Bulldog Rally 1998

Mintex National Rally Championship Tables after this round

Round 1-Bournemouth Winter Rally
Round 2-Printagraph Granite City Rally
Round 3-Steyr-Puch Manx Rally
Round 4-Kerridge National Rally
Round 5-Enterprise Printing National Rally
Round 6-Trackrod Forest Stages
Round 7-Bulldog Rally
      8-Bonus

* best 5 rounds count
 
Overall Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Roger Duckworth       Whittlebury        25 22  0 25 20 18 20 10     122* 
  2   Murray Grierson       Dalbeattie          - 15 22 22 15 17 25 10     111* 
  3   Martyn Harrison       Malton             22 17  0 15 19 22  0 10     105  
  4   Steve Petch           Bishop Auckland     0  0 14 20 22 19  0 10      85  
  5   Geoff Smith           Heathrow           19 20  9 10 17  0  0 10      85  
  6   Marcus Dodd           Hamworth            0  0  0  - 25 25 22 10      82  
  7   Vince Wetton          Atherstone          0 13 10 16 12 15 16 10      82* 
  8   Warren Philliskirk    York                0 18 17  0 16 20  0 10      81  
  9   Guy Robinson          Willaston          13  9 15 13 14  0  0 10      74  
 10   Richie Holfeld        Dublin             14 12 13 11  5 14 10 10      74* 
 11   Steve Hill            Oxford              0  0  0 19 10 16 17 10      72  
 12   Ian Gwynne            Northants          20  0  0 17 18  0  - 10      65  
 13   Alistair Tough        Evanton            17  - 12 18 13  -  -  -      60  
 14   Roger Davies          Eaton Constantine   8  8  5  0  9 12 12 10      59* 
 15   Brian Lyall           Aberdeen            0 25  0  -  0  0 19 10      54  
 16   Neil Simpson          Colne               7  0 18  4  0  0 15 10      54  
 17   Malloch Nicoll        Dundee              -  0  0 12  0 13 13 10      48  
 18   Nicholas Foster       Odiham             16  6  7  0  7  0  0 10      46  
 19   Gethin Jones          Brackla             0  4  0  5  3 10 14 10      46  
 20   Robin Bradbury        Templeton          15  0  6  0  6  8  0 10      45  
 21   David Wood            Derby               9  0  3  8  4  0  4 10      38  
 22   Gregg Mills           Oswestry           18  - 16  0  -  -  0  -      34  
 23   Paul Snell            Chipping Norton    12  7  -  0  0  - 11  -      30  
 24   Christopher Blake     Northallerton       0  3  -  0  0  7  9 10      29  
 25   Bill Nicoll           Forfar              - 11  -  -  8  -  8  -      27  
 26   Dick Slaughter        Loose Valley       11  1  4  0  0  0  - 10      26  
 27   John Price            Hereford            -  - 25  -  -  -  -  -      25  
 28   Brian Bell            Skegness            0  -  -  0 11 11  0  -      22  
 29   Tony Davies           Milton Keynes       -  - 20  -  -  -  -  -      20  
 30=  Jimmy Paterson        Arrochar            - 19  -  0  -  -  -  -      19  
 30=  Ian Corkill           Ballasalla          -  - 19  -  -  -  -  -      19  
 32   Nigel Worswick        Gt Harwood          0  -  0  -  -  - 18  -      18  
 33   Seamus Donnelly       Magherafelt         0  0  0  0  0  -  7 10      17  
 34   Miles Jude            Jersey              3  0  0  0  0  4  - 10      17  
 35   Andy Horne            Inverness           - 16  -  -  -  -  -  -      16  
 36   Martin Sansom         Kent                0  0  0  0  0  0  6 10      16  
 37   Jon Ausobsky          Pool in Wharfedal   0  -  8  7  0  0  -  -      15  
 38=  Andy Kelly            Greenock            - 14  -  -  -  -  -  -      14  
 38=  Robert Ceen           Welland             0  -  - 14  0  -  0  -      14  
 40   Carl Davies           Blackwood           0  0  0  0  0  0  2 10      12  
 41   Richard Moore         Wetherby            -  - 11  -  -  -  -  -      11  
 42   Tony Jardine          Windsor             5  -  -  6  0  -  -  -      11  
 43   Gary Cooper           Crockey Hill        4  0  -  2  2  3  -  -      11  
 44   Gilly Handley         Cockermouth         0  0  0  0  0  1  0 10      11  
 45   Nigel Griffiths       Presteigne          0  0  -  0  0  0  1 10      11  
 46   Kevin Stevens         Blakedown          10  -  -  -  -  -  -  -      10  
 47   Jimmy McRae           Lanark              - 10  -  -  -  -  -  -      10  
 48   Paul Thomas           Coventry            0  0  0  0  0  0  0 10      10  
 49   Paul Crossen          Co Down             0  0  0  0  0  0  0 10      10  
 50   Oliver Boakes         Sherbourne          0  0  0  0  0  0  0 10      10  
 51   Alan Cornthwaite      Cumbria             0  0  0  0  0  0  - 10      10  
 52   Mark I'Anson          Haydon Bridge       0  0  0  0  0  0  - 10      10  
 53   Mark Stokoe           Tatsfield, Wester   0  0  0  0  0  0  0 10      10  
 54   Paul Alexander        Kings Langley       0  0  0  0  0  0  0 10      10  
 55   Peter Thornton        Cumbria             0  0  0  0  0  0  - 10      10  
 56   Ben Briant            Northwood           0  0  0  0  0  0  0 10      10  
 57   Paul Watts            Kingsbridge         0  -  0  0  0  0  0 10      10  
 58=  Peter Young           Hinckley            -  0  0  0  0  0  0 10      10  
 58=  Andrea Hall           Chipping Norton     -  0  0  0  0  0  0 10      10  
 58=  Mark Nuttall          Nelson              -  0  0  0  0  0  0 10      10  
 58=  Clare Morran          Herts               0  0  0  0  0  0  0 10      10  
 58=  Edward Pugh           Dolgellau           -  0  0  0  0  0  0 10      10  
 58=  Neil Collins          Billinge            -  0  0  0  0  0  0 10      10  
 64=  Bryan Gill            Bedale              0  -  -  -  -  9  -  -       9  
 64=  Dave Weston           Aberdeen            -  0  -  9  -  -  -  -       9  
 66   Mark Burdon           Stockton on Tees    0  0  2  -  -  5  -  -       7  
 67   Tony Phillips         Dorset              6  -  -  -  -  -  -  -       6  
 68   Gwyndaf Evans         Machynlleth         -  -  0  -  -  6  -  -       6  
 69   Mark Worley           Broadstone          0  -  -  -  -  -  5  -       5  
 70   Barbara Armstrong     Nr. Daventry        -  5  -  -  -  -  -  -       5  
 71   Phillip Morgan        Ashley Green        0  -  1  3  0  -  0  -       4  
 72   Graham Middleton      Oreton Nr Ludlow    -  2  -  1  1  0  0  -       4  
 73   Natalie Barratt       Prestbury           0  -  -  -  -  -  3  -       3  
 74   Dick Mauger           Chilton Aulesbury   2  -  -  -  -  -  -  -       2  
 75   George McDonald       Banchory            -  0  0  -  -  2  -  -       2  
 76   Simon Maugher         Oxon                1  0  0  0  0  -  -  -       1  

Overall Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Mark Broomfield       Towcester          25 22  0 25 20 19 20 10     122* 
  2   Ryland James          St Clears          20 20 12 14 18  0  0 10      94  
  3   Peter Croft           Richmond            0  0 17 20 22 20  0 10      89  
  4   Campbell Roy          Huntly              -  - 25 22 16  - 25  -      88  
  5   Andy Marchbank        South Wirral       15 14 18 16 15  0  0 10      88  
  6   Eurig Evans           Newcastle Emlyn     0 19 19  0 17 22  0 10      87  
  7   Joff Haigh            Huddersfield        0 16 13 17 13 16 15 10      87* 
  8   Ian Grindrod          Blackburn          16 15 16 15  7 15  9 10      87* 
  9   Alun Cook             Caerphilly         22  0 14  0 19  - 19 10      84  
 10   John Bennie           Glasgow             0  0  0  - 25 25 22 10      82  
 11   Julia Rabbett         Sticklepath         0  0  0 19 11 17 16 10      73  
 12   Richard Skinner       Isle of Man        10 13  8  0 10 13 11 10      67* 
 13   Dee Addison           Low Hanker         18  - 15 18 14  -  -  -      65  
 14   Steven Martin         Whitehaven          9  0 20 10  0  0 14 10      63  
 15   James Phillips        Swansea             0  9  0 11  5 10 13 10      58  
 16   Peter Thomas          Mid Glam           17  5  9  0  8  8  0 10      57  
 17   Les Waterfall         Matlock            11  0  6 13  6  0  4 10      50  
 18   Paul Morris           Hereford            0  1  -  6  0 12 18 10      47  
 19   Bill Bates            Thirsk              0  8  -  5  2  7  8 10      40  
 20   Stephen Greenhill     Essex              14 12  -  0  0  - 10  -      36  
 21   Geoff Dearing         Boughton Monchels  13  6  7  0  0  0  - 10      36  
 22   Stewart Merry         Trinity             - 17  -  -  0 18  -  -      35  
 23   Anne Watson           Nr Goole            0  0 11 12  0  0  - 10      33  
 24   James Howie           Kilmarnock          - 18  -  -  - 14  -  -      32  
 25   Andrew Sankey         Ludlow             19  -  -  0  -  0 12  -      31  
 26   Bruce Coate-Bond      Mapledurwell        - 11 10  0  9  0  -  -      30  
 27   Matthew Whattam       York                7  4  -  8  4  3  -  -      26  
 28   Martin Forrest        Aberdeen            0 25  0  -  -  -  -  -      25  
 29   Paul Spooner          Monmouthshire       0  -  -  0 12 11  0  -      23  
 30   Martin Douglas        Reading             0  -  4  9  0  0  0 10      23  
 31   Howard Allison        Crosby              -  - 22  -  -  -  -  -      22  
 32   David McKinlay        York                6  2  0  0  0  4  - 10      22  
 33   Danny O'Neill         Magherafelt         0  0  0  3  0  -  7 10      20  
 34   Kevin Devine          Birmingham          3  0  0  4  0  0  3 10      20  
 35   Phil Wells            Kent                0  0  2  0  0  0  6 10      18  
 36   Clive Molyneux        Gt Harwood          0  -  0  -  -  - 17  -      17  
 37   John Morgan           Llandovery          -  7  -  7  3  0  0  -      17  
 38   Richard Pashley       Sheffield           0  3  0  1  0  1  2 10      17  
 39   John Connor           Halesowen           5  0  -  0  0  0  0 10      15  
 40   Philip Hesketh        Hyde                4  0  0  0  0  0  1 10      15  
 41   Stewart Foley         Worcestershire     12  -  -  -  -  -  -  -      12  
 42   Tim Hobbs             Telford             0  0  0  2  0  0  0 10      12  
 43   Lisa Addy             Nantwich            - 10  -  -  -  -  -  -      10  
 44   Kevin Wilson          Harrogate           0  0  5  -  -  5  -  -      10  
 45   Alec Cooper           Wokingham           0  0  0  0  0  0  - 10      10  
 46   Robert Stokoe         Surrey              0  0  0  0  0  0  0 10      10  
 47   Andrew Ballantyne     South Devon         0  -  0  0  0  0  0 10      10  
 48=  Simon Lee             Nuneaton            -  0  0  0  0  0  0 10      10  
 48=  Andrew Cobley         Macclesfield        -  0  0  0  0  0  0 10      10  
 48=  Philip Pugh           Tywyn               -  0  0  0  0  0  0 10      10  
 48=  Gill Cotton           Herts               0  0  0  0  0  0  0 10      10  
 48=  David Taylor          Shipley             -  0  0  0  0  0  0 10      10  
 48=  Clive Jenkins         Wombourne           -  0  0  0  0  0  0 10      10  
 54   Joyce Champion        Whitby              0  -  -  -  -  9  -  -       9  
 55   Rupert Barker         Sidmouth            8  -  -  -  -  -  -  -       8  
 56   Howard Davies         Machynlleth         -  -  0  -  -  6  -  -       6  
 57   David Gamblin         Herts               0  -  -  -  -  -  5  -       5  
 58   Graham Law            Fortrose            -  0  3  -  -  -  -  -       3  
 59   John Atherton         South Normanton     2  -  0  0  0  -  0  -       2  
 60   Ian Nicoll            Forfar              -  0  0  -  -  2  -  -       2  
 61   Jayson Brown          Abergavenny         1  0  0  0  0  -  -  -       1  
 62=  Alan Clark            Stanley             -  0  -  -  1  -  -  -       1  
 62=  Tee Gager             Essex               -  -  1  0  0  0  -  -       1  

Group N Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Vince Wetton          Atherstone          0 22 22 25 25 25 25 10     132* 
  2   Richie Holfeld        Dublin             22 20 25 19 18 22 18 10     118* 
  3   Roger Davies          Eaton Constantine  18 18 19  0 22 19 20 10     108* 
  4   Christopher Blake     Northallerton       0 15  - 15 16 18 17 10      91  
  5   Nicholas Foster       Odiham             25 16 20  0 19  0  0 10      90  
  6   Malloch Nicoll        Dundee              -  0 17 20  0 20 22 10      89  
  7   Gary Cooper           Crockey Hill       15 13  - 16 17 16  -  -      77  
  8   Paul Thomas           Coventry           14 12  0 11 12 15 13 10      76* 
  9   Paul Snell            Chipping Norton    20 17  -  0 14  - 19  -      70  
 10   Mark I'Anson          Haydon Bridge      12 11 16  0  0 13  - 10      62  
 11   Peter Thornton        Cumbria            10  0 15 14 13  0  - 10      62  
 12   Bill Nicoll           Forfar              - 19  -  - 20  - 16  -      55  
 13   Paul Watts            Kingsbridge         9  - 14  0 11  0  9 10      53  
 14   Tony Jardine          Windsor            16  -  - 17  9  -  -  -      42  
 15   Chris Rimmer          Hamble              -  -  - 12  7 11 12  -      42  
 16   Robert Ceen           Welland             0  -  - 22 15  -  0  -      37  
 17   Mark Burdon           Stockton on Tees    0  0 18  -  - 17  -  -      35  
 18   Avon Cayzer           London              -  -  - 13  8  - 11  -      32  
 19   Paul Curson           Winchester         13  -  0  0  6  - 10  -      29  
 20   Mark Worley           Broadstone         11  -  -  -  -  - 15  -      26  
 21   Andy Kelly            Greenock            - 25  -  -  -  -  -  -      25  
 22   Andrew Burnell        Chulmleigh          -  -  -  - 10 12  -  -      22  
 23   Kevin Stevens         Blakedown          19  -  -  -  -  -  -  -      19  
 24   Dave Weston           Aberdeen            -  0  - 18  -  -  -  -      18  
 25   Tony Phillips         Dorset             17  -  -  -  -  -  -  -      17  
 26=  Graham Middleton      Oreton Nr Ludlow    - 14  -  0  0  0  0  -      14  
 26=  Hefin Harries         Wimbledon           -  0  -  0  0 14  0  -      14  
 26=  Natalie Barratt       Prestbury           0  -  -  -  -  - 14  -      14  

Group N Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Joff Haigh            Huddersfield        0 25 22 25 25 25 20 10     132* 
  2   Ian Grindrod          Blackburn          25 22 25 22 19 22 17 10     126* 
  3   Richard Skinner       Isle of Man        19 20 19  0 22 19 19 10     109* 
  4   Bill Bates            Thirsk              0 17  - 19 17 17 16 10      96  
  5   Matthew Whattam       York               17 15  - 20 18 15  -  -      85  
  6   John Connor           Halesowen          16 14  - 15 13 14 14 10      83* 
  7   Stephen Greenhill     Essex              22 19  -  0 15  - 18  -      74  
  8   Tim Hobbs             Telford            12  0 15 18 14  0  0 10      69  
  9   Alec Cooper           Wokingham          14 13 16  0  0 12  - 10      65  
 10   Bruce Coate-Bond      Mapledurwell        - 18 20  0 20  0  -  -      58  
 11   Andrew Ballantyne     South Devon        11  - 14  0 12  0 10 10      57  
 12   Neil Irvine           Chorleywood         -  -  - 16 10 10 13  -      49  
 13   Paul Morris           Hereford            0  0  -  0  0 18 22  -      40  
 14   Ray Holland           Birmingham          -  -  - 17 11  - 12  -      40  
 15   John Atherton         South Normanton    15  -  0  0  9  - 11  -      35  
 16   Kevin Wilson          Harrogate           0  0 18  -  - 16  -  -      34  
 17   David Gamblin         Herts              13  -  -  -  -  - 15  -      28  
 18   Alun Cook             Caerphilly          0  0  0  0  0  - 25  -      25  
 19   Stewart Foley         Worcestershire     20  -  -  -  -  -  -  -      20  
 20   James Howie           Kilmarnock          -  0  -  -  - 20  -  -      20  
 21   Rupert Barker         Sidmouth           18  -  -  -  -  -  -  -      18  
 22   Graham Law            Fortrose            -  0 17  -  -  -  -  -      17  
 23=  Alan Clark            Stanley             -  0  -  - 16  -  -  -      16  
 23=  John Morgan           Llandovery          - 16  -  0  0  0  0  -      16  
 25   Wayne Rodgers         Sutton in Ashfiel   -  0  -  0  0 13  0  -      13  
 26   Martin Douglas        Reading             0  -  0  0  0 11  0  -      11  

Group A Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Murray Grierson       Dalbeattie          - 22 25 25 25 25 25 10     135* 
  2   David Wood            Derby              25  0 20 22 20  0 16 10     113  
  3   Gethin Jones          Brackla             0 19  0 20 19 20 19 10     107  
  4   Miles Jude            Jersey             22 17 12  0 14 17  - 10      92  
  5   Seamus Donnelly       Magherafelt        15 15 13 16 17  - 18 10      91* 
  6   Martin Sansom         Kent               13  0 18  6 15 13 17 10      86* 
  7   Gilly Handley         Cockermouth        12 18 11 15 13 15 13 10      84* 
  8   Paul Crossen          Co Down            18  0  0 14 16 12 12 10      82  
  9   Oliver Boakes         Sherbourne         17  0 15 17  0  9 14 10      82  
 10   Carl Davies           Blackwood          16  0 16  0 11 10 15 10      78  
 11   Rob Russell           Essex               7  - 17 13 12  7  -  -      56  
 12   Phillip Morgan        Ashley Green        0  - 19 19  0  - 11  -      49  
 13   Brian Lyall           Aberdeen            0 25  0  -  0  0 22  -      47  
 14   Alan Cornthwaite      Cumbria            11  0  8  0  9  8  - 10      46  
 15   Huw Richards          Swansea             -  - 14 10 10 11  0  -      45  
 16   Brian Bell            Skegness            0  -  -  0 22 22  0  -      44  
 17   Richard Egger         Leicester          10 14  -  8  8  0  -  -      40  
 18   Graham Middleton      Oreton Nr Ludlow    -  0  - 18 18  0  0  -      36  
 19   Simon Maugher         Oxon               20  0  0 11  0  -  -  -      31  
 20   Innes Marlow          Hants              14  -  -  -  - 14  -  -      28  
 21   Pam Lukeman           Bradford            5 13  5  5  -  -  -  -      28  
 22   William Armitage      Leics               8  -  9  0  -  - 10  -      27  
 23   Philip Dean           West Kingsdown      6 12  0  7  -  -  -  -      25  
 24   Richard Moore         Wetherby            -  - 22  -  -  -  -  -      22  
 25   Rodney Bennett        Andover             - 16  6  0  -  -  -  -      22  
 26=  Barbara Armstrong     Nr. Daventry        - 20  -  -  -  -  -  -      20  
 26=  Nigel Worswick        Gt Harwood          0  -  0  -  -  - 20  -      20  
 28   Shaun Woffinden       Gainsborough       19  -  -  -  -  -  -  -      19  
 29   Bryan Gill            Bedale              0  -  -  -  - 19  -  -      19  
 30   Rory Christie         Newton Stewart      0  -  7 12  -  -  -  -      19  
 31   Gwyndaf Evans         Machynlleth         -  -  0  -  - 18  -  -      18  
 32   Sue Hedley            Billericay          -  -  -  4  7  6  -  -      17  
 33   George McDonald       Banchory            -  0  0  -  - 16  -  -      16  
 34   Nik Elsmore           Coleford            -  - 10  -  -  -  -  -      10  
 35   John Blaber           Surrey              9  -  -  -  -  -  -  -       9  
 36   Paul Jones            Staplehurst         -  -  -  9  -  -  -  -       9  
 37   Shelly Taunt          Swindon             4  -  0  -  -  -  -  -       4  

Group A Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Les Waterfall         Matlock            25  0 20 22 20  0 17 10     114  
  2   James Phillips        Swansea             0 19  0 20 19 20 20 10     108  
  3   Campbell Roy          Huntly              -  - 25 25 25  - 25  -     100  
  4   Danny O'Neill         Magherafelt        17 15 13 16 17  - 19 10      94* 
  5   David McKinlay        York               22 17 12  0 14 17  - 10      92  
  6   Phil Wells            Kent               15  0 18  9 15 13 18 10      89* 
  7   Richard Pashley       Sheffield          14 18 11 15 13 15 15 10      87* 
  8   Philip Hesketh        Hyde               20  0  0 14 16 12 14 10      86  
  9   Kevin Devine          Birmingham         19  0 15 17  0  9 16 10      86  
 10   Martin Douglas        Reading             0  - 19 19  0  0 13  -      51  
 11   Tee Gager             Essex               -  - 17 13 12  7  -  -      49  
 12   Stewart Merry         Trinity             - 22  -  -  0 25  -  -      47  
 13   Malcolm Roberts       Bowdon              -  - 14 11 10 11  0  -      46  
 14   Jayson Brown          Abergavenny        18  0 16  0 11  -  -  -      45  
 15   Pat Egger             Leicester          13 14  - 10  8  0  -  -      45  
 16   Paul Spooner          Monmouthshire       0  -  -  0 22 22  0  -      44  
 17   Darren Smeaton        Whitby             11 13  7  8  -  -  -  -      39  
 18   John Morgan           Llandovery          -  0  - 18 18  0  0  -      36  
 19   Alyson Marlow         Hants              16  -  -  -  - 14  0  -      30  
 20   Kim Bannister         Tilehurst           -  - 10  0  9  8  -  -      27  
 21   Martin Forrest        Aberdeen            0 25  0  -  -  -  -  -      25  
 22   Rob Langley           Marlborough         - 16  8  0  -  -  -  -      24  
 23   Alun Cook             Caerphilly          0  0 22  0  0  -  0  -      22  
 24   Clive Molyneux        Gt Harwood          0  -  0  -  -  - 22  -      22  
 25   Campbell Kinnear      Aberdeen            0  -  9 12  -  -  -  -      21  
 26   Lisa Addy             Nantwich            - 20  -  -  -  -  -  -      20  
 27   Les Holden            Frinton on Sea      -  -  -  7  7  6  -  -      20  
 28   Joyce Champion        Whitby              0  -  -  -  - 19  -  -      19  
 29   Howard Davies         Machynlleth         -  -  0  -  - 18  -  -      18  
 30   Ian Nicoll            Forfar              -  0  0  -  - 16  -  -      16  
 31   Alan Jamieson         Surrey             12  -  -  -  -  -  -  -      12  
 32   Andrew Sankey         Ludlow              0  -  -  0  - 10  0  -      10  
 33   Jemma Price           Tettenhall         10  -  0  -  0  0  0  -      10  

Category B Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Roger Duckworth       Whittlebury        25 25  0 25 20 18 22 10     127* 
  2   Martyn Harrison       Malton             22 18  0 17 19 22  0 10     108  
  3   Geoff Smith           Heathrow           19 22 14 15 17  0  0 10      97  
  4   Steve Petch           Bishop Auckland     0  0 16 22 22 19  0 10      89  
  5   Guy Robinson          Willaston          15 15 17 16 15  0  0 10      88  
  6   Warren Philliskirk    York                0 19 19  0 16 20  0 10      84  
  7   Steve Hill            Oxford              0  0  0 20 13 17 20 10      80  
  8   Robin Bradbury        Templeton          16 13 12 12 12 16  0 10      79* 
  9   Dick Slaughter        Loose Valley       14 14 11 13  0 15  - 10      77  
 10   Marcus Dodd           Hamworth            0  0  0  - 25 25 25  -      75  
 11   Edward Pugh           Dolgellau           -  0  9 10 11 12 19 10      71  
 12   Andrea Hall           Chipping Norton     - 12 10  0 10 10 18 10      70  
 13   Ian Gwynne            Northants          20  0  0 18 18  0  - 10      66  
 14   Alistair Tough        Evanton            17  - 15 19 14  -  -  -      65  
 15   Mark Stokoe           Tatsfield, Wester  11  9  7  9  9 11 14 10      64* 
 16   Paul Alexander        Kings Langley      10  0  6  4  7 13 17 10      63* 
 17   Ben Briant            Northwood           9  8  5  6  0 14 13 10      60* 
 18   Mark Nuttall          Nelson              -  0  4  8  5  9 16 10      52  
 19   Gregg Mills           Oswestry           18  - 18  0  -  -  0  -      36  
 20   Andrew Apperley       Wakefield          12 11  - 11  0  -  -  -      34  
 21   Clare Morran          Herts               0  0  0  0  1  7 10 10      28  
 22   Jon Ausobsky          Pool in Wharfedal   0  - 13 14  0  0  -  -      27  
 23   John Price            Hereford            -  - 25  -  -  -  -  -      25  
 24   Dafydd Larcombe       Pontypool           -  -  -  -  4  4 15  -      23  
 25   Louise Goodman        Oxon                8  0  -  0  3  - 12  -      23  
 26   Tony Davies           Milton Keynes       -  - 22  -  -  -  -  -      22  
 27   Neil Collins          Billinge            -  0  0  1  0  2  8 10      21  
 28=  Ian Corkill           Ballasalla          -  - 20  -  -  -  -  -      20  
 28=  Jimmy Paterson        Arrochar            - 20  -  0  -  -  -  -      20  
 30   Peter Young           Hinckley            -  0  0  0  0  1  9 10      20  
 31   Martin Shaw           West Yorkshire      0  -  1  7  2  8  -  -      18  
 32   Trevor Godwin         Coventry            7  0  -  5  6  -  -  -      18  
 33   Andy Horne            Inverness           - 17  -  -  -  -  -  -      17  
 34   Jimmy McRae           Lanark              - 16  -  -  -  -  -  -      16  
 35   Anna Tait             London              -  0  -  3  0  - 11  -      14  
 36   Dick Mauger           Chilton Aulesbury  13  -  -  -  -  -  -  -      13  
 37   Annabelle Tennant     Ardersier           - 10  -  -  -  -  -  -      10  
 38=  Petter Akerstrom      Sweden              -  -  -  -  8  -  -  -       8  
 38=  David Corris          Douglas             -  -  8  -  -  -  -  -       8  
 40   Fin McCaul            Widnes              -  -  0  0  0  6  -  -       6  
 41   Andrew Marwood        Huddersfield        -  -  -  0  -  5  -  -       5  
 42=  Richard Meaden        Peterborough        -  -  3  -  -  -  -  -       3  
 42=  Jennifer Smith        Essex               -  -  -  -  -  3  -  -       3  
 44=  David Hudson          Warwick             -  -  -  2  -  -  -  -       2  
 44=  Martin Payton         Rugeley             -  -  2  -  -  -  -  -       2  

Category B Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Mark Broomfield       Towcester          25 25  0 25 20 19 22 10     127* 
  2   Ryland James          St Clears          20 22 17 17 18  0  0 10     104  
  3   Andy Marchbank        South Wirral       16 18 20 18 16  0  0 10      98  
  4   Peter Croft           Richmond            0  0 19 22 22 20  0 10      93  
  5   Eurig Evans           Newcastle Emlyn     0 20 22  0 17 22  0 10      91  
  6   Peter Thomas          Mid Glam           17 16 15 14 13 17  0 10      89* 
  7   Geoff Dearing         Boughton Monchels  15 17 14 15  0 16  - 10      87  
  8   Julia Rabbett         Sticklepath         0  0  0 20 14 18 20 10      82  
  9   Philip Pugh           Tywyn               -  0 12 13 12 15 17 10      79  
 10   Clive Jenkins         Wombourne           - 15 13  0 11 13 16 10      78  
 11   Robert Stokoe         Surrey             14 13 11 12 10 14 13 10      76* 
 12   John Bennie           Glasgow             0  0  0  - 25 25 25  -      75  
 13   Dee Addison           Low Hanker         18  - 18 19 15  -  -  -      70  
 14   David Taylor          Shipley             -  0  9 11  7 12 15 10      64  
 15   Gill Cotton           Herts               0  0  5  4  4 10 11 10      44  
 16   Anne Watson           Nr Goole            0  0 16 16  0  0  - 10      42  
 17   Alun Cook             Caerphilly         22  0  0  0 19  -  0  -      41  
 18   Andrew Sankey         Ludlow             19  -  -  0  -  0 19  -      38  
 19   Graham Hopewell       Halesowen          13 12 10  -  -  -  -  -      35  
 20   Simon Lee             Nuneaton            -  0  4  3  3  5 10 10      35  
 21   Ian Prout             Pontefract          0  -  6 10  5 11  -  -      32  
 22   Andrew Cobley         Macclesfield        -  0  0  6  0  6  9 10      31  
 23   Suzi Emiliani                            12  0  -  5  -  - 12  -      29  
 24   Jemma Price           Tettenhall          0  -  0  -  6  8 14  -      28  
 25   Howard Allison        Crosby              -  - 25  -  -  -  -  -      25  
 26   James Howie           Kilmarnock          - 19  -  -  -  0  -  -      19  
 27   David Wyer            Coventry           11  -  -  -  8  -  -  -      19  
 28   Tim Hobbs             Telford             0  0  0  0  0  0 18  -      18  
 29   Dave Tennant          Ardersier           - 14  -  -  -  -  -  -      14  
 30=  Hakan Jacobsson       Sweden              -  -  -  -  9  -  -  -       9  
 30=  Rick Spurgeon         Brixworth           -  0  -  9  -  -  -  -       9  
 30=  Christopher Chadwick  Huddersfield        -  -  -  0  -  9  -  -       9  
 33   Alyson Marlow         Hants               0  -  -  -  -  0  8  -       8  
 34=  Daniel Strong         Ely                 -  -  8  -  -  -  -  -       8  
 34=  Paul Entwistle        Bury                -  -  -  8  0  -  -  -       8  
 36=  Susan Freer           Dronfield           -  -  -  -  -  7  -  -       7  
 36=  Guy Weaver            Oaken               -  -  7  -  -  -  -  -       7  
 36=  Ian Harrop            Coventry            -  -  0  7  -  -  -  -       7  
 39   Derek Schofield       Liverpool           0  -  3  1  0  -  -  -       4  
 40   Justin Lovell         Faversham           -  -  -  2  0  -  -  -       2  

Formula 2 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Gethin Jones          Brackla             0 12  0 15 15 15 15 10      82  
  2   Miles Jude            Jersey             15  8  5  0  7 10  - 10      55  
  3   Seamus Donnelly       Magherafelt         5  7  6  8 10  - 12 10      53* 
  4   Martin Sansom         Kent                4  0 12  0  8  6 10 10      50  
  5   Gilly Handley         Cockermouth         3  9  4  6  6  8  7 10      46* 
  6   Oliver Boakes         Sherbourne          7  0  8  9  0  2  8 10      44  
  7   Paul Crossen          Co Down             8  0  0  5  9  5  6 10      43  
  8   Carl Davies           Blackwood           6  0  9  0  3  3  9 10      40  
  9   Paul Thomas           Coventry           10  6  0  0  0  7  4 10      37  
 10   Phillip Morgan        Ashley Green        0  - 15 12  0  -  5  -      32  
 11   Graham Middleton      Oreton Nr Ludlow    - 10  - 10 12  0  0  -      32  
 12   Peter Thornton        Cumbria             0  0  0  7  5  0  - 10      22  
 13   Rob Russell           Essex               0  - 10  4  4  0  -  -      18  
 14   Barbara Armstrong     Nr. Daventry        - 15  -  -  -  -  -  -      15  
 15   Mark I'Anson          Haydon Bridge       0  5  0  0  0  0  - 10      15  
 16   Simon Maugher         Oxon               12  0  0  2  0  -  -  -      14  
 17   Huw Richards          Swansea             -  -  7  1  2  4  0  -      14  
 18   Alan Cornthwaite      Cumbria             2  0  1  0  1  0  - 10      14  
 19   Gwyndaf Evans         Machynlleth         -  -  0  -  - 12  -  -      12  
 20   Paul Watts            Kingsbridge         0  -  0  0  0  0  0 10      10  
 21   Shaun Woffinden       Gainsborough        9  -  -  -  -  -  -  -       9  
 22   George McDonald       Banchory            -  0  0  -  -  9  -  -       9  
 23   Richard Egger         Leicester           1  4  -  0  0  0  -  -       5  
 24   Pam Lukeman           Bradford            0  3  0  0  -  -  -  -       3  
 25=  Nik Elsmore           Coleford            -  -  3  -  -  -  -  -       3  
 25=  Rory Christie         Newton Stewart      0  -  0  3  -  -  -  -       3  
 25=  Chris Rimmer          Hamble              -  -  -  0  0  0  3  -       3  
 28   William Armitage      Leics               0  -  2  0  -  -  1  -       3  
 29   Philip Dean           West Kingsdown      0  2  0  0  -  -  -  -       2  
 30   Avon Cayzer           London              -  -  -  0  0  -  2  -       2  
 31   Hefin Harries         Wimbledon           -  0  -  0  0  1  0  -       1  

Class N1 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Paul Watts            Kingsbridge        15  - 15  0 15  0 12 10      67  
  2   Chris Rimmer          Hamble              -  -  - 15 10 12 15  -      52  
  3   Andrew Burnell        Chulmleigh          -  -  -  - 12 15  -  -      27  

Class N1 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Andrew Ballantyne     South Devon        15  - 15  0 15  0 12 10      67  
  2   Neil Irvine           Chorleywood         -  -  - 15 12 12 15  -      54  
  3   Martin Douglas        Reading             0  -  0  0  0 15  0  -      15  

Class N2 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Graham Middleton      Oreton Nr Ludlow    - 15  -  0  0  0  0  -      15  

Class N2 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   John Morgan           Llandovery          - 15  -  0  0  0  0  -      15  

Class N3 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Paul Thomas           Coventry           15 15  0 10 12 15 15 10      82* 
  2   Peter Thornton        Cumbria            10  0 12 15 15  0  - 10      62  
  3   Mark I'Anson          Haydon Bridge      12 12 15  0  0 10  - 10      59  
  4   Avon Cayzer           London              -  -  - 12 10  - 12  -      34  
  5   Hefin Harries         Wimbledon           -  0  -  0  0 12  0  -      12  

Class N3 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   John Connor           Halesowen          15 15  - 10 12 15 15 10      82* 
  2   Tim Hobbs             Telford            10  0 12 15 15  0  0 10      62  
  3   Alec Cooper           Wokingham          12 12 15  0  0 10  - 10      59  
  4   Ray Holland           Birmingham          -  -  - 12 10  - 12  -      34  
  5   Wayne Rodgers         Sutton in Ashfiel   -  0  -  0  0 12  0  -      12  

Class N4 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Vince Wetton          Atherstone          0 12 12 15 15 15 15 10      82* 
  2   Richie Holfeld        Dublin             12 10 15  9  8 12  8 10      68* 
  3   Roger Davies          Eaton Constantine   8  8  9  0 12  9 10 10      58* 
  4   Nicholas Foster       Odiham             15  6 10  0  9  0  0 10      50  
  5   Malloch Nicoll        Dundee              -  0  7 10  0 10 12 10      49  
  6   Christopher Blake     Northallerton       0  5  -  5  6  8  7 10      41  
  7   Paul Snell            Chipping Norton    10  7  -  0  4  -  9  -      30  
  8   Gary Cooper           Crockey Hill        5  4  -  6  7  6  -  -      28  
  9   Bill Nicoll           Forfar              -  9  -  - 10  -  6  -      25  
 10   Robert Ceen           Welland             0  -  - 12  5  -  0  -      17  
 11   Tony Jardine          Windsor             6  -  -  7  3  -  -  -      16  
 12   Andy Kelly            Greenock            - 15  -  -  -  -  -  -      15  
 13   Mark Burdon           Stockton on Tees    0  0  8  -  -  7  -  -      15  
 14   Kevin Stevens         Blakedown           9  -  -  -  -  -  -  -       9  
 15   Paul Curson           Winchester          4  -  0  0  2  -  3  -       9  
 16   Dave Weston           Aberdeen            -  0  -  8  -  -  -  -       8  
 17   Mark Worley           Broadstone          3  -  -  -  -  -  5  -       8  
 18   Tony Phillips         Dorset              7  -  -  -  -  -  -  -       7  
 19   Natalie Barratt       Prestbury           0  -  -  -  -  -  4  -       4  

Class N4 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Joff Haigh            Huddersfield        0 15 12 15 15 15 10 10      82* 
  2   Ian Grindrod          Blackburn          15 12 15 12  9 12  7 10      76* 
  3   Richard Skinner       Isle of Man         9 10  9  0 12  9  9 10      59* 
  4   Bill Bates            Thirsk              0  7  -  9  7  7  6 10      46  
  5   Matthew Whattam       York                7  6  - 10  8  5  -  -      36  
  6   Stephen Greenhill     Essex              12  9  -  0  5  -  8  -      34  
  7   Bruce Coate-Bond      Mapledurwell        -  8 10  0 10  0  -  -      28  
  8   Paul Morris           Hereford            0  0  -  0  0  8 12  -      20  
  9   Alun Cook             Caerphilly          0  0  0  0  0  - 15  -      15  
 10   Kevin Wilson          Harrogate           0  0  8  -  -  6  -  -      14  
 11   John Atherton         South Normanton     6  -  0  0  4  -  4  -      14  
 12   Stewart Foley         Worcestershire     10  -  -  -  -  -  -  -      10  
 13   James Howie           Kilmarnock          -  0  -  -  - 10  -  -      10  
 14   David Gamblin         Herts               5  -  -  -  -  -  5  -      10  
 15   Rupert Barker         Sidmouth            8  -  -  -  -  -  -  -       8  
 16   Graham Law            Fortrose            -  0  7  -  -  -  -  -       7  
 17   Alan Clark            Stanley             -  0  -  -  6  -  -  -       6  

Class A5 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Seamus Donnelly       Magherafelt         9 15  8 12 15  - 15 10      76* 
  2   Martin Sansom         Kent                8  0 15  5 10 15 12 10      70* 
  3   Paul Crossen          Co Down            15  0  0 10 12 12  8 10      67  
  4   Oliver Boakes         Sherbourne         12  0  9 15  0  9  9 10      64  
  5   Carl Davies           Blackwood          10  0 10  0  8 10 10 10      58  
  6   Rob Russell           Essex               6  - 12  9  9  7  -  -      43  
  7   Alan Cornthwaite      Cumbria             7  0  7  0  7  8  - 10      39  
  8   Philip Dean           West Kingsdown      5 12  0  6  -  -  -  -      23  
  9   Rory Christie         Newton Stewart      0  -  6  8  -  -  -  -      14  
 10   Paul Jones            Staplehurst         -  -  -  7  -  -  -  -       7  
 11   Shelly Taunt          Swindon             4  -  0  -  -  -  -  -       4  

Class A5 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Danny O'Neill         Magherafelt         9 15  8 12 15  - 15 10      76* 
  2   Phil Wells            Kent                8  0 15  7 10 15 12 10      70* 
  3   Philip Hesketh        Hyde               15  0  0 10 12 12  9 10      68  
  4   Kevin Devine          Birmingham         12  0  9 15  0  9 10 10      65  
  5   Tee Gager             Essex               -  - 12  9  9  7  -  -      37  
  6   Jayson Brown          Abergavenny        10  0 10  0  8  -  -  -      28  
  7   Kim Bannister         Tilehurst           -  -  7  0  7  8  -  -      22  
  8   Campbell Kinnear      Aberdeen            0  -  6  8  -  -  -  -      14  
  9   Andrew Sankey         Ludlow              0  -  -  0  - 10  0  -      10  
 10   Jemma Price           Tettenhall          7  -  0  -  0  0  0  -       7  

Class A6 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Miles Jude            Jersey             15 12 15  0 15 15  - 10      82  
  2   Gilly Handley         Cockermouth        12 15 12 15 12 10 15 10      79* 
  3   Richard Egger         Leicester          10 10  - 12 10  0  -  -      42  
  4   Pam Lukeman           Bradford            9  9 10 10  -  -  -  -      38  
  5   Sue Hedley            Billericay          -  -  -  9  9  9  -  -      27  
  6   George McDonald       Banchory            -  0  0  -  - 12  -  -      12  

Class A6 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   David McKinlay        York               15 12 15  0 15 15  - 10      82  
  2   Richard Pashley       Sheffield          12 15 12 15 12 10 15 10      79* 
  3   Pat Egger             Leicester          10 10  - 12 10  0  -  -      42  
  4   Darren Smeaton        Whitby              9  9 10 10  -  -  -  -      38  
  5   Les Holden            Frinton on Sea      -  -  -  9  9  9  -  -      27  
  6   Ian Nicoll            Forfar              -  0  0  -  - 12  -  -      12  

Class A7 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Gethin Jones          Brackla             0 12  0 15 15 15 15 10      82  
  2   Huw Richards          Swansea             -  - 12  8 10 10  0  -      40  
  3   Phillip Morgan        Ashley Green        0  - 15 12  0  - 12  -      39  
  4   William Armitage      Leics               9  -  9  0  -  - 10  -      28  
  5   Simon Maugher         Oxon               15  0  0  9  0  -  -  -      24  
  6   Graham Middleton      Oreton Nr Ludlow    -  0  - 10 12  0  0  -      22  
  7   Barbara Armstrong     Nr. Daventry        - 15  -  -  -  -  -  -      15  
  8   Shaun Woffinden       Gainsborough       12  -  -  -  -  -  -  -      12  
  9   Gwyndaf Evans         Machynlleth         -  -  0  -  - 12  -  -      12  
 10   John Blaber           Surrey             10  -  -  -  -  -  -  -      10  
 11   Nik Elsmore           Coleford            -  - 10  -  -  -  -  -      10  

Class A7 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   James Phillips        Swansea             0 12  0 15 15 15 15 10      82  
  2   Malcolm Roberts       Bowdon              -  - 12  9 10 10  0  -      41  
  3   Martin Douglas        Reading             0  - 15 12  0  0 12  -      39  
  4   John Morgan           Llandovery          -  0  - 10 12  0  0  -      22  
  5   Alan Jamieson         Surrey             15  -  -  -  -  -  -  -      15  
  6   Lisa Addy             Nantwich            - 15  -  -  -  -  -  -      15  
  7   Howard Davies         Machynlleth         -  -  0  -  - 12  -  -      12  

Class A8 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Murray Grierson       Dalbeattie          - 12 15 15 15 15 15 10      85* 
  2   David Wood            Derby              15  0 10 12 10  0  9 10      66  
  3   Brian Lyall           Aberdeen            0 15  0  -  0  0 12  -      27  
  4   Brian Bell            Skegness            0  -  -  0 12 12  0  -      24  
  5   Innes Marlow          Hants              12  -  -  -  -  9  -  -      21  
  6   Rodney Bennett        Andover             - 10  9  0  -  -  -  -      19  
  7   Richard Moore         Wetherby            -  - 12  -  -  -  -  -      12  
  8=  Bryan Gill            Bedale              0  -  -  -  - 10  -  -      10  
  8=  Nigel Worswick        Gt Harwood          0  -  0  -  -  - 10  -      10  

Class A8 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Les Waterfall         Matlock            15  0 10 12 10  0 10 10      67  
  2   Campbell Roy          Huntly              -  - 15 15 15  - 15  -      60  
  3   Stewart Merry         Trinity             - 12  -  -  0 15  -  -      27  
  4   Paul Spooner          Monmouthshire       0  -  -  0 12 12  0  -      24  
  5   Alyson Marlow         Hants              12  -  -  -  -  9  0  -      21  
  6   Rob Langley           Marlborough         - 10  9  0  -  -  -  -      19  
  7   Martin Forrest        Aberdeen            0 15  0  -  -  -  -  -      15  
  8   Alun Cook             Caerphilly          0  0 12  0  0  -  0  -      12  
  9   Clive Molyneux        Gt Harwood          0  -  0  -  -  - 12  -      12  
 10   Joyce Champion        Whitby              0  -  -  -  - 10  -  -      10  

Class B9 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Edward Pugh           Dolgellau           -  0 12 15 15 10 15 10      77  
  2   Andrea Hall           Chipping Norton     - 15 15  0 12  8 12 10      72  
  3   Mark Stokoe           Tatsfield, Wester  15 12 10 12 10  9  7 10      69* 
  4   Ben Briant            Northwood          10 10  8  8  0 15  6 10      61* 
  5   Paul Alexander        Kings Langley      12  0  9  6  8 12 10 10      61* 
  6   Mark Nuttall          Nelson              -  0  7 10  6  7  9 10      49  
  7   Clare Morran          Herts               0  0  3  1  2  5  3 10      24  
  8   Martin Shaw           West Yorkshire      0  -  4  9  3  6  -  -      22  
  9   Trevor Godwin         Coventry            8  0  -  7  7  -  -  -      22  
 10   Louise Goodman        Oxon                9  0  -  2  4  -  5  -      20  
 11   Dafydd Larcombe       Pontypool           -  -  -  -  5  2  8  -      15  
 12   Neil Collins          Billinge            -  0  0  3  0  1  1 10      15  
 13   Peter Young           Hinckley            -  0  1  0  1  0  2 10      14  
 14   Petter Akerstrom      Sweden              -  -  -  -  9  -  -  -       9  
 15   Anna Tait             London              -  0  -  5  0  -  4  -       9  
 16   Richard Meaden        Peterborough        -  -  6  -  -  -  -  -       6  
 17   Fin McCaul            Widnes              -  -  2  0  0  4  -  -       6  
 18   Martin Payton         Rugeley             -  -  5  -  -  -  -  -       5  
 19   David Hudson          Warwick             -  -  -  4  -  -  -  -       4  
 20   Andrew Marwood        Huddersfield        -  -  -  0  -  3  -  -       3  

Class B9 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Philip Pugh           Tywyn               -  0 12 15 15 15 15 10      82  
  2   Clive Jenkins         Wombourne           - 15 15  0 12 10 12 10      74  
  3   Robert Stokoe         Surrey             15 12 10 12 10 12  8 10      71* 
  4   David Taylor          Shipley             -  0  8 10  7  9 10 10      54  
  5   Gill Cotton           Herts               0  0  4  3  4  7  6 10      34  
  6   Graham Hopewell       Halesowen          12 10  9  -  -  -  -  -      31  
  7   Ian Prout             Pontefract          0  -  5  9  5  8  -  -      27  
  8   Simon Lee             Nuneaton            -  0  3  2  3  3  5 10      26  
  9   Andrew Cobley         Macclesfield        -  0  0  5  0  4  4 10      23  
 10   Suzi Emiliani                            10  0  -  4  -  -  7  -      21  
 11   Jemma Price           Tettenhall          0  -  0  -  6  5  9  -      20  
 12   David Wyer            Coventry            9  -  -  -  8  -  -  -      17  
 13   Hakan Jacobsson       Sweden              -  -  -  -  9  -  -  -       9  
 14   Rick Spurgeon         Brixworth           -  0  -  8  -  -  -  -       8  
 15=  Daniel Strong         Ely                 -  -  7  -  -  -  -  -       7  
 15=  Paul Entwistle        Bury                -  -  -  7  0  -  -  -       7  
 17=  Guy Weaver            Oaken               -  -  6  -  -  -  -  -       6  
 17=  Ian Harrop            Coventry            -  -  0  6  -  -  -  -       6  
 17=  Christopher Chadwick  Huddersfield        -  -  -  0  -  6  -  -       6  
 20   Alyson Marlow         Hants               0  -  -  -  -  0  3  -       3  
 21   Derek Schofield       Liverpool           0  -  2  0  0  -  -  -       2  
 22   Justin Lovell         Faversham           -  -  -  1  0  -  -  -       1  

Class B10 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Annabelle Tennant     Ardersier           - 15  -  -  -  -  -  -      15  

Class B10 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Dave Tennant          Ardersier           - 15  -  -  -  -  -  -      15  

Class B11 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Dick Slaughter        Loose Valley       15 15 15 15  0 15  - 10      85  
  2   Andrew Apperley       Wakefield          12 12  -  0  0  -  -  -      24  

Class B11 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Geoff Dearing         Boughton Monchels  15 15 15 15  0 15  - 10      85  
  2   Andrew Sankey         Ludlow              0  -  -  0  -  0 15  -      15  

Class B12 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Roger Duckworth       Whittlebury        15 15  0 15 10  8 12 10      77* 
  2   Martyn Harrison       Malton             12  8  0  7  9 12  0 10      58  
  3   Steve Petch           Bishop Auckland     0  0  6 12 12  9  0 10      49  
  4   Geoff Smith           Heathrow            9 12  4  5  7  0  0 10      47  
  5   Marcus Dodd           Hamworth            0  0  0  - 15 15 15  -      45  
  6   Warren Philliskirk    York                0  9  9  0  6 10  0 10      44  
  7   Steve Hill            Oxford              0  0  0 10  3  7 10 10      40  
  8   Guy Robinson          Willaston           5  5  7  6  5  0  0 10      38  
  9   Ian Gwynne            Northants          10  0  0  8  8  0  - 10      36  
 10   Robin Bradbury        Templeton           6  4  2  3  2  6  0 10      31* 
 11   Alistair Tough        Evanton             7  -  5  9  4  -  -  -      25  
 12   Gregg Mills           Oswestry            8  -  8  0  -  -  0  -      16  
 13   John Price            Hereford            -  - 15  -  -  -  -  -      15  
 14   Tony Davies           Milton Keynes       -  - 12  -  -  -  -  -      12  
 15=  Jimmy Paterson        Arrochar            - 10  -  0  -  -  -  -      10  
 15=  Ian Corkill           Ballasalla          -  - 10  -  -  -  -  -      10  
 17   Andy Horne            Inverness           -  7  -  -  -  -  -  -       7  
 18   Jon Ausobsky          Pool in Wharfedal   0  -  3  4  0  0  -  -       7  
 19   Jimmy McRae           Lanark              -  6  -  -  -  -  -  -       6  
 20   Jennifer Smith        Essex               -  -  -  -  -  5  -  -       5  
 21   Dick Mauger           Chilton Aulesbury   4  -  -  -  -  -  -  -       4  
 22   Andrew Apperley       Wakefield           0  0  -  2  0  -  -  -       2  
 23   David Corris          Douglas             -  -  1  -  -  -  -  -       1  

Class B12 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Mark Broomfield       Towcester          15 15  0 15 10  9 12 10      77* 
  2   Ryland James          St Clears          10 12  7  7  8  0  0 10      54  
  3   Peter Croft           Richmond            0  0  9 12 12 10  0 10      53  
  4   Eurig Evans           Newcastle Emlyn     0 10 12  0  7 12  0 10      51  
  5   Andy Marchbank        South Wirral        6  8 10  8  6  0  0 10      48  
  6   John Bennie           Glasgow             0  0  0  - 15 15 15  -      45  
  7   Julia Rabbett         Sticklepath         0  0  0 10  4  8 10 10      42  
  8   Peter Thomas          Mid Glam            7  7  5  5  3  7  0 10      41* 
  9   Dee Addison           Low Hanker          8  -  8  9  5  -  -  -      30  
 10   Anne Watson           Nr Goole            0  0  6  6  0  0  - 10      22  
 11   Alun Cook             Caerphilly         12  0  0  0  9  -  0  -      21  
 12   Howard Allison        Crosby              -  - 15  -  -  -  -  -      15  
 13   Andrew Sankey         Ludlow              9  -  -  0  -  0  0  -       9  
 14   Tim Hobbs             Telford             0  0  0  0  0  0  9  -       9  
 15   James Howie           Kilmarnock          -  9  -  -  -  0  -  -       9  
 16   Susan Freer           Dronfield           -  -  -  -  -  6  -  -       6  

Class H13 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Dave Atherton         Surrey             15  -  -  -  - 15  -  -      30  

Class H13 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Dave Penn             Croydon            15  -  -  -  - 15  -  -      30  

Class H14 Driver

No Points Scored

Class H14 Co-driver

No Points Scored

Class D15 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Nigel Griffiths       Presteigne          0 15  - 12 15 15 12 10      79  
  2   Neil Simpson          Colne              15  0 15 15  0  0 15 10      70  

Class D15 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Steven Martin         Whitehaven         15  0 15 15  0  0 15 10      70  
  2   Paul Morris           Hereford            0 15  - 12 15  0  0  -      42  

Peter Lloyd Rallying Two Wheel Drive Challenge
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Robin Bradbury        Templeton          15 12 15 12 15 15  0 10      82* 
  2   Dick Slaughter        Loose Valley       12 15 12 15  0 12  - 10      76  
  3   Edward Pugh           Dolgellau           -  0  9 10 12  8 15 10      64  
  4   Andrea Hall           Chipping Norton     - 10 10  0 10  6 12 10      58  
  5   Mark Stokoe           Tatsfield, Wester   9  7  8  9  9  7  7 10      52* 
  6   Paul Alexander        Kings Langley       8  0  7  4  7  9 10 10      51* 
  7   Ben Briant            Northwood           7  6  6  6  0 10  6 10      45* 
  8   Mark Nuttall          Nelson              -  0  5  8  5  5  9 10      42  
  9   Clare Morran          Herts               0  0  3  0  1  3  3 10      20  
 10   Andrew Apperley       Wakefield          10  9  -  0  0  -  -  -      19  
 11   Martin Shaw           West Yorkshire      0  -  4  7  2  4  -  -      17  
 12   Trevor Godwin         Coventry            6  0  -  5  6  -  -  -      17  
 13   Peter Young           Hinckley            -  0  1  0  0  0  2 10      13  
 14   Dafydd Larcombe       Pontypool           -  -  -  -  4  0  8  -      12  
 15   Neil Collins          Billinge            -  0  0  1  0  0  1 10      12  
 16=  Annabelle Tennant     Ardersier           -  8  -  -  -  -  -  -       8  
 16=  Petter Akerstrom      Sweden              -  -  -  -  8  -  -  -       8  
 18   Louise Goodman        Oxon                0  0  -  0  3  -  5  -       8  
 19   Anna Tait             London              -  0  -  3  0  -  4  -       7  
 20   Fin McCaul            Widnes              -  -  2  0  0  2  -  -       4  
 21   David Hudson          Warwick             -  -  -  2  -  -  -  -       2  
 22   Andrew Marwood        Huddersfield        -  -  -  0  -  1  -  -       1  

Castrol Coupe des Dames
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Gilly Handley         Cockermouth        12 12 10 12 10 10 10  -      76  
  2   Andrea Hall           Chipping Norton     - 10 12  0 12 12 12  -      58  
  3   Clare Morran          Herts               0  0  8  8  8  8  6  -      38  
  4   Pam Lukeman           Bradford            8  6  7  6  -  -  -  -      27  
  5   Sue Hedley            Billericay          -  -  -  5  7  7  -  -      19  
  6   Anna Tait             London              -  0  - 10  0  -  8  -      18  
  7   Louise Goodman        Oxon               10  0  -  0  0  -  0  -      10  
  8   Barbara Armstrong     Nr. Daventry        -  8  -  -  -  -  -  -       8  
  9   Shelly Taunt          Swindon             7  -  0  -  -  -  -  -       7  
 10=  Judy Lucas            South Wirral        -  -  -  7  -  -  -  -       7  
 10=  Annabelle Tennant     Ardersier           -  7  -  -  -  -  -  -       7  
 10=  Natalie Barratt       Prestbury           0  -  -  -  -  -  7  -       7  
 13   Jennifer Smith        Essex               -  -  -  -  -  6  -  -       6  

Competition Car Insurance Junior Award
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Ben Briant            Northwood          15 15 15 15  0 15 15 10      85* 
  2   Martin Sansom         Kent               10  0 15  8 12 15 15 10      77* 
  3   Paul Crossen          Co Down            15  0  0 12 15 12 10 10      74  
  4   Oliver Boakes         Sherbourne         12  0 12 15  0 10 12 10      71  
  5   Alan Cornthwaite      Cumbria             9  0 10  0 10  9  - 10      48  
  6   Neil Collins          Billinge            -  0  0 12  0 12 12 10      46  
  7   Rory Christie         Newton Stewart      0  -  9 10  -  -  -  -      19  
  8   Martin Payton         Rugeley             -  - 12  -  -  -  -  -      12  
  9   Judy Lucas            South Wirral        -  -  - 10  -  -  -  -      10  
 10   Paul Jones            Staplehurst         -  -  -  9  -  -  -  -       9  
 11   Shelly Taunt          Swindon             8  -  0  -  -  -  -  -       8  

Nissan Micra Challenge
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Seamus Donnelly       Magherafelt        15 21 13 19 21  - 21  -     110  
  2   Martin Sansom         Kent               11  5 21  7 17 21 19  -      96* 
  3   Paul Crossen          Co Down            21  5  5 17 19 19 13  -      94* 
  4   Oliver Boakes         Sherbourne         19  5 15 21  5 15 15  -      90* 
  5   Carl Davies           Blackwood          17  5 17  5 11 17 17  -      84* 
  6   Rob Russell           Essex               7  - 19 15 15  9  -  -      65  
  7   Alun Pearson          Northallerton       5 19 11  5  7  5  -  -      52  
  8   Alistair Konig        Newport Pagnell    13 15  9  - 13  -  -  -      50  
  9   Alan Cornthwaite      Cumbria             9  5  7  5  8 11  -  -      45  
 10   Colin Bound           Llanidloes          -  -  -  9  9 13  8  -      39  
 11   Craig Maconochie      Kilmarnock          0 17  8  5  -  -  -  -      30  
 12   John O'Dowd           Westmeath           8  5  5 11  -  -  -  -      29  
 13   Philip Dean           West Kingsdown      0 13  5  8  -  -  -  -      26  
 14   Rory Christie         Newton Stewart      5  -  6 13  -  -  -  -      24  
 15   Matthew Humphris      Aylesbury           0 11  0  -  -  -  9  -      20  
 16   Stuart Rolt           Banbury             6  -  -  -  -  - 11  -      17  
 17   Yatsumi Mochizuki     Japan               -  -  0  -  5  -  5  -      10  
 18   Martin Evans          Woodstock           -  -  5  -  -  -  -  -       5  

Mintex Lion 106 Cup
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Chris Rimmer          Hamble              -  -  - 15 15 15 15  -      60  

Mintex Lion 306 Cup
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Huw Richards          Swansea             -  - 12 12 15 15  0  -      54  
  2   Phillip Morgan        Ashley Green        0  - 15 15  0  - 15  -      45  
  3   William Armitage      Leics              15  - 10  0  -  - 12  -      37  

Manufacturers Championship Group N
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1    Mitsubishi                              12 12 15 15 15 15 15 10      85* 
  2    Ford                                    15 15 12 12 12 12 12 10      76* 
  3    Peugeot                                  -  -  -  9 10  9 10  -      38  
  4    Subaru                                   -  -  - 10  - 10  -  -      20  

Manufacturers' Championship Group A
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1    Subaru                                   - 15 15 15 15 15 15 10      85* 
  2    Ford                                    10 10 12 12 10 10 12 10      66* 
  3    Peugeot                                 15  - 10 10  9  8  9 10      63* 
  4    Nissan                                  12  9  9  9  8  7 10 10      59* 
  5    Mitsubishi                               -  -  -  - 12 12  -  -      24  
  6    SEAT                                     - 12  -  -  -  9  -  -      21  

Manufacturers' Championship Formula 2
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1    Ford                                     - 12  - 15 15 15 15 10      82  
  2    Peugeot                                 15  - 15 12 12 10 10 10      74* 
  3    Nissan                                  12 10 12 10 10  9 12 10      66* 
  4    SEAT                                     - 15  -  -  - 12  -  -      27  

Lada Challenge Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Martin Shaw           West Yorkshire      1  -  5  5  4  4  -  -      18* 
  2   Fin McCaul            Widnes              -  -  3  2  1  2  -  -       8  
  3   Ian Glenister         Surrey              1  -  1  3  1  -  -  -       6  
  4   Michael Kelly         Lancashire          1  -  2  -  -  -  -  -       3  
  5   Andrew Marwood        Huddersfield        -  -  -  1  -  1  -  -       2  

Lada Challenge Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Ian Prout             Pontefract          1  -  5  5  4  3  -  -      17* 
  2   Justin Lovell         Faversham           1  -  1  3  1  -  -  -       6  
  3   Derek Schofield       Liverpool           1  -  2  2  1  -  -  -       6  
  4   Eunan McCaul          Dungannon           -  -  3  -  -  -  -  -       3  
  5   Christopher Chadwick  Huddersfield        -  -  -  1  -  1  -  -       2  

* best 5 rounds count

Issued at 20:30 on 24 Oct 98.
Championship results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 24 October 1998


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk