Bulldog Historic Rally 1998

Motoring News/Demon Tweeks Historic Rally Championship Tables after this round

Round 1-Vauxhall Rally of Wales Historic
Round 2-RSAC Scottish Historic Rally
Round 3-Ypres Historic Rally
Round 4-Stena Line Ulster Historic Rally
Round 5-Corkill's Manx Historic Rally
Round 6-Bulldog Historic Rally

* best 4 rounds count

Drivers Overall
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6     TOTAL
  1   Desmond Nutt          Castlerock         27 22 22 27 27  -     103* 
  2   Richard Tuthill       Banbury            20 18 27  2  2 27      92* 
  3   Stephen Hall          Mansfield          24 20 12  2 22  -      78* 
  4   John Spiers           Hampden            13  -  2 22 20 20      75* 
  5   John Keatley          Magerafelt         22 24  - 24  2  -      72  
  6   Graham Waite          Nuneaton           17 15 16  -  2 24      72* 
  7   Adrian Kermode        Douglas             2 16 20  - 24  2      62* 
  8   Mike Corns            Abergele            -  5 15 20  - 22      62  
  9   David McErlain        Alfreton           12 13  -  - 18 17      60  
 10   Peter Wiseman         Baslow             10  7  - 16 15 16      57* 
 11   Geoffrey Stewart      Cleckheaton        16  - 18 13  2  2      49* 
 12   Phil Foster           Lincoln             7  6 10 15 14  2      46* 
 13   Martin R Fox          Lower Wield        11 10  2 18  2  -      41* 
 14   Gordon Howie          Taunton             9  2 13 17  -  -      41  
 15   David Atherton        Kenley             14 14  2  -  - 10      40  
 16   Neil Calvert          Burnley             5  9  2  -  - 14      30  
 17   Andrew Street         Droitwich           2 12  2  -  - 12      28  
 18   Jim McRae             Lanark              - 27  0  -  -  -      27  
 19   Drexel Gillespie      Ballyclare         15 11  -  -  -  -      26  
 20   Stella Morris         Horam               2  -  7 14  2  -      25  
 21   David Butler          Chorleywood         -  8 14  2  -  -      24  
 22   Graham Samuel         Staines             -  2  2  - 16  2      22  
 23   Paul Kynaston         Exeter              2 17  -  -  -  -      19  
 24   Nick Whale            Moreton Morrell    18  -  0  -  -  -      18  
 25   Dave Preece           Lichfield           -  -  0  -  - 18      18  
 26   Steven Howarth        Disley              -  -  -  - 17  -      17  
 27   Nick Whitney          Tunbridge Wells     4  2  -  -  - 11      17  
 28   Alistair Bell         Oxford              -  -  0  -  - 15      15  
 29   Christopher Green     Hull                -  -  0  -  - 13      13  
 30   Trevor Gilks          Lenham              8  -  0  -  -  -       8  
 31   John Vandevenne       Ieper-Zillebeke     6  -  0  -  -  -       6  
 32   James Prochowski      Solihull            -  -  2  2  2  -       6  
 33=  Jeremy Vaughan        Teddington          2  -  -  -  -  -       2  
 33=  Jim Maker             Kingswear           2  -  0  -  -  -       2  
 33=  Michael Preising      Aachen              2  -  -  -  -  -       2  

Co-drivers Overall
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6     TOTAL
  1   Liz Jordan            Maidstone          27 22 22 27 27  -     103* 
  2   Geraldine McBride     Bangor             24 20 15  2 22  -      81* 
  3   Maurice Beckett       Craigavon          22 24  - 24  2  -      72  
  4   Andrew Merifield      Chesterfield       14 14  -  - 18 22      68  
  5   Mark Bentley          Buxton             13  9  - 18 16 20      67* 
  6   Nick Kennedy          Bournemouth        20 18 27  -  -  -      65  
  7   Peter Joy             Southwater          2 16 20  - 24  2      62* 
  8   Paul Rothwell         London             15  -  2  - 20 24      61  
  9   Ana Goni              Priors Marston      -  7  - 22  - 27      56  
 10   Aggie Foster          Lincoln            10  8 14 17 15  2      56* 
 11   Peter Murray          Sheffield          18  - 18 15  2  -      53  
 12   Wally Wright          Knutsford          12  2 16 20  -  -      50  
 13   David Penn            Croydon            16 15  2  -  - 14      47  
 14   Simon Gaden           Cheltenham          2 13  2  -  - 16      33  
 15   Sam Sullivan          Eastbourne          2  - 12 16  2  -      32  
 16   Arlene Cookson        Burnley             - 11  0  -  - 18      29  
 17   Jane Allen            Ballyclare         17 12  -  -  -  -      29  
 18   Steve Vokes           Aylesbury           - 10 17  2  -  -      29  
 19   Pauline Gullick       Bristol             - 27  0  -  -  -      27  
 20   Paul Whitney          London              8  2  -  -  - 15      25  
 21   Tony Phillips         Northwood           -  2  2  - 17  2      23  
 22   Gary Bulley           Exeter              2 17  -  -  -  -      19  
 23   Hilary Green          Hull                -  -  0  -  - 17      17  
 24   Stuart Gilks          Leamington Spa     11  -  0  -  -  -      11  
 25   Luc Pyncket           Ieper-Elverdinge    9  -  -  -  -  -       9  
 26=  Graham Carter         Haywards Heath      2  -  -  -  -  -       2  
 26=  John Davenport        Chippenham          2  -  -  -  -  -       2  
 26=  Simon Mark            Birmingham          -  -  0  2  -  -       2  

Class A1 Driver

No Points Scored

Class A1 Co-driver

No Points Scored

Class A2 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6     TOTAL
  1   Michael Preising      Aachen              2  -  -  -  -  -       2  

Class A2 Co-driver

No Points Scored

Class A3 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6     TOTAL
  1   Trevor Gilks          Lenham             17  -  0  -  -  -      17  

Class A3 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6     TOTAL
  1   Stuart Gilks          Leamington Spa     17  -  0  -  -  -      17  

Class B1 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6     TOTAL
  1   Alistair Bell         Oxford              -  -  0  -  - 17      17  

Class B1 Co-driver

No Points Scored

Class B2 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6     TOTAL
  1   Peter Wiseman         Baslow             17 17  - 14 17 17      68* 
  2   Phil Foster           Lincoln            12 14 14 12 14  2      54* 
  3   Gordon Howie          Taunton            14  2 17 17  -  -      50  
  4   Stella Morris         Horam               2  - 11 11  2  -      26  
  5   Nick Whitney          Tunbridge Wells    10  2  -  -  -  0      12  
  6   John Vandevenne       Ieper-Zillebeke    11  -  0  -  -  -      11  
  7=  Jim Maker             Kingswear           2  -  0  -  -  -       2  
  7=  Jeremy Vaughan        Teddington          2  -  -  -  -  -       2  

Class B2 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6     TOTAL
  1   Mark Bentley          Buxton             17 17  - 14 17 17      68* 
  2   Aggie Foster          Lincoln            12 14 14 12 14  2      54* 
  3   Wally Wright          Knutsford          14  2 17 17  -  -      50  
  4   Sam Sullivan          Eastbourne          2  - 12 11  2  -      27  
  5   Paul Whitney          London             10  2  -  -  -  0      12  
  6   Luc Pyncket           Ieper-Elverdinge   11  -  -  -  -  -      11  
  7=  Graham Carter         Haywards Heath      2  -  -  -  -  -       2  
  7=  John Davenport        Chippenham          2  -  -  -  -  -       2  

Class B3 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6     TOTAL
  1   Mike Corns            Abergele            -  9  0 17  - 17      43  
  2   David Atherton        Kenley             14 14  2  -  - 10      40  
  3   Martin R Fox          Lower Wield        12 11  2 14  2  -      39* 
  4   Neil Calvert          Burnley            11 10  2  -  - 14      37  
  5   Drexel Gillespie      Ballyclare         17 12  -  -  -  -      29  
  6   Jim McRae             Lanark              - 17  0  -  -  -      17  
  7   Christopher Green     Hull                -  -  0  -  - 12      12  
  8   Nick Whitney          Tunbridge Wells     0  0  -  -  - 11      11  
  9   James Prochowski      Solihull            -  -  2  2  2  -       6  

Class B3 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6     TOTAL
  1   Ana Goni              Priors Marston      - 10  - 17  - 17      44  
  2   David Penn            Croydon            14 14  2  -  - 10      40  
  3   Jane Allen            Ballyclare         17 12  -  -  -  -      29  
  4   Arlene Cookson        Burnley             - 11  0  -  - 14      25  
  5   Pauline Gullick       Bristol             - 17  0  -  -  -      17  
  6   Hilary Green          Hull                -  -  0  -  - 12      12  
  7   Paul Whitney          London              0  0  -  -  - 11      11  
  8   Simon Mark            Birmingham          -  -  0  2  -  -       2  

Class B4 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6     TOTAL
  1   Graham Waite          Nuneaton           17 17 17  -  2 17      68* 
  2   Andrew Street         Droitwich           2 14  2  -  - 14      32  
  3   Graham Samuel         Staines             -  2  2  - 14  2      20  
  4   Steven Howarth        Disley              -  -  -  - 17  -      17  
  5   Mike Corns            Abergele            -  0 14  0  -  0      14  

Class B4 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6     TOTAL
  1   Simon Gaden           Cheltenham          2 17  2  -  - 17      38  
  2   Tony Phillips         Northwood           -  2  2  - 17  2      23  

Class B5 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6     TOTAL
  1   Desmond Nutt          Castlerock         17 14 14 17 17  -      65* 
  2   Richard Tuthill       Banbury            12 12 17  2  2 17      58* 
  3   John Keatley          Magerafelt         14 17  - 14  2  -      47  
  4   David McErlain        Alfreton            9 10  -  - 12 12      43  
  5   Adrian Kermode        Douglas             2 11 12  - 14  2      39* 
  6   Geoffrey Stewart      Cleckheaton        10  - 11 12  2  2      35* 
  7   David Butler          Chorleywood         -  9  9  2  -  -      20  
  8   Dave Preece           Lichfield           -  -  0  -  - 14      14  
  9   Nick Whale            Moreton Morrell    11  -  0  -  -  -      11  

Class B5 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6     TOTAL
  1   Liz Jordan            Maidstone          17 14 14 17 17  -      65* 
  2   Andrew Merifield      Chesterfield       10 10  -  - 12 17      49  
  3   Maurice Beckett       Craigavon          14 17  - 14  2  -      47  
  4   Nick Kennedy          Bournemouth        12 12 17  -  -  -      41  
  5   Peter Joy             Southwater          2 11 12  - 14  2      39* 
  6   Peter Murray          Sheffield          11  - 11 12  2  -      36  
  7   Steve Vokes           Aylesbury           -  9 10  2  -  -      21  

Class B6 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6     TOTAL
  1   Stephen Hall          Mansfield          17 17 17  2 17  -      68* 
  2   John Spiers           Hampden            14  -  2 17 14 17      62* 
  3   Paul Kynaston         Exeter              2 14  -  -  -  -      16  

Class B6 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6     TOTAL
  1   Geraldine McBride     Bangor             17 17 17  2 17  -      68* 
  2   Paul Rothwell         London             14  -  2  - 14 17      47  
  3   Gary Bulley           Exeter              2 14  -  -  -  -      16  

Issued at 19:10 on 24 Oct 98.
Championship results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 24 October 1998


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk