The Jim Clark Memorial Rally 1997

Final Classification

   POSITION
OVERALL CLASS NUMBER                 CREW                         CLASS  TOTAL  
  1     1     1  Robbie Head/Bryan Thomas          Maxi Megane      A7  2:12:45 
  2     1     5  Dom Buckley/Neil Ewing            Legacy          B12  2:13:32 
  3     2     3  Martin Rowe/Nicky Beech           Maxi Megane      A7  2:14:44 
  4     1     4  Brian Lyall/John Bennie           Impreza          A8  2:18:06 
  5     2     9  Sandy Dalgarno/Martin Forrest     Escort RS Cos    A8  2:27:29 
  6     2    21  Jim Carty/Jim Howie               Metro 6R4       B12  2:27:46 
  7     3    12  Tom Morris/Stephen Morris         Metro 6R4       B12  2:27:51 
  8     1    20  Keith Robathon/Chris Jones        Escort RS2000   B11  2:28:41 
  9     1    42  Stuart Egglestone/Steve Egglestone Astra Sport     N3  2:30:22 
 10     1    83  Neil Buckley/Jon Griffiths        Lancer           N4  2:30:34 
 11     4    26  George Grieve/Lee Carter          Escort Cosworth B12  2:31:22 
 12     3    29  Miles Johnston/Joff Haigh         Peugeot 306 S16  A7  2:31:24 
 13     5    17  Duncan Jaffray/Andy McGowan       Escort Cosworth B12  2:32:29 
 14     6    23  Alan Dickson/Graham Bisset        Escort Cosworth B12  2:33:38 
 15     2    25  Malloch Nicoll/Robert Lumgair     Escort Cosworth  N4  2:34:07 
 16     1    52  George McDonald/Murdoch Campbell  Nova GSi         A6  2:34:22 
 17     2   109  John Woodward/Martin Pettitt      Escort GAC      B11  2:34:53 
 18     3     8  Andrew Wood/Duncan Brown          Astra GTE 16v   B11  2:34:56 
 19     1    45  Robert Watson/Claire Mole         Civic VTi        N2  2:35:26 
 20     4    32  Mike Faulkner/Simon Gregson       Peugeot 306 S16  A7  2:35:48 
 21     3    62  Bryan Gill/Andrew Grimstone       Sierra 4x4 Cos   A8  2:36:55 
 22     2    40  Jim Smith/Anthony Curry           Civic VTi        A6  2:37:46 
 23     5    36  Robert Merrick/Lincoln Dagnall    Peugeot 306 S16  A7  2:38:16 
 24     6    69  Tim Stell/John Bennett            Peugeot 205 GTi  A7  2:38:19 
 25     7    14  Jon Burn/Stan Quirk               Metro 6R4       B12  2:38:23 
 26     8    19  Gordon Smith/Roy Campbell         Escort Cosworth B12  2:38:24 
 27     9    22  Kevin Knox/Keith Knox             Escort Mk1      B12  2:39:25 
 28     4    41  Calum Guy/Fred Bell               Avenger         B11  2:39:55 
 29     5    51  Richard Spink/Andrew Skirrow      Escort          B11  2:40:08 
 30     7    34  Jennifer Davies/Sue Mee           Peugeot 306 S16  A7  2:40:12 
 31     3    63  Calum Mackenzie/Alan Clark        Sierra Cosworth  N4  2:40:21 
 32     3    53  John Robson/Stephen Robson        Corsa GSi        A6  2:41:40 
 33     6    79  Martin Freestone/Peter Freestone  MK1 RS2000      B11  2:41:55 
 34     7    84  Hamish Kinloch/Stuart Faulds      Corolla         B11  2:42:40 
 35     8    94  Gawaine Clark/Robert Duck         Peugeot 205 GTi  A7  2:43:09 
 36     2    38  Ernie Graham/Robin Kellard        Peugeot 306 S16  N3  2:43:18 
 37     4    24  Clive Sisson/Kevin Savage         Escort Cosworth  N4  2:44:22 
 38     1    91  Paul Humble/Bernard Lee           Nova GSi 16v    B10  2:44:56 
 39     9    85  Chris Mackenzie/Malcolm Robertson Peugeot 205 GTi  A7  2:45:14 
 40     3    92  Peter Thornton/Tim Hobbs          Astra GSi 16v    N3  2:46:02 
 41     1   103  Jim Fergusson/William Campbell    Peugeot 205 RWD  B9  2:46:25 
 42     8    72  George Anderson/John Millar       Escort MK4      B11  2:46:30 
 43     2    67  Paul Cooper/Roger Mallalieu       Civic            N2  2:46:31 
 44     2    99  Fraser Louden/Grant Geddes        Corolla         B10  2:46:59 
 45     1    73  Rob Russell/Peter Russell         Micra            A5  2:47:14 
 46     3    77  Charlie Exton/Suzanne Emiliani    Civic Vti        N2  2:48:06 
 47     3    71  Mark Mason/Mike Payne             Escort Mk3 RWD  B10  2:48:49 
 48    10    78  Ron Roughead/Ian Canavan          Starion Turbo   B12  2:50:57 
 49     9   116  Simon Bush/Andrew Bush            Maestro EFi     B11  2:51:19 
 50     1   101  Emlyne Wynne/Kenneth Banner       Swift GTi        N1  2:51:41 
 51    11    82  Garry Wilson/Eric Bridgewater     Manta           B12  2:53:21 
 52     2    56  David Martin/John Mole            Nova             B9  2:53:23 
 53     4   113  Tom Middlemiss/Kenny McLean       Nova             A6  2:53:24 
 54     3    98  Ian Maxwell/Gail Hislop           Nova             B9  2:54:29 
 55     4   105  Michael Ireland/John Clark        Sunbeam         B10  2:56:02 
 56     4   104  Sue Orchard/Graham Morris         Metro GTI        N2  2:57:10 

Results Final at 09:30 on 6 Jul 97.
Software by Tynemouth Computer Services
Results by North East Rally Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 8 July 1997


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk