The Jim Clark Memorial Clubmans Rally 1997

Final Classification

   POSITION
OVERALL CLASS NUMBER                 CREW                         CLASS  TOTAL  
  1     1   210  Jeff McNeil/Matthew Whattam       Escort RS        C4    51:44 
  2     2   201  Anthony Eaton/Peter Hartland      Sierra Cosworth  C4    53:08 
  3     1   216  Stewart Hymas/Kevin Wilson        Peugeot 205 GTi  C3    53:51 
  4     3   204  Chris Lewis/John Richardson       Escort RS Cos    C4    54:52 
  5     1   208  Chris Paton/Dave Cabena           Nova             C1    56:14 
  6     1   223  Ian Watson/Tom Clark              Nova GSi         C2    56:29 
  7     2   211  Angus Irving/Samantha Irving      Nova             C2    56:32 
  8     4   220  Michael Moore/Mike Yates          Cosworth         C4    57:10 
  9     3   212  Simon Jennings/Clive White        Citreon AX       C2    57:56 
 10     5   207  Rick Fry/Ashley Hodge             Escort Mk2       C4    58:22 
 11     2   222  Giles Brooksbank/Peter Nowell     Golf             C3    58:53 
 12     6   202  Dermot Healy/Roger Jack           Volvo 242 Turbo  C4    59:10 
 13     2   215  Phil Cook/Martin Cook             Nova             C1    59:12 
 14     3   240  Paul Wilson/D Shield              Peugeot 106      C1    59:20 
 15     4   214  James Thomson/David Ferguson      Nova             C1    60:02 
 16     3   218  Ian Legge/Andrew Legge            Escort MK1 16v   C3    60:31 
 17     4   209  Chris Haigh/Graham Willcock       Escort MK1       C3    60:52 
 18     5   236  Alex McClelland/Jim Christie      Chevette HSR     C3    61:11 
 19     7   232  Ken Robertson/Colin Ross          Sunbeam Lotus    C4    61:18 
 20     4   237  Norman Walker/George Myatt        Sunbeam          C2    61:27 
 21     5   230  Steven Morris/Sharon Dolan        Escort XR3i      C2    64:56 
 22     5   229  Ian Cowie/John Balfour            Escort MK1       C1    66:57 
 23     6   234  Derek Duncan/Charlie Campbell     Nova SR          C1    71:59 
 24     7   239  Joanne Southall/Martyn Southall   Yugo 55          C1    72:26 
 25     6   226  Michael Robertson/Bryan Kidd      Escort Mexico    C2    81:13 

Results Final at 22:25 on 05 Jul 97.
Software by Tynemouth Computer Services
Results by North East Rally Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 8 July 1997


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk