North Humberside Forest Rally 1997

BTRDA Rally Series Tables after this round

Round 1-Wyedean Stages
Round 2-Malcolm Wilson Rally
Round 3-Gliddons Somerset Stages
Round 4-North Humberside Forest Rally
Round 5-Plains Rally
Round 6-Dukeries Rally
Round 7-Quinton Stages
Round 8-Woodpecker Stages
Round 9-Snowdonia Windows Cambrian Rally

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Overall Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4     TOTAL
  1   Simon Chapman         Burton-On-Trent    28 30 30 28     116 
  2   Pete Littler          Widnes             30 27  1 30      88 
  3   Paul Griffiths        Crewe              23  - 28 26      77 
  4   Martin Meadows        Clitheroe          20 28  1 27      76 
  5   David Hutchinson      Coventry           21  - 27 25      73 
  6   Cameron Park          Cockermouth        16 16  - 22      54 
  7   Simon Gudgeon         Enfield             1  - 26 24      51 
  8   Lisa Parish           Enfield             6  - 22 21      49 
  9   Mark Burdon           Stockton-on-Tees   12 20  - 17      49 
 10   Colin Kitching        Ripon              22 26  -  -      48 
 11   Andy Senior           Chester             1  - 23 23      47 
 12   Damon Harvey          London              -  - 24 19      43 
 13   Nigel Worrall         Wolverhampton       2 19 20  1      42 
 14   John Perrott          Leominster         15 21  -  -      36 
 15   Oliver Boakes         Warwick             -  - 19 15      34 
 16   George Butler         Chesterfield        - 18  - 14      32 
 17   Les Allfrey           Wellesbourne        7 22  -  -      29 
 18   David Nutt            Standlake          26  1  1  -      28 
 19   Steve Head            Carnforth          11  1  - 16      28 
 20   Bryan Shipp           Berkeley           27  -  -  -      27 
 21   Kevin Williams        Leominster          1 25  1  -      27 
 22   Andrew Pawley         Leicester           1 24  1  1      27 
 23   Ian Jones             Hinckley            8  -  1 18      27 
 24   Mike Brown            Beaconsfield        0  - 25  1      26 
 25   Leigh Armstrong       Copthorne          25  -  -  -      25 
 26   Colin Smith           Abergavenny        24  1  -  -      25 
 27   Robert Merrick        Wigan               1 23  -  -      24 
 28   Nik Elsmore           Coleford            1  1 21  -      23 
 29   Nigel Wetton          Edwinstowe          -  -  - 20      20 
 30   John Indri            Rochford           19  0  -  -      19 
 31   Paul Jones            Staplehurst         -  1 18  -      19 
 32   Paul Taylor           Sutton Coldfield   18  -  -  -      18 
 33   Kevin Wills           Newton Abbot        - 17  1  -      18 
 34   Richard Phillipson    London             17  -  -  -      17 
 35   John Brooks           Ashby-De-La-Zouch  14  -  -  -      14 
 36   Nick Pollitt          Lichfield          13  -  -  -      13 
 37   Peter Beards          Wolverhampton      10  -  -  -      10 
 38   David Foster          Bristol             9  -  1  -      10 
 39   Skip Green            Wythall             5  -  1  -       6 
 40   Aziz Tejpar           Little Baddow       4  1  -  -       5 
 41   Jaimie Menzies        Liphook             3  -  1  -       4 
 42   Nigel Wakefield       Bromyard            1  1  1  -       3 
 43=  Dave Hull             Watford             2  -  -  -       2 
 43=  Mark Riman            Coventry            2  -  -  -       2 
 45   Roger Simpson         Congleton           1  1  -  -       2 
 46=  Chris Heleine         Huddersfield        1  -  -  -       1 
 46=  Graeme Powell         Shipley             -  -  -  1       1 
 46=  Charles Hiscock       Coventry            -  -  -  1       1 
 46=  Andy Rowe             Hull                -  1  -  -       1 
 46=  Neil Collins          Billinge            -  -  1  -       1 
 46=  Tim Egerton           Newtown             1  -  -  -       1 
 46=  Andy Gwynne           Cheltenham          1  -  -  -       1 
 46=  Tim Ferris            Truro               -  1  -  -       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Overall Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4     TOTAL
  1   Peter Foy             Epping              - 30 30 28      88 
  2   Andy Marchbank        South Wirral       30 27  1 30      88 
  3   Shaun O'Gorman        Llanbrynmair       23  - 28 26      77 
  4   Ian Oakey             Stroud             20 28  1 27      76 
  5   Frank Mcalister       Coventry           21  - 27 25      73 
  6   Graham Parker         Kendal             16 16  - 22      54 
  7   Terry Moore           Tamworth            1  - 26 24      51 
  8   Jim Perkins           Ware                6  - 22 21      49 
  9   Kevin Wilson          Harrogate          12 20  - 17      49 
 10   Andrew Tatham         Newton Aycliffe    22 26  -  -      48 
 11   Greg Haynes           Oakham              -  - 24 19      43 
 12   Guy Weaver            Perton              2 19 20  1      42 
 13   Andrew Sankey         Ludlow             15 21  -  -      36 
 14   Kevin Devine          Birmingham          2  - 19 15      36 
 15   Will Roberts          Nottingham          - 18  - 14      32 
 16   Simon Pain            Kenilworth          7 22  -  -      29 
 17   Cliff Simmons         Coleford           28  -  -  -      28 
 18   Shelley Nutt          Standlake          26  1  1  -      28 
 19   David Moreton         Wotton-Under-Edge  27  -  -  -      27 
 20   Mark Sheppard         Taunton             1 25  1  -      27 
 21   Pam Lee               Broughton Astley    8  -  1 18      27 
 22   Liam Clogger          Finstock            -  - 25  1      26 
 23   Timothy Sturla        Ashby De La Zouch   1 24  -  1      26 
 24   Stuart White          Andover            25  -  -  -      25 
 25   Phil Jones            Abergavenny        24  1  -  -      25 
 26=  Dave Ellis            Wilmslow            1  -  - 23      24 
 26=  Lincoln Dagnall       Skelmersdale        1 23  -  -      24 
 28   Brian Stubbs          Chester             -  - 23  -      23 
 29   Stuart Paterson       Coleford            1  - 21  -      22 
 30   Clive Hilton          Newark              -  -  - 20      20 
 31   Tony Beddoes          Oswestry           19  -  -  -      19 
 32   David Jones           Staplehurst         -  1 18  -      19 
 33   Andrew Cook           Sutton Coldfield   18  -  -  -      18 
 34   Karen Wills           Ashburton           - 17  1  -      18 
 35   Catherine Phillipson  London             17  -  -  -      17 
 36   Cameron Kelly         Huddersfield        -  1  - 16      17 
 37   Derrick Ramsdall      Tamworth           14  -  -  -      14 
 38   Peter Smith           Walsall            13  -  -  -      13 
 39   Andrew Dugdale        Eccles             11  -  -  -      11 
 40   Elwyn Manuel          Knighton           10  -  -  -      10 
 41   Terry March           Bristol             9  -  1  -      10 
 42   Paul Price            Wolverhampton       5  -  1  -       6 
 43   Raymond Berris        Chelmsford          4  1  -  -       5 
 44   Paul Williams         Liphook             3  -  1  -       4 
 45   Roger Allan           Rushwick            1  1  1  -       3 
 46   Pamela Ludgate        Watford             2  -  -  -       2 
 47   Kevin Booth           Congleton           1  1  -  -       2 
 48=  John Egerton          Newtown             1  -  -  -       1 
 48=  Michael Howe          Coventry            -  -  -  1       1 
 48=  Andrew Powell         Blaenavon           -  1  -  -       1 
 48=  Martin Gardner        Truro               -  1  -  -       1 
 48=  Henry Richardson      Chippenham          0  -  1  -       1 
 48=  Christopher Dewsnap   Barnsley            1  -  -  -       1 
 48=  E Walker              Leeds               0  1  -  -       1 
 48=  Andrew Bargery        Brighton            1  -  -  -       1 
 48=  Noel Redfern          Macclesfield        -  -  1  -       1 
 48=  Simon Bentley         Leeds               -  -  -  1       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N1 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4     TOTAL
  1   Mark Burdon           Stockton-on-Tees   18 17  - 20      55 
  2   John Perrott          Leominster         20 18  -  -      38 
  3   Les Allfrey           Wellesbourne       17 20  -  -      37 
  4   Jaimie Menzies        Liphook            16  -  1  -      17 
  5   Tim Ferris            Truro               -  1  -  -       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N1 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4     TOTAL
  1   Kevin Wilson          Harrogate          18 17  - 20      55 
  2   Andrew Sankey         Ludlow             20 18  -  -      38 
  3   Simon Pain            Kenilworth         17 20  -  -      37 
  4   Paul Williams         Liphook            16  -  1  -      17 
  5   Martin Gardner        Truro               -  1  -  -       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N2 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4     TOTAL
  1   Steve Head            Carnforth          18  1  - 20      39 
  2   George Butler         Chesterfield        - 20  - 18      38 
  3   John Brooks           Ashby-De-La-Zouch  20  -  -  -      20 
  4   Mark Riman            Coventry           17  -  -  -      17 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N2 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4     TOTAL
  1   Will Roberts          Nottingham          - 20  - 18      38 
  2   Cameron Kelly         Huddersfield        -  1  - 20      21 
  3   Derrick Ramsdall      Tamworth           20  -  -  -      20 
  4   Andrew Dugdale        Eccles             18  -  -  -      18 
  5   Kevin Devine          Birmingham         17  -  0  0      17 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N3 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4     TOTAL
  1   Cameron Park          Cockermouth        16 18  - 18      52 
  2   Andy Senior           Chester             1  - 20 20      41 
  3   Kevin Williams        Leominster          1 20  1  -      22 
  4   Bryan Shipp           Berkeley           20  -  -  -      20 
  5   Leigh Armstrong       Copthorne          18  -  -  -      18 
  6   Richard Phillipson    London             17  -  -  -      17 
  7   Skip Green            Wythall            15  -  1  -      16 
  8   Dave Hull             Watford            14  -  -  -      14 
  9   Roger Simpson         Congleton           1  1  -  -       2 
 10=  Charles Hiscock       Coventry            -  -  -  1       1 
 10=  Neil Collins          Billinge            -  -  1  -       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N3 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4     TOTAL
  1   Graham Parker         Kendal             16 18  - 18      52 
  2   Mark Sheppard         Taunton             1 20  1  -      22 
  3   Dave Ellis            Wilmslow            1  -  - 20      21 
  4=  Brian Stubbs          Chester             -  - 20  -      20 
  4=  David Moreton         Wotton-Under-Edge  20  -  -  -      20 
  6   Stuart White          Andover            18  -  -  -      18 
  7   Catherine Phillipson  London             17  -  -  -      17 
  8   Paul Price            Wolverhampton      15  -  1  -      16 
  9   Pamela Ludgate        Watford            14  -  -  -      14 
 10   Kevin Booth           Congleton           1  1  -  -       2 
 11=  Michael Howe          Coventry            -  -  -  1       1 
 11=  Noel Redfern          Macclesfield        -  -  1  -       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A5 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4     TOTAL
  1   Oliver Boakes         Warwick             -  - 18 20      38 
  2   Mike Brown            Beaconsfield        0  - 20  1      21 
  3   Paul Jones            Staplehurst         -  1 17  -      18 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A5 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4     TOTAL
  1   Kevin Devine          Birmingham          0  - 18 20      38 
  2   Liam Clogger          Finstock            -  - 20  1      21 
  3   David Jones           Staplehurst         -  1 17  -      18 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A6 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4     TOTAL
  1   Simon Chapman         Burton-On-Trent    20 20 20 20      80 
  2   Martin Meadows        Clitheroe          17 18  1 18      54 
  3   Colin Kitching        Ripon              18 17  -  -      35 
  4   Ian Jones             Hinckley           15  -  1 16      32 
  5   Nik Elsmore           Coleford            1  1 18  -      20 
  6   Nigel Wetton          Edwinstowe          -  -  - 17      17 
  7   Paul Taylor           Sutton Coldfield   16  -  -  -      16 
  8   Chris Heleine         Huddersfield        1  -  -  -       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A6 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4     TOTAL
  1   Peter Foy             Epping              - 20 20 20      60 
  2   Ian Oakey             Stroud             17 18  1 18      54 
  3   Andrew Tatham         Newton Aycliffe    18 17  -  -      35 
  4   Pam Lee               Broughton Astley   15  -  1 16      32 
  5   Cliff Simmons         Coleford           20  -  -  -      20 
  6   Stuart Paterson       Coleford            1  - 18  -      19 
  7   Clive Hilton          Newark              -  -  - 17      17 
  8   Andrew Cook           Sutton Coldfield   16  -  -  -      16 
  9=  Andrew Powell         Blaenavon           -  1  -  -       1 
  9=  Christopher Dewsnap   Barnsley            1  -  -  -       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A7 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4     TOTAL
  1   Pete Littler          Widnes             20 20  1 20      61 
  2   Paul Griffiths        Crewe              16  - 20 18      54 
  3   David Hutchinson      Coventry           15  - 18 17      50 
  4   Lisa Parish           Enfield            10  - 15 15      40 
  5   Nigel Worrall         Wolverhampton       8 16 14  1      39 
  6   Simon Gudgeon         Enfield             1  - 17 16      34 
  7   Damon Harvey          London              -  - 16 14      30 
  8   Andrew Pawley         Leicester           1 18  1  1      21 
  9   David Nutt            Standlake          18  1  1  -      20 
 10=  Colin Smith           Abergavenny        17  1  -  -      18 
 10=  Robert Merrick        Wigan               1 17  -  -      18 
 12   Kevin Wills           Newton Abbot        - 15  1  -      16 
 13   John Indri            Rochford           14  0  -  -      14 
 14   Nick Pollitt          Lichfield          13  -  -  -      13 
 15   Peter Beards          Wolverhampton      12  -  -  -      12 
 16   David Foster          Bristol            11  -  1  -      12 
 17   Aziz Tejpar           Little Baddow       9  1  -  -      10 
 18   Nigel Wakefield       Bromyard            1  1  1  -       3 
 19=  Andy Gwynne           Cheltenham          1  -  -  -       1 
 19=  Tim Egerton           Newtown             1  -  -  -       1 
 19=  Andy Rowe             Hull                -  1  -  -       1 
 19=  Graeme Powell         Shipley             -  -  -  1       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A7 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4     TOTAL
  1   Andy Marchbank        South Wirral       20 20  1 20      61 
  2   Shaun O'Gorman        Llanbrynmair       16  - 20 18      54 
  3   Frank Mcalister       Coventry           15  - 18 17      50 
  4   Jim Perkins           Ware               10  - 15 15      40 
  5   Guy Weaver            Perton              8 16 14  1      39 
  6   Terry Moore           Tamworth            1  - 17 16      34 
  7   Greg Haynes           Oakham              -  - 16 14      30 
  8=  Timothy Sturla        Ashby De La Zouch   1 18  -  1      20 
  8=  Shelley Nutt          Standlake          18  1  1  -      20 
 10=  Phil Jones            Abergavenny        17  1  -  -      18 
 10=  Lincoln Dagnall       Skelmersdale        1 17  -  -      18 
 12   Karen Wills           Ashburton           - 15  1  -      16 
 13   Tony Beddoes          Oswestry           14  -  -  -      14 
 14   Peter Smith           Walsall            13  -  -  -      13 
 15   Elwyn Manuel          Knighton           12  -  -  -      12 
 16   Terry March           Bristol            11  -  1  -      12 
 17   Raymond Berris        Chelmsford          9  1  -  -      10 
 18   Roger Allan           Rushwick            1  1  1  -       3 
 19=  Simon Bentley         Leeds               -  -  -  1       1 
 19=  Henry Richardson      Chippenham          0  -  1  -       1 
 19=  E Walker              Leeds               0  1  -  -       1 
 19=  Andrew Bargery        Brighton            1  -  -  -       1 
 19=  John Egerton          Newtown             1  -  -  -       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Overall Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4     TOTAL
  1   Warren Philliskirk    York               30 27  - 30      87 
  2   Steve Bannister       Malton             24 24  1 27      76 
  3   Steven Winter         Watchet            25 20 30  -      75 
  4   Alistair Adams        Kidderminster      10 19 26 18      73 
  5   Jon Ballinger         Bodenham           26 21 24  -      71 
  6   Ian Joel              Carnforth          22 23  - 26      71 
  7   John Thompson         Clitheroe          21 25  - 23      69 
  8   Alistair Tough        Inverness          27 30  -  1      58 
  9   Peter Vassallo        Hexham              - 26  - 28      54 
 10   Theo Bengry           Leominster         20  - 28  -      48 
 11   Charlie Lamb          Selby              23  1  - 24      48 
 12   Andrew Stokes         Wotton-Under-Edge  19  - 27  -      46 
 13   Tony Bird             East Grinstead      -  - 25 20      45 
 14   Neal James            Llandybie           5 17 18  -      40 
 15   Dominic Frattaroli    Leicester          16  1  - 22      39 
 16   Brian Bell            Skegness           13  -  - 25      38 
 17   Paul Fry              Kendal             15  1  - 21      37 
 18   Simon Bush            Liss                2 12 17  -      31 
 19   Grant Sturkey         Barnstaple          9  - 21  -      30 
 20   Tom Taylor-Duxbury    Dilwyn             12  1  - 16      29 
 21=  Andrew Burton         Pembridge          28  -  -  -      28 
 21=  Bob Green             Burton-in-Kendal    - 28  -  -      28 
 23   Andrew Cooper         London              -  1 19  7      27 
 24   Ian Titterton         Belper              - 14  - 12      26 
 25   Vaughan Stevens       Tiverton            1  - 23  -      24 
 26   Simon Crook           Stone               1 22  1  -      24 
 27   Rodney Bennett        Andover             1  - 22  -      23 
 28   Roger Freer           Bourne              6 15  -  1      22 
 29   Pam Lukeman           Bradford            4 10  -  8      22 
 30   Gary Standen          Coleford            1  - 20  -      21 
 31   Philip Bayliss        Kidderminster       1  1  - 19      21 
 32=  Andy Elliott          Shipton-By-Bennin  18  -  -  1      19 
 32=  Jeff Wincott          Sheffield           - 18  -  1      19 
 34   Mark Loomes           King's Lynn         1  -  - 17      18 
 35   Stephen French        Dunmow             17  -  -  -      17 
 36   Simon Tennant         Halesworth          - 16  -  1      17 
 37   Peter Jackson         Daventry            1  1  - 15      17 
 38   Dave Nicholls         Chester             2  1  - 14      17 
 39   Colin Minton          Wokingham           2  -  1 13      16 
 40   Rick Fry              Grange Over Sands  14  1  -  -      15 
 41   Justin Chapman        Belper              2 13  -  -      15 
 42   Anthony Dickinson     Hull                3 11  1  -      15 
 43   James Rogers          Grimsby             1  1  - 11      13 
 44   Jennifer Smith        Chelmsford          2  1  - 10      13 
 45   Richard Gough         Ludlow             11  -  -  -      11 
 46   Errol Bairstow        Wakefield           -  -  -  9       9 
 47   John Cooledge         Ipswich             8  -  -  -       8 
 48   Steve Bowers          Rudgwick            7  -  -  -       7 
 49   Ronald Smart          Harrogate           -  -  -  6       6 
 50   Michael Chinchen      Egham               -  -  -  5       5 
 51=  Steve Aram            Wantage             2  -  1  -       3 
 51=  Hugh Hunter           Ruthin              2  1  -  -       3 
 53   Jack Cooke            Ilkley              1  1  -  1       3 
 54=  David Warner          Northwich           1  -  -  1       2 
 54=  Oliver Clark          Desford             -  1  1  -       2 
 56=  Martin Healer         Cowbridge           1  -  -  -       1 
 56=  Simon Woodley         Uckfield            -  1  -  -       1 
 56=  Bambos Charalambous   East Finchley       1  -  -  -       1 
 56=  Robert Swann          Bishops Stortford   1  -  -  -       1 
 56=  Craig Dykes           Selby               -  1  -  -       1 
 56=  Nigel Pratt           Andover             1  -  -  -       1 
 56=  Simon Rogers          Radlett             -  1  -  -       1 
 56=  Reg Davies            Tetbury             -  -  1  -       1 
 56=  Drew Gallacher        Girvan              -  -  1  -       1 
 56=  Nigel Worswick        Blackburn           -  1  -  -       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Overall Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4     TOTAL
  1   Eurig Evans           Newcastle Emlyn    30 27  - 30      87 
  2   David Oldfield        York               24 24  1 27      76 
  3   Neil Dashfield        Burnham            25 20 30  -      75 
  4   Andrew Adams          Kidderminster      10 19 26 18      73 
  5   Andy Salisbury        Wrexham            26 21 24  -      71 
  6   Graeme Wood           Knutsford          22 23  - 26      71 
  7   David Hancock         Macclesfield       21 25  - 23      69 
  8   Alan Bland            Northampton        27 30  -  1      58 
  9   Plug Pulleyn          York                - 26  - 28      54 
 10   Les Forsbrook         Dilwyn             20  - 28  -      48 
 11   Paul Barden           Old Sodbury        19  - 27  -      46 
 12   Sue Bird              East Grinstead      -  - 25 20      45 
 13   Tim Hobbs             Telford            16  1  - 22      39 
 14   Michael Steele        Millom             15  1  - 21      37 
 15   Graham Hopewell       Halesowen          12  1  - 19      32 
 16   Andrew Bush           Liphook             2 12 17  -      31 
 17   Leo Todd              South Molton        9  - 21  -      30 
 18=  Mal Capstick          Carnforth           - 28  -  -      28 
 18=  Robert Morgan         Shrewsbury         28  -  -  -      28 
 20   Tony Mantle           Ludlow             11  -  - 16      27 
 21   John Lewis            Daventry            - 14  - 12      26 
 22   Philip Mills          Cockermouth         -  -  - 25      25 
 23   Jim Plevey            Leeds               -  -  - 24      24 
 24=  John Birkitt          Goole              23  1  -  -      24 
 24=  James How             Minehead            1  - 23  -      24 
 26   Alister Crook         Stone               1 22  1  -      24 
 27   Rob Langley           Marlborough         1  - 22  -      23 
 28   Carl Williamson       Swansea             5 17  -  -      22 
 29   Joe Baguley           High Wycombe        6 15  -  1      22 
 30   Andrew Jones          Monmouth            1  - 20  -      21 
 31   David Bolton          Solihull            -  1 19  -      20 
 32   David Jones           Nr Bakewell         - 18  -  1      19 
 33=  Ryland James          St Clears          18  -  -  -      18 
 33=  Aled Davies           Llanelli            -  - 18  -      18 
 35   Stephen Lloyd         King's Lynn         1  -  - 17      18 
 36   Russell Holdsworth    Blackburn           - 10  -  8      18 
 37   Ian Orford            Royston            17  -  -  -      17 
 38   James Horabin         Daventry            1  1  - 15      17 
 39   Ros Troth             Chester             2  1  - 14      17 
 40   Andrew Cockcroft      Eastwood            - 16  -  -      16 
 41   Graham Ramsey         Wokingham           2  -  1 13      16 
 42   Craig Burgess         Chesterfield        2 13  -  -      15 
 43   Gavin Heseltine       Brough              3 11  1  -      15 
 44   Ashley Hodge          Lancaster          14  -  -  -      14 
 45   Paul Spooner          Raglan             13  -  -  -      13 
 46   Susan Freer           Bourne              2  1  - 10      13 
 47   Neil Chambers         Cleethorpes         -  1  - 11      12 
 48   Simon Ashton          Sheffield           -  -  -  9       9 
 49   Louise Cooledge       Ipswich             8  -  -  -       8 
 50=  Chris Wright          Chasetown           -  -  -  7       7 
 50=  Bob Stokoe            East Croydon        7  -  -  -       7 
 52   Graham Smart          Harrogate           -  -  -  6       6 
 53   Andy Juniper          Egham               -  -  -  5       5 
 54   E Walker              Leeds               4  0  -  -       4 
 55   Paul Aram             Wantage             2  -  1  -       3 
 56   Colin Watson          Bradford            1  1  -  1       3 
 57=  Andy Wynn             Bromsgrove          1  1  -  -       2 
 57=  Martin Pettitt        Winsford            1  -  -  1       2 
 57=  Steve Turvey          Weston-s-Mare       -  1  1  -       2 
 57=  Phil Sandham          Carnforth           -  1  1  -       2 
 61=  Ron Roughead          Newcastle u Tyne    1  -  -  -       1 
 61=  Henry Richardson      Chippenham          1  -  0  -       1 
 61=  Peter Halkyard        Trumfleet,  Donca   -  1  -  -       1 
 61=  Stephen Mcnamara      Upholland,  Wigan   -  1  -  -       1 
 61=  Calvin Cooledge       Ruthin              -  1  -  -       1 
 61=  Gary Dixon            Lincoln             1  -  -  -       1 
 61=  Alan Clark            Stanley             -  1  -  -       1 
 61=  Tim Hutchinson        Gloucester          -  -  1  -       1 
 61=  Clive Molyneux        Great Harwood       -  1  -  -       1 
 61=  Steve Harris          Sheffield           -  -  -  1       1 
 61=  Mark Thake            Southampton         1  -  -  -       1 
 61=  David Tennant         Deal                -  -  -  1       1 
 61=  Andrew Silvester      Bishops Stortford   1  -  -  -       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B9 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4     TOTAL
  1   James Rogers          Grimsby             1  1  - 20      22 
  2=  Steve Aram            Wantage            20  -  1  -      21 
  2=  Gary Standen          Coleford            1  - 20  -      21 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B9 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4     TOTAL
  1=  Andrew Jones          Monmouth            1  - 20  -      21 
  1=  Paul Aram             Wantage            20  -  1  -      21 
  1=  Neil Chambers         Cleethorpes         -  1  - 20      21 
  4   Gary Dixon            Lincoln             1  -  -  -       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B10 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4     TOTAL
  1   Neal James            Llandybie          18 20 16  -      54 
  2   Grant Sturkey         Barnstaple         20  - 18  -      38 
  3   Ian Titterton         Belper              - 18  - 18      36 
  4=  Andrew Cooper         London              -  1 17 16      34 
  4=  Anthony Dickinson     Hull               17 16  1  -      34 
  6   Justin Chapman        Belper             16 17  -  -      33 
  7   Peter Jackson         Daventry            1  1  - 20      22 
  8   Vaughan Stevens       Tiverton            1  - 20  -      21 
  9   Errol Bairstow        Wakefield           -  -  - 17      17 
 10   Michael Chinchen      Egham               -  -  - 15      15 
 11   Jack Cooke            Ilkley              1  1  -  1       3 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B10 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4     TOTAL
  1=  Carl Williamson       Swansea            18 20  -  -      38 
  1=  Leo Todd              South Molton       20  - 18  -      38 
  3   John Lewis            Daventry            - 18  - 18      36 
  4   Gavin Heseltine       Brough             17 16  1  -      34 
  5   Craig Burgess         Chesterfield       16 17  -  -      33 
  6   James Horabin         Daventry            1  1  - 20      22 
  7   James How             Minehead            1  - 20  -      21 
  8   David Bolton          Solihull            -  1 17  -      18 
  9   Simon Ashton          Sheffield           -  -  - 17      17 
 10=  Chris Wright          Chasetown           -  -  - 16      16 
 10=  Aled Davies           Llanelli            -  - 16  -      16 
 12   Andy Juniper          Egham               -  -  - 15      15 
 13   Colin Watson          Bradford            1  1  -  1       3 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B11 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4     TOTAL
  1   Alistair Adams        Kidderminster      15 18 18 18      69 
  2   Jon Ballinger         Bodenham           20 20 17  -      57 
  3   Simon Bush            Liss               11 15 16  -      42 
  4   Andrew Stokes         Wotton-Under-Edge  18  - 20  -      38 
  5   Tom Taylor-Duxbury    Dilwyn             17  1  - 16      34 
  6   Colin Minton          Wokingham          12  -  1 15      28 
  7   Pam Lukeman           Bradford           13 14  -  0      27 
  8   Philip Bayliss        Kidderminster       1  1  - 20      22 
  9=  Jeff Wincott          Sheffield           - 17  -  1      18 
  9=  Mark Loomes           King's Lynn         1  -  - 17      18 
 11   Simon Tennant         Halesworth          - 16  -  1      17 
 12   Richard Gough         Ludlow             16  -  -  -      16 
 13   Steve Bowers          Rudgwick           14  -  -  -      14 
 14=  Simon Woodley         Uckfield            -  1  -  -       1 
 14=  Reg Davies            Tetbury             -  -  1  -       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B11 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4     TOTAL
  1   Andrew Adams          Kidderminster      15 18 18 18      69 
  2   Andy Salisbury        Wrexham            20 20 17  -      57 
  3   Andrew Bush           Liphook            11 15 16  -      42 
  4   Paul Barden           Old Sodbury        18  - 20  -      38 
  5   Graham Hopewell       Halesowen          17  1  - 20      38 
  6   Tony Mantle           Ludlow             16  -  - 16      32 
  7   Graham Ramsey         Wokingham          12  -  1 15      28 
  8=  David Jones           Nr Bakewell         - 17  -  1      18 
  8=  Stephen Lloyd         King's Lynn         1  -  - 17      18 
 10   Andrew Cockcroft      Eastwood            - 16  -  -      16 
 11=  Bob Stokoe            East Croydon       14  -  -  -      14 
 11=  Russell Holdsworth    Blackburn           - 14  -  0      14 
 13   E Walker              Leeds              13  0  -  -      13 
 14   Andy Wynn             Bromsgrove          1  1  -  -       2 
 15=  Stephen Mcnamara      Upholland,  Wigan   -  1  -  -       1 
 15=  Tim Hutchinson        Gloucester          -  -  1  -       1 
 15=  David Tennant         Deal                -  -  -  1       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B12 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4     TOTAL
  1   Roger Freer           Bourne             16 20  -  1      37 
  2   Andy Elliott          Shipton-By-Bennin  20  -  -  1      21 
  3   Stephen French        Dunmow             18  -  -  -      18 
  4   John Cooledge         Ipswich            17  -  -  -      17 
  5   Simon Rogers          Radlett             -  1  -  -       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B12 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4     TOTAL
  1   Joe Baguley           High Wycombe       16 20  -  1      37 
  2   Ryland James          St Clears          20  -  -  -      20 
  3   Ian Orford            Royston            18  -  -  -      18 
  4   Louise Cooledge       Ipswich            17  -  -  -      17 
  5=  Steve Harris          Sheffield           -  -  -  1       1 
  5=  Alan Clark            Stanley             -  1  -  -       1 

BTRDA Rally Series under 25 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4     TOTAL
  1   John Perrott          Leominster         20 20  -  -      40 
  2   Steve Head            Carnforth          18  1  - 20      39 
  3   Oliver Boakes         Warwick             -  - 18 18      36 
  4   Nik Elsmore           Coleford            1  1 20  -      22 
  5   Kevin Wills           Newton Abbot        - 18  1  -      19 
  6   James Rogers          Grimsby             1  1  - 17      19 
  7=  Paul Jones            Staplehurst         -  1 17  -      18 
  7=  Jaimie Menzies        Liphook            17  -  1  -      18 
  9   Steven Clark          Gretna              -  2  -  -       2 
 10=  Oliver Clark          Desford             -  0  1  -       1 
 10=  Tim Egerton           Newtown             1  -  -  -       1 
 10=  Neil Collins          Billinge            -  -  1  -       1 

BTRDA Rally Series under 25 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4     TOTAL
  1   Andrew Bush           Liphook            17 17 17  -      51 
  2   Joe Baguley           High Wycombe       20 18  -  1      39 
  3   Carl Williamson       Swansea            18 20  -  -      38 
  4   James How             Minehead            1  - 20  -      21 
  5   Stuart Paterson       Coleford            1  - 18  -      19 
  6   Karen Wills           Ashburton           - 16  1  -      17 
  7=  Stephen Mcnamara      Upholland,  Wigan   -  1  -  -       1 
  7=  Simon Bentley         Leeds               -  -  -  1       1 
  7=  Andrew Silvester      Bishops Stortford   1  -  -  -       1 

BTRDA Rally Series Lady Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4     TOTAL
  1   Lisa Parish           Enfield            20  - 20 20      60 
  2   Pam Lukeman           Bradford           18 20  - 17      55 
  3   Jennifer Smith        Chelmsford         17  1  - 18      36 

BTRDA Rally Series Lady Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4     TOTAL
  1   Sue Bird              East Grinstead      -  - 20 20      40 
  2   Pam Lee               Broughton Astley   16  -  1 17      34 
  3   Ros Troth             Chester            13  1  - 18      32 
  4   Susan Freer           Bourne             15  1  - 16      32 
  5   Shelley Nutt          Standlake          20  1  1  -      22 
  6   Karen Wills           Ashburton           - 20  1  -      21 
  7   Catherine Phillipson  London             18  -  -  -      18 
  8   Louise Cooledge       Ipswich            17  -  -  -      17 
  9   Pamela Ludgate        Watford            14  -  -  -      14 

BTRDA Rally Series Junior Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4     TOTAL
  1   John Perrott          Leominster         20 20  -  -      40 
  2   Oliver Boakes         Warwick             -  - 18 20      38 
  3   Nik Elsmore           Coleford            1  1 20  -      22 
  4   Paul Jones            Staplehurst         -  1 17  -      18 
  5   Neil Collins          Billinge            -  -  1  -       1 

BTRDA Rally Series Senior Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4     TOTAL
  1   Warren Philliskirk    York               20 18  - 20      58 
  2   Jon Ballinger         Bodenham           17 14 18  -      49 
  3   Steve Bannister       Malton             16 15  1 17      49 
  4   John Thompson         Clitheroe          15 16  - 15      46 
  5   Alistair Tough        Inverness          18 20  -  1      39 
  6   Peter Vassallo        Hexham              - 17  - 18      35 
  7   Tony Bird             East Grinstead      -  - 20 13      33 
  8   Brian Bell            Skegness           13  -  - 16      29 
  9   Dominic Frattaroli    Leicester          14  1  - 14      29 
 10   Tom Taylor-Duxbury    Dilwyn             12  1  - 12      25 
 11   Roger Freer           Bourne              8 12  -  1      21 
 12   Les Allfrey           Wellesbourne        7 13  -  -      20 
 13   Rodney Bennett        Andover             1  - 17  -      18 
 14=  Michael Chinchen      Egham               -  -  - 11      11 
 14=  Richard Gough         Ludlow             11  -  -  -      11 
 16   Nick Pollitt          Lichfield          10  -  -  -      10 
 17   Steve Bowers          Rudgwick            9  -  -  -       9 
 18   Drew Gallacher        Girvan              -  -  1  -       1 

BTRDA Rally Series Senior Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4     TOTAL
  1   David Oldfield        York               18 16  1 20      55 
  2   David Hancock         Macclesfield       17 17  - 18      52 
  3   Jim Perkins           Ware               11  - 17 16      44 
  4   Alan Bland            Northampton        20 20  -  1      41 
  5   Terry Moore           Tamworth            1  - 20 17      38 
  6   Simon Pain            Kenilworth         12 14  -  -      26 
  7   Rob Langley           Marlborough         1  - 18  -      19 
  8   Mal Capstick          Carnforth           - 18  -  -      18 
  9   David Jones           Staplehurst         -  1 16  -      17 
 10   David Moreton         Wotton-Under-Edge  16  -  -  -      16 
 11=  David Jones           Nr Bakewell         - 15  -  1      16 
 11=  Phil Jones            Abergavenny        15  1  -  -      16 
 13   Peter Smith           Walsall            14  -  -  -      14 
 14   Terry March           Bristol            13  -  1  -      14 
 15   Raymond Berris        Chelmsford         10  1  -  -      11 
 16   Roger Allan           Rushwick            1  1  1  -       3 
 17=  Kevin Booth           Congleton           1  1  -  -       2 
 17=  Phil Sandham          Carnforth           -  1  1  -       2 
 19=  Peter Halkyard        Trumfleet,  Donca   -  1  -  -       1 
 19=  John Egerton          Newtown             1  -  -  -       1 

Issued at 19:40 on 05 Apr 97.
Championship results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 6 April 1997


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk