Rally 1997

BTRDA Rally Series Tables after this round

Round 1-Wyedean Stages
Round 2-Malcolm Wilson Rally
Round 3-Gliddons Somerset Stages
Round 4-North Humberside Forest Rally
Round 5-Plains Rally
Round 6-Dukeries Rally
Round 7-Quinton Stages
Round 8-Woodpecker Stages
Round 9-Snowdonia Windows Cambrian Rally

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Overall Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Simon Chapman         Burton-On-Trent    28 30 30      88 
  2   Pete Littler          Widnes             30 27  1      58 
  3   Paul Griffiths        Crewe              23  - 28      51 
  4   Martin Meadows        Clitheroe          20 28  1      49 
  5   David Hutchinson      Coventry           21  - 27      48 
  6   Colin Kitching        Ripon              22 26  -      48 
  7   Nigel Worrall         Wolverhampton       2 19 20      41 
  8   John Perrott          Leominster         15 21  -      36 
  9   A Burdon              Stockton-On-Tees   12 20  -      32 
 10   Cameron Park          Cockermouth        16 16  -      32 
 11   Les Allfrey           Wellesbourne        7 22  -      29 
 12   David Nutt            Standlake          26  1  1      28 
 13   Lisa Parish           Enfield             6  - 22      28 
 14   Bryan Shipp           Berkeley           27  -  -      27 
 15   Simon Gudgeon         Enfield             1  - 26      27 
 16   Kevin Williams        Leominster          1 25  1      27 
 17   Andrew Pawley         Leicester           1 24  1      26 
 18=  Leigh Armstrong       Copthorne          25  -  -      25 
 18=  Mike Brown            Beaconsfield        0  - 25      25 
 20   Colin Smith           Abergavenny        24  1  -      25 
 21   Damon Harvey          London              -  - 24      24 
 22=  Andy Senior           Chester             1  - 23      24 
 22=  Robert Merrick        Wigan               1 23  -      24 
 24   Nik Elsmore           Coleford            1  1 21      23 
 25=  Oliver Boakes         Warwick             -  - 19      19 
 25=  John Indri            Rochford           19  0  -      19 
 27   Paul Jones            Staplehurst         -  1 18      19 
 28=  Paul Taylor           Sutton Coldfield   18  -  -      18 
 28=  George Butler         Chesterfield        - 18  -      18 
 30   Kevin Wills           Newton Abbot        - 17  1      18 
 31   Richard Phillipson    London             17  -  -      17 
 32   John Brooks           Ashby-De-La-Zouch  14  -  -      14 
 33   Nick Pollitt          Lichfield          13  -  -      13 
 34   Steve Head            Carnforth          11  1  -      12 
 35   Peter Beards          Wolverhampton      10  -  -      10 
 36   David Foster          Bristol             9  -  1      10 
 37   Ian Jones             Hinckley            8  -  1       9 
 38   Skip Green            Wythall             5  -  1       6 
 39   Aziz Tejpar           Little Baddow       4  1  -       5 
 40   Jaimie Menzies        Liphook             3  -  1       4 
 41   Nigel Wakefield       Bromyard            1  1  1       3 
 42=  Dave Hull             Watford             2  -  -       2 
 42=  Mark Riman            Coventry            2  -  -       2 
 44   Roger Simpson         Congleton           1  1  -       2 
 45=  Tim Ferris            Truro               -  1  -       1 
 45=  Andy Gwynne           Cheltenham          1  -  -       1 
 45=  Chris Heleine         Huddersfield        1  -  -       1 
 45=  Neil Collins          Billinge            -  -  1       1 
 45=  Tim Egerton           Newtown             1  -  -       1 
 45=  Andy Rowe             Hull                -  1  -       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Overall Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Peter Foy             Epping              - 30 30      60 
  2   Andy Marchbank        South Wirral       30 27  1      58 
  3   Shaun O'Gorman        Llanbrynmair       23  - 28      51 
  4   Ian Oakey             Stroud             20 28  1      49 
  5   Frank Mcalister       Coventry           21  - 27      48 
  6   Andrew Tatham         Newton Aycliffe    22 26  -      48 
  7   Guy Weaver            Perton              2 19 20      41 
  8   Andrew Sankey         Ludlow             15 21  -      36 
  9   Kevin Wilson          Harrogate          12 20  -      32 
 10   Graham Parker         Kendal             16 16  -      32 
 11   Simon Pain            Kenilworth          7 22  -      29 
 12   Cliff Simmons         Coleford           28  -  -      28 
 13   Shelley Nutt          Standlake          26  1  1      28 
 14   Jim Perkins           Ware                6  - 22      28 
 15   David Moreton         Wotton-Under-Edge  27  -  -      27 
 16   Terry Moore           Tamworth            1  - 26      27 
 17   Mark Sheppard         Taunton             1 25  1      27 
 18=  Stuart White          Andover            25  -  -      25 
 18=  Liam Clogger          Finstock            -  - 25      25 
 20=  Timothy Sturla        Ashby De La Zouch   1 24  -      25 
 20=  Phil Jones            Abergavenny        24  1  -      25 
 22   Greg Haynes           Oakham              -  - 24      24 
 23   Lincoln Dagnall       Skelmersdale        1 23  -      24 
 24   Brian Stubbs          Chester             -  - 23      23 
 25   Stuart Paterson       Coleford            1  - 21      22 
 26   Kevin Devine          Birmingham          2  - 19      21 
 27   Tony Beddoes          Oswestry           19  -  -      19 
 28   David Jones           Staplehurst         -  1 18      19 
 29=  Will Roberts          Nottingham          - 18  -      18 
 29=  Andrew Cook           Sutton Coldfield   18  -  -      18 
 31   Karen Wills           Ashburton           - 17  1      18 
 32   Catherine Phillipson  London             17  -  -      17 
 33   Derrick Ramsdall      Tamworth           14  -  -      14 
 34   Peter Smith           Walsall            13  -  -      13 
 35   Andrew Dugdale        Eccles             11  -  -      11 
 36   Elwyn Manuel          Knighton           10  -  -      10 
 37   Terry March           Bristol             9  -  1      10 
 38   Pam Lee               Broughton Astley    8  -  1       9 
 39   Paul Price            Wolverhampton       5  -  1       6 
 40   Raymond Berris        Chelmsford          4  1  -       5 
 41   Paul Williams         Liphook             3  -  1       4 
 42   Roger Allan           Rushwick            1  1  1       3 
 43   Pamela Ludgate        Watford             2  -  -       2 
 44   Kevin Booth           Congleton           1  1  -       2 
 45=  Henry Richardson      Chippenham          0  -  1       1 
 45=  John Egerton          Newtown             1  -  -       1 
 45=  Andrew Bargery        Brighton            1  -  -       1 
 45=  E Walker              Leeds               0  1  -       1 
 45=  Christopher Dewsnap   Barnsley            1  -  -       1 
 45=  Dave Ellis            Wilmslow            1  -  -       1 
 45=  Andrew Powell         Blaenavon           -  1  -       1 
 45=  Noel Redfern          Macclesfield        -  -  1       1 
 45=  Martin Gardner        Truro               -  1  -       1 
 45=  Cameron Kelly         Huddersfield        -  1  -       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N1 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   John Perrott          Leominster         20 18  -      38 
  2   Les Allfrey           Wellesbourne       17 20  -      37 
  3   A Burdon              Stockton-On-Tees   18 17  -      35 
  4   Jaimie Menzies        Liphook            16  -  1      17 
  5   Tim Ferris            Truro               -  1  -       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N1 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Andrew Sankey         Ludlow             20 18  -      38 
  2   Simon Pain            Kenilworth         17 20  -      37 
  3   Kevin Wilson          Harrogate          18 17  -      35 
  4   Paul Williams         Liphook            16  -  1      17 
  5   Martin Gardner        Truro               -  1  -       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N2 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1=  John Brooks           Ashby-De-La-Zouch  20  -  -      20 
  1=  George Butler         Chesterfield        - 20  -      20 
  3   Steve Head            Carnforth          18  1  -      19 
  4   Mark Riman            Coventry           17  -  -      17 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N2 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1=  Will Roberts          Nottingham          - 20  -      20 
  1=  Derrick Ramsdall      Tamworth           20  -  -      20 
  3   Andrew Dugdale        Eccles             18  -  -      18 
  4   Kevin Devine          Birmingham         17  -  0      17 
  5   Cameron Kelly         Huddersfield        -  1  -       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N3 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Cameron Park          Cockermouth        16 18  -      34 
  2   Kevin Williams        Leominster          1 20  1      22 
  3   Andy Senior           Chester             1  - 20      21 
  4   Bryan Shipp           Berkeley           20  -  -      20 
  5   Leigh Armstrong       Copthorne          18  -  -      18 
  6   Richard Phillipson    London             17  -  -      17 
  7   Skip Green            Wythall            15  -  1      16 
  8   Dave Hull             Watford            14  -  -      14 
  9   Roger Simpson         Congleton           1  1  -       2 
 10   Neil Collins          Billinge            -  -  1       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N3 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Graham Parker         Kendal             16 18  -      34 
  2   Mark Sheppard         Taunton             1 20  1      22 
  3=  Brian Stubbs          Chester             -  - 20      20 
  3=  David Moreton         Wotton-Under-Edge  20  -  -      20 
  5   Stuart White          Andover            18  -  -      18 
  6   Catherine Phillipson  London             17  -  -      17 
  7   Paul Price            Wolverhampton      15  -  1      16 
  8   Pamela Ludgate        Watford            14  -  -      14 
  9   Kevin Booth           Congleton           1  1  -       2 
 10=  Dave Ellis            Wilmslow            1  -  -       1 
 10=  Noel Redfern          Macclesfield        -  -  1       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A5 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Mike Brown            Beaconsfield        0  - 20      20 
  2   Oliver Boakes         Warwick             -  - 18      18 
  3   Paul Jones            Staplehurst         -  1 17      18 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A5 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Liam Clogger          Finstock            -  - 20      20 
  2   Kevin Devine          Birmingham          0  - 18      18 
  3   David Jones           Staplehurst         -  1 17      18 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A6 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Simon Chapman         Burton-On-Trent    20 20 20      60 
  2   Martin Meadows        Clitheroe          17 18  1      36 
  3   Colin Kitching        Ripon              18 17  -      35 
  4   Nik Elsmore           Coleford            1  1 18      20 
  5   Paul Taylor           Sutton Coldfield   16  -  -      16 
  6   Ian Jones             Hinckley           15  -  1      16 
  7   Chris Heleine         Huddersfield        1  -  -       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A6 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Peter Foy             Epping              - 20 20      40 
  2   Ian Oakey             Stroud             17 18  1      36 
  3   Andrew Tatham         Newton Aycliffe    18 17  -      35 
  4   Cliff Simmons         Coleford           20  -  -      20 
  5   Stuart Paterson       Coleford            1  - 18      19 
  6   Andrew Cook           Sutton Coldfield   16  -  -      16 
  7   Pam Lee               Broughton Astley   15  -  1      16 
  8=  Andrew Powell         Blaenavon           -  1  -       1 
  8=  Christopher Dewsnap   Barnsley            1  -  -       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A7 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Pete Littler          Widnes             20 20  1      41 
  2   Nigel Worrall         Wolverhampton       8 16 14      38 
  3   Paul Griffiths        Crewe              16  - 20      36 
  4   David Hutchinson      Coventry           15  - 18      33 
  5   Lisa Parish           Enfield            10  - 15      25 
  6=  Andrew Pawley         Leicester           1 18  1      20 
  6=  David Nutt            Standlake          18  1  1      20 
  8=  Colin Smith           Abergavenny        17  1  -      18 
  8=  Simon Gudgeon         Enfield             1  - 17      18 
  8=  Robert Merrick        Wigan               1 17  -      18 
 11   Damon Harvey          London              -  - 16      16 
 12   Kevin Wills           Newton Abbot        - 15  1      16 
 13   John Indri            Rochford           14  0  -      14 
 14   Nick Pollitt          Lichfield          13  -  -      13 
 15   Peter Beards          Wolverhampton      12  -  -      12 
 16   David Foster          Bristol            11  -  1      12 
 17   Aziz Tejpar           Little Baddow       9  1  -      10 
 18   Nigel Wakefield       Bromyard            1  1  1       3 
 19=  Andy Gwynne           Cheltenham          1  -  -       1 
 19=  Andy Rowe             Hull                -  1  -       1 
 19=  Tim Egerton           Newtown             1  -  -       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A7 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Andy Marchbank        South Wirral       20 20  1      41 
  2   Guy Weaver            Perton              8 16 14      38 
  3   Shaun O'Gorman        Llanbrynmair       16  - 20      36 
  4   Frank Mcalister       Coventry           15  - 18      33 
  5   Jim Perkins           Ware               10  - 15      25 
  6   Shelley Nutt          Standlake          18  1  1      20 
  7   Timothy Sturla        Ashby De La Zouch   1 18  -      19 
  8=  Lincoln Dagnall       Skelmersdale        1 17  -      18 
  8=  Phil Jones            Abergavenny        17  1  -      18 
  8=  Terry Moore           Tamworth            1  - 17      18 
 11   Greg Haynes           Oakham              -  - 16      16 
 12   Karen Wills           Ashburton           - 15  1      16 
 13   Tony Beddoes          Oswestry           14  -  -      14 
 14   Peter Smith           Walsall            13  -  -      13 
 15   Elwyn Manuel          Knighton           12  -  -      12 
 16   Terry March           Bristol            11  -  1      12 
 17   Raymond Berris        Chelmsford          9  1  -      10 
 18   Roger Allan           Rushwick            1  1  1       3 
 19=  Andrew Bargery        Brighton            1  -  -       1 
 19=  John Egerton          Newtown             1  -  -       1 
 19=  E Walker              Leeds               0  1  -       1 
 19=  Henry Richardson      Chippenham          0  -  1       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Overall Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Steven Winter         Watchet            25 20 30      75 
  2   Jon Ballinger         Bodenham           26 21 24      71 
  3=  Warren Philliskirk    York               30 27  -      57 
  3=  Alistair Tough        Inverness          27 30  -      57 
  5   Alistair Adams        Kidderminster      10 19 26      55 
  6   Steve Bannister       Malton             24 24  1      49 
  7   Theo Bengry           Leominster         20  - 28      48 
  8   Andrew Stokes         Wotton-Under-Edge  19  - 27      46 
  9   John Thompson         Clitheroe          21 25  -      46 
 10   Ian Joel              Carnforth          22 23  -      45 
 11   Neal James            Llandybie           5 17 18      40 
 12   Simon Bush            Liss                2 12 17      31 
 13   Grant Sturkey         Barnstaple          9  - 21      30 
 14=  Bob Green             Burton-in-Kendal    - 28  -      28 
 14=  Andrew Burton         Pembridge          28  -  -      28 
 16   Peter Vassallo        Hexham              - 26  -      26 
 17   Tony Bird             East Grinstead      -  - 25      25 
 18=  Vaughan Stevens       Tiverton            1  - 23      24 
 18=  Charlie Lamb          Selby              23  1  -      24 
 20   Simon Crook           Stone               1 22  1      24 
 21   Rodney Bennett        Andover             1  - 22      23 
 22   Gary Standen          Coleford            1  - 20      21 
 23   Roger Freer           Bourne              6 15  -      21 
 24   Andrew Cooper         London              -  1 19      20 
 25=  Jeff Wincott          Sheffield           - 18  -      18 
 25=  Andy Elliott          Shipton-By-Bennin  18  -  -      18 
 27   Stephen French        Dunmow             17  -  -      17 
 28   Dominic Frattaroli    Leicester          16  1  -      17 
 29   Simon Tennant         Halesworth          - 16  -      16 
 30   Paul Fry              Kendal             15  1  -      16 
 31   Rick Fry              Grange Over Sands  14  1  -      15 
 32   Justin Chapman        Belper              2 13  -      15 
 33   Anthony Dickinson     Hull                3 11  1      15 
 34   Ian Titterton         Belper              - 14  -      14 
 35   Pam Lukeman           Bradford            4 10  -      14 
 36   Brian Bell            Skegness           13  -  -      13 
 37   Tom Taylor-Duxbury    Dilwyn             12  1  -      13 
 38   Richard Gough         Ludlow             11  -  -      11 
 39   John Cooledge         Ipswich             8  -  -       8 
 40   Steve Bowers          Rudgwick            7  -  -       7 
 41=  Dave Nicholls         Chester             2  1  -       3 
 41=  Hugh Hunter           Ruthin              2  1  -       3 
 41=  Colin Minton          Wokingham           2  -  1       3 
 41=  Steve Aram            Wantage             2  -  1       3 
 41=  Jennifer Smith        Chelmsford          2  1  -       3 
 46=  Philip Bayliss        Kidderminster       1  1  -       2 
 46=  Oliver Clark          Desford             -  1  1       2 
 46=  Peter Jackson         Daventry            1  1  -       2 
 46=  Jack Cooke            Ilkley              1  1  -       2 
 46=  James Rogers          Grimsby             1  1  -       2 
 51=  Martin Healer         Cowbridge           1  -  -       1 
 51=  Craig Dykes           Selby               -  1  -       1 
 51=  David Warner          Northwich           1  -  -       1 
 51=  Simon Woodley         Uckfield            -  1  -       1 
 51=  Bambos Charalambous   East Finchley       1  -  -       1 
 51=  Robert Swann          Bishops Stortford   1  -  -       1 
 51=  Mark Loomes           King's Lynn         1  -  -       1 
 51=  Nigel Worswick        Blackburn           -  1  -       1 
 51=  Drew Gallacher        Girvan              -  -  1       1 
 51=  Simon Rogers          Radlett             -  1  -       1 
 51=  Nigel Pratt           Andover             1  -  -       1 
 51=  Reg Davies            Tetbury             -  -  1       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Overall Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Neil Dashfield        Burnham            25 20 30      75 
  2   Andy Salisbury        Wrexham            26 21 24      71 
  3=  Alan Bland            Northampton        27 30  -      57 
  3=  Eurig Evans           Newcastle Emlyn    30 27  -      57 
  5   Andrew Adams          Kidderminster      10 19 26      55 
  6   David Oldfield        York               24 24  1      49 
  7   Les Forsbrook         Dilwyn             20  - 28      48 
  8   Paul Barden           Old Sodbury        19  - 27      46 
  9   David Hancock         Macclesfield       21 25  -      46 
 10   Graeme Wood           Knutsford          22 23  -      45 
 11   Andrew Bush           Liphook             2 12 17      31 
 12   Leo Todd              South Molton        9  - 21      30 
 13=  Robert Morgan         Shrewsbury         28  -  -      28 
 13=  Mal Capstick          Carnforth           - 28  -      28 
 15   Plug Pulleyn          York                - 26  -      26 
 16   Sue Bird              East Grinstead      -  - 25      25 
 17=  John Birkitt          Goole              23  1  -      24 
 17=  James How             Minehead            1  - 23      24 
 19   Alister Crook         Stone               1 22  1      24 
 20   Rob Langley           Marlborough         1  - 22      23 
 21   Carl Williamson       Swansea             5 17  -      22 
 22   Andrew Jones          Monmouth            1  - 20      21 
 23   Joe Baguley           High Wycombe        6 15  -      21 
 24   David Bolton          Solihull            -  1 19      20 
 25=  Ryland James          St Clears          18  -  -      18 
 25=  David Jones           Nr Bakewell         - 18  -      18 
 25=  Aled Davies           Llanelli            -  - 18      18 
 28   Ian Orford            Royston            17  -  -      17 
 29   Tim Hobbs             Telford            16  1  -      17 
 30   Andrew Cockcroft      Eastwood            - 16  -      16 
 31   Michael Steele        Millom             15  1  -      16 
 32   Craig Burgess         Chesterfield        2 13  -      15 
 33   Gavin Heseltine       Brough              3 11  1      15 
 34=  John Lewis            Daventry            - 14  -      14 
 34=  Ashley Hodge          Lancaster          14  -  -      14 
 36   Paul Spooner          Raglan             13  -  -      13 
 37   Graham Hopewell       Halesowen          12  1  -      13 
 38   Tony Mantle           Ludlow             11  -  -      11 
 39   Russell Holdsworth    Blackburn           - 10  -      10 
 40   Louise Cooledge       Ipswich             8  -  -       8 
 41   Bob Stokoe            East Croydon        7  -  -       7 
 42   E Walker              Leeds               4  0  -       4 
 43=  Paul Aram             Wantage             2  -  1       3 
 43=  Graham Ramsey         Wokingham           2  -  1       3 
 43=  Susan Freer           Bourne              2  1  -       3 
 43=  Ros Troth             Chester             2  1  -       3 
 47=  Steve Turvey          Weston-s-Mare       -  1  1       2 
 47=  Andy Wynn             Bromsgrove          1  1  -       2 
 47=  James Horabin         Daventry            1  1  -       2 
 47=  Phil Sandham          Carnforth           -  1  1       2 
 47=  Colin Watson          Bradford            1  1  -       2 
 52=  Neil Chambers         Cleethorpes         -  1  -       1 
 52=  Peter Halkyard        Trumfleet,  Donca   -  1  -       1 
 52=  Calvin Cooledge       Ruthin              -  1  -       1 
 52=  Stephen Mcnamara      Upholland,  Wigan   -  1  -       1 
 52=  Gary Dixon            Lincoln             1  -  -       1 
 52=  Ron Roughead          Newcastle u Tyne    1  -  -       1 
 52=  Mark Thake            Southampton         1  -  -       1 
 52=  Tim Hutchinson        Gloucester          -  -  1       1 
 52=  Alan Clark            Stanley             -  1  -       1 
 52=  Stephen Lloyd         King's Lynn         1  -  -       1 
 52=  Martin Pettitt        Winsford            1  -  -       1 
 52=  Clive Molyneux        Great Harwood       -  1  -       1 
 52=  Henry Richardson      Chippenham          1  -  0       1 
 52=  Andrew Silvester      Bishops Stortford   1  -  -       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B9 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1=  Steve Aram            Wantage            20  -  1      21 
  1=  Gary Standen          Coleford            1  - 20      21 
  3   James Rogers          Grimsby             1  1  -       2 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B9 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1=  Andrew Jones          Monmouth            1  - 20      21 
  1=  Paul Aram             Wantage            20  -  1      21 
  3=  Neil Chambers         Cleethorpes         -  1  -       1 
  3=  Gary Dixon            Lincoln             1  -  -       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B10 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Neal James            Llandybie          18 20 16      54 
  2   Grant Sturkey         Barnstaple         20  - 18      38 
  3   Anthony Dickinson     Hull               17 16  1      34 
  4   Justin Chapman        Belper             16 17  -      33 
  5   Vaughan Stevens       Tiverton            1  - 20      21 
  6   Ian Titterton         Belper              - 18  -      18 
  7   Andrew Cooper         London              -  1 17      18 
  8=  Peter Jackson         Daventry            1  1  -       2 
  8=  Jack Cooke            Ilkley              1  1  -       2 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B10 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1=  Carl Williamson       Swansea            18 20  -      38 
  1=  Leo Todd              South Molton       20  - 18      38 
  3   Gavin Heseltine       Brough             17 16  1      34 
  4   Craig Burgess         Chesterfield       16 17  -      33 
  5   James How             Minehead            1  - 20      21 
  6   John Lewis            Daventry            - 18  -      18 
  7   David Bolton          Solihull            -  1 17      18 
  8   Aled Davies           Llanelli            -  - 16      16 
  9=  James Horabin         Daventry            1  1  -       2 
  9=  Colin Watson          Bradford            1  1  -       2 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B11 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Jon Ballinger         Bodenham           20 20 17      57 
  2   Alistair Adams        Kidderminster      15 18 18      51 
  3   Simon Bush            Liss               11 15 16      42 
  4   Andrew Stokes         Wotton-Under-Edge  18  - 20      38 
  5   Pam Lukeman           Bradford           13 14  -      27 
  6   Tom Taylor-Duxbury    Dilwyn             17  1  -      18 
  7   Jeff Wincott          Sheffield           - 17  -      17 
  8=  Richard Gough         Ludlow             16  -  -      16 
  8=  Simon Tennant         Halesworth          - 16  -      16 
 10   Steve Bowers          Rudgwick           14  -  -      14 
 11   Colin Minton          Wokingham          12  -  1      13 
 12   Philip Bayliss        Kidderminster       1  1  -       2 
 13=  Simon Woodley         Uckfield            -  1  -       1 
 13=  Reg Davies            Tetbury             -  -  1       1 
 13=  Mark Loomes           King's Lynn         1  -  -       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B11 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Andy Salisbury        Wrexham            20 20 17      57 
  2   Andrew Adams          Kidderminster      15 18 18      51 
  3   Andrew Bush           Liphook            11 15 16      42 
  4   Paul Barden           Old Sodbury        18  - 20      38 
  5   Graham Hopewell       Halesowen          17  1  -      18 
  6   David Jones           Nr Bakewell         - 17  -      17 
  7=  Tony Mantle           Ludlow             16  -  -      16 
  7=  Andrew Cockcroft      Eastwood            - 16  -      16 
  9=  Bob Stokoe            East Croydon       14  -  -      14 
  9=  Russell Holdsworth    Blackburn           - 14  -      14 
 11   E Walker              Leeds              13  0  -      13 
 12   Graham Ramsey         Wokingham          12  -  1      13 
 13   Andy Wynn             Bromsgrove          1  1  -       2 
 14=  Stephen Mcnamara      Upholland,  Wigan   -  1  -       1 
 14=  Tim Hutchinson        Gloucester          -  -  1       1 
 14=  Stephen Lloyd         King's Lynn         1  -  -       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B12 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Roger Freer           Bourne             16 20  -      36 
  2   Andy Elliott          Shipton-By-Bennin  20  -  -      20 
  3   Stephen French        Dunmow             18  -  -      18 
  4   John Cooledge         Ipswich            17  -  -      17 
  5   Simon Rogers          Radlett             -  1  -       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B12 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Joe Baguley           High Wycombe       16 20  -      36 
  2   Ryland James          St Clears          20  -  -      20 
  3   Ian Orford            Royston            18  -  -      18 
  4   Louise Cooledge       Ipswich            17  -  -      17 
  5   Alan Clark            Stanley             -  1  -       1 

BTRDA Rally Series under 25 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   John Perrott          Leominster         20 20  -      40 
  2   Nik Elsmore           Coleford            1  1 20      22 
  3=  Kevin Wills           Newton Abbot        - 18  1      19 
  3=  Steve Head            Carnforth          18  1  -      19 
  5   Oliver Boakes         Warwick             -  - 18      18 
  6=  Jaimie Menzies        Liphook            17  -  1      18 
  6=  Paul Jones            Staplehurst         -  1 17      18 
  8   Steven Clark          Gretna              -  2  -       2 
  9   James Rogers          Grimsby             1  1  -       2 
 10=  Oliver Clark          Desford             -  0  1       1 
 10=  Neil Collins          Billinge            -  -  1       1 
 10=  Tim Egerton           Newtown             1  -  -       1 

BTRDA Rally Series under 25 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Andrew Bush           Liphook            17 17 17      51 
  2=  Joe Baguley           High Wycombe       20 18  -      38 
  2=  Carl Williamson       Swansea            18 20  -      38 
  4   James How             Minehead            1  - 20      21 
  5   Stuart Paterson       Coleford            1  - 18      19 
  6   Karen Wills           Ashburton           - 16  1      17 
  7=  Stephen Mcnamara      Upholland,  Wigan   -  1  -       1 
  7=  Andrew Silvester      Bishops Stortford   1  -  -       1 

BTRDA Rally Series Lady Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Lisa Parish           Enfield            20  - 20      40 
  2   Pam Lukeman           Bradford           18 20  -      38 
  3   Jennifer Smith        Chelmsford         17  1  -      18 

BTRDA Rally Series Lady Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Shelley Nutt          Standlake          20  1  1      22 
  2   Karen Wills           Ashburton           - 20  1      21 
  3   Sue Bird              East Grinstead      -  - 20      20 
  4   Catherine Phillipson  London             18  -  -      18 
  5   Louise Cooledge       Ipswich            17  -  -      17 
  6   Pam Lee               Broughton Astley   16  -  1      17 
  7   Susan Freer           Bourne             15  1  -      16 
  8   Pamela Ludgate        Watford            14  -  -      14 
  9   Ros Troth             Chester            13  1  -      14 

BTRDA Rally Series Junior Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   John Perrott          Leominster         20 20  -      40 
  2   Nik Elsmore           Coleford            1  1 20      22 
  3   Oliver Boakes         Warwick             -  - 18      18 
  4   Paul Jones            Staplehurst         -  1 17      18 
  5   Neil Collins          Billinge            -  -  1       1 

BTRDA Rally Series Senior Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Jon Ballinger         Bodenham           17 14 18      49 
  2=  Alistair Tough        Inverness          18 20  -      38 
  2=  Warren Philliskirk    York               20 18  -      38 
  4   Steve Bannister       Malton             16 15  1      32 
  5   John Thompson         Clitheroe          15 16  -      31 
  6   Tony Bird             East Grinstead      -  - 20      20 
  7   Les Allfrey           Wellesbourne        7 13  -      20 
  8   Roger Freer           Bourne              8 12  -      20 
  9   Rodney Bennett        Andover             1  - 17      18 
 10   Peter Vassallo        Hexham              - 17  -      17 
 11   Dominic Frattaroli    Leicester          14  1  -      15 
 12   Brian Bell            Skegness           13  -  -      13 
 13   Tom Taylor-Duxbury    Dilwyn             12  1  -      13 
 14   Richard Gough         Ludlow             11  -  -      11 
 15   Nick Pollitt          Lichfield          10  -  -      10 
 16   Steve Bowers          Rudgwick            9  -  -       9 
 17   Drew Gallacher        Girvan              -  -  1       1 

BTRDA Rally Series Senior Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Alan Bland            Northampton        20 20  -      40 
  2   David Oldfield        York               18 16  1      35 
  3   David Hancock         Macclesfield       17 17  -      34 
  4   Jim Perkins           Ware               11  - 17      28 
  5   Simon Pain            Kenilworth         12 14  -      26 
  6   Terry Moore           Tamworth            1  - 20      21 
  7   Rob Langley           Marlborough         1  - 18      19 
  8   Mal Capstick          Carnforth           - 18  -      18 
  9   David Jones           Staplehurst         -  1 16      17 
 10   David Moreton         Wotton-Under-Edge  16  -  -      16 
 11   Phil Jones            Abergavenny        15  1  -      16 
 12   David Jones           Nr Bakewell         - 15  -      15 
 13   Peter Smith           Walsall            14  -  -      14 
 14   Terry March           Bristol            13  -  1      14 
 15   Raymond Berris        Chelmsford         10  1  -      11 
 16   Roger Allan           Rushwick            1  1  1       3 
 17=  Kevin Booth           Congleton           1  1  -       2 
 17=  Phil Sandham          Carnforth           -  1  1       2 
 19=  Peter Halkyard        Trumfleet,  Donca   -  1  -       1 
 19=  John Egerton          Newtown             1  -  -       1 

Issued at 19:20 on 23 Mar 97.
Championship results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 28 March 1997


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk