Thurlby Motors Tour of Lincs 1997

Final Classification

   POSITION
OVERALL CLASS NUMBER                 CREW                         CLASS  TOTAL  
  1     1     5  Ray Brammer/Ron Ludlow         Ford Sapphire Cos   5    54:16 
  2     1     7  Colin Barber/Nigel Barber      Vauxhall Astra GSi  3    55:54 
  3     2     6  Kevin Vaites/Richard English   Escort Cosworth     5    56:03 
  4     3    12  Chris Barker/Jeff Millward     Ford Sapphire Cos   5    56:12 
  5     2     8  Smiler Hutson/Rick Hutson      Peugeot 205 GTi     3    56:55 
  6     3    15  Trevor Silcock/Pam Silcock     Vauxhall Astra GTE  3    56:56 
  7     1    17  Mark Jessop/Annette Lawrence   Vauxhall Nova       2    57:25 
  8     2    20  Ian Fixter/Paul Daulby         Vauxhall Nova       2    57:58 
  9     1    25  Stephen Emms/Paul Jacklin      Vauxhall Astra      1    58:22 
 10     3    19  Nigel Wetton/Paul Straker      Vauxhall Nova GSI   2    58:24 
 11     4    32  Gawaine Clark/Robert Duck      Peugeot 306 S16     3    58:29 
 12     5    58  Tim Cockroft/Byron Ackroyd     Ford Escort         3    58:48 
 13     2    28  Richard Johnson/Paul Askey     Vauxhall Nova       1    58:56 
 14     6    35  John Godbehere/Glen Hall       Ford Escort Cos     3    59:06 
 15     4    10  Dave Holland/Geoff Moss        Ford Escort Mk1     2    59:08 
 16     1    11  Craig McIntosh/Donna Harper    Sierra Cosworth     4    59:09 
 17     7    56  Martin Cordwell/Malcolm Waters Opel Kadett         3    59:09 
 18     8    40  Arron Rothwell/Pete Kettle     Peugeot 205         3    59:18 
 19     2    31  Steve Hopewell/Andy Johnson    Ford Escort         4    59:22 
 20     4    65  Barry Jordan/Barry Green       Sierra Cosworth     5    59:30 
 21     5    43  Colin Adams/Steve Ellis        VW Golf             2    59:34 
 22     9    60  Chris Grundy/Steve Grundy      Ford Escort         3    59:42 
 23    10    55  Simon Clark/David Pattrick     Vauxhall Astra GTE  3    59:44 
 24    11    57  John Smith/Andy Shaw           Ford Fiesta (RWD)   3    60:00 
 25     6     9  Richard Walsh/Sue McNair       Vauxhall Corsa GSi  2    60:29 
 26     3    23  Gary Dixon/Ian Barnsdale       Vauxhall Nova       1    60:47 
 27     3    47  Malcolm Broughton/Scott Broughton Ford Escort RS   4    60:53 
 28     4    85  Bill Douglas/Paul Ohren-Bird   Volvo 244 GLT       4    61:02 
 29     4    61  Andrew Hird/Mike Yates         Vauxhall Nova       1    61:20 
 30     5    63  Nigel Barrett/Simon Law        Vauxhall Nova       1    61:31 
 31    12    37  David Robinson/Stuart Coldron  Vauxhall Astra GSi  3    61:46 
 32     5    46  Paul Turton/Paul Armitage      Triumph TR7V8       4    62:10 
 33     6    36  Dave Smith/Gavin Heseltine     Ford Fiesta RWD     4    62:11 
 34     7    82  Paul Cook/Simon Lewin          Skoda Favorit       2    62:24 
 35     8    77  David Cobb/Allen Craven        Toyota Corolla      2    62:30 
 36     9    52  Stephen Elliott/Matthew Whattam Peugeot 205 RWD    2    62:31 
 37     7    48  Richard George/Paul Chislett   Opel Monza          4    62:31 
 38     5    67  Jon Fox/Jane Fox               Ford Sierra 4X4     5    62:40 
 39    10    72  Andrew Holland/Rhona Calverley Ford Escort         2    62:45 
 40    13    70  Bob Wilding/Lesley Ann Wilding Citroen  BX Gti     3    63:15 
 41     6    59  Kari Bates/Bill Bates          Suzuki Swift GTi    1    64:07 
 42    11    74  Trevor Needham/Richard Danatt  Peugeot 205 Gti     2    64:10 
 43    14    69  Paul Baker/Steve Cawley        Ford Sierra         3    64:41 
 44     7    84  Peter Busby/Barry Frizzell     Skoda Felicia       1    64:41 
 45    15    39  Simon Grantham/Matt Graves     Vauxhall Astra GSi  3    65:11 
 46    12    42  Derek Robinson/Stuart Robinson Talbot Sunbeam      2    65:24 
 47    16    76  Andrew Hedgecock/Nikki Hedgecock Peugeot 205 Gti   3    65:35 
 48    17    79  Martin Brearey/Nicholas Walsh  Ford Escort         3    65:49 
 49    13    50  Simon Cottrell/Dave Cottrell   Talbot Sunbeam      2    65:52 
 50    14    53  Richard Hall/David Markham     Vauxhall Nova       2    66:11 
 51     8    83  Paul Cox/Paul Stringer         Vauxhall Nova       1    68:02 
 52    15    73  Gavin Bailey/Robert Cook       Rover 216 GTi       2    68:13 

Results Final at 21:00 on 13 Apr 97.
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 13 April 1997


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk