Duckworth Tour of Lincs Stages Rally 1998

Final Classification

   POSITION
OVERALL CLASS NUMBER                 CREW                         CLASS  TOTAL  
  1     1     1  Ray Brammer/Peter Jolly           Sapphire Cos     5  1:09:14 
  2     2     4  Clifford Spencer/Janice Spencer   Escort Cos       5  1:10:37 
  3     3     2  Kevin Vaites/Richard English      Escort Cos       5  1:13:44 
  4     1     3  Andy Bird/Donna Harper            Astra RWD        4  1:14:18 
  5     1    25  Stuart Wood/Kenneth White         Vauxhall Astra   3  1:15:20 
  6     2     8  Ian Want/David Hackney            Escort Mk3       3  1:16:37 
  7     1    29  Richard Johnson/Paul Askey        Vauxhall Nova    1  1:17:11 
  8     3    11  Mark Hudson/Shaun McGonigal       Escort MK2       3  1:17:33 
  9     1    30  Steve Hopewell/Andy Johnson       Fiesta           2  1:18:20 
 10     4    41  David Robinson/Mark Jessop        Vauxhall Astra   3  1:19:54 
 11     5    43  John Davey/Steven Clark           Escort Mk2       3  1:20:29 
 12     2    46  Nick Bailey/Alistair Bailey       Escort Mk1       4  1:20:33 
 13     6    38  Simon Brough/lan Close            Peugeot 205 Gti  3  1:20:48 
 14     7    44  Arron Rothwell/Pete Kettle        Peugeot 205 Gti  3  1:21:04 
 15     8    67  Neil Aldritt/Kelvin Savage        Vauxhall Astra   3  1:21:19 
 16     2    36  Derek Robinson/Howard Robinson    Sunbeam Ti       2  1:21:26 
 17     3    49  Dave Hemingway/Andy Coupland      Escort           2  1:21:33 
 18     2    26  Chris Wood/Simon Ashton           Austin Mini      1  1:21:39 
 19     9    32  Tony Wales/lan Wilson             Chevette         3  1:21:50 
 20    10    61  Mick Cox/Paul Davis               Escort           3  1:21:51 
 21    11    12  Trevor Silcock/Pam Silcock        Vauxhall Astra   3  1:21:54 
 22     4    31  Graham Smith/Geoff Watson         Rover Mini       2  1:22:30 
 23     3    13  John Godbehere/Philip Thiel       Escort Mexico    4  1:22:41 
 24     3    40  Andrew O'Hanlon/Eammon O'Hanlon   Peugeot 106      1  1:22:43 
 25     5    68  Richard Hall/David Markham        Vauxhall Nova    2  1:23:09 
 26     4    56  David Pattrick/Richard Pattrick   Peugeot 106      1  1:23:09 
 27     4    47  Paul Turton/Paul Armitage         Triumph TR7 V8   4  1:23:28 
 28    12    22  Roger Turnbull/Jeremy Griffiths   Vauxhall Nova    3  1:23:47 
 29    13    21  Gary Dixon/Peter Jebson           Vauxhall Astra   3  1:23:59 
 30    14    37  Alistair Hobday/Richard Dunham    Peugeot 205 Gti  3  1:24:00 
 31    15    15  Bernie Reeve/Owen Littlewood      Sunbeam          3  1:24:36 
 32     5    55  Gavin Smith/Richard Glew          Lada Samara      1  1:24:46 
 33     6    69  Gareth Clark/Philip Stead         Vauxhall Nova    1  1:27:07 
 34     7    70  Paul Cox/Paul Stringer            Vauxhall Nova    1  1:27:18 
 35    16    64  Robert Holmes/Philip Credland     Escort Mk2       3  1:27:53 
 36    17    52  Shirley Brammer/Gary Luxon        Peugeot 205 Gti  3  1:27:55 
 37     8    53  Steve Coles/Anthony Bott          Peugeot 106      1  1:28:11 
 38    18    62  Mark Pocklington/Simon Pocklington Renault Clio    3  1:29:10 
 39    19    59  lan Perrott/Guy Wickham           Escort RS        3  1:29:14 
 40    20    58  Stephen Shephard/Anthony Brackner Opel Manta i200  3  1:29:25 
 41     9    71  Andrew Marwood/Chris Chadwick     Lada Riva        1  1:31:16 
 42     4    33  Jon Fox/Jane Fox                  Sierra           5  1:32:25 
 
Results Final at 17:55 on 05 Apr 98.
Software by Tynemouth Computer Services
Results by North East Rally Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 15 July 1998


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk