Pye Motors Classic Illuminations Reliability Trial 1998

Classification after Leg 1

   POSITION
OVERALL CLASS NUMBER                 CREW                         CLASS  TOTAL  
  1     1    10  Mike Smailes/Stan Appleton     Jowett Jupiter      B2    35:46 
  2     1     8  Geoff Awde/Peter Ward          MG A Coupe          C1    46:33 
  3     1    25  Ian Graham/Paul Allen          Austin A10          A1    64:56 
  4     1    27  Stuart Etherington/Rod Carter  Austin Healey100/6  C2    65:03 
  5     2    14  Andrew Johnson/Richard Sears   MG A Coupe          C2    78:08 
  6     1    12  Paddy Jones/Richard Adams      MG 1100             D2    84:57 
  7     2     2  Geoff Hall/Paul Bosdet         Austin Mini Cooper  D2    85:25 
  8     1     6  Jayne Wignall/Chris Pringle    Porsche 356B Super  D3    87:27 
  9     1     9  Keith Jenkins/Edwyn Evans      Saab 96 V4          D4    91:43 
 10     3     1  Pete Tyson/Neil Harrison       Mini Cooper S       D2    94:50 
 11     4    18  Nick Jeffery/Mike Dawson       Morris Mini Minor   D2    97:11 
 12     5     4  Sid Ormrod/John Thornley       Austin Cooper S     D2    97:39 
 13     2     7  Chris Hunt Cooke/David Kirkham MG B                D4    97:46 
 14     1    15  John Hartley/David Barritt     Porsche 911         D5    99:07 
 15     3     5  Philip Armstrong/Frank Hussey  Volvo 122           D4   101:12 
 16     2    23  Sean Holly/Keith Nolan         Triumph TR4         D5   103:27 
 17     1    22  Peter Leary/Susan McClean      Opel Kadett Rallye  E3   104:05 
 18     2    11  Jim Deacon/Dave Wilson         Ford Lotus Cortina  D3   122:16 
 19     1    26  Peter Cooper/Mal Capstick      Ford CortinaSavage  E4   122:54 
 20     3    16  Don Stewart/Peter Scott        Sunbeam Rapier      D3   126:38 
 21     2    21  Ashley Hodge/Charles Reade Jahn Triumph GT6 MkII   E3   136:06 
 22     1    17  Stuart Bankier/Richard Gilbert Riley Elf           D1   141:06 
 23     3    20  Paul Houghton/Paul Grogan      Austin Healey 3000  C2   155:24 
 24     4    19  Dave Copley/Paul Mount         Fiat 124 Sport      D3   164:26 
 25     4    24  Rodney Higham/Nickolas Higham  Triumph 2000        D4   210:19 
 26     5     3  Frank Fennell/Kevin Savage     Volvo Amazon        D4   236:26 
 
Issued at 04:30 on 24 Oct 98
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 24 October 1998


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk