Sony Manx International Rally 1998

Provisional Mobil 1/RAC British Rally Championship Tables after this round


   Provisional Points for Mobil 1/RAC British Rally Championship

Round 1-Vauxhall Rally of Wales - 20/21 March
Round 2-Pirelli International Rally Leg 1 - 25 April
Round 3-Pirelli International Rally Leg 2 - 26 April
Round 4-RSAC Scottish Rally Leg 1 - 5 June
Round 5-RSAC Scottish Rally Leg 2 - 6 June
Round 6-Stena Line Ulster Rally - 31 July/1 August
Round 7-Sony Manx International Rally - 10/12 September
Round 8-Bonus - applies only to capacity classes

* best 5 rounds count
V=Vauxhall Rally of Wales is a counting round
G=Gunk Reliability Award

Overall Driver
                                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Martin Rowe           Adderbury         Renault Megane   32 32 22 25 32 32 36  -     164*    
  2   Gwyndaf Evans         Machynlleth       SEAT Ibiza Kit   25 28 32 32 22 36  0  -     153*    
  3   Alister McRae         Lanark            Volkswagen Golf   0 18 28 28 25 29 23  -     133*    
  4   Tapio Laukkanen       Eynsham           Renault Megane    0 22 25 12 28 20 32  -     127*    
  5   Neil Wearden          Poulton le Fylde  Honda Civic VTi  28 16 20 20 18 16  0  -     102* 
  6   Jarmo Kytolehto       Finland           Vauxhall Astra    0 25  0 22 20  0 29  -      96     
  7   Barbara Armstrong     Daventry          SEAT Ibiza       20 11 14  0  9  7 20  -      74*    
  8   Stephanie Simmonite   Bradford          Ford Escort      22  7 16  0 10  0 18  -      73     
  9   Geoff Jones           Machynlleth       Nissan Micra      0  5  0 16 14 10 12  -      57     
 10   Justin Dale           Stockbridge       Peugeot 106      18 10  0  8  0 18  0  -      54     
 11   Liam O'Callaghan      Kanturk           Ford Escort Max   -  -  -  -  - 23 26  -      49     
 12   Philip Young          Belfast           Ford Escort Kit   0  0 10 14 16  8  -  -      48     
 13   Jason Sharpe          Oakham            Peugeot 306 S16  11  9 11  7  7  5  -  -      45*    
 14   Stuart Egglestone     Penrith           Vauxhall Astra    0  8  0 11  6  6 16  -      41   V 
 15   Robert Watson         Isle of Man       Vauxhall Astra   16  0  4  4  1  2 14  -      40*   G
 16   Christer Steen        Sweden            Skoda Felicia     0 20 18  -  -  -  -  -      38     
 17   Adam Kent             Solihull          Peugeot 306 S16   0 14  0  9  0 14  0  -      37     
 18   Michael Faulkner      Boat of Garten    Peugeot 306 S16  12 12 12  0  0  0  -  -      36     
 19   Lars Andersson        Sweden            Ford Escort       0  0  0 10 12 12  -  -      34     
 20   Niall McShea          Eniskillen        Nissan Micra      0  6  9  6  0  9  -  -      30     
 21   Raimund Baumschlager  Austria           Volkswagen Golf   -  -  -  -  - 26  -  -      26     
 22   Nik Elsmore           Coleford          Nissan Sunny GT   0  0  6 18  0  0  0  -      24     
 23   Paul Taylor           Sutton Coldfield  Opel Astra       10  0  7  1  0  4  0  -      22     
 24   Pete Littler          Widnes            Vauxhall Astra   14  0  5  -  -  -  -  -      19     
 25   Philip Wilson         Lurgan            Honda Civic       0  4  0  2  4  1  8  -      19     
 26   Richard Worts         London            Vauxhall Corsa    6  0  0  0  0  0  9  -      15    G
 27   Jason Youde           Chester           Vauxhall Astra    7  3  3  0  2  -  -  -      15     
 28   John Robson           Hexham            Vauxhall Corsa    5  0  0  5  5  0  -  -      15     
 29   Don Whitehurst        Pwllheli          Honda Civic       0  0  0  3  8  3  -  -      14     
 30   Arron Cruickshank     Dumfries          Vauxhall Corsa    9  0  0  0  0  0  3  -      12     
 31   David Wright          Lancaster         Vauxhall Astra    2  0  0  0  3  0  7  -      12    G
 32   Mats Andersson        Sweden            Proton Compact    0  0  0  0 11  0  0  -      11     
 33   Julian Porter         West Auckland                       -  -  -  -  -  - 10  -      10     
 34   Les Andrew            Ripon             Vauxhall Astra    8  0  0  0  0  0  -  -       8     
 35   Steven Clark          Gretna            Peugeot 306 S16   -  0  8  0  0  -  -  -       8     
 36   Natalie Barratt       Prestbury         Honda Civic       0  0  0  0  0  0  6  -       6     
 37   Steven Bassett        Chipping Sodbury  Vauxhall Astra    0  0  0  0  0  0  5  -       5     
 38   Richard Moore         Kirriemuir        Vauxhall Astra    4  0  0  0  0  0  -  -       4     
 39   Charlie Exton         Ashby de la Laund Honda Civic VTE   0  0  0  0  0  0  4  -       4     
 40   Ernie Graham          Walton on Thames  Peugeot 306 S16   3  0  0  -  -  -  -  -       3     
 41=  Andrew Gwynne         Cheltenham        Vauxhall Corsa    0  2  0  0  0  -  -  -       2     
 41=  Jennifer Davies       York              Proton Compact    0  0  2  0  0  0  0  -       2     
 41=  Dennis Tate           Lincoln           Vauxhall Astra    0  0  0  0  0  0  2  -       2     
 44   Richard Phillipson    London            Vauxhall Astra    1  1  0  0  0  -  -  -       2     
 45=  Michael Brew          Isle of Man       Honda Civic VTi   0  0  1  0  0  0  0  -       1     
 45=  Emlyn Wynne           Mold              Nissan Sunny GT   0  0  0  0  0  0  1  -       1     

Overall Co-driver
                                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Derek Ringer          Glasgow           Renault Megane   32 32 22 25 32 32 36  -     164*    
  2   Howard Davies         Machynlleth       SEAT Ibiza Kit   25 28 32 32 22 36  0  -     153*    
  3   David Senior          Daventry          Volkswagen Golf   0 18 28 28 25 29 29  -     139*    
  4   Tapio Jarvi           Finland           Renault Megane    0 22 25 12 28 26  -  -     113     
  5   Trevor Agnew          Market Hill       Honda Civic VTi  28 16 20 20 18 20  0  -     106*    
  6   Arto Kapanen          Finland           Vauxhall Astra    0 25  0 22 20  0 32  -      99     
  7   Rachael Simmonite     Bradford          Ford Escort      22  7 16  0 10  0 26  -      81     
  8   Rhydian Welson        Llanidloes        Nissan Micra      0  5  0 16 14 16 20  -      71     
  9   Andrew Bargery        Hove              Peugeot 106      18 10  0  8  0 23  0  -      59     
 10   Sean Kelly            Romsey            Ford Escort Sup   0  0  0 10 12 18 18  -      58     
 11   Lisa Addy             Nantwich          SEAT Ibiza       20 11 14  0  9  -  -  -      54     
 12   Steve Egglestone      Penrith           Vauxhall Astra    0  8  0 11  6 10 23  -      52   V 
 13   Philip McCrea         Larne             Ford Escort Kit   0  0 10 14 16 12  -  -      52     
 14   Richard Ceen          Cymau             Peugeot 306 S16  12  9 11  7  7  9  0  -      48*    
 15   Per Westman           Sweden            Skoda Felicia     0 20 18  -  -  -  -  -      38     
 16   Simon Gregson         Boat of Garten    Peugeot 306 S16  14 12 12  0  0  -  -  -      38     
 17   Mark Cassidy          London            Nissan Micra      0  6  9  6  0 14  -  -      35     
 18   Steven Dowds          Belfast           Honda Civic VTi   0  4  0  4  5  6 14  -      33     
 19   Greg Haynes           Stamford          Vauxhall Astra   16  0  5  -  -  - 10  -      31     
 20   Graham Hopewell       Halesowen         Vauxhall Corsa    7  1  0  2  0  5 16  -      31     
 21   Andrew Cook           Sutton Coldfield  Opel Astra       11  0  7  3  0  8  0  -      29     
 22   Graham Brunton        Coulsdon          Peugeot 306       - 14  0  9  2  -  -  -      25     
 23   Ian Bevan             Deeside           Nissan Sunny GT   0  0  6 18  0  0  -  -      24     
 24   Richard Forster       Poulton-le-Fylde  Vauxhall Astra    3  0  0  1  4  4 12  -      24     
 25   Terry Atherton        Knutsford         Honda Civic       0  0  0  5  8  7  -  -      20     
 26   Shaun O'Gorman        Llanswnmair       Vauxhall Astra    8  3  4  0  3  -  -  -      18     
 27   Sharon Glendinning    Dumfries          Vauxhall Corsa   10  0  0  0  1  3  -  -      14     
 28   Arne Johansson        Sweden            Proton Compact    0  0  0  0 11  0  0  -      11     
 29   Graham Whitaker       Leeds             Vauxhall Astra    9  0  0  0  0  0  -  -       9     
 30   Barry Young           Inverness         Vauxhall Astra    0  0  0  0  0  0  9  -       9     
 31=  Phil Gooch            West Linton       Nissan Sunny GT   0  0  0  0  0  0  8  -       8     
 31=  Ann Parker            Perth             Peugeot 306 S16   -  0  8  0  0  -  -  -       8     
 33   Phil Spilsted         Hawarden          Suzuki Swift      0  0  0  0  0  0  7  -       7     
 34   Kenneth Bowman        Hexham            Vauxhall Corsa    6  0  0  -  -  -  -  -       6     
 35   Pam Lee               Broughton Astley  Peugeot 106       0  0  0  0  0  0  6  -       6     
 36   Keith Parker          Bristol           Vauxhall Astra    5  -  -  -  -  -  -  -       5     
 37   Alexandra Bohm        Bishops Stortford Rover Mini        0  0  0  0  0  0  5  -       5     
 38   Robin Kellard         Hollington        Peugeot 306 S16   4  0  0  -  -  -  -  -       4     
 39   Judie Chidwick        Towcester         Skoda Felicia     -  -  -  0  0  0  4  -       4     
 40   Catherine Phillipson  Wimbledon         Vauxhall Astra    2  2  0  0  0  -  -  -       4     
 41   Claire Mole           Hutton            Proton Compact    0  0  3  0  0  0  0  -       3     
 42   Breeshey Christian    Isle of Man       Honda Civic VTi   0  0  2  0  0  1  0  -       3     
 43   Suzanne Emiliani      Lincoln           Honda Civic VTE   0  0  0  0  0  2  -  -       2     
 44   Derrick Ramsdall      Tamworth          Vauxhall Astra    1  -  -  -  -  -  -  -       1     
 45   Colin Thompson        Cleckheaton       Vauxhall Corsa    0  0  1  0  0  -  -  -       1     

Ferodo Super 1600 Cup Driver
                                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Neil Wearden          Poulton le Fylde  Honda Civic VTi  16 12 16 16 16 20  0  -      84* 
  2   Geoff Jones           Machynlleth       Nissan Micra      0  7  0 12 12 16 25  -      72     
  3   Justin Dale           Stockbridge       Peugeot 106      12  9  0  9  0 25  0  -      55     
  4   Richard Worts         London            Vauxhall Corsa    9  5  6  4  5 11 20  -      51*   G
  5   Charlie Exton         Ashby de la Laund Honda Civic VTE   0  2  7  3  4  9 13  -      36*    
  6   Pete Gretton          Towcester         Skoda Felicia     5  1  4  1  2  7 11  -      29*    
  7   Christer Steen        Sweden            Skoda Felicia     0 16 12  -  -  -  -  -      28     
  8   Natalie Barratt       Prestbury         Honda Civic       6  3  0  2  0  0 16  -      27     
  9   Don Whitehurst        Pwllheli          Honda Civic       0  0  0  6  7 13  -  -      26     
 10   John Robson           Hexham            Vauxhall Corsa    7  0  0  7  6  0  -  -      20     
 11   Andrew Gwynne         Cheltenham        Vauxhall Corsa    0  6  5  5  0  -  -  -      16     
 12=  Jennifer Davies       York              Proton Compact    0  0  9  0  0  0  0  -       9     
 12=  Mats Andersson        Sweden            Proton Compact    0  0  0  0  9  0  0  -       9     
 14   Jeremy Nolan          Leeds             Skoda Felicia     0  4  0  0  3  0  -  -       7     

Ferodo Super 1600 Cup Co-driver
                                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Trevor Agnew          Market Hill       Honda Civic VTi  16 12 16 16 16 20  0  -      84*    
  2   Rhydian Welson        Llanidloes        Nissan Micra      0  7  0 12 12 16 25  -      72     
  3   Andrew Bargery        Hove              Peugeot 106      12  9  0  9  0 25  0  -      55     
  4   Graham Hopewell       Halesowen         Vauxhall Corsa    9  6  6  6  6 11 20  -      52*    
  5   Suzanne Emiliani      Lincoln           Honda Civic VTE   0  4  7  5  5  9  -  -      30     
  6   Per Westman           Sweden            Skoda Felicia     0 16 12  -  -  -  -  -      28     
  7   Terry Atherton        Knutsford         Honda Civic       0  0  0  7  7 13  -  -      27     
  8   Judie Chidwick        Towcester         Skoda Felicia     -  -  -  4  3  7 13  -      27     
  9   Greg Haynes           Stamford          Vauxhall Astra    0  0  0  -  -  - 16  -      16     
 10   Kenneth Bowman        Hexham            Vauxhall Corsa    7  3  0  -  -  -  -  -      10     
 11=  Claire Mole           Hutton            Proton Compact    0  0  9  0  0  0  0  -       9     
 11=  Arne Johansson        Sweden            Proton Compact    0  0  0  0  9  0  0  -       9     
 13   Paul Nolan            Leeds             Skoda Felicia     0  5  0  0  4  0  -  -       9     

Independents Cup Driver
                                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Neil Wearden          Poulton le Fylde  Honda Civic VTi  32 32 32 32 32 36  0  -     164* 
  2   Jason Sharpe          Oakham            Peugeot 306 S16  22 22 25 20 25 26  -  -     120*    
  3   Stuart Egglestone     Penrith           Vauxhall Astra    0 20  3 25 22 29 36  -     112*    
  4   Robert Watson         Isle of Man       Vauxhall Astra   28  1 18 16 12 18 32  -     112*   G
  5   Adam Kent             Solihull          Peugeot 306 S16   0 28  0 22 11 32  0  -      93     
  6   Philip Wilson         Lurgan            Honda Civic       0 18  5 12 18 16 26  -      90*    
  7   Michael Faulkner      Boat of Garten    Peugeot 306 S16  25 25 28  0  0  0  -  -      78     
  8   Paul Taylor           Sutton Coldfield  Opel Astra       20  0 22 11  0 23  0  -      76     
  9   Richard Worts         London            Vauxhall Corsa   12 11  7  9  8 14 29  -      75*   G
 10   David Wright          Lancaster         Vauxhall Astra    8 10  0  8 16 12 23  -      69*   G
 11   Jason Youde           Chester           Vauxhall Astra   14 16 16  7 14  -  -  -      67     
 12   Don Whitehurst        Pwllheli          Honda Civic       0  0  0 14 28 20  -  -      62     
 13   Arron Cruickshank     Dumfries          Vauxhall Corsa   18  5  0  6 10 10 14  -      58*    
 14   John Robson           Hexham            Vauxhall Corsa   11  0  0 18 20  0  -  -      49     
 15   Nik Elsmore           Coleford          Nissan Sunny GT   0  0 20 28  0  0  0  -      48     
 16   Steven Bassett        Chipping Sodbury  Vauxhall Astra    6  0 12  4  0  6 18  -      46     
 17   Charlie Exton         Ashby de la Laund Honda Civic VTE   0  0 10  2  7  9 16  -      44     
 18   Michael Brew          Isle of Man       Honda Civic VTi   0  8 14  0  6  7  0  -      35     
 19   Andrew Gwynne         Cheltenham        Vauxhall Corsa    0 14  6 10  0  -  -  -      30     
 20   Les Andrew            Ripon             Vauxhall Astra   16  0  9  0  3  0  -  -      28     
 21   Natalie Barratt       Prestbury         Honda Civic       3  3  0  0  0  0 20  -      26     
 22   Richard Moore         Kirriemuir        Vauxhall Astra   10  2  0  5  9  0  -  -      26     
 23   Tim Mason             Bradford          Vauxhall Corsa    0  7 11  0  4  -  -  -      22     
 24   Nigel Bramall         Huddersfield      Vauxhall Corsa    -  6  8  3  5  -  -  -      22     
 25   Richard Phillipson    London            Vauxhall Astra    7 12  0  1  0  -  -  -      20     
 26   Ernie Graham          Walton on Thames  Peugeot 306 S16   9  9  2  -  -  -  -  -      20     
 27   Florian Schmidt       Germany           Suzuki Swift GT   4  0  0  0  0  4  9  -      17     
 28   Kevin Lee             Broughton Astley  Peugeot 106       0  0  1  0  0  5  8  -      14     
 29   Dennis Tate           Lincoln           Vauxhall Astra    0  0  0  0  1  0 12  -      13     
 30   Marcus Bond           Stroud            Honda Civic VTi   5  4  4  0  0  -  -  -      13     
 31   Nicholas Tate         Welton            Vauxhall Astra    2  0  0  0  2  8  0  -      12     
 32   Emlyn Wynne           Mold              Nissan Sunny GT   0  0  0  0  0  0 10  -      10     
 33   Pete Gretton          Towcester         Skoda Felicia     0  0  0  0  0  3  6  -       9     
 34   Grace Alleston-Owen   London            Rover Mini        0  0  0  0  0  0  7  -       7     
 35   Paul Dempsey          Galway            Suzuki Swift      1  -  -  -  -  -  -  -       1     

Independents Cup Co-driver
                                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Trevor Agnew          Market Hill       Honda Civic VTi  32 32 32 32 32 36  0  -     164*    
  2   Richard Ceen          Cymau             Peugeot 306 S16  25 22 25 20 25 29  0  -     126*    
  3   Steve Egglestone      Penrith           Vauxhall Astra    0 20  6 25 22 32 36  -     115*    
  4   Steven Dowds          Belfast           Honda Civic VTi   0 18  8 16 20 20 29  -     103*    
  5   Graham Hopewell       Halesowen         Vauxhall Corsa   14 12  9 12 11 18 32  -      88*    
  6   Andrew Cook           Sutton Coldfield  Opel Astra       22  3 22 14  0 26  0  -      87     
  7   Richard Forster       Poulton-le-Fylde  Vauxhall Astra    9 11  3 11 18 16 26  -      82*    
  8   Simon Gregson         Boat of Garten    Peugeot 306 S16  28 25 28  0  0  -  -  -      81     
  9   Shaun O'Gorman        Llanswnmair       Vauxhall Astra   16 16 18 10 16  -  -  -      76     
 10   Terry Atherton        Knutsford         Honda Civic       0  0  0 18 28 23  -  -      69     
 11   Graham Brunton        Coulsdon          Peugeot 306       - 28  0 22 14  -  -  -      64     
 12   Sharon Glendinning    Dumfries          Vauxhall Corsa   20  6  0  9 12 14  -  -      61     
 13   Ian Bevan             Deeside           Nissan Sunny GT   0  0 20 28  3  0  -  -      51     
 14   Breeshey Christian    Isle of Man       Honda Civic VTi   0  9 16  5  9 10  0  -      49     
 15   Suzanne Emiliani      Lincoln           Honda Civic VTE   0  1 12  7 10 12  -  -      42     
 16   Graham Whitaker       Leeds             Vauxhall Astra   18  0 11  0  6  0  -  -      35     
 17   Phil Spilsted         Hawarden          Suzuki Swift      5  2  2  1  0  8 16  -      33*    
 18   Roger Close           Leeds             Vauxhall Corsa    -  7 10  8  8  -  -  -      33     
 19   Pam Lee               Broughton Astley  Peugeot 106       0  4  4  0  1  9 14  -      32     
 20   Colin Thompson        Cleckheaton       Vauxhall Corsa    0  8 14  0  7  -  -  -      29     
 21   Catherine Phillipson  Wimbledon         Vauxhall Astra    8 14  0  6  0  -  -  -      28     
 22   Barry Young           Inverness         Vauxhall Astra    0  0  0  3  4  0 20  -      27     
 23   Robin Kellard         Hollington        Peugeot 306 S16  10 10  5  -  -  -  -  -      25     
 24   Greg Haynes           Stamford          Vauxhall Astra    0  0  0  -  -  - 23  -      23     
 25   Phil Gooch            West Linton       Nissan Sunny GT   0  0  1  2  2  0 18  -      23     
 26   Jason Austin          Bolton            Honda Civic VTi   6  5  7  4  0  -  -  -      22     
 27   Judie Chidwick        Towcester         Skoda Felicia     -  -  -  0  0  7 10  -      17     
 28   Kenneth Bowman        Hexham            Vauxhall Corsa   12  0  0  -  -  -  -  -      12     
 29   Alexandra Bohm        Bishops Stortford Rover Mini        0  0  0  0  0  0 12  -      12     
 30   Keith Parker          Bristol           Vauxhall Astra   11  -  -  -  -  -  -  -      11     
 31   Robert Duck           Derby             Vauxhall Astra    4  0  0  0  5  -  -  -       9     
 32   Derrick Ramsdall      Tamworth          Vauxhall Astra    7  -  -  -  -  -  -  -       7     
 33   Dave Leonard          Co Galway         Suzuki Swift      3  -  -  -  -  -  -  -       3     

Group N Amateur Driver Cup
                                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Arron Cruickshank     Dumfries          Vauxhall Corsa   32 18  0 28 28 36 32  -     156*    
  2   Jason Youde           Chester           Vauxhall Astra   25 32 32 32 32  -  -  -     153     
  3   Steven Bassett        Chipping Sodbury  Vauxhall Astra   16 10 28 22  0 29 36  -     131*    
  4   Kevin Lee             Broughton Astley  Peugeot 106       0 12 14  0 12 26 23  -      87     
  5   Richard Moore         Kirriemuir        Vauxhall Astra   22 14  0 25 25  0  -  -      86     
  6   Florian Schmidt       Germany           Suzuki Swift GT  12 11 12 12  0 23 26  -      85*    
  7   Nigel Bramall         Huddersfield      Vauxhall Corsa    - 20 20 20 22  -  -  -      82     
  8   Emlyn Wynne           Mold              Nissan Sunny GT   0  9 11 14 14  0 29  -      77     
  9   Marcus Bond           Stroud            Honda Civic VTi  14 16 18 16 11  -  -  -      75     
 10   Richard Phillipson    London            Vauxhall Astra   18 28 10 18  0  -  -  -      74     
 11   Les Andrew            Ripon             Vauxhall Astra   28  0 22  0 18  0  -  -      68     
 12   Nicholas Tate         Welton            Vauxhall Astra   11  8  0  0 16 32  0  -      67     
 13   Tim Mason             Bradford          Vauxhall Corsa    0 22 25  0 20  -  -  -      67     
 14   Ernie Graham          Walton on Thames  Peugeot 306 S16  20 25 16  -  -  -  -  -      61     

Group N Amateur Co-driver Cup
                                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Shaun O'Gorman        Llanswnmair       Vauxhall Astra   25 32 32 32 32  -  -  -     153     
  2   Sharon Glendinning    Dumfries          Vauxhall Corsa   32 18  0 28 28 36  -  -     142     
  3   Pam Lee               Broughton Astley  Peugeot 106       0 14 16  0 14 32 29  -     105     
  4   Phil Spilsted         Hawarden          Suzuki Swift     12 12 14 16  0 29 32  -     103*    
  5   Phil Gooch            West Linton       Nissan Sunny GT   0 11 12 18 16  0 36  -      93     
  6   Roger Close           Leeds             Vauxhall Corsa    - 20 22 25 25  -  -  -      92     
  7   Jason Austin          Bolton            Honda Civic VTi  14 16 20 20 12  -  -  -      82     
  8   Catherine Phillipson  Wimbledon         Vauxhall Astra   18 28 11 22  0  -  -  -      79     
  9   Graham Whitaker       Leeds             Vauxhall Astra   28  0 25  0 20  0  -  -      73     
 10   Colin Thompson        Cleckheaton       Vauxhall Corsa    0 22 28  0 22  -  -  -      72     
 11   Robin Kellard         Hollington        Peugeot 306 S16  20 25 18  -  -  -  -  -      63     
 12   Robert Duck           Derby             Vauxhall Astra   11 10  0  0 18  -  -  -      39     
 13   Keith Parker          Bristol           Vauxhall Astra   22  -  -  -  -  -  -  -      22     
 14   Derrick Ramsdall      Tamworth          Vauxhall Astra   16  -  -  -  -  -  -  -      16     

Pirelli Ladies Cup
                                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Barbara Armstrong     Daventry          SEAT Ibiza       12 16 12  0 12 25 25  -      90*    
  2   Stephanie Simmonite   Bradford          Ford Escort      16 12 16 12 16  0 20  -      80*    
  3   Natalie Barratt       Prestbury         Honda Civic       9  9  0 16  0  0 16  -      50     
  4   Grace Alleston-Owen   London            Rover Mini        0  7  7  9  9  0 13  -      45     
  5   Jennifer Davies       York              Proton Compact    0  0  9  0  0  0  0  -       9     

British Junior Championship
                                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Stuart Egglestone     Penrith           Vauxhall Astra    0 16  6 16 16 25 25  -      82*    
  2   Robert Watson         Isle of Man       Vauxhall Astra   16  6 12 12  7 16 20  -      76*    
  3   Philip Wilson         Lurgan            Honda Civic       0 12  7  9 12 13 16  -      62*    
  4   Paul Taylor           Sutton Coldfield  Opel Astra       12  5 16  7  0 20  0  -      60     
  5   David Wright          Lancaster         Vauxhall Astra    9  9  5  6  9 11 13  -      51*    
  6   Michael Brew          Isle of Man       Honda Civic VTi   0  7  9  5  6  9  0  -      36     
  7   Grace Alleston-Owen   London            Rover Mini        0  4  4  4  5  0 11  -      28     
  8   Paul Dempsey          Galway            Suzuki Swift      7  -  -  -  -  -  -  -       7     

Class N1 Driver
                                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Kevin Lee             Broughton Astley  Peugeot 106       0 16 16  0 12 25 16 10      95     
  2   Florian Schmidt       Germany           Suzuki Swift GT  16 12 12 12  0 20 20 10      90*    
  3   Grace Alleston-Owen   London            Rover Mini        0  9  9  9  9  0 13 10      59     
  4   Emlyn Wynne           Mold              Nissan Sunny GT   0  0  0 16 16  0 25  -      57     
  5   Paul Dempsey          Galway            Suzuki Swift     12  -  -  -  -  -  -  -      12     

Class N1 Co-driver
                                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Pam Lee               Broughton Astley  Peugeot 106       0 16 16  0 12 25 16 10      95     
  2   Phil Spilsted         Hawarden          Suzuki Swift     16 12 12 12  0 20 20 10      90*    
  3   Alexandra Bohm        Bishops Stortford Rover Mini        0  9  9  9  9  0 13 10      59     
  4   Phil Gooch            West Linton       Nissan Sunny GT   0  0  0 16 16  0 25  -      57     
  5   Dave Leonard          Co Galway         Suzuki Swift     12  -  -  -  -  -  -  -      12     

Class N2 Driver
                                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Philip Wilson         Lurgan            Honda Civic       0 16  7 16 16 25 25 10     108*    
  2   Arron Cruickshank     Dumfries          Vauxhall Corsa   16  6  0 12 12 20 20 10      90*    
  3   Michael Brew          Isle of Man       Honda Civic VTi   0 12 16  7  9 16  0 10      70     
  4   Marcus Bond           Stroud            Honda Civic VTi  12  5  6  6  5  -  -  -      34     
  5   Nigel Bramall         Huddersfield      Vauxhall Corsa    -  7  9  9  7  -  -  -      32     
  6   Tim Mason             Bradford          Vauxhall Corsa    0  9 12  0  6  -  -  -      27     

Class N2 Co-driver
                                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Steven Dowds          Belfast           Honda Civic VTi   0 16  7 16 16 25 25 10     108*    
  2   Breeshey Christian    Isle of Man       Honda Civic VTi   0 12 16  7  9 16  0 10      70     
  3   Sharon Glendinning    Dumfries          Vauxhall Corsa   16  6  0 12 12 20  -  -      66     
  4   Jason Austin          Bolton            Honda Civic VTi  12  5  6  6  5  -  -  -      34     
  5   Roger Close           Leeds             Vauxhall Corsa    -  7  9  9  7  -  -  -      32     
  6   Colin Thompson        Cleckheaton       Vauxhall Corsa    0  9 12  0  6  -  -  -      27     

Class N3 Driver
                                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Stuart Egglestone     Penrith           Vauxhall Astra    0 16  5 16 16 25 25 10      92*    
  2   Robert Watson         Isle of Man       Vauxhall Astra   16  4 12 12  7 16 20 10      86*    
  3   Paul Taylor           Sutton Coldfield  Opel Astra       12  3 16  9  0 20  0 10      70     
  4   David Wright          Lancaster         Vauxhall Astra    4  7  3  7 12 13 16 10      65*    
  5   Steven Bassett        Chipping Sodbury  Vauxhall Astra    2  2  7  4  0  9 13 10      45*    
  6   Jason Youde           Chester           Vauxhall Astra    7 12  9  6  9  -  -  -      43     
  7   Nicholas Tate         Welton            Vauxhall Astra    1  0  0  0  4 11  0 10      26     
  8   Richard Moore         Kirriemuir        Vauxhall Astra    6  5  0  5  6  0  -  -      22     
  9   Les Andrew            Ripon             Vauxhall Astra    9  0  6  0  5  0  -  -      20     
 10   Richard Phillipson    London            Vauxhall Astra    3  9  1  3  0  -  -  -      16     
 11   Ernie Graham          Walton on Thames  Peugeot 306 S16   5  6  4  -  -  -  -  -      15     
 12   Emlyn Wynne           Mold              Nissan Sunny GT   0  1  2  0  0  0  0  -       3     

Class N3 Co-driver
                                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Steve Egglestone      Penrith           Vauxhall Astra    0 16  7 16 16 25 25 10      92*    
  2   Andrew Cook           Sutton Coldfield  Opel Astra       16  5 16 12  0 20  0 10      79     
  3   Richard Forster       Poulton-le-Fylde  Vauxhall Astra    5  7  5  9 12 16 20 10      74*    
  4   Shaun O'Gorman        Llanswnmair       Vauxhall Astra    9 12 12  7  9  -  -  -      49     
  5   Graham Whitaker       Leeds             Vauxhall Astra   12  0  9  0  7  0  -  -      28     
  6   Catherine Phillipson  Wimbledon         Vauxhall Astra    4  9  3  6  0  -  -  -      22     
  7   Robin Kellard         Hollington        Peugeot 306 S16   6  6  6  -  -  -  -  -      18     
  8   Robert Duck           Derby             Vauxhall Astra    2  3  0  0  6  -  -  -      11     
  9   Phil Gooch            West Linton       Nissan Sunny GT   0  4  4  0  0  0  0  -       8     
 10   Keith Parker          Bristol           Vauxhall Astra    7  -  -  -  -  -  -  -       7     
 11   Derrick Ramsdall      Tamworth          Vauxhall Astra    3  -  -  -  -  -  -  -       3     

Class A5 Driver
                                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Pete Gretton          Towcester         Skoda Felicia    16 12 12 12 16 20 25 10      99*    
  2   Niall McShea          Eniskillen        Nissan Micra      0 16 16 16  0 25  -  -      73     

Class A5 Co-driver
                                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Mark Cassidy          London            Nissan Micra      0 16 16 16  0 25  -  -      73     
  2   Judie Chidwick        Towcester         Skoda Felicia     -  -  - 12 16 20 25  -      73     

Class A6 Driver
                                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Neil Wearden          Poulton le Fylde  Honda Civic VTi  16 16 16 16 16 25  0 10      99*    
  2   Richard Worts         London            Vauxhall Corsa   12  9  7  6  6 16 25 10      79*    
  3   Charlie Exton         Ashby de la Laund Honda Civic VTE   0  6  9  5  5 13 16 10      59*    
  4   Natalie Barratt       Prestbury         Honda Civic       7  7  0  4  0  0 20 10      48     
  5   Don Whitehurst        Pwllheli          Honda Civic       0  0  0  9  9 20  -  -      38     
  6   John Robson           Hexham            Vauxhall Corsa    9  5  0 12  7  0  -  -      33     
  7   Andrew Gwynne         Cheltenham        Vauxhall Corsa    0 12  6  7  0  -  -  -      25     
  8=  Jennifer Davies       York              Proton Compact    0  0 12  0  0  0  0 10      22     
  8=  Mats Andersson        Sweden            Proton Compact    0  0  0  0 12  0  0 10      22     

Class A6 Co-driver
                                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Trevor Agnew          Market Hill       Honda Civic VTi  16 16 16 16 16 25  0 10      99*    
  2   Graham Hopewell       Halesowen         Vauxhall Corsa   12 12  7  9  7 16 25 10      84*    
  3   Suzanne Emiliani      Lincoln           Honda Civic VTE   0  9  9  7  6 13  -  -      44     
  4   Terry Atherton        Knutsford         Honda Civic       0  0  0 12  9 20  -  -      41     
  5=  Claire Mole           Hutton            Proton Compact    0  0 12  0  0  0  0 10      22     
  5=  Arne Johansson        Sweden            Proton Compact    0  0  0  0 12  0  0 10      22     
  7   Greg Haynes           Stamford          Vauxhall Astra    0  0  0  -  -  - 20  -      20     
  8   Kenneth Bowman        Hexham            Vauxhall Corsa    9  7  0  -  -  -  -  -      16     

Class A7 Driver
                                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Martin Rowe           Adderbury         Renault Megane   16 16  7  9 16 20 25 10     103*    
  2   Gwyndaf Evans         Machynlleth       SEAT Ibiza Kit   12 12 16 16  7 25  0 10      91*    
  3   Alister McRae         Lanark            Volkswagen Golf   0  6 12 12  9 16 11 10      70*    
  4   Tapio Laukkanen       Eynsham           Renault Megane    0  7  9  4 12  9 20 10      67*    
  5   Jarmo Kytolehto       Finland           Vauxhall Astra    0  9  0  7  6  0 16 10      48     
  6   Stephanie Simmonite   Bradford          Ford Escort       9  1  6  0  3  0  7 10      36     
  7   Barbara Armstrong     Daventry          SEAT Ibiza        7  3  5  0  2  1  9 10      36*    
  8   Liam O'Callaghan      Kanturk           Ford Escort Max   -  -  -  -  - 11 13  -      24     
  9   Adam Kent             Solihull          Peugeot 306 S16   0  5  0  2  0  7  0 10      24     
 10   Nik Elsmore           Coleford          Nissan Sunny GT   0  0  0  6  0  0  0 10      16     
 11   Philip Young          Belfast           Ford Escort Kit   0  0  2  5  5  3  -  -      15     
 12   Raimund Baumschlager  Austria           Volkswagen Golf   -  -  -  -  - 13  -  -      13     
 13   Michael Faulkner      Boat of Garten    Peugeot 306 S16   5  4  4  0  0  0  -  -      13     
 14   Dennis Tate           Lincoln           Vauxhall Astra    0  0  0  0  0  0  3 10      13     
 15   Lars Andersson        Sweden            Ford Escort       0  0  0  3  4  5  -  -      12     
 16   Jason Sharpe          Oakham            Peugeot 306 S16   4  2  3  1  1  0  -  -      11     
 17   Pete Littler          Widnes            Vauxhall Astra    6  0  0  -  -  -  -  -       6     
 18   Julian Porter         West Auckland                       -  -  -  -  -  -  5  -       5     
 19   Steven Clark          Gretna            Peugeot 306 S16   -  0  1  0  0  -  -  -       1     

Class A7 Co-driver
                                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Derek Ringer          Glasgow           Renault Megane   16 16  7  9 16 20 25 10     103*    
  2   Howard Davies         Machynlleth       SEAT Ibiza Kit   12 12 16 16  7 25  0 10      91*    
  3   David Senior          Daventry          Volkswagen Golf   0  6 12 12  9 16 16 10      75*    
  4   Arto Kapanen          Finland           Vauxhall Astra    0  9  0  7  6  0 20 10      52     
  5   Tapio Jarvi           Finland           Renault Megane    0  7  9  4 12 13  -  -      45     
  6   Rachael Simmonite     Bradford          Ford Escort       9  1  6  0  3  0 13 10      42     
  7   Sean Kelly            Romsey            Ford Escort Sup   0  0  0  3  4 11 11 10      39     
  8   Richard Ceen          Cymau             Peugeot 306 S16   4  2  3  1  1  7  0 10      27*    
  9   Philip McCrea         Larne             Ford Escort Kit   0  0  2  5  5  9  -  -      21     
 10   Barry Young           Inverness         Vauxhall Astra    0  0  0  0  0  0  9 10      19     
 11   Lisa Addy             Nantwich          SEAT Ibiza        7  3  5  0  2  -  -  -      17     
 12   Simon Gregson         Boat of Garten    Peugeot 306 S16   5  4  4  0  0  -  -  -      13     
 13   Graham Brunton        Coulsdon          Peugeot 306       -  5  0  2  0  -  -  -       7     
 14   Greg Haynes           Stamford          Vauxhall Astra    6  0  0  -  -  -  0  -       6     
 15   Ian Bevan             Deeside           Nissan Sunny GT   0  0  0  6  0  0  -  -       6     
 16   Ann Parker            Perth             Peugeot 306 S16   -  0  1  0  0  -  -  -       1     

Group N Production Cup Driver
                                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Marko Ipatti          Finland           Mitsubishi        0 22 32 32 32 36  0  -     154     
  2   David Mann            Bungay            Proton Persona   32 28  9 28 25  0  0  -     122     
  3   David Higgins         Caerws            Subaru Impreza   25 11  0 20 28  0 36  -     120     
  4   Gavin Cox             Hope Valley       Mitsubishi Lncr  16 25 28 18 22 23  0  -     116*    
  5   Simon Redhead         York              Subaru Impreza   20 16 16  0 11 26 29  -     107*    
  6   Robert Woodside       Ballyclare        Mitsubishi Lncr  11 12 14 16 12 32 32  -     106*    
  7   Julian Porter         West Auckland     Mitsubishi Lncr  22 20 22  0  7 29  -  -     100     
  8   Jonny Milner          York              Toyota Celica    28  7 25 12 18  0  -  -      90     
  9   Jeremy Easson         Oakham            Mitsubishi Lncr   0 32  0 22 20  0  -  -      74     
 10   Peter Heatherington   Morpeth           Subaru Impreza    -  8 10  9  8 20 26  -      73*    
 11   Ryan Champion         Whitby            Subaru Impreza    0 10 20 25 16  0  -  -      71     
 12   Robert Ceen           Welland           Ford Escort Cos  10 18  0 14 14  -  -  -      56     
 13   Carl Stevens          Cookham Rise      Mitsubishi Lncr  14 14 18  0  0  -  -  -      46     
 14   Alan Barr             Glasgow           Subaru Impreza    -  9 11  8  9  -  -  -      37     
 15   Stuart McLaren        Lanark            Subaru Impreza    -  6 12 11  0  -  -  -      29     
 16   Geoffrey Lennox       Chesterfield      Ford Escort       -  0  0 10 10  0  0  -      20     
 17   Kalle Grundel         Sweden            Mitsubishi Lncr  18  -  -  -  -  -  -  -      18     
 18   Andrea Hall           Fordingbridge     Ford Escort      12  -  -  -  -  -  -  -      12     

Group N Production Cup Co-driver
                                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Kari Kajula           Finland           Mitsubishi        0 25 32 32 32 36  0  -     157     
  2   Alun Cook             Caerphilly        Proton Persona   32 28 14 28 25  0  0  -     127     
  3   Alan Thomas           Cardiff           Subaru Impreza   20 20 20  0 12 29 32  -     121*    
  4   Allan Harryman        Comber            Mitsubishi Lncr  12 18 18 16 14 32 36  -     120*    
  5   Nicky Beech           Wrexham           Toyota Celica    28 12 28 14 18  0  -  -     100     
  6   Chris Wood            Newport Pagnell   Subaru Impreza   25 16  0 20 28  0  -  -      89     
  7   Steve Eccleston       Walsall           Mitsubishi Lncr  16  -  - 18 22 26  0  -      82     
  8   Craig Thorley         York              Mitsubishi Lncr   0 14 22 25 16  0  -  -      77     
  9   Julia Rabbett         Barnstaple        Mitsubishi Lncr   0 32  0 22 20  0  -  -      74     
 10   Eurig Evans           Newcastle Emlyn   Mitsubishi Lncr  22 22 25  -  -  -  -  -      69     
 11   Donald McLaren        Kilmalcolm        Subaru Impreza    - 11 16 12  0  -  -  -      39     
 12   Roger Freeman         Warrington        Mitsubishi Lncr  18  -  -  -  -  -  -  -      18     
 13   Clive Jenkins         Wombourne         Ford Escort      14  -  -  -  -  -  -  -      14     

Subaru Shield
                                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                                           1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8     TOTAL
  1   Simon Redhead         York              Subaru Impreza   28 32 32  0 28 36 32  -     188     
  2   David Higgins         Caerws            Subaru Impreza   32 28  0 32 32  0 36  -     160     
  3   Peter Heatherington   Morpeth           Subaru Impreza    - 22 22 25 22 32 29  -     152     
  4   Alan Barr             Glasgow           Subaru Impreza    - 25 25 22 25  -  -  -      97     
  5   Stuart McLaren        Lanark            Subaru Impreza    - 20 28 28  0  -  -  -      76     

* best 5 rounds count
V=Vauxhall Rally of Wales is a counting round
G=Gunk Reliability Award

        Manufacturer's Championship


        Round 1 - Silverstone Rally Sprint - 21 February
        Round 2 - Vauxhall Rally of Wales - 20/21 March
        Round 3 - Pirelli International Leg 1 - 25 April
        Round 4 - Pirelli International Leg 2 - 26 April
        Round 5 - RSAC Scottish Rally Leg 1 - 5 June
        Round 6 - RSAC Scottish Rally Leg 2 - 6 June
        Round 7 - Stena Line Ulster Rally - 31 July/1 August
        Round 8 - Sony Manx International Rally - 10/12 September

        Position  Manufacturer      Rounds                                          Total
                                     1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8
          1       Renault           26.5  32    32    25    25    32    32    36    190.5
          2       SEAT              32.0  28    28    32    32    25    36     0    188.0
          3       Volkswagen        26.5   0    22    28    28    28    29    26    165.5
          4       Ford              22.0  25    18    22    20    20    26    29    144.0
          5       Vauxhall          18.0  20    25    20    22    22    20    32    141.0
          6       Peugeot           20.0  22    20     0    18    16    23     0    119.0
          7       Proton            16.0   0    0     18     0    18     0     0     52.0




        Quadruple Crown Championship for Bruce Trophy

        Round 1 - Vauxhall Rally of Wales - 20/21 March
        Round 2 - Pirelli International Leg 1 - 25 April
        Round 3 - Pirelli International Leg 2 - 26 April
        Round 4 - RSAC Scottish Rally Leg 1 - 5 June
        Round 5 - RSAC Scottish Rally Leg 2 - 6 June
        Round 6 - Stena Line Ulster Rally - 31 July/1 August
        Round 7 - Sony Manx International Rally - 10/12 September

        Position  Country           Rounds                                      Total
                                     1     2     3     4     5     6     7
          1       England           36    31    31    31    27    33    28     217
          2       Scotland          27    32    33    19    25    23    28     187
          3       Wales             13    21    17    30    30    29    10     150
          4       Isle of Man       24    20    22    20    21     6    24     137
          5       Ireland            9    16    16    20    16    28     20    125 

Issued at 18:30 on 12 Sep 98. 
Provisional on 9 Nov 98.
Championship results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 12 September 1998


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk