Pye Motors Classic Illuminations Rally 1998

Final Classification

   POSITION
OVERALL CLASS NUMBER                 CREW                         CLASS  TOTAL  
  1     1    32  Geoff Twigg/Graham Carter      MorrisMiniCooper S  D2    25:34 
  2     2     4  Sid Ormrod/John Thornley       Austin Cooper S     D2    25:56 
  3     1    30  Nick Payne/Anthony Preston     Ford Cortina MkIGT  D3    27:24 
  4     1    33  Geoff Breakell/Nigel Raeburn   Alfa Romeo Guilia   D4    31:21 
  5     2     9  Keith Jenkins/Edwyn Evans      Saab 96 V4          D4    31:36 
  6     3     2  Geoff Hall/Paul Bosdet         Austin Mini Cooper  D2    34:52 
  7     4     1  Pete Tyson/Neil Harrison       Mini Cooper S       D2    38:05 
  8     3     7  Chris Hunt Cooke/David Kirkham MG B                D4    41:18 
  9     2    31  Paul Pesticcio/Andy Berry      Ford Lotus Cortina  D3    41:32 
 10     4     5  Philip Armstrong/Frank Hussey  Volvo 122           D4    41:45 
 11     5    36  Paul Heal/Mark Briant          MG B GT             D4    42:27 
 12     3    11  Jim Deacon/Dave Wilson         Ford Lotus Cortina  D3    44:52 
 13     6    35  Colin Evans/Mike Costigan      MG B GT             D4    45:52 
 14     1    27  Stuart Etherington/Rod Carter  Austin Healey100/6  C2    48:08 
 15     1     8  Geoff Awde/Peter Ward          MG A Coupe          C1    49:11 
 16     4    37  David Marsden/Mike Garstang    Ford Cortina        D3    50:52 
 17     1    38  Peter Locks/Ann Locks          Austin Healey 3000  D5    51:21 
 18     7    40  Iain Patterson/Pat Gadsby      MG B                D4    51:33 
 19     5     6  Jayne Wignall/Chris Pringle    Porsche 356B Super  D3    53:06 
 20     2    34  Richard Hudson Evans/Michael Valentine Porsche 91  D5    70:51 
 21     5    12  Paddy Jones/Richard Adams      MG 1100             D2    73:31 
 22     8    43  Ernest Calvert/Bryan Smith     MG A Roadster       D4    74:15 
  -     1    46  Nick Akers/Simon Mott          MG B Roadster       E3    74:35 
 23     6    18  Nick Jeffery/Mike Dawson       Morris Mini Minor   D2    82:01 
  -     1    26  Peter Cooper/Mal Capstick      Ford CortinaSavage  E4    84:19 
 24     7    48  Kevin Needham/David McKay      Austin A40 Farina   D2    88:00 
 25     2    14  Andrew Johnson/Richard Sears   MG A Coupe          C2    91:06 
 26     3    23  Sean Holly/Keith Nolan         Triumph TR4         D5    91:53 
 27     4    15  John Hartley/David Barritt     Porsche 911         D5    94:54 
 28     9    24  Rodney Higham/Nickolas Higham  Triumph 2000        D4   139:24 
 29    10    47  Steve O'Connell/Julian Pacey   Volvo 122S          D4   162:52 
 30     1    10  Mike Smailes/Stan Appleton     Jowett Jupiter      B2   222:02 

Results Final at 14:05 on 25 Oct 98.
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 25 October 1998


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk