Enterprise Printing National Rally 1998

Mintex National Rally Championship Tables after this round

Round 1-Bournemouth Winter Rally
Round 2-Printagraph Granite City Rally
Round 3-Steyr-Puch Manx Rally
Round 4-Kerridge National Rally
Round 5-Enterprise Printing National Rally
Round 6-Trackrod Forest Stages
Round 7-Bulldog Rally
      8-Bonus

Overall Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Roger Duckworth       Whittlebury        25 22  0 25 20      92 
  2   Geoff Smith           Heathrow           19 20  9 10 17      75 
  3   Murray Grierson       Dalbeattie          - 15 22 22 15      74 
  4   Martyn Harrison       Malton             22 17  0 15 19      73 
  5   Guy Robinson          Willaston          13  9 15 13 14      64 
  6   Alistair Tough        Evanton            17  - 12 18 13      60 
  7   Steve Petch           Bishop Aukland      0  0 14 20 22      56 
  8   Ian Gwynne            Northants          20  0  0 17 18      55 
  9   Richie Holfeld        Dublin             14 12 13 11  5      55 
 10   Warren Philliskirk    York                0 18 17  0 16      51 
 11   Vince Wetton          Atherstone          0 13 10 16 12      51 
 12   Nicholas Foster       Odiham             16  6  7  0  7      36 
 13   Gregg Mills           Oswestry           18  - 16  0  -      34 
 14   Roger Davies          Eaton Constantine   8  8  5  0  9      30 
 15   Steve Hill            Oxford              0  0  0 19 10      29 
 16   Neil Simpson          Colne               7  0 18  4  0      29 
 17   Robin Bradbury        Templeton          15  0  6  0  6      27 
 18=  Marcus Dodd           Hamworth            0  0  0  - 25      25 
 18=  Brian Lyall           Aberdeen            0 25  0  -  0      25 
 18=  John Price            Hereford            -  - 25  -  -      25 
 21   David Wood            Derby               9  0  3  8  4      24 
 22   Tony Davies           Milton Keynes       -  - 20  -  -      20 
 23=  Jimmy Paterson        Arrochar            - 19  -  0  -      19 
 23=  Ian Corkill           Ballasalla          -  - 19  -  -      19 
 25   Paul Snell            Chipping Norton    12  7  -  0  0      19 
 26   Bill Nicoll           Forfar              - 11  -  -  8      19 
 27   Andy Horne            Inverness           - 16  -  -  -      16 
 28   Dick Slaughter        Loose Valley       11  1  4  0  0      16 
 29   Jon Ausobsky          Pool in Wharfedal   0  -  8  7  0      15 
 30=  Robert Ceen           Welland             0  -  - 14  0      14 
 30=  Andy Kelly            Greenock            - 14  -  -  -      14 
 32   Malloch Nicoll        Dundee              -  0  0 12  0      12 
 33   Gethin Jones          Brackla             0  4  0  5  3      12 
 34=  Richard Moore         Wetherby            -  - 11  -  -      11 
 34=  Brian Bell            Skegness            0  -  -  0 11      11 
 36   Tony Jardine          Windsor             5  -  -  6  0      11 
 37   Kevin Stevens         Blakedown          10  -  -  -  -      10 
 38   Jimmy McRae           Lanark              - 10  -  -  -      10 
 39   Dave Weston           Aberdeen            -  0  -  9  -       9 
 40   Gary Cooper           Crockey Hill        4  0  -  2  2       8 
 41   Tony Phillips         Dorset              6  -  -  -  -       6 
 42   Barbara Armstrong     Nr. Daventry        -  5  -  -  -       5 
 43   Phillip Morgan        Ashley Green        0  -  1  3  0       4 
 44   Graham Middleton      Oreton Nr Ludlow    -  2  -  1  1       4 
 45   Miles Jude            Jersey              3  0  0  0  0       3 
 46   Christopher Blake     Northallerton       0  3  -  0  0       3 
 47   Dick Mauger           Chilton Aulesbury   2  -  -  -  -       2 
 48   Mark Burdon           Stockton on Tees    0  0  2  -  -       2 
 49   Simon Maugher         Oxon                1  0  0  0  0       1 

Overall Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Mark Broomfield       Towcester          25 22  0 25 20      92 
  2   Ryland James          St Clears          20 20 12 14 18      84 
  3   Andy Marchbank        South Wirral       15 14 18 16 15      78 
  4   Ian Grindrod          Blackburn          16 15 16 15  7      69 
  5   Dee Addison           Low Hanker         18  - 15 18 14      65 
  6   Campbell Roy          Huntly              -  - 25 22 16      63 
  7   Peter Croft           Richmond            0  0 17 20 22      59 
  8   Joff Haigh            Huddersfield        0 16 13 17 13      59 
  9   Alun Cook             Caerphilly         22  0 14  0 19      55 
 10   Eurig Evans           Newcastle Emlyn     0 19 19  0 17      55 
 11   Richard Skinner       Isle of Man        10 13  8  0 10      41 
 12   Steven Martin         Whitehaven          9  0 20 10  0      39 
 13   Peter Thomas          Mid Glam           17  5  9  0  8      39 
 14   Les Waterfall         Matlock            11  0  6 13  6      36 
 15   Julia Rabbett         Sticklepath         0  0  0 19 11      30 
 16   Bruce Coate-Bond      Mapledurwell        - 11 10  0  9      30 
 17   Stephen Greenhill     Essex              14 12  -  0  0      26 
 18   Geoff Dearing         Boughton Monchels  13  6  7  0  0      26 
 19=  Martin Forrest        Aberdeen            0 25  0  -  -      25 
 19=  John Bennie           Glasgow             0  0  0  - 25      25 
 21   James Phillips        Swansea             0  9  0 11  5      25 
 22   Anne Watson           Nr Goole            0  0 11 12  0      23 
 23   Matthew Whattam       York                7  4  -  8  4      23 
 24   Howard Allison        Crosby              -  - 22  -  -      22 
 25   Andrew Sankey         Ludlow             19  -  -  0  -      19 
 26   James Howie           Kilmarnock          - 18  -  -  -      18 
 27   Stewart Merry         Trinity             - 17  -  -  0      17 
 28   John Morgan           Llandovery          -  7  -  7  3      17 
 29   Bill Bates            Thirsk              0  8  -  5  2      15 
 30   Martin Douglas        Reading             0  -  4  9  0      13 
 31   Stewart Foley         Worcestershire     12  -  -  -  -      12 
 32   Paul Spooner          Monmouthshire       0  -  -  0 12      12 
 33   Lisa Addy             Baddiley   Nantwi   - 10  -  -  -      10 
 34   Rupert Barker         Sidmouth            8  -  -  -  -       8 
 35   David McKinlay        York                6  2  0  0  0       8 
 36   Paul Morris           Hereford            0  1  -  6  0       7 
 37   Kevin Devine          Birmingham          3  0  0  4  0       7 
 38   John Connor           Halesowen           5  0  -  0  0       5 
 39   Kevin Wilson          Harrogate           0  0  5  -  -       5 
 40   Philip Hesketh        Hyde                4  0  0  0  0       4 
 41   Richard Pashley       Sheffield           0  3  0  1  0       4 
 42   Danny O'Neill         Magherafelt         0  0  0  3  0       3 
 43   Graham Law            Fortrose            -  0  3  -  -       3 
 44   John Atherton         South Normanton     2  -  0  0  0       2 
 45   Phil Wells            Kent                0  0  2  0  0       2 
 46   Tim Hobbs             Telford             0  0  0  2  0       2 
 47   Jayson Brown          Abergavenny         1  0  0  0  0       1 
 48=  Tee Gager             Essex               -  -  1  0  0       1 
 48=  Alan Clark            Stanley             -  0  -  -  1       1 

Group N Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Richie Holfeld        Dublin             22 20 25 19 18     104 
  2   Vince Wetton          Atherstone          0 22 22 25 25      94 
  3   Nicholas Foster       Odiham             25 16 20  0 19      80 
  4   Roger Davies          Eaton Constantine  18 18 19  0 22      77 
  5   Gary Cooper           Crockey Hill       15 13  - 16 17      61 
  6   Peter Thornton        Cumbria            10  0 15 14 13      52 
  7   Paul Snell            Chipping Norton    20 17  -  0 14      51 
  8   Paul Thomas           Coventry           14 12  0 11 12      49 
  9   Christopher Blake     Northallerton       0 15  - 15 16      46 
 10   Tony Jardine          Windsor            16  -  - 17  9      42 
 11   Bill Nicoll           Forfar              - 19  -  - 20      39 
 12   Mark I'Anson          Haydon Bridge      12 11 16  0  0      39 
 13   Robert Ceen           Welland             0  -  - 22 15      37 
 14   Malloch Nicoll        Dundee              -  0 17 20  0      37 
 15   Paul Watts            Kingsbridge         9  - 14  0 11      34 
 16   Andy Kelly            Greenock            - 25  -  -  -      25 
 17   Avon Cayzer           London              -  -  - 13  8      21 
 18   Kevin Stevens         Blakedown          19  -  -  -  -      19 
 19   Paul Curson           Winchester         13  -  0  0  6      19 
 20   Chris Rimmer          Hamble              -  -  - 12  7      19 
 21=  Dave Weston           Aberdeen            -  0  - 18  -      18 
 21=  Mark Burdon           Stockton on Tees    0  0 18  -  -      18 
 23   Tony Phillips         Dorset             17  -  -  -  -      17 
 24   Graham Middleton      Oreton Nr Ludlow    - 14  -  0  0      14 
 25   Mark Worley           Broadstone         11  -  -  -  -      11 
 26   Andrew Burnell        Chulmleigh          -  -  -  - 10      10 

Group N Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Ian Grindrod          Blackburn          25 22 25 22 19     113 
  2   Joff Haigh            Huddersfield        0 25 22 25 25      97 
  3   Richard Skinner       Isle of Man        19 20 19  0 22      80 
  4   Matthew Whattam       York               17 15  - 20 18      70 
  5   Tim Hobbs             Telford            12  0 15 18 14      59 
  6   Bruce Coate-Bond      Mapledurwell        - 18 20  0 20      58 
  7   John Connor           Halesowen          16 14  - 15 13      58 
  8   Stephen Greenhill     Essex              22 19  -  0 15      56 
  9   Bill Bates            Thirsk              0 17  - 19 17      53 
 10   Alec Cooper           Wokingham          14 13 16  0  0      43 
 11   Andrew Ballantyne     South Devon        11  - 14  0 12      37 
 12   Ray Holland           Birmingham          -  -  - 17 11      28 
 13   Neil Irvine           Chorleywood         -  -  - 16 10      26 
 14   John Atherton         South Normanton    15  -  0  0  9      24 
 15   Stewart Foley         Worcestershire     20  -  -  -  -      20 
 16   Rupert Barker         Sidmouth           18  -  -  -  -      18 
 17   Kevin Wilson          Harrogate           0  0 18  -  -      18 
 18   Graham Law            Fortrose            -  0 17  -  -      17 
 19=  John Morgan           Llandovery          - 16  -  0  0      16 
 19=  Alan Clark            Stanley             -  0  -  - 16      16 
 21   David Gamblin         Herts              13  -  -  -  -      13 

Group A Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Murray Grierson       Dalbeattie          - 22 25 25 25      97 
  2   David Wood            Derby              25  0 20 22 20      87 
  3   Seamus Donnelly       Magherafelt        15 15 13 16 17      76 
  4   Gilly Handley         Cockermouth        12 18 11 15 13      69 
  5   Miles Jude            Jersey             22 17 12  0 14      65 
  6   Gethin Jones          Brackla             0 19  0 20 19      58 
  7   Martin Sansom         Kent               13  0 18  6 15      52 
  8   Oliver Boakes         Sherbourne         17  0 15 17  0      49 
  9   Rob Russell           Essex               7  - 17 13 12      49 
 10   Paul Crossen          Co Down            18  0  0 14 16      48 
 11   Carl Davies           Blackwood          16  0 16  0 11      43 
 12   Richard Egger         Leicester          10 14  -  8  8      40 
 13   Phillip Morgan        Ashley Green        0  - 19 19  0      38 
 14   Graham Middleton      Oreton Nr Ludlow    -  0  - 18 18      36 
 15   Huw Richards          Swansea             -  - 14 10 10      34 
 16   Simon Maugher         Oxon               20  0  0 11  0      31 
 17   Pam Lukeman           Bradford            5 13  5  5  -      28 
 18   Alan Cornthwaite      Cumbria            11  0  8  0  9      28 
 19   Brian Lyall           Aberdeen            0 25  0  -  0      25 
 20   Philip Dean           West Kingsdown      6 12  0  7  -      25 
 21=  Richard Moore         Wetherby            -  - 22  -  -      22 
 21=  Brian Bell            Skegness            0  -  -  0 22      22 
 23   Rodney Bennett        Andover             - 16  6  0  -      22 
 24   Barbara Armstrong     Nr. Daventry        - 20  -  -  -      20 
 25   Shaun Woffinden       Gainsborough       19  -  -  -  -      19 
 26   Rory Christie         Newton Stewart      0  -  7 12  -      19 
 27   William Armitage      Leics               8  -  9  0  -      17 
 28   Innes Marlow          Hants              14  -  -  -  -      14 
 29   Sue Hedley            Billericay          -  -  -  4  7      11 
 30   Nik Elsmore           Coleford            -  - 10  -  -      10 
 31   John Blaber           Surrey              9  -  -  -  -       9 
 32   Paul Jones            Staplehurst         -  -  -  9  -       9 
 33   Shelly Taunt          Swindon             4  -  0  -  -       4 

Group A Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Les Waterfall         Matlock            25  0 20 22 20      87 
  2   Danny O'Neill         Magherafelt        17 15 13 16 17      78 
  3   Campbell Roy          Huntly              -  - 25 25 25      75 
  4   Richard Pashley       Sheffield          14 18 11 15 13      71 
  5   David McKinlay        York               22 17 12  0 14      65 
  6   James Phillips        Swansea             0 19  0 20 19      58 
  7   Phil Wells            Kent               15  0 18  9 15      57 
  8   Kevin Devine          Birmingham         19  0 15 17  0      51 
  9   Philip Hesketh        Hyde               20  0  0 14 16      50 
 10   Jayson Brown          Abergavenny        18  0 16  0 11      45 
 11   Pat Egger             Leicester          13 14  - 10  8      45 
 12   Tee Gager             Essex               -  - 17 13 12      42 
 13   Darren Smeaton        Whitby             11 13  7  8  -      39 
 14   Martin Douglas        Reading             0  - 19 19  0      38 
 15   John Morgan           Llandovery          -  0  - 18 18      36 
 16   Malcolm Roberts       Bowdon              -  - 14 11 10      35 
 17   Martin Forrest        Aberdeen            0 25  0  -  -      25 
 18   Rob Langley           Marlborough         - 16  8  0  -      24 
 19   Alun Cook             Caerphilly          0  0 22  0  0      22 
 20=  Stewart Merry         Trinity             - 22  -  -  0      22 
 20=  Paul Spooner          Monmouthshire       0  -  -  0 22      22 
 22   Campbell Kinnear      Aberdeen            0  -  9 12  -      21 
 23   Lisa Addy             Baddiley   Nantwi   - 20  -  -  -      20 
 24   Kim Bannister         Tilehurst           -  - 10  0  9      19 
 25   Alyson Marlow         Hants              16  -  -  -  -      16 
 26   Les Holden            Frinton on Sea      -  -  -  7  7      14 
 27   Alan Jamieson         Surrey             12  -  -  -  -      12 
 28   Jemma Price           Tettenhall         10  -  0  -  0      10 

Category B Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Roger Duckworth       Whittlebury        25 25  0 25 20      95 
  2   Geoff Smith           Heathrow           19 22 14 15 17      87 
  3   Guy Robinson          Willaston          15 15 17 16 15      78 
  4   Martyn Harrison       Malton             22 18  0 17 19      76 
  5   Alistair Tough        Evanton            17  - 15 19 14      65 
  6   Robin Bradbury        Templeton          16 13 12 12 12      65 
  7   Steve Petch           Bishop Aukland      0  0 16 22 22      60 
  8   Ian Gwynne            Northants          20  0  0 18 18      56 
  9   Warren Philliskirk    York                0 19 19  0 16      54 
 10   Dick Slaughter        Loose Valley       14 14 11 13  0      52 
 11   Mark Stokoe           Tatsfield, Wester  11  9  7  9  9      45 
 12   Gregg Mills           Oswestry           18  - 18  0  -      36 
 13   Andrew Apperley       Wakefield          12 11  - 11  0      34 
 14   Steve Hill            Oxford              0  0  0 20 13      33 
 15   Andrea Hall           Chipping Norton     - 12 10  0 10      32 
 16   Edward Pugh           Dolgellau           -  0  9 10 11      30 
 17   Ben Briant            Northwood           9  8  5  6  0      28 
 18   Jon Ausobsky          Pool in Wharfedal   0  - 13 14  0      27 
 19   Paul Alexander        Kings Langley      10  0  6  4  7      27 
 20=  Marcus Dodd           Hamworth            0  0  0  - 25      25 
 20=  John Price            Hereford            -  - 25  -  -      25 
 22   Tony Davies           Milton Keynes       -  - 22  -  -      22 
 23=  Ian Corkill           Ballasalla          -  - 20  -  -      20 
 23=  Jimmy Paterson        Arrochar            - 20  -  0  -      20 
 25   Trevor Godwin         Coventry            7  0  -  5  6      18 
 26   Andy Horne            Inverness           - 17  -  -  -      17 
 27   Mark Nuttall          Nelson              -  0  4  8  5      17 
 28   Jimmy McRae           Lanark              - 16  -  -  -      16 
 29   Dick Mauger           Chilton Aulesbury  13  -  -  -  -      13 
 30   Louise Goodman        Oxon                8  0  -  0  3      11 
 31   Annabelle Tennant     Ardisier            - 10  -  -  -      10 
 32   Martin Shaw           West Yorkshire      0  -  1  7  2      10 
 33=  David Corris          Douglas             -  -  8  -  -       8 
 33=  Petter Akerstrom      Sweden              -  -  -  -  8       8 
 35   Dafydd Larcombe       Pontypool           -  -  -  -  4       4 
 36=  Richard Meaden        Peterborough        -  -  3  -  -       3 
 36=  Anna Tait             London              -  0  -  3  0       3 
 38=  Martin Payton         Rugeley             -  -  2  -  -       2 
 38=  David Hudson          Warwick             -  -  -  2  -       2 
 40=  Neil Collins          Billinge            -  0  0  1  0       1 
 40=  Clare Morran          Herts               0  0  0  0  1       1 

Category B Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Mark Broomfield       Towcester          25 25  0 25 20      95 
  2   Ryland James          St Clears          20 22 17 17 18      94 
  3   Andy Marchbank        South Wirral       16 18 20 18 16      88 
  4   Peter Thomas          Mid Glam           17 16 15 14 13      75 
  5   Dee Addison           Low Hanker         18  - 18 19 15      70 
  6   Peter Croft           Richmond            0  0 19 22 22      63 
  7   Geoff Dearing         Boughton Monchels  15 17 14 15  0      61 
  8   Robert Stokoe         Surrey             14 13 11 12 10      60 
  9   Eurig Evans           Newcastle Emlyn     0 20 22  0 17      59 
 10   Alun Cook             Caerphilly         22  0  0  0 19      41 
 11   Clive Jenkins         Wombourne           - 15 13  0 11      39 
 12   Philip Pugh           Tywyn               -  0 12 13 12      37 
 13   Graham Hopewell       Halesowen          13 12 10  -  -      35 
 14   Julia Rabbett         Sticklepath         0  0  0 20 14      34 
 15   Anne Watson           Nr Goole            0  0 16 16  0      32 
 16   David Taylor          Shipley             -  0  9 11  7      27 
 17=  Howard Allison        Crosby              -  - 25  -  -      25 
 17=  John Bennie           Glasgow             0  0  0  - 25      25 
 19   Ian Prout             Pontefract          0  -  6 10  5      21 
 20   Andrew Sankey         Ludlow             19  -  -  0  -      19 
 21   James Howie           Kilmarnock          - 19  -  -  -      19 
 22   David Wyer            Coventry           11  -  -  -  8      19 
 23   Suzi Emiliani                            12  0  -  5  -      17 
 24   Dave Tennant          Ardersier           - 14  -  -  -      14 
 25   Gill Cotton           Herts               0  0  5  4  4      13 
 26   Simon Lee             Nuneaton            -  0  4  3  3      10 
 27=  Hakan Jacobsson       Sweden              -  -  -  -  9       9 
 27=  Rick Spurgeon         Brixworth           -  0  -  9  -       9 
 29=  Daniel Strong         Ely                 -  -  8  -  -       8 
 29=  Paul Entwistle        Bury                -  -  -  8  0       8 
 31=  Guy Weaver            Oaken               -  -  7  -  -       7 
 31=  Ian Harrop            Coventry            -  -  0  7  -       7 
 33   Jemma Price           Tettenhall          0  -  0  -  6       6 
 34   Andrew Cobley         Macclesfield        -  0  0  6  0       6 
 35   Derek Schofield       Liverpool           0  -  3  1  0       4 
 36   Justin Lovell         Faversham           -  -  -  2  0       2 

Formula 2 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Gethin Jones          Brackla             0 12  0 15 15      42 
  2   Seamus Donnelly       Magherafelt         5  7  6  8 10      36 
  3   Miles Jude            Jersey             15  8  5  0  7      35 
  4   Graham Middleton      Oreton Nr Ludlow    - 10  - 10 12      32 
  5   Gilly Handley         Cockermouth         3  9  4  6  6      28 
  6   Phillip Morgan        Ashley Green        0  - 15 12  0      27 
  7   Martin Sansom         Kent                4  0 12  0  8      24 
  8   Oliver Boakes         Sherbourne          7  0  8  9  0      24 
  9   Paul Crossen          Co Down             8  0  0  5  9      22 
 10   Rob Russell           Essex               0  - 10  4  4      18 
 11   Carl Davies           Blackwood           6  0  9  0  3      18 
 12   Paul Thomas           Coventry           10  6  0  0  0      16 
 13   Barbara Armstrong     Nr. Daventry        - 15  -  -  -      15 
 14   Simon Maugher         Oxon               12  0  0  2  0      14 
 15   Peter Thornton        Cumbria             0  0  0  7  5      12 
 16   Huw Richards          Swansea             -  -  7  1  2      10 
 17   Shaun Woffinden       Gainsborough        9  -  -  -  -       9 
 18   Mark I'Anson          Haydon Bridge       0  5  0  0  0       5 
 19   Richard Egger         Leicester           1  4  -  0  0       5 
 20   Alan Cornthwaite      Cumbria             2  0  1  0  1       4 
 21   Pam Lukeman           Bradford            0  3  0  0  -       3 
 22=  Rory Christie         Newton Stewart      0  -  0  3  -       3 
 22=  Nik Elsmore           Coleford            -  -  3  -  -       3 
 24   William Armitage      Leics               0  -  2  0  -       2 
 25   Philip Dean           West Kingsdown      0  2  0  0  -       2 

Class N1 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Paul Watts            Kingsbridge        15  - 15  0 15      45 
  2   Chris Rimmer          Hamble              -  -  - 15 10      25 
  3   Andrew Burnell        Chulmleigh          -  -  -  - 12      12 

Class N1 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Andrew Ballantyne     South Devon        15  - 15  0 15      45 
  2   Neil Irvine           Chorleywood         -  -  - 15 12      27 

Class N2 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Graham Middleton      Oreton Nr Ludlow    - 15  -  0  0      15 

Class N2 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   John Morgan           Llandovery          - 15  -  0  0      15 

Class N3 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Paul Thomas           Coventry           15 15  0 10 12      52 
  2   Peter Thornton        Cumbria            10  0 12 15 15      52 
  3   Mark I'Anson          Haydon Bridge      12 12 15  0  0      39 
  4   Avon Cayzer           London              -  -  - 12 10      22 

Class N3 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   John Connor           Halesowen          15 15  - 10 12      52 
  2   Tim Hobbs             Telford            10  0 12 15 15      52 
  3   Alec Cooper           Wokingham          12 12 15  0  0      39 
  4   Ray Holland           Birmingham          -  -  - 12 10      22 

Class N4 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Vince Wetton          Atherstone          0 12 12 15 15      54 
  2   Richie Holfeld        Dublin             12 10 15  9  8      54 
  3   Nicholas Foster       Odiham             15  6 10  0  9      40 
  4   Roger Davies          Eaton Constantine   8  8  9  0 12      37 
  5   Gary Cooper           Crockey Hill        5  4  -  6  7      22 
  6   Paul Snell            Chipping Norton    10  7  -  0  4      21 
  7   Bill Nicoll           Forfar              -  9  -  - 10      19 
  8   Robert Ceen           Welland             0  -  - 12  5      17 
  9   Malloch Nicoll        Dundee              -  0  7 10  0      17 
 10   Tony Jardine          Windsor             6  -  -  7  3      16 
 11   Christopher Blake     Northallerton       0  5  -  5  6      16 
 12   Andy Kelly            Greenock            - 15  -  -  -      15 
 13   Kevin Stevens         Blakedown           9  -  -  -  -       9 
 14=  Dave Weston           Aberdeen            -  0  -  8  -       8 
 14=  Mark Burdon           Stockton on Tees    0  0  8  -  -       8 
 16   Tony Phillips         Dorset              7  -  -  -  -       7 
 17   Paul Curson           Winchester          4  -  0  0  2       6 
 18   Mark Worley           Broadstone          3  -  -  -  -       3 

Class N4 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Ian Grindrod          Blackburn          15 12 15 12  9      63 
  2   Joff Haigh            Huddersfield        0 15 12 15 15      57 
  3   Richard Skinner       Isle of Man         9 10  9  0 12      40 
  4   Matthew Whattam       York                7  6  - 10  8      31 
  5   Bruce Coate-Bond      Mapledurwell        -  8 10  0 10      28 
  6   Stephen Greenhill     Essex              12  9  -  0  5      26 
  7   Bill Bates            Thirsk              0  7  -  9  7      23 
  8   Stewart Foley         Worcestershire     10  -  -  -  -      10 
  9   John Atherton         South Normanton     6  -  0  0  4      10 
 10   Rupert Barker         Sidmouth            8  -  -  -  -       8 
 11   Kevin Wilson          Harrogate           0  0  8  -  -       8 
 12   Graham Law            Fortrose            -  0  7  -  -       7 
 13   Alan Clark            Stanley             -  0  -  -  6       6 
 14   David Gamblin         Herts               5  -  -  -  -       5 

Class A5 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Seamus Donnelly       Magherafelt         9 15  8 12 15      59 
  2   Martin Sansom         Kent                8  0 15  5 10      38 
  3   Paul Crossen          Co Down            15  0  0 10 12      37 
  4   Oliver Boakes         Sherbourne         12  0  9 15  0      36 
  5   Rob Russell           Essex               6  - 12  9  9      36 
  6   Carl Davies           Blackwood          10  0 10  0  8      28 
  7   Philip Dean           West Kingsdown      5 12  0  6  -      23 
  8   Alan Cornthwaite      Cumbria             7  0  7  0  7      21 
  9   Rory Christie         Newton Stewart      0  -  6  8  -      14 
 10   Paul Jones            Staplehurst         -  -  -  7  -       7 
 11   Shelly Taunt          Swindon             4  -  0  -  -       4 

Class A5 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Danny O'Neill         Magherafelt         9 15  8 12 15      59 
  2   Phil Wells            Kent                8  0 15  7 10      40 
  3   Philip Hesketh        Hyde               15  0  0 10 12      37 
  4   Kevin Devine          Birmingham         12  0  9 15  0      36 
  5   Tee Gager             Essex               -  - 12  9  9      30 
  6   Jayson Brown          Abergavenny        10  0 10  0  8      28 
  7   Campbell Kinnear      Aberdeen            0  -  6  8  -      14 
  8   Kim Bannister         Tilehurst           -  -  7  0  7      14 
  9   Jemma Price           Tettenhall          7  -  0  -  0       7 

Class A6 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Gilly Handley         Cockermouth        12 15 12 15 12      66 
  2   Miles Jude            Jersey             15 12 15  0 15      57 
  3   Richard Egger         Leicester          10 10  - 12 10      42 
  4   Pam Lukeman           Bradford            9  9 10 10  -      38 
  5   Sue Hedley            Billericay          -  -  -  9  9      18 

Class A6 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Richard Pashley       Sheffield          12 15 12 15 12      66 
  2   David McKinlay        York               15 12 15  0 15      57 
  3   Pat Egger             Leicester          10 10  - 12 10      42 
  4   Darren Smeaton        Whitby              9  9 10 10  -      38 
  5   Les Holden            Frinton on Sea      -  -  -  9  9      18 

Class A7 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Gethin Jones          Brackla             0 12  0 15 15      42 
  2   Huw Richards          Swansea             -  - 12  8 10      30 
  3   Phillip Morgan        Ashley Green        0  - 15 12  0      27 
  4   Simon Maugher         Oxon               15  0  0  9  0      24 
  5   Graham Middleton      Oreton Nr Ludlow    -  0  - 10 12      22 
  6   William Armitage      Leics               9  -  9  0  -      18 
  7   Barbara Armstrong     Nr. Daventry        - 15  -  -  -      15 
  8   Shaun Woffinden       Gainsborough       12  -  -  -  -      12 
  9   John Blaber           Surrey             10  -  -  -  -      10 
 10   Nik Elsmore           Coleford            -  - 10  -  -      10 

Class A7 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   James Phillips        Swansea             0 12  0 15 15      42 
  2   Malcolm Roberts       Bowdon              -  - 12  9 10      31 
  3   Martin Douglas        Reading             0  - 15 12  0      27 
  4   John Morgan           Llandovery          -  0  - 10 12      22 
  5   Alan Jamieson         Surrey             15  -  -  -  -      15 
  6   Lisa Addy             Baddiley   Nantwi   - 15  -  -  -      15 

Class A8 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Murray Grierson       Dalbeattie          - 12 15 15 15      57 
  2   David Wood            Derby              15  0 10 12 10      47 
  3   Rodney Bennett        Andover             - 10  9  0  -      19 
  4   Brian Lyall           Aberdeen            0 15  0  -  0      15 
  5   Innes Marlow          Hants              12  -  -  -  -      12 
  6=  Brian Bell            Skegness            0  -  -  0 12      12 
  6=  Richard Moore         Wetherby            -  - 12  -  -      12 

Class A8 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Les Waterfall         Matlock            15  0 10 12 10      47 
  2   Campbell Roy          Huntly              -  - 15 15 15      45 
  3   Rob Langley           Marlborough         - 10  9  0  -      19 
  4   Martin Forrest        Aberdeen            0 15  0  -  -      15 
  5   Alun Cook             Caerphilly          0  0 12  0  0      12 
  6   Alyson Marlow         Hants              12  -  -  -  -      12 
  7=  Stewart Merry         Trinity             - 12  -  -  0      12 
  7=  Paul Spooner          Monmouthshire       0  -  -  0 12      12 

Class B9 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Mark Stokoe           Tatsfield, Wester  15 12 10 12 10      59 
  2   Andrea Hall           Chipping Norton     - 15 15  0 12      42 
  3   Edward Pugh           Dolgellau           -  0 12 15 15      42 
  4   Ben Briant            Northwood          10 10  8  8  0      36 
  5   Paul Alexander        Kings Langley      12  0  9  6  8      35 
  6   Mark Nuttall          Nelson              -  0  7 10  6      23 
  7   Trevor Godwin         Coventry            8  0  -  7  7      22 
  8   Martin Shaw           West Yorkshire      0  -  4  9  3      16 
  9   Louise Goodman        Oxon                9  0  -  2  4      15 
 10   Petter Akerstrom      Sweden              -  -  -  -  9       9 
 11   Richard Meaden        Peterborough        -  -  6  -  -       6 
 12   Clare Morran          Herts               0  0  3  1  2       6 
 13=  Martin Payton         Rugeley             -  -  5  -  -       5 
 13=  Dafydd Larcombe       Pontypool           -  -  -  -  5       5 
 13=  Anna Tait             London              -  0  -  5  0       5 
 16   David Hudson          Warwick             -  -  -  4  -       4 
 17   Neil Collins          Billinge            -  0  0  3  0       3 
 18   Fin McCaul            Widnes              -  -  2  0  0       2 
 19   Peter Young           Hinckley            -  0  1  0  1       2 

Class B9 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Robert Stokoe         Surrey             15 12 10 12 10      59 
  2   Clive Jenkins         Wombourne           - 15 15  0 12      42 
  3   Philip Pugh           Tywyn               -  0 12 15 15      42 
  4   Graham Hopewell       Halesowen          12 10  9  -  -      31 
  5   David Taylor          Shipley             -  0  8 10  7      25 
  6   Ian Prout             Pontefract          0  -  5  9  5      19 
  7   David Wyer            Coventry            9  -  -  -  8      17 
  8   Suzi Emiliani                            10  0  -  4  -      14 
  9   Gill Cotton           Herts               0  0  4  3  4      11 
 10   Hakan Jacobsson       Sweden              -  -  -  -  9       9 
 11   Rick Spurgeon         Brixworth           -  0  -  8  -       8 
 12   Simon Lee             Nuneaton            -  0  3  2  3       8 
 13=  Paul Entwistle        Bury                -  -  -  7  0       7 
 13=  Daniel Strong         Ely                 -  -  7  -  -       7 
 15   Jemma Price           Tettenhall          0  -  0  -  6       6 
 16=  Guy Weaver            Oaken               -  -  6  -  -       6 
 16=  Ian Harrop            Coventry            -  -  0  6  -       6 
 18   Andrew Cobley         Macclesfield        -  0  0  5  0       5 
 19   Derek Schofield       Liverpool           0  -  2  0  0       2 
 20   Justin Lovell         Faversham           -  -  -  1  0       1 

Class B10 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Annabelle Tennant     Ardisier            - 15  -  -  -      15 

Class B10 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Dave Tennant          Ardersier           - 15  -  -  -      15 

Class B11 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Dick Slaughter        Loose Valley       15 15 15 15  0      60 
  2   Andrew Apperley       Wakefield          12 12  -  0  0      24 

Class B11 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Geoff Dearing         Boughton Monchels  15 15 15 15  0      60 

Class B12 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Roger Duckworth       Whittlebury        15 15  0 15 10      55 
  2   Geoff Smith           Heathrow            9 12  4  5  7      37 
  3   Martyn Harrison       Malton             12  8  0  7  9      36 
  4   Steve Petch           Bishop Aukland      0  0  6 12 12      30 
  5   Guy Robinson          Willaston           5  5  7  6  5      28 
  6   Ian Gwynne            Northants          10  0  0  8  8      26 
  7   Alistair Tough        Evanton             7  -  5  9  4      25 
  8   Warren Philliskirk    York                0  9  9  0  6      24 
  9   Robin Bradbury        Templeton           6  4  2  3  2      17 
 10   Gregg Mills           Oswestry            8  -  8  0  -      16 
 11=  Marcus Dodd           Hamworth            0  0  0  - 15      15 
 11=  John Price            Hereford            -  - 15  -  -      15 
 13   Steve Hill            Oxford              0  0  0 10  3      13 
 14   Tony Davies           Milton Keynes       -  - 12  -  -      12 
 15=  Jimmy Paterson        Arrochar            - 10  -  0  -      10 
 15=  Ian Corkill           Ballasalla          -  - 10  -  -      10 
 17   Andy Horne            Inverness           -  7  -  -  -       7 
 18   Jon Ausobsky          Pool in Wharfedal   0  -  3  4  0       7 
 19   Jimmy McRae           Lanark              -  6  -  -  -       6 
 20   Dick Mauger           Chilton Aulesbury   4  -  -  -  -       4 
 21   Andrew Apperley       Wakefield           0  0  -  2  0       2 
 22   David Corris          Douglas             -  -  1  -  -       1 

Class B12 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Mark Broomfield       Towcester          15 15  0 15 10      55 
  2   Ryland James          St Clears          10 12  7  7  8      44 
  3   Andy Marchbank        South Wirral        6  8 10  8  6      38 
  4   Peter Croft           Richmond            0  0  9 12 12      33 
  5   Dee Addison           Low Hanker          8  -  8  9  5      30 
  6   Eurig Evans           Newcastle Emlyn     0 10 12  0  7      29 
  7   Peter Thomas          Mid Glam            7  7  5  5  3      27 
  8   Alun Cook             Caerphilly         12  0  0  0  9      21 
  9=  John Bennie           Glasgow             0  0  0  - 15      15 
  9=  Howard Allison        Crosby              -  - 15  -  -      15 
 11   Julia Rabbett         Sticklepath         0  0  0 10  4      14 
 12   Anne Watson           Nr Goole            0  0  6  6  0      12 
 13   Andrew Sankey         Ludlow              9  -  -  0  -       9 
 14   James Howie           Kilmarnock          -  9  -  -  -       9 

Class H13 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Dave Atherton         Surrey             15  -  -  -  -      15 

Class H13 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Dave Penn             Croydon            15  -  -  -  -      15 

Class H14 Driver

No Points Scored

Class H14 Co-driver

No Points Scored

Class D15 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Neil Simpson          Colne              15  0 15 15  0      45 
  2   Nigel Griffiths       Presteigne          0 15  - 12 15      42 

Class D15 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Steven Martin         Whitehaven         15  0 15 15  0      45 
  2   Paul Morris           Hereford            0 15  - 12 15      42 

Peter Lloyd Rallying Two Wheel Drive Challenge
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Robin Bradbury        Templeton          15 12 15 12 15      69 
  2   Dick Slaughter        Loose Valley       12 15 12 15  0      54 
  3   Mark Stokoe           Tatsfield, Wester   9  7  8  9  9      42 
  4   Edward Pugh           Dolgellau           -  0  9 10 12      31 
  5   Andrea Hall           Chipping Norton     - 10 10  0 10      30 
  6   Paul Alexander        Kings Langley       8  0  7  4  7      26 
  7   Ben Briant            Northwood           7  6  6  6  0      25 
  8   Andrew Apperley       Wakefield          10  9  -  0  0      19 
  9   Mark Nuttall          Nelson              -  0  5  8  5      18 
 10   Trevor Godwin         Coventry            6  0  -  5  6      17 
 11   Martin Shaw           West Yorkshire      0  -  4  7  2      13 
 12=  Annabelle Tennant     Ardisier            -  8  -  -  -       8 
 12=  Petter Akerstrom      Sweden              -  -  -  -  8       8 
 14   Dafydd Larcombe       Pontypool           -  -  -  -  4       4 
 15   Clare Morran          Herts               0  0  3  0  1       4 
 16   Louise Goodman        Oxon                0  0  -  0  3       3 
 17   Anna Tait             London              -  0  -  3  0       3 
 18=  Fin McCaul            Widnes              -  -  2  0  0       2 
 18=  David Hudson          Warwick             -  -  -  2  -       2 
 20=  Neil Collins          Billinge            -  0  0  1  0       1 
 20=  Peter Young           Hinckley            -  0  1  0  0       1 

Castrol Coupe des Dames
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Gilly Handley         Cockermouth        12 12 10 12 10      56 
  2   Andrea Hall           Chipping Norton     - 10 12  0 12      34 
  3   Pam Lukeman           Bradford            8  6  7  6  -      27 
  4   Clare Morran          Herts               0  0  8  8  8      24 
  5   Sue Hedley            Billericay          -  -  -  5  7      12 
  6   Louise Goodman        Oxon               10  0  -  0  0      10 
  7   Anna Tait             London              -  0  - 10  0      10 
  8   Barbara Armstrong     Nr. Daventry        -  8  -  -  -       8 
  9   Shelly Taunt          Swindon             7  -  0  -  -       7 
 10=  Annabelle Tennant     Ardisier            -  7  -  -  -       7 
 10=  Judy Lucas            South Wirral        -  -  -  7  -       7 

Competition Car Insurance Junior Award
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Ben Briant            Northwood          15 15 15 15  0      60 
  2   Martin Sansom         Kent               10  0 15  8 12      45 
  3   Paul Crossen          Co Down            15  0  0 12 15      42 
  4   Oliver Boakes         Sherbourne         12  0 12 15  0      39 
  5   Alan Cornthwaite      Cumbria             9  0 10  0 10      29 
  6   Rory Christie         Newton Stewart      0  -  9 10  -      19 
  7=  Neil Collins          Billinge            -  0  0 12  0      12 
  7=  Martin Payton         Rugeley             -  - 12  -  -      12 
  9   Judy Lucas            South Wirral        -  -  - 10  -      10 
 10   Paul Jones            Staplehurst         -  -  -  9  -       9 
 11   Shelly Taunt          Swindon             8  -  0  -  -       8 

Nissan Micra Challenge
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Seamus Donnelly       Magherafelt        15 21 13 19 21      89 
  2   Paul Crossen          Co Down            21  5  5 17 19      67 
  3   Oliver Boakes         Sherbourne         19  5 15 21  5      65 
  4   Martin Sansom         Kent               11  5 21  7 17      61 
  5   Rob Russell           Essex               7  - 19 15 15      56 
  6   Carl Davies           Blackwood          17  5 17  5 11      55 
  7   Alistair Konig        Newport Pagnell    13 15  9  - 13      50 
  8   Alun Pearson          Northallerton       5 19 11  5  7      47 
  9   Alan Cornthwaite      Cumbria             9  5  7  5  8      34 
 10   Craig Maconochie      Kilmarnock          0 17  8  5  -      30 
 11   John O'Dowd           Westmeath           8  5  5 11  -      29 
 12   Philip Dean           West Kingsdown      0 13  5  8  -      26 
 13   Rory Christie         Newton Stewart      5  -  6 13  -      24 
 14   Colin Bound           Llanidloes          -  -  -  9  9      18 
 15   Matthew Humphris      Aylesbury           0 11  0  -  -      11 
 16   Stuart Rolt           Banbury             6  -  -  -  -       6 
 17=  Martin Evans          Woodstock           -  -  5  -  -       5 
 17=  Yatsumi Mochizuki     Japan               -  -  0  -  5       5 

Mintex Lion 106 Cup
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Chris Rimmer          Hamble              -  -  - 15 15      30 

Mintex Lion 306 Cup
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Huw Richards          Swansea             -  - 12 12 15      39 
  2   Phillip Morgan        Ashley Green        0  - 15 15  0      30 
  3   William Armitage      Leics              15  - 10  0  -      25 

Manufacturers Championship Group N
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1    Mitsubishi                              12 12 15 15 15      69 
  2    Ford                                    15 15 12 12 12      66 
  3    Peugeot                                  -  -  -  9 10      19 
  4    Subaru                                   -  -  - 10  -      10 

Manufacturers' Championship Group A
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1    Subaru                                   - 15 15 15 15      60 
  2    Ford                                    10 10 12 12 10      54 
  3    Nissan                                  12  9  9  9  8      47 
  4    Peugeot                                 15  - 10 10  9      44 
  5=   Mitsubishi                               -  -  -  - 12      12 
  5=   SEAT                                     - 12  -  -  -      12 

Manufacturers' Championship Formula 2
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1    Peugeot                                 15  - 15 12 12      54 
  2    Nissan                                  12 10 12 10 10      54 
  3    Ford                                     - 12  - 15 15      42 
  4    SEAT                                     - 15  -  -  -      15 

Lada Challenge Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Martin Shaw           West Yorkshire      1  -  5  5  4      15  
  2   Fin McCaul            Widnes              -  -  3  2  1       6  
  3   Ian Glenister         Surrey              1  -  1  3  1       6  
  4   Michael Kelly         Lancashire          1  -  2  -  -       3  
  5   Andrew Marwood        Huddersfield        -  -  -  1  -       1  

Lada Challenge Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3  4  5     TOTAL
  1   Ian Prout             Pontefract          1  -  5  5  4      15  
  2   Justin Lovell         Faversham           1  -  1  3  1       6  
  3   Derek Schofield       Liverpool           1  -  2  2  1       6  
  4   Eunan McCaul          Dungannon           -  -  3  -  -       3  
  5   Christopher Chadwick  Huddersfield        -  -  -  1  -       1  

Issued at 21:07 on 18 Jul 98.
Championship results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 26 September 1998


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk