Vauxhall Astra Stages Rally 1998

Final Stage Times in car number order

NO. DRIVER     CLASS                STAGE           
                        2     3     4     5     6    
                   Alwen North ClocaenogMain Alwen South  
                           Brenig    ClocaenogEast
  1 H Hunter       D  6:43  5:46  8:36  4:34  0:00 
  2 J Roberts      D  6:19  Retired SS3
  3 G Smith        D  6:41  5:14  8:22  4:34  0:00 
  4 G Smith        D  6:48  6:24  9:09  4:59  0:00 
  5 R Gough        D  6:17  5:19  8:41  4:39  0:00 
  6 P Squires      D  6:43  5:55  8:57  8:00  0:00 
  7 B Morgan       D  7:01  5:34  8:48  4:35  0:00 
  8 R Bradbury     D  6:51  5:58  8:50  4:55  0:00 
  9 R Dennis       C  6:43  5:44  8:47  4:49  0:00 
 10 P Collins      D  6:40  6:11  8:52  4:48  0:00 
 12 J Lay          G  6:40  5:30  8:46  4:47  0:00 
 13 R Davis        C  7:27  6:03  9:15  4:59  0:00 
 14 B McLean       A  7:28  8:00  9:44  5:13  0:00 
 15 A Miers        C  6:55  7:00  8:46  4:44  0:00 
 16 D Parry        D  7:34  6:03 10:35  5:07  0:00 
 17 W Armitage     C  7:33  6:33 10:21  5:35  0:00 
 18 S Edwards      B  7:32  8:00  9:55  5:25  0:00 
 19 S Bayley       F 10:00  6:24 10:42  5:39  0:00 
 20 P Walster      D  6:56  5:55  9:14  5:10  0:00 
 21 D Weston       G  Retired J4 SS2
 23 P Gerbez       C  7:08  5:52  9:07  4:56  0:00 
 24 G Cottrill     D  7:15  6:36 10:44  5:49  0:00 
 25 E Roberts      D  6:49  6:03  Retired SS4
 26 P Wilson       B  7:06  Retired after SS2
 27 D McGinnigle   D  7:05  5:43  8:58  4:56  0:00 
 28 M Goodwin      C  7:22  5:59  9:15  5:15  0:00 
 29 A Senior       F  7:10  5:47  9:24  5:16  0:00 
 30 G McQuilling   B  6:45  5:27  8:56  5:00  0:00 
 33 I Marlow       D  7:13  5:37  9:05  4:54  0:00 
 34 S Hetheringt   B  6:43  Retired J5 SS3
 36 C Pye          D  6:52  5:23  8:41  4:38  0:00 
 37 D Hull         F  7:21  6:02  9:43  5:27  0:00 
 38 A Williams     D  6:36  5:21  8:45  5:43  0:00 
 39 D Fois         D  6:34  5:13  8:39  4:47  0:00 
 40 M Mansell      C  7:32  5:39  9:08  5:04  0:00 
 41 D Williams     C  6:49  5:38  9:25  5:06  0:00 
 42 M Gilman       D  6:43  5:42  9:33  5:05  0:00 
 43 I Torkington   C  7:56  5:55  9:33  5:11  0:00 
 44 D Dunbabin     C  7:57  5:58  9:17  5:09  0:00 
 45 M Davis        D  6:59  5:57  8:56  5:04  0:00 
 46 J Young        C  7:10  5:47  9:27  5:11  0:00 
 47 A Evans        F 10:00  5:32  9:30  5:13  0:00 
 48 J Collins      C  6:44  5:11  8:26  4:44  0:00 
 49 J Nolan        B  7:08  5:34  9:02  8:00  0:00 
 50 K Williams     D  6:29  5:14  8:50  4:48  0:00 
 53 J Edgington    A  7:41  6:22  9:42  5:21  0:00 
 54 R Newman       D  6:38  5:18  8:45  4:52  0:00 
 55 A Lloyd-Davi   A  6:55  5:26  8:52  5:00  0:00 
 56 N Wills        B  7:09  5:38  9:19  5:08  0:00 
 57 M Rowlands     D  6:39  5:23  8:43  5:00  0:00 
 58 D Jones        C  7:14  5:51  9:41  5:21  0:00 
 60 H Lepley       C  9:08  6:16  9:52  6:21  0:00 
 63 M Chivers      C  6:55  Retired J5 SS3
 64 D Rischert     B  8:04  6:33 10:51  5:48  0:00 
 65 P O'Neill      C  7:01  5:36 12:21  5:53  0:00 
 66 M Rodel        B  7:49  6:14 10:32  5:45  0:00 
 67 C Harden       F  7:13  5:47  9:25  5:13  0:00 
 68 I Fryer        C  6:58  5:41  9:50  5:14  0:00 
 69 R Lee          C  Retired J10 SS2
 70 A Lay          B  7:42  6:15 10:18  5:35  0:00 
 73 B Briant       A  7:29  6:04 10:18  5:28  0:00 
 75 D Kelter       C  6:49  8:00  9:18  4:55  0:00 
 76 D Snape        B  7:19  5:43  9:25  5:06  0:00 
 77 A Baxendale    B  7:12  5:31  9:07  5:16  0:00 
 79 A Wheatley     F 10:00  Retired after SS2
 80 C Searle       A  7:17  6:41  9:20  5:28  0:00 
 83 C Rimmer       A  7:35  5:43 14:00  5:21  0:00 
 85 C Bailye       A  7:03  5:26  9:25  5:20  0:00 
 86 H Jones        B  7:09  5:38  9:41  5:18  0:00 
 87 M Jones        C  6:53  Retired SS3
 88 E Roberts      D  Retired J3 SS2
 89 A Kenny        C  7:08  5:24  9:07  5:06  0:00 
 90 M Wallace      A  7:09  5:42  9:59  5:27  0:00 
 91 P Hodge        A  8:35  6:33 10:14  Retired J1 SS5
 93 P Atkins       C  6:58  5:22  9:09  5:08  0:00 
 94 K Francis      C  7:45  6:21 11:03  5:35  0:00 
 95 D Goldsmith    C  7:16  5:33  9:25  5:41  0:00 
 96 S Mawdsley     B  7:40  6:01 10:09  5:23  0:00 
 97 S King         A  7:11  5:40  9:43  5:34  0:00 
 98 J Alcock       A  Retired before SS2
 99 J Edwards      A  Retired SS2
100 R Warne        B  Retired after MC1
101 P Dolby        C  6:49  8:00  9:00  4:54  0:00 
102 A Hutchings    C  7:47  6:10  9:58  5:39  0:00 
103 P Jones        G  7:11  5:29  9:11  5:04  0:00 
104 P Shepherd     F 10:00  5:48 10:04  5:24  0:00 
105 R Dalziel      D  7:07  5:46  9:48  5:26  0:00 
106 A Renshaw      C  7:13  8:00 10:37  5:32  0:00 
107 C Hodson       D  7:09  5:35  9:37  5:26  0:00 
108 C Rafique      C  7:27  5:50  9:38  5:07  0:00 
109 M Ellis        B  7:54  6:18 10:53  5:53  0:00 
110 J Rowlands     B  6:55  5:19  9:14  5:02  0:00 
111 I Jones        B  8:08  6:05 10:31  5:57  0:00 
112 A Edwards      C  7:06  5:34  9:33  5:33  0:00 
113 I Rix          B  7:59  6:02 10:20  5:44  0:00 
114 F McCaul       A  8:40  6:23 10:29  5:46  0:00 
115 D Evans        I  6:58  5:29  9:18  5:13  0:00 
 
NO. DRIVER     CLASS          STAGE            TOTAL           POSITION
                        7     8     9    10    ROAD    TOTAL CLASS OVERALL
                   Alwen North ClocaenogMain                                 
                           Brenig    ClocaenogEast  
  1 H Hunter       D  5:45  8:00  Retired after SS8
  2 J Roberts      D  Retired SS3
  3 G Smith        D  5:44  4:45  7:53  4:18   0:00   0:47:31    1    1
  4 G Smith        D  5:35  8:00  Retired after SS8
  5 R Gough        D  5:48  4:38  7:55  4:18   0:00   0:47:35    2    2
  6 P Squires      D  6:02  4:52  8:26  4:41   0:00   0:53:36   15   28
  7 B Morgan       D  6:01  4:51  8:08  4:35   0:00   0:49:33    5    7
  8 R Bradbury     D  6:03  4:55  8:11  4:34   0:00   0:50:17    9   12
  9 R Dennis       C  6:07  4:54  8:14  4:37   0:00   0:49:55    2    9
 10 P Collins      D  RETIRED
 12 J Lay          G  6:02  4:43  8:02  4:29   0:00   0:48:59    1    4
 13 R Davis        C  6:33  5:11  8:55  4:52   0:00   0:53:15    8   26
 14 B McLean       A  6:35  5:12 14:00  5:10   0:00   1:01:22    8   66
 15 A Miers        C  6:15  4:50  8:21  4:37   0:00   0:51:28    3   16
 16 D Parry        D  6:29  5:05  8:48  4:56   0:00   0:54:37   16   36
 17 W Armitage     C  6:54  5:24  9:16  5:17   0:00   0:56:53   17   52
 18 S Edwards      B  6:57  5:31  9:26  5:13   3:00   1:00:59   11   64
 19 S Bayley       F  6:56  5:22  9:21  5:16   0:00   0:59:40    5   59
 20 P Walster      D  6:23  Went off J14 SS9
 21 D Weston       G  Retired J4 SS2
 23 P Gerbez       C  6:12  5:00  8:38  4:51   0:00   0:51:44    4   18
 24 G Cottrill     D  6:47  5:33  9:25  5:10   0:00   0:57:19   19   54
 25 E Roberts      D  Retired SS4
 26 P Wilson       B  Retired after SS2
 27 D McGinnigle   D  6:12  4:55  8:22  4:35   0:00   0:50:46   11   14
 28 M Goodwin      C  6:48  5:20  9:22  5:10   0:00   0:54:31   11   35
 29 A Senior       F  6:33  5:13  9:18  6:35   0:00   0:55:16    3   44
 30 G McQuilling   B  6:27  5:03  8:41  4:55   0:00   0:51:14    1   15
 33 I Marlow       D  6:18  5:05  8:32  5:00   0:00   0:51:44   12   19
 34 S Hetheringt   B  Retired J5 SS3
 36 C Pye          D  6:03  4:54  8:25  4:36   0:00   0:49:32    4    6
 37 D Hull         F  6:40  5:18  9:08  5:05   0:00   0:54:44    2   37
 38 A Williams     D  6:09  4:48  8:19  4:36   0:00   0:50:17    8   11
 39 D Fois         D  6:11  4:58  8:43  4:47   0:00   0:49:52    6    8
 40 M Mansell      C  6:33  Retired J4 SS8
 41 D Williams     C  6:42  5:21  9:07  5:03   0:00   0:53:11    6   24
 42 M Gilman       D  6:14  5:02  9:05  4:48   0:00   0:52:12   13   20
 43 I Torkington   C  RETIRED
 44 D Dunbabin     C  6:37  5:11  8:38  4:56   3:00   0:56:43   16   49
 45 M Davis        D  6:24  5:15  8:54  5:02   0:00   0:52:31   14   21
 46 J Young        C  6:46  5:21  9:14  5:14   0:00   0:54:10   10   33
 47 A Evans        F  6:52  5:17  9:13  5:08   0:00   0:56:45    4   50
 48 J Collins      C  6:09  4:52  8:25  4:45   0:00   0:49:16    1    5
 49 J Nolan        B  6:20  4:57  8:35  5:11   0:00   0:54:47    5   38
 50 K Williams     D  5:52  4:41  8:14  4:35   0:00   0:48:43    3    3
 53 J Edgington    A  6:59  5:21  9:26  5:59   0:00   0:56:51    6   51
 54 R Newman       D  6:19  5:01  8:49  4:56   0:00   0:50:38   10   13
 55 A Lloyd-Davi   A  6:37  5:02  8:37  5:01   0:00   0:51:30    1   17
 56 N Wills        B  6:37  5:07  8:42  5:10   0:00   0:52:50    2   23
 57 M Rowlands     D  6:15  4:54  8:22  4:51   0:00   0:50:07    7   10
 58 D Jones        C  6:59  5:26  9:17  5:10   0:00   0:54:59   15   43
 60 H Lepley       C  7:18  5:59  9:56  5:32   0:00   1:00:22   21   62
 63 M Chivers      C  Retired J5 SS3
 64 D Rischert     B  7:29  5:53  9:54  5:32   0:00   1:00:04    9   60
 65 P O'Neill      C  RETIRED
 66 M Rodel        B  7:03  RETIRED
 67 C Harden       F  6:52  5:20  9:15  5:13   0:00   0:54:18    1   34
 68 I Fryer        C  6:37  RETIRED
 69 R Lee          C  Retired J10 SS2
 70 A Lay          B  7:36  5:56  9:59  5:31   0:00   0:58:52    8   57
 73 B Briant       A  6:58  5:27  9:30  5:14   0:00   0:56:28    4   46
 75 D Kelter       C  6:38  Retired SS8
 76 D Snape        B  6:46  5:12  8:55  4:58   0:00   0:53:24    3   27
 77 A Baxendale    B  6:39  4:59  8:56  5:24   1:00   0:54:04    4   32
 79 A Wheatley     F  Retired after SS2
 80 C Searle       A  7:03  5:58  9:26  5:17   0:00   0:56:30    5   48
 83 C Rimmer       A  7:26  5:47  9:41  5:28   0:00   1:01:01    7   65
 85 C Bailye       A  6:45  5:18  9:14  5:13   0:00   0:53:44    2   30
 86 H Jones        B  6:52  5:28  9:26  8:00   0:00   0:57:32    7   55
 87 M Jones        C  Retired SS3
 88 E Roberts      D  Retired J3 SS2
 89 A Kenny        C  6:44  5:19  9:11  5:14   0:00   0:53:13    7   25
 90 M Wallace      A  7:04  5:38  9:48  5:25   0:00   0:56:12    3   45
 91 P Hodge        A  Retired J1 SS5
 93 P Atkins       C  6:39  5:17  9:16  5:00   0:00   0:52:49    5   22
 94 K Francis      C  7:25  5:52  9:59  5:31   0:00   0:59:31   19   58
 95 D Goldsmith    C  6:51  5:20  9:23  5:20   0:00   0:54:49   12   39
 96 S Mawdsley     B  7:11  5:28  9:40  5:23   0:00   0:56:55    6   53
 97 S King         A  7:09  5:43  9:58  Retired SS10
 98 J Alcock       A  Retired before SS2
 99 J Edwards      A  Retired SS2
100 R Warne        B  Retired after MC1
101 P Dolby        C  6:19  4:59  8:42  4:56   0:00   0:53:39    9   29
102 A Hutchings    C  7:19  5:42  9:53  5:26   0:00   0:57:54   18   56
103 P Jones        G  Retired SS7
104 P Shepherd     F  7:10  Retired SS8
105 R Dalziel      D  7:05  5:52  9:59  5:27   0:00   0:56:30   18   47
106 A Renshaw      C  7:20  5:44 10:07  5:38   0:00   1:00:11   20   61
107 C Hodson       D  6:59  5:27  9:27  5:14   0:00   0:54:54   17   40
108 C Rafique      C  6:55  5:26  9:22  5:11   0:00   0:54:56   13   41
109 M Ellis        B  7:48  5:58 10:15  8:00   0:00   1:02:59   12   68
110 J Rowlands     B  6:29  RETIRED
111 I Jones        B  7:44  6:04 10:37  5:42   4:00   1:04:48   13   69
112 A Edwards      C  6:59  5:27  9:26  5:19   0:00   0:54:57   14   42
113 I Rix          B  7:50  6:14 10:40  6:00   0:00   1:00:49   10   63
114 F McCaul       A  8:03  6:17 10:40  6:04   0:00   1:02:22    9   67
115 D Evans        I  6:49  5:30  9:23  5:22   0:00   0:54:02    1   31
 
Results Final at 20:37 on 11 Apr 98.
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 16 April 1998


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk