The Jim Clark Memorial Rally 1997

Entry List

NUMBER              CREW                             CLASS            
 
  1    RENAULT RALLYING
    Robbie Head/Bryan Thomas          Maxi Megane      A7   
  2    NISSAN MOTORSPORT
    Mark Higgins/Philip Mills         Sunny GTi        A7   
  3    RENAULT RALLYING
    Martin Rowe/Nicky Beech           Maxi Megane      A7   
  4 Brian Lyall/John Bennie           Impreza          A8   
  5 Dom Buckley/Neil Ewing            Legacy          B12   
  6 John Brodie/Don Whyatt            Escort Cosworth B12   
  8 Andrew Wood/Duncan Brown          Astra GTE 16v   B11   
  9 Sandy Dalgarno/Martin Forrest     Escort RS Cos    A8   
 12 Tom Morris/Stephen Morris         Metro 6R4       B12   
 14 Jon Burn/Stan Quirk               Metro 6R4       B12   
 15 Dave Turnbull/Graeme Dawson       Escort Cosworth B12   
 16 Andy Bird/Plug Pulleyn            Astra RWD       B11   
 17 Duncan Jaffray/Andy McGowan       Escort Cosworth B12   
 18 Neil Hiorns/Anne Watson           Escort RS2000    A7   
 19 Gordon Smith/Roy Campbell         Escort Cosworth B12   
 20 Keith Robathon/Chris Jones        Escort RS2000   B11   
 21 Jim Carty/Jim Howie               Metro 6R4       B12   
 22 Kevin Knox/Keith Knox             Escort Mk1      B12   
 23 Alan Dickson/Graham Bisset        Escort Cosworth B12   
 24 Clive Sisson/Kevin Savage         Escort Cosworth  N4   
 25 Malloch Nicoll/Robert Lumgair     Escort Cosworth  N4   
 26 George Grieve/Lee Carter          Escort Cosworth B12   
 27 Innes Marlow/Alyson Marlow        Escort Cosworth  A8   
 28 Jason Sharpe/Ian Bevan            Peugeot 306 S16  A7   
 29 Miles Johnston/Joff Haigh         Peugeot 306 S16  A7   
 30 Adam Kent/Clive Jenkins           Peugeot 306 S16  A7   
 31 Richard Medcalf/Keith Wain        Peugeot 306 S16  A7   
 32 Mike Faulkner/Simon Gregson       Peugeot 306 S16  A7   
 33 Michael Brew/Breeshey Christian   Peugeot 306 S16  A7   
 34 Jennifer Davies/Sue Mee           Peugeot 306 S16  A7   
 35 Steven Clark/Graham Brunton       Peugeot 306 S16  A7   
 36 Robert Merrick/Lincoln Dagnall    Peugeot 306 S16  A7   
 37 Alan Cornthwaite/Andy Irvine      Peugeot 306 S16  A7   
 38 Ernie Graham/Robin Kellard        Peugeot 306 S16  N3   
 40 Jim Smith/Anthony Curry           Civic VTi        A6   
 41 Calum Guy/Fred Bell               Avenger         B11   
 42 Stuart Egglestone/Steve Egglestone Astra Sport     N3   
 43    KINGS STURGE & CO
    Philip Walker/Peter Martin        Mazda 323T      B12   
 45 Robert Watson/Claire Mole         Civic VTi        N2   
 46 Ian Wilson/Lindsey Ayris          Kadett Coupe    B11   
 47 Michael Glendinning/Dave Thompson Astra           B11   
 48 Donald Smith/Rachael Argo         Sunbeam         B11   
 49 Monty Pearson/Dave Robson         Nova GTE         A6   
 50 Bruce Edwards/Mick Millane        Darrian T90     B11   
 51 Richard Spink/Andrew Skirrow      Escort          B11   
 52 George McDonald/Murdoch Campbell  Nova GSi         A6   
 53 John Robson/Stephen Robson        Corsa GSi        A6   
 54 Daniel Harper/David Barritt       Mini             B9   
 55 John Cressey/Ricki Forster        Manta 16v       B12   
 56 David Martin/John Mole            Nova             B9   
 57 Barry Renwick/Stuart Errington    Escort Cosworth B12   
 59 Christopher Rees/Malcolm Heymer   Escort Cosworth  A8   
 61 Robin Hamilton/Alisdair Henderson Peugeot 205 RWD B10   
 62 Bryan Gill/Andrew Grimstone       Sierra 4x4 Cos   A8   
 63 Calum Mackenzie/Alan Clark        Sierra Cosworth  N4   
 64 Jock Threadgall/Wullie Mallen     Escort RS       B12   
 65 Geoff Wright/Donna Harper         Nova GS4J       B10   
 66 Allan McDowall/Alasdair Smith     Kadett          B11   
 67 Paul Cooper/Roger Mallalieu       Civic            N2   
 68 Ray Cummings/Chris Purvis         Nova             B9   
 69 Tim Stell/John Bennett            Peugeot 205 GTi  A7   
 71 Mark Mason/Mike Payne             Escort Mk3 RWD  B10   
 72 George Anderson/John Millar       Escort MK4      B11   
 73 Rob Russell/Peter Russell         Micra            A5   
 74 Kenneth Hall/Colin Smith          Nova             B9   
 75 Rory Christie/Cambell Kinnear     Sunbeam         B10   
 76 Ian Fullarton/Richard Robinson    Nova             B9   
 77 Charlie Exton/Suzanne Emiliani    Civic Vti        N2   
 78 Ron Roughead/Ian Canavan          Starion Turbo   B12   
 79 Martin Freestone/Peter Freestone  MK1 RS2000      B11   
 82 Garry Wilson/Eric Bridgewater     Manta           B12   
 83 Neil Buckley/Jon Griffiths        Lancer           N4   
 84 Hamish Kinloch/Stuart Faulds      Corolla         B11   
 85 Chris Mackenzie/Malcolm Robertson Peugeot 205 GTi  A7   
 86 Peter Heatherington/Chris Thirling Impreza         N4   
 87 Richard Wood/Paul Stringer        Escort Cosworth  A8   
 88 Paul Fuchs/Dee Addison            Escort RS Cos    N4   
 89 James Lennie/Iain Robson          Sierra          B12   
 91 Paul Humble/Bernard Lee           Nova GSi 16v    B10   
 92 Peter Thornton/Tim Hobbs          Astra GSi 16v    N3   
 93 John Gray/Gary Ross               Sierra Cosworth B12   
 94 Gawaine Clark/Robert Duck         Peugeot 205 GTi  A7   
 95 Russell Milne/Gordon Reid         Escort          B11   
 96 Ken Wood/Douglas Wood             Mini Clubman     B9   
 97 Bruce McCombie/Stewart Davidson   Nova             B9   
 98 Ian Maxwell/Gail Hislop           Nova             B9   
 99 Fraser Louden/Grant Geddes        Corolla         B10   
101    MAXSPORT TYRES
    Emlyne Wynne/Kenneth Banner       Swift GTi        N1   
102 Jim Alcock/Chris Rhodes           Samba Rallye     B9   
103 Jim Fergusson/William Campbell    Peugeot 205 RWD  B9   
104 Sue Orchard/Graham Morris         Metro GTI        N2   
105 Michael Ireland/John Clark        Sunbeam         B10   
109 John Woodward/Martin Pettitt      Escort GAC      B11   
111 Stuart McLaren/Donald McLaren     Corolla GT Coup B10   
113 Tom Middlemiss/Kenny McLean       Nova             A6   
114 Ken Calder/Gig Barbour            Mini Cooper      A5   
115 Brian MacPhail/Alastair Maclean   Nova GSi        B10   
116 Simon Bush/Andrew Bush            Maestro EFi     B11   
117 Alan Lightfoot/Colin Barr         Peugeot 205 GTi  N3   
 
99 Starters
 
Results Final at 09:30 on 6 Jul 97.
Software by Tynemouth Computer Services
Results by North East Rally Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 8 July 1997


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk