Panama-Alaska Rally 1997

Entry List

No Driver               Co-driver           Car             Cl D Nat  CD Nat
1  Dean Rainsford       Benjamin Rainsford  Ford Capri V8   D  AUS    AUS
2  Janos Balazs         Andras Jojart       Porsche 911     C  HUN    HUN
3  Terry Daly           Bob Brill Ford      Mustang         D  AUS    NZ
4  Rick Bates           Jenny Brittan       Porsche 911     C  AUS    AUS
5  Clay Reggazoni       Erminio Naibo       Mercedes 300    D  CH     I
6  Jeff Zwart           Martin Headland     Porsche 914-6   C  USA    CAN
7  Ingnacio Sunsundegui Ana Goni            Ford Escort     B  E      VEN
8  Bob Trinder          Scott Trinder       Datsun 240 Z    C  CAN    CAN
9  Walter Peterson      Gordon Carlson      Datsun 240 Z    C  CAN    USA
10 Franz Stangl         Stanley Illman      Porsche 911     C  A      GB
11 Norman Fritter       Warren Ridge        Ford Falcon     D  GB     AUS
12 John Hills           David Hills         Ford Escort     B  UK     AUS
13 Walter Kammer        Jacquelyn Adams     Datsun Pl510    B  USA    USA
14 Pat Cole             Keith Carling       Mercedes 280    C  AUS    AUS
15 Richard Martin-Hurst Tony Devantier      Ford Escort     B  UK     NZ
16 Mike Burleigh        Stuart Wilkins      Datsun 240 Z    C  AUS    AUS
17 Josef Pointinger     Gertrude Pointinger Ford Escort     B  A      A
18 Gunther Stamm        Corrinna Stamm      Ford Mustang    D  D      D
19 James Rolfe          Peter Gibson        Porsche 911     C  AUS    AUS
20 Joe Caudo            Christine Caudo     Citroen DS 21   C  AUS    AUS
21 Terry Kingsley       Peter Evans         Volvo 144S      B  GB     GB
22 Phillip Hooper       Simon Thompson      Datsun 240 Z    C  GB     AUS
23 Bob Almond           Peter Sawyer        Datsun P510     B  AUS    GB
24 Willi Polesnig       Kurt Wiederwohl     Porsche 911     C  A      A
25 Peter Hall           Barbara Hall        Ford Escort     B  GB     GB
26 Richard Horwell      Ian Winter          Porsche 911     C  GB     GB
27 Nick Faure           Laurence Bristow    Porsche 911     C  GB     GB
28 Gary Fitzgerald      Tony Kitamura       Datsun 240 Z    C  AUS    AUS
29 Ian Cocks            Nicholas Cocks      Porsche 911     C  AUS    AUS
30 Juan Bernal          Andras Bernal       Ford Falcon     D  Col    Col
31 John Lamb            Ross Adler          Ford Capri      D  AUS    AUS
32 Igor Kolodotscho     John Vipond         Volvo 144S      B  GB     GB
33 Heidi Hetzer         Dylan Mackay        Opel Kadet      B  D      USA
34 James Ingleby        Moria Ingleby       Ford Mustang    D  Ecosse Ecosse
35 Hector Calatayud     Jose Martinez       Porsche 914     B  MEX    MEX
36 Graham Rich          Iain Mason          Ford Mustang    D  AUS    AUS
37 Henri G-Duperat      Jean-Paul Decroix   Peugeot 504     B  F      F
38 Roland Therond       Nicolas Therond     Peugeot 504     B  F      F
39 Trevor Eastwood      David Hartley       Holden Monaro   D  AUS    AUS
40 Lambrios Kouriefs    Sylvia Kouriefs     Datsun 1600     B  AUS    D
41 Peter Magraith       Matthew Magraith    Ford Mustang    D  AUS    AUS
42 Jiri Kotek Jiri      Sedivy              Skoda 1100      A  CZ     CZ
43 Ota Kramarz Oto      Landecky            Skoda 1100      A  CZ     CZ
44 Barrie Edmonds       Doug Beaton         Ford Mustang    D  AUS    AUS
45 Hennig Bier          Jorgan Bier         Ford Mustang    D  D      D
46 Helmar Broich        Klaus Memmert       Mercedes 300SE  C  D      D
47 Allen Shephard       Boyd Kolozs         Jaguar E-Type   D  AUS    AUS
48 Chip Johns           John Glorieux       Ford Falcon     D  USA    USA
49 Les Johnson          Jim Peters          Ford Mustang    D  AUS    AUS
50 John Stevens         Gaynor Stevens      Ford Falcon     D  AUS    AUS
51 Alberto Reverberi    Claude Valion       Porsche 911     C  CH     F
52 Alex Gordon-Duff     Torquil Gordon-Duff Ford Mustang    D  GB     GB
53 Emil Oberherr        Ulrich Goebel       Mercedes 300SEL D  D      D

TOURING CATEGORY
60 Peter Ullvin         Tassilo Port        Jeep Cherokee      S      D
61 Paul Harris          Malcom Don          Jeep Cherokee      AUS    NZ
62 Steve Mason          Roy Palmer          Jeep Cherokee      AUS    AUS
63 John Lewis           John Wagstaff       Jeep Cherokee      GB     GB
64 Peter Swire          Mark Bowie          Vauxhall Frontera  GB     GB
65 Paolo Morigi         Barbara Brueser     Jeep Cherokee      CH     CH
66 Trevor Eastwood      Max Gamble          Ford Rancho        AUS    AUS
67 Ron Clyborne         Michelle Andersen   Audi Quattro       USA    USA
68 Rolf Meyer           Karin Meyer         Jeep Cherokee      D      D
69 Arthur Abraham       Graham Duxbury      Ford Expedition    SA     SA
70 Mark Rinkel          Donna Rinkel        GM Sururban        USA    USA
71 Ron Carey            Ronald Morissette   GM Pickup          CAN    CAN
72 Norbert Wyzenbeek    Sharon Wyzenbeek    Jeep Cherokee      AUS    GB
73 Barry Gray           Frank Wilson        Jeep Cherokee      AUS    AUS
74 Bedrich Prikryl      Andrea Kreiselova   Jeep Cherokee      CZ     CZ
75 Sidharta Dutta       Jean-Francois Roulin Land Rover Discovery  CH CH
76 Anne Bain            Joy Ridge           Jeep Cherokee      EIRE   AUS
77 Michel Mourrier      Gilles Chabernaud   Nissan Terrano     F      F 
78 Dennis Lay           Jeannine Lay        Jeep Wrangler      CH     CH
79 John Fernyhough      Christine Fernyhough Jeep Cherokee     NZ     NZ
80 Simon Gaul           Timothy Simond      Jeep Cherokee      GB     GB
81 Manfred Dietz        Christoph Dietze    Mercedes 300GD     D      D
82 James Hodges         Noah Espinoza       Jeep Cherokee      USA    USA
83 Franz Bendig         Ana Da Silva        Ford 150           G      B

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 2 June 1997


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk