin      C 10:37  4:19   0:00     50:54    8   16
 29 G Presswell    C 10:41  4:20   0:00     50:56    9   17
 27 A Senior       F 10:59  4:27   0:00     51:07    1   18
 51 N Andrew       D 11:58  4:17   0:00     51:13    8   19
 12 B Webb         D 10:59  4:23   0:00     51:34    9   20
 41 N Lewis-Jone   C 11:58  4:26   0:00     51:46   10   21
 15 C Pye          D 10:32  4:09   0:00     51:50   10   22
 46 G McQuilling   B 11:03  4:32   0:00     52:19    1   23
 34 D Hull         F 11:09  4:29   0:00     52:30    2   24
 45 M Mansell      C 11:03  4:46   0:00     52:37   11   25
 68 R Phillipson   F 11:58  4:30   0:00     53:12    3   26
  4 B Green        D 11:17  4:37   0:00     53:27   11   27
 32 I Torkington   C 11:24  4:35   0:00     53:37   12   28
 55 D Dunbabin     A 11:58  4:34   0:00     53:45    1   29
 24 K Evans        C 10:51  4:24   3:00     54:04   13   30
 33 E Roberts      D 10:52  4:17   0:00     54:10   12   31
 47 A Evans        A 11:58  4:35   0:00     54:12    2   32
 48 J Young        C 11:58  4:34   0:00     54:23   14   33
 52 S Bayley       B 11:58  4:39   0:00     54:38    2   34
 36 S Edwards      B 11:33  4:34   0:00     54:44    3   35
 76 S Edwards      D 11:58  4:42   0:00     54:50   13   36
 64 P Atkins       C 11:58  4:39   0:00     54:58   15   37
 78 N Wills        B 11:58  4:41   0:00     55:06    4   38
 43 M Chivers      C 11:49  4:52   0:00     55:23   16   39
 60 S Woodley      C 11:58  4:55   0:00     55:35   17   40
 25 M Watson       C 11:04  4:23   3:00     55:54   18   41
 81 D Evans        B 11:58  4:53   0:00     55:58    5   42
 79 M Davies       C 11:58  4:41   0:00     56:27   19   43
 53 W Armitage     A 11:58  4:52   0:00     56:29    3   44
 82 G Harper       A 11:58  4:53   0:00     57:06    4   45
 28 J Clinton      C 11:24  5:42   0:00     57:32   20   46
 86 D Rischert     E 11:58  4:59   0:00     57:51    1   47
 42 G Fincher      F 11:48  4:44   0:00     57:51    4   48
 44 S Jones        C 11:58  4:21   0:00     58:06   21   49
 87 P Wood         B 11:58  5:04   0:00     58:24    6   50
 77 G Cooke        B 11:58  5:26   0:00     58:28    7   51
 91 S Wilkinson    A 11:58  5:15   0:00     58:28    5   52
 67 D Massey       C 11:58  4:42   0:00     58:29   22   53
 70 A Lay          E 11:58  5:06   0:00     59:09    2   54
 88 K Rumney       C 11:58  5:02   0:00     59:55   23   55
 75 G Jones        B 11:58  5:09   2:00     60:09    8   56
 83 D Jones        C 11:58  5:18   0:00     60:22   24   57
 80 A Hockridge    B 11:58  4:55   1:00     60:32    9   58
 56 S Hetheringt   B 11:58  4:39   6:00     61:14   10   59
 90 G Alleston-O   E 11:58  5:23   0:00     61:16    3   60
 89 P Evans        E 11:58  5:12   1:00     61:17    4   61
 73 M Kelly        A 11:58  6:00   0:00     61:44    6   62
 85 K Wilson       F 11:58  5:22   1:00     61:54    5   63
 38 C Lane         C 11:58  8:00  O.T.L.
 57 J Fedrick      C 11:58  8:00  O.T.L.
 62 K Thompson     B 11:58  4:53  O.T.L.
 69 N Venables     A 11:58  4:59  O.T.L.
 
Results Final at 20:25 on 12 Apr 97.
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 13 April 1997


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk