North Humberside Forest Rally 1998

BTRDA Rally Series Tables after this round

Round 1-Wyedean Forest Rally
Round 2-Malcolm Wilson Rally
Round 3-North Humberside Forest Rally
Round 4-Gliddons Somerset Stages
Round 5-Plains Rally
Round 6-Sutton Auto Factors Dukeries Rally
Round 7-Quinton Rally
Round 8-Famous Woodpecker Stages
Round 9-Conwy Honda Cambrian Rally

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Overall Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Paul Wedgbury         Bridgnorth         21 22 26      69 
  2   David Hutchinson      Coventry           24  - 30      54 
  3   Phil Morgan           Ashley Green       27 26  1      54 
  4   Peter Bainbridge      Richmond            1 27 25      53 
  5   Miles Johnston        York                - 28 24      52 
  6   Martin Meadows        Clitheroe           - 23 28      51 
  7   David Nutt            Standlake          26 25  -      51 
  8   Martyn Price          Newcastle Upon Ty  19 30  1      50 
  9   Richard Roberts       Andoversford       25 24  -      49 
 10   Andy Senior           Chester            18 14  7      39 
 11   Steven Clark          Gretna             13  2 23      38 
 12   John Perrott          Leominster         10 10 17      37 
 13   Richard Welford       Ripon              20  1 15      36 
 14   Colin (Sandy) Smith   Abergavenny        17 18  -      35 
 15   Damon Harvey          London             16 17  -      33 
 16   Roger Simpson         Congleton           1 11 19      31 
 17   Nik Elsmore           Coleford           30  -  -      30 
 18   Gawaine Clark         Langworth          12  - 18      30 
 19   Adam Kent             Solihull           28  1  -      29 
 20   Andy Rowe             Hull                -  - 27      27 
 21   Les Allfrey           Wellesbourne       15  8  1      24 
 22   Andy Gwynne           Cheltenham         23  -  -      23 
 23   Chris Heleine         Huddersfield       22  1  -      23 
 24   Neil Normington       Bradford            -  - 22      22 
 25   Matthew Fowle         Hove                1  - 21      22 
 26   Gilly Handley         Cockermouth         1 20  1      22 
 27   Simon Chapman         Burton on Trent     - 21  -      21 
 28   Lisa Parish           Enfield             -  - 20      20 
 29   Richard Phillipson    London              - 19  -      19 
 30   Gary Fincher          Cheadle             2  2 14      18 
 31   David Blades          Kidderminster       6  - 12      18 
 32=  Charles Exton         Lincoln             1 16  -      17 
 32=  Andrew Pawley         Leicester           -  1 16      17 
 34   Ben Briant            Darley Dale         2  5 10      17 
 35   Tim Ferris            Truro               - 15  -      15 
 36   Daniel Dunbabin       Warrington          1 13  1      15 
 37   Martin Evans          Woodstock           3  1 11      15 
 38   Neil Beardsley        Derby              14  -  -      14 
 39   Charles Hiscock       Coventry            5  -  9      14 
 40   R Pattrick            Sleaford            -  - 13      13 
 41   Aziz Tejpar           Little Baddow       - 12  1      13 
 42   Duncan Williams       Bridgnorth         11  -  -      11 
 43   Stuart Cheape         Gloucester          1  9  -      10 
 44   George Butler         Chesterfield        9  -  -       9 
 45   Kevern Thompson       Stockport           2  6  1       9 
 46=  Eliot Retallick       Towcester           -  -  8       8 
 46=  Dave Hull             Watford             8  -  -       8 
 48   Paul Richards         Abergavenny         1  7  -       8 
 49   Spencer Wilkinson     Warrington          -  2  6       8 
 50   Carl Stevens          Cookham Rise        7  -  -       7 
 51   Jeremy Hoyland        West Byfleet        4  1  -       5 
 52   Andrew O'Hanlon       Market Harborough   -  4  -       4 
 53   Alan McIntyre         Much Hadham         2  2  -       4 
 54   Jason Barnes          Newton-In-Furness   -  3  -       3 
 55=  George Cooke          Sutton Coldfield    2  -  1       3 
 55=  Ken Gray              South Wirral        2  1  -       3 
 57   Paul Griffiths        Handley             1  1  1       3 
 58=  Lance Cook            Newport             2  -  -       2 
 58=  Marcus Luxton         Tiverton            2  -  -       2 
 58=  Mark Riman            Coventry            2  -  -       2 
 58=  Neil Collins          Billinge            2  -  -       2 
 62=  Stewart Hymas         Harrogate           1  -  1       2 
 62=  Nick Elliott          Cheltenham          1  1  -       2 
 62=  Tony Larkin           Rufford             -  1  1       2 
 62=  Jason Rennie          Wrexham             1  1  -       2 
 62=  Chris Tooze           Usk                 1  1  -       2 
 62=  Ricky Evans           Tamworth            1  1  -       2 
 68=  Nigel Wakefield       Nr Bromyard         1  -  -       1 
 68=  Chris Tilly           Suffolk             -  -  1       1 
 68=  Michael Brew          Andreas, IoM        -  1  -       1 
 68=  Alexander Housalas    Midsommer Norton    -  1  -       1 
 68=  James Rogers          Grimsby             1  -  -       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Overall Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Ian Bevan             Deeside            30 28 24      82 
  2   Chris Neale           Cannock            21 22 26      69 
  3   Frank Mcalister       Coventry           24  - 30      54 
  4   Martin Douglas        Reading            27 26  1      54 
  5   Tony Walker           Barnard Castle      1 27 25      53 
  6   Ian Oakey             Stroud              - 23 28      51 
  7   Stephen Greenhill     Walthan Abbey      26 25  -      51 
  8   Kenneth Thompson      Cheltenham         25 24  -      49 
  9   Dave Ellis            Wilmslow           18 14  7      39 
 10   Ann Parker            Perth              13  2 23      38 
 11   Nathan Parry          Abergavenny        10 10 17      37 
 12   Larry Carter          Northallerton      20  1 15      36 
 13   Phil Jones            Abergavenny        17 18  -      35 
 14   Andy Madge            Wellingborough     16 17  -      33 
 15   Kevin Booth           Congleton           1 11 19      31 
 16   Allan Cathers         Carlisle            - 30  -      30 
 17   Robert Duck           Derby              12  - 18      30 
 18   Andy Bull             Bromsgrove         28  1  -      29 
 19   Mark Walker           Leeds               -  - 27      27 
 20   Simon Pain            Kenilworth         15  8  1      24 
 21   Laura Forsyth         Cheltenham         23  -  -      23 
 22   Christopher Dewsnap   Barnsley           22  1  -      23 
 23   Paul Burns            Keighley            0  0 22      22 
 24   Tony Watson           Hassocks            1  - 21      22 
 25   Richard Pashley       Sheffield           1 20  1      22 
 26   Peter Foy             Epping              - 21  -      21 
 27   Jim Perkins           Ware                -  - 20      20 
 28   Joff Haigh            Huddersfield       19  -  1      20 
 29   Catherine Phillipson  London              - 19  -      19 
 30   Nancy Russell         Stockport           2  2 14      18 
 31   Scott Poxon           Toton               6  - 12      18 
 32=  Suzanne Emiliani      Lincoln             1 16  -      17 
 32=  Timothy Sturla        Ashby De La Zouch   -  1 16      17 
 34   Graham Hopewell       Halesowen           2  5 10      17 
 35   Carl Sorensen         Plymouth            - 15  -      15 
 36   Clive Dunbabin        Warrington          1 13  1      15 
 37   Simon Hunt            Derby              14  -  -      14 
 38   Michael Howe          Coventry            5  -  9      14 
 39   Richard Pattrick      Sleaford            -  - 13      13 
 40   Ray Berris            Chelmsford          - 12  1      13 
 41   Kevin Devine          Birmingham          -  1 11      12 
 42   Mark Freeman          Wolverhampton      11  -  -      11 
 43   Chris Wales           Longlevens          1  9  -      10 
 44   Will Roberts          Nottingham          9  -  -       9 
 45   Peter Fleming         Northwich           2  6  1       9 
 46=  Pamela Ludgate        Watford             8  -  -       8 
 46=  Edmund Beilby         Leicester           -  -  8       8 
 48   Jon Griffiths         Abergavenny         1  7  -       8 
 49   J Broadhurst          Warrington          -  2  6       8 
 50   Alister Morgan        Battersea           7  -  -       7 
 51=  Bruce Taylor          Epsom               4  -  -       4 
 51=  Eamonn O'Hanlon       Swadlincote         -  4  -       4 
 53   Colin Booth           Much Hadham         2  2  -       4 
 54=  David Chinn           Rugby               3  -  -       3 
 54=  Gary Newton           Barrow-In-Furness   -  3  -       3 
 56   David Andrews         Nr Ormskirk         2  1  -       3 
 57   Shaun O'Gorman        Llanbrynmair        1  1  1       3 
 58=  Martin Riman          Coventry            2  -  -       2 
 58=  Erik West             Burntwood           2  -  -       2 
 58=  Barry Luxton          Taunton             2  -  -       2 
 58=  Clive Jenkins         Wolverhampton       2  -  -       2 
 58=  Andrew Cobley         Macclesfield        2  -  -       2 
 63=  Phil Spilsted         Hawarden            1  1  -       2 
 63=  Dave Price            Cheltenham          1  1  -       2 
 63=  Ian Butcher           Sutton Coldfield    1  1  -       2 
 63=  Jo Tooze              Usk                 1  1  -       2 
 63=  Laurie Walker         Nuneaton            -  1  1       2 
 68=  Christian Breeshey    Bride, IoM          -  1  -       1 
 68=  Roger Allan           Rushwick            1  -  -       1 
 68=  Mark Jessop           Market Rasen        1  -  -       1 
 68=  Plug Pulleyn          York                -  -  1       1 
 68=  Terry Moore           Tamworth            -  -  1       1 
 68=  Aron Brown            Sutton Coldfield    -  -  1       1 
 68=  John Bennie           Bishopbriggs        1  -  -       1 
 68=  Sean Bentley          Bath                -  1  -       1 
 68=  Andy Crombie          Kingsfold           -  1  -       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N1 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   John Perrott          Leominster         18 20 20      58 
  2   Les Allfrey           Wellesbourne       20 18  1      39 
  3   David Blades          Kidderminster      17  - 17      34 
  4   Spencer Wilkinson     Warrington          - 15 15      30 
  5   R Pattrick            Sleaford            -  - 18      18 
  6   Paul Richards         Abergavenny         1 17  -      18 
  7=  Eliot Retallick       Towcester           -  - 16      16 
  7=  Andrew O'Hanlon       Market Harborough   - 16  -      16 
  9   Chris Tooze           Usk                 1  1  -       2 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N1 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Nathan Parry          Abergavenny        18 20 20      58 
  2   Simon Pain            Kenilworth         20 18  1      39 
  3   Scott Poxon           Toton              17  - 17      34 
  4   J Broadhurst          Warrington          - 15 15      30 
  5   Richard Pattrick      Sleaford            -  - 18      18 
  6   Jon Griffiths         Abergavenny         1 17  -      18 
  7=  Edmund Beilby         Leicester           -  - 16      16 
  7=  Eamonn O'Hanlon       Swadlincote         - 16  -      16 
  9   Jo Tooze              Usk                 1  1  -       2 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N2 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1=  Gawaine Clark         Langworth           0  - 20      20 
  1=  George Butler         Chesterfield       20  -  -      20 
  3   Carl Stevens          Cookham Rise       18  -  -      18 
  4   Mark Riman            Coventry           17  -  -      17 
  5   Michael Brew          Andreas, IoM        -  1  -       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N2 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1=  Robert Duck           Derby               0  - 20      20 
  1=  Will Roberts          Nottingham         20  -  -      20 
  3   Alister Morgan        Battersea          18  -  -      18 
  4   Martin Riman          Coventry           17  -  -      17 
  5   Christian Breeshey    Bride, IoM          -  1  -       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N3 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Andy Senior           Chester            18 16 14      48 
  2   Gary Fincher          Cheadle            13 13 16      42 
  3   Peter Bainbridge      Richmond            1 20 20      41 
  4   Richard Roberts       Andoversford       20 18  -      38 
  5   Roger Simpson         Congleton           1 15 17      33 
  6   Charles Hiscock       Coventry           16  - 15      31 
  7   Alan McIntyre         Much Hadham        12 12  -      24 
  8   Neil Normington       Bradford            -  - 18      18 
  9=  Dave Hull             Watford            17  -  -      17 
  9=  Richard Phillipson    London              - 17  -      17 
 11   Jeremy Hoyland        West Byfleet       15  1  -      16 
 12=  Jason Barnes          Newton-In-Furness   - 14  -      14 
 12=  Neil Collins          Billinge           14  -  -      14 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N3 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Dave Ellis            Wilmslow           18 16 14      48 
  2   Nancy Russell         Stockport          13 13 16      42 
  3   Tony Walker           Barnard Castle      1 20 20      41 
  4   Kenneth Thompson      Cheltenham         20 18  -      38 
  5   Kevin Booth           Congleton           1 15 17      33 
  6   Michael Howe          Coventry           16  - 15      31 
  7   Colin Booth           Much Hadham        12 12  -      24 
  8   Paul Burns            Keighley            0  0 18      18 
  9=  Catherine Phillipson  London              - 17  -      17 
  9=  Pamela Ludgate        Watford            17  -  -      17 
 11   Bruce Taylor          Epsom              15  -  -      15 
 12=  Gary Newton           Barrow-In-Furness   - 14  -      14 
 12=  Andrew Cobley         Macclesfield       14  -  -      14 
 14   Andy Crombie          Kingsfold           -  1  -       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A5 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Ben Briant            Darley Dale        20 18 18      56 
  2=  Tim Ferris            Truro               - 20  -      20 
  2=  Martin Evans          Woodstock           0  0 20      20 
  4   Chris Tilly           Suffolk             -  -  1       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A5 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Graham Hopewell       Halesowen          20 18 18      56 
  2=  Carl Sorensen         Plymouth            - 20  -      20 
  2=  Kevin Devine          Birmingham          -  0 20      20 
  4   Terry Moore           Tamworth            -  -  1       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A6 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Martin Meadows        Clitheroe           - 20 20      40 
  2   Andy Gwynne           Cheltenham         20  -  -      20 
  3   Gilly Handley         Cockermouth         1 18  1      20 
  4   Chris Heleine         Huddersfield       18  1  -      19 
  5   Charles Exton         Lincoln             1 17  -      18 
  6   Lance Cook            Newport            17  -  -      17 
  7   Stuart Cheape         Gloucester          1 16  -      17 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A6 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Ian Oakey             Stroud              - 20 20      40 
  2   Laura Forsyth         Cheltenham         20  -  -      20 
  3   Richard Pashley       Sheffield           1 18  1      20 
  4   Christopher Dewsnap   Barnsley           18  1  -      19 
  5   Suzanne Emiliani      Lincoln             1 17  -      18 
  6   Clive Jenkins         Wolverhampton      17  -  -      17 
  7   Chris Wales           Longlevens          1 16  -      17 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A7 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Paul Wedgbury         Bridgnorth         14 15 17      46 
  2   David Hutchinson      Coventry           15  - 20      35 
  3   Phil Morgan           Ashley Green       17 17  1      35 
  4   Miles Johnston        York                - 18 16      34 
  5   Martyn Price          Newcastle Upon Ty  12 20  1      33 
  6   David Nutt            Standlake          16 16  -      32 
  7   Steven Clark          Gretna              8  8 15      31 
  8   Richard Welford       Ripon              13  1 11      25 
  9   Colin (Sandy) Smith   Abergavenny        11 13  -      24 
 10   Damon Harvey          London             10 12  -      22 
 11   Nik Elsmore           Coleford           20  -  -      20 
 12   Adam Kent             Solihull           18  1  -      19 
 13   Andy Rowe             Hull                -  - 18      18 
 14   Matthew Fowle         Hove                1  - 14      15 
 15   Simon Chapman         Burton on Trent     - 14  -      14 
 16   Kevern Thompson       Stockport           4  9  1      14 
 17   Lisa Parish           Enfield             -  - 13      13 
 18   Andrew Pawley         Leicester           -  1 12      13 
 19   Daniel Dunbabin       Warrington          1 11  1      13 
 20   Aziz Tejpar           Little Baddow       - 10  1      11 
 21   Neil Beardsley        Derby               9  -  -       9 
 22   Gawaine Clark         Langworth           7  -  0       7 
 23   Duncan Williams       Bridgnorth          6  -  -       6 
 24   Martin Evans          Woodstock           5  1  0       6 
 25   George Cooke          Sutton Coldfield    3  -  1       4 
 26   Ken Gray              South Wirral        2  1  -       3 
 27   Paul Griffiths        Handley             1  1  1       3 
 28   Marcus Luxton         Tiverton            2  -  -       2 
 29=  Ricky Evans           Tamworth            1  1  -       2 
 29=  Nick Elliott          Cheltenham          1  1  -       2 
 29=  Tony Larkin           Rufford             -  1  1       2 
 29=  Jason Rennie          Wrexham             1  1  -       2 
 29=  Stewart Hymas         Harrogate           1  -  1       2 
 34=  James Rogers          Grimsby             1  -  -       1 
 34=  Nigel Wakefield       Nr Bromyard         1  -  -       1 
 34=  Alexander Housalas    Midsommer Norton    -  1  -       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A7 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Ian Bevan             Deeside            20 18 16      54 
  2   Chris Neale           Cannock            14 15 17      46 
  3   Frank Mcalister       Coventry           15  - 20      35 
  4   Martin Douglas        Reading            17 17  1      35 
  5   Stephen Greenhill     Walthan Abbey      16 16  -      32 
  6   Ann Parker            Perth               8  8 15      31 
  7   Larry Carter          Northallerton      13  1 11      25 
  8   Phil Jones            Abergavenny        11 13  -      24 
  9   Andy Madge            Wellingborough     10 12  -      22 
 10   Allan Cathers         Carlisle            - 20  -      20 
 11   Andy Bull             Bromsgrove         18  1  -      19 
 12   Mark Walker           Leeds               -  - 18      18 
 13   Tony Watson           Hassocks            1  - 14      15 
 14   Peter Foy             Epping              - 14  -      14 
 15   Peter Fleming         Northwich           4  9  1      14 
 16   Jim Perkins           Ware                -  - 13      13 
 17=  Joff Haigh            Huddersfield       12  -  1      13 
 17=  Timothy Sturla        Ashby De La Zouch   -  1 12      13 
 19   Clive Dunbabin        Warrington          1 11  1      13 
 20   Ray Berris            Chelmsford          - 10  1      11 
 21   Simon Hunt            Derby               9  -  -       9 
 22   Robert Duck           Derby               7  -  0       7 
 23   Mark Freeman          Wolverhampton       6  -  -       6 
 24   David Chinn           Rugby               5  -  -       5 
 25   Erik West             Burntwood           3  -  -       3 
 26   David Andrews         Nr Ormskirk         2  1  -       3 
 27   Shaun O'Gorman        Llanbrynmair        1  1  1       3 
 28   Barry Luxton          Taunton             2  -  -       2 
 29=  Dave Price            Cheltenham          1  1  -       2 
 29=  Laurie Walker         Nuneaton            -  1  1       2 
 29=  Ian Butcher           Sutton Coldfield    1  1  -       2 
 29=  Phil Spilsted         Hawarden            1  1  -       2 
 33=  Roger Allan           Rushwick            1  -  -       1 
 33=  John Bennie           Bishopbriggs        1  -  -       1 
 33=  Mark Jessop           Market Rasen        1  -  -       1 
 33=  Plug Pulleyn          York                -  -  1       1 
 33=  Aron Brown            Sutton Coldfield    -  -  1       1 
 33=  Sean Bentley          Bath                -  1  -       1 
 33=  Kevin Devine          Birmingham          -  1  0       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Overall Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Brian Bell            Skegness           27 26 27      80 
  2   Geoff Smith           Chertsey           28  1 30      59 
  3   Theo Bengry           Leominster         30 28  -      58 
  4   Keith Wilde           Church Stretton    18 17 23      58 
  5   Steve Bannister       Malton              - 27 28      55 
  6   Steven Winter         Watchet            26 24  -      50 
  7   Simon Crook           Stone               - 25 24      49 
  8   Robert Wright         Frizington         21  1 25      47 
  9   Gary Smith            Craven             25 20  -      45 
 10   Charly Lamb           Selby              23 21  1      45 
 11   Jonathan Dunseath     Hampton Magna      16  9 18      43 
 12   Robert Woodside       Ballyclare         20 22  -      42 
 13   Jon Ballinger         Bodenham           19 19  -      38 
 14   Simon Rogers          Radlett             1 18 19      38 
 15   Tom List              Bewdley             1 14 20      35 
 16   David Arnold          York                - 12 22      34 
 17   Grant Sturkey         Barnstaple         17 16  -      33 
 18   Bob Green             Carnforth           - 30  1      31 
 19   Darren Westlake       North Tawnton      12  - 16      28 
 20   Ian Joel              Carnforth           -  1 26      27 
 21   John Thompson         Clitheroe          24  1  1      26 
 22   Andy Carter           Hull                - 11 15      26 
 23   Geoffrey Wilson       Workington          -  4 21      25 
 24   Nigel Worswick        Blackburn           - 23  -      23 
 25   Geoff Cottrill        Bromsgrove         22  -  -      22 
 26   Simon Tennant         Halesworth          -  7 13      20 
 27   Simon Bush            Liss               11  8  -      19 
 28   Colin Gent            Kirkbymoorside      6  2 10      18 
 29   Roger Freer           Dronfield           -  - 17      17 
 30   Robert Davies         Raglan              1 15  -      16 
 31   Martin Payton         Rugeley             -  5 11      16 
 32   Andrew Marsden        Hendon              7  -  9      16 
 33   Mark Shoosmith        Partridge Green    15  -  -      15 
 34=  Mike Atkinson         Hull                1  - 14      15 
 34=  Tony Dickinson        Hull               14  1  -      15 
 36   David Warner          Northwich           - 13  1      14 
 37   Bill Douglas          Ravensthorpe        -  2 12      14 
 38   Robert Collins        Gloucester         13  -  -      13 
 39   Rob Dalziel           Church Stretton     9  2  -      11 
 40   Phil Ward             Market Drayton      8  3  -      11 
 41=  Brandon James         Nr Rugby            - 10  -      10 
 41=  Steve Aram            Wantage            10  -  -      10 
 43   Michael Chinchen      Egham               -  1  8       9 
 44   Chris Huddlestone     Windermere          -  6  -       6 
 45   Dave Nicholls         Penyffordd          1  1  1       3 
 46=  Nathan Gunson         Dronfield           -  1  1       2 
 46=  Richard Lepley        Newark              1  1  -       2 
 48=  Jim Carty             Elderslie           1  -  -       1 
 48=  Marcus Dodd           Poole               1  -  -       1 
 48=  Gary Standen          Coleford            1  -  -       1 
 48=  Richard Crossland     Ruislip             1  -  -       1 
 48=  Steve Hetherington    Holyhead            1  -  -       1 
 48=  Des McNelis           Glasgow             -  1  -       1 
 48=  Vaughan Stevens       Tiverton            1  -  -       1 
 48=  Mark Winkles          Sandbach            1  -  -       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Overall Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Paul Spooner          Raglan             27 26 27      80 
  2   Ryland James          St Clears          28  1 30      59 
  3   Les Forsbrook         Dilwyn             30 28  -      58 
  4   Andrew Sankey         Ludlow             18 17 23      58 
  5   David Oldfield        York                - 27 28      55 
  6   Alister Crook                             - 25 24      49 
  7   Gary Davison          Frizington         21  1 25      47 
  8   Phil Clarke           Church Stretton    25 20  -      45 
  9   Paul Burns            Keighley           23 21  0      44 
 10   Anthony Morel         Birmingham         16  9 18      43 
 11   Allan Harryman        Co Down            20 22  -      42 
 12   Alan Clark            Stanley             1 18 19      38 
 13   David List            Bewdley             1 14 20      35 
 14   Graham Whitaker       Leeds               - 12 22      34 
 15   James Horabin         Daventry           17 16  -      33 
 16   Mal Capstick          Carnforth           - 30  1      31 
 17   Rod Kirk              Okehampton         12  - 16      28 
 18   Graeme Wood           Knutsford           -  1 26      27 
 19   Phillip Luxton        Taunton            26  -  -      26 
 20   David Hancock         Macclesfield       24  1  1      26 
 21   Carl Briggs           Hull                - 11 15      26 
 22   Jason Austin          Nr Bolton           -  4 21      25 
 23   Chris Jones           Llandrindod Wells   - 24  -      24 
 24   Clive Molyneux        Great Harwood       - 23  -      23 
 25   Martin White          Birmingham         22  -  -      22 
 26   David Tennant         London              -  7 13      20 
 27=  Zoe Ballinger         Bodenham            - 19  -      19 
 27=  Andy Salisbury        Wrexham            19  -  -      19 
 29   Andrew Bush           Liphook            11  8  -      19 
 30   Graham Gent           Kirkbymoorside      6  2 10      18 
 31   David Curtis          Nr Newport          -  - 17      17 
 32   Andrew Powell         Blaenavon           1 15  -      16 
 33   Guy Weaver            Oaken               -  5 11      16 
 34   Eric Delnevo          New Barnet          7  -  9      16 
 35   Chris Morford         Horsham Road       15  -  -      15 
 36=  Phil Roundill         Hull                1  - 14      15 
 36=  Gavin Heseltine       Brough             14  1  -      15 
 38   Martin Pettitt        Winsford            - 13  1      14 
 39   Alan Collins          Kidderminster      13  -  -      13 
 40   Carl Bailey           Moulton             -  - 12      12 
 41   Anthony Lewis         Stourbridge         9  2  -      11 
 42   Edward Myatt          Shrewsbury          8  3  -      11 
 43=  Stephen Middleton     Daventry            - 10  -      10 
 43=  Paul Aram             Wantage            10  -  -      10 
 45   Andy Juniper          Egham               -  1  8       9 
 46   Miles Whitelock       Kendal              -  6  -       6 
 47   Ros Troth             Penyfford           1  1  1       3 
 48   Paul Ohren-Bird       Northampton         -  2  -       2 
 49=  Mark Swallow          Dronfield           -  1  1       2 
 49=  Simon Double          South Normanton     1  1  -       2 
 51=  Eurig Evans           Newcastle Emlyn     1  -  -       1 
 51=  Patrick Jackson       Middle Barton       1  -  -       1 
 51=  Andrew Jones          Monmouth            1  -  -       1 
 51=  Andy Wynn             Bromsgrove          1  -  -       1 
 51=  Tim Stienlet          Glasgow             -  1  -       1 
 51=  Tom Last              Llandegfan          1  -  -       1 
 51=  Stephen Winkles       Redditch            1  -  -       1 
 51=  James How             Minehead            1  -  -       1 
 51=  Steve Lancaster       Selby               -  -  1       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B9 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1=  Martin Payton         Rugeley             - 20 18      38 
  1=  Bill Douglas          Ravensthorpe        - 18 20      38 
  3   Steve Aram            Wantage            20  -  -      20 
  4   Gary Standen          Coleford            1  -  -       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B9 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Guy Weaver            Oaken               - 20 18      38 
  2=  Carl Bailey           Moulton             -  - 20      20 
  2=  Paul Aram             Wantage            20  -  -      20 
  4   Paul Ohren-Bird       Northampton         - 18  -      18 
  5   Andrew Jones          Monmouth            1  -  -       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B10 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Jonathan Dunseath     Hampton Magna      18 16 20      54 
  2   Colin Gent            Kirkbymoorside     13 14 15      42 
  3   Grant Sturkey         Barnstaple         20 20  -      40 
  4   Andy Carter           Hull                - 18 17      35 
  5   Darren Westlake       North Tawnton      15  - 18      33 
  6   Phil Ward             Market Drayton     14 15  -      29 
  7   Tony Dickinson        Hull               17  1  -      18 
  8   Brandon James         Nr Rugby            - 17  -      17 
  9   Mike Atkinson         Hull                1  - 16      17 
 10   Robert Collins        Gloucester         16  -  -      16 
 11   Michael Chinchen      Egham               -  1 14      15 
 12   Nathan Gunson         Dronfield           -  1  1       2 
 13=  Vaughan Stevens       Tiverton            1  -  -       1 
 13=  Steve Hetherington    Holyhead            1  -  -       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B10 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Anthony Morel         Birmingham         18 16 20      54 
  2   Graham Gent           Kirkbymoorside     13 14 15      42 
  3   James Horabin         Daventry           20 20  -      40 
  4   Carl Briggs           Hull                - 18 17      35 
  5   Rod Kirk              Okehampton         15  - 18      33 
  6   Edward Myatt          Shrewsbury         14 15  -      29 
  7   Gavin Heseltine       Brough             17  1  -      18 
  8   Stephen Middleton     Daventry            - 17  -      17 
  9   Phil Roundill         Hull                1  - 16      17 
 10   Alan Collins          Kidderminster      16  -  -      16 
 11   Andy Juniper          Egham               -  1 14      15 
 12   Mark Swallow          Dronfield           -  1  1       2 
 13=  James How             Minehead            1  -  -       1 
 13=  Tom Last              Llandegfan          1  -  -       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B11 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Keith Wilde           Church Stretton    18 17 20      55 
  2   Jon Ballinger         Bodenham           20 20  -      40 
  3   Simon Rogers          Radlett             1 18 16      35 
  4   Tom List              Bewdley             1 16 17      34 
  5   David Arnold          York                - 15 18      33 
  6   Simon Bush            Liss               17 14  -      31 
  7   Andrew Marsden        Hendon             16  - 14      30 
  8   Simon Tennant         Halesworth          - 13 15      28 
  9   Des McNelis           Glasgow             -  1  -       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B11 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Andrew Sankey         Ludlow             18 17 20      55 
  2   Alan Clark            Stanley             1 18 16      35 
  3   David List            Bewdley             1 16 17      34 
  4   Graham Whitaker       Leeds               - 15 18      33 
  5   Andrew Bush           Liphook            17 14  -      31 
  6   Eric Delnevo          New Barnet         16  - 14      30 
  7   David Tennant         London              - 13 15      28 
  8=  Andy Salisbury        Wrexham            20  -  -      20 
  8=  Zoe Ballinger         Bodenham            - 20  -      20 
 10   Tim Stienlet          Glasgow             -  1  -       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B12 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Brian Bell            Skegness           17 16 17      50 
  2   Geoff Smith           Chertsey           18  1 20      39 
  3   Theo Bengry           Leominster         20 18  -      38 
  4   Steve Bannister       Malton              - 17 18      35 
  5   Steven Winter         Watchet            16 14  -      30 
  6   Simon Crook           Stone               - 15 14      29 
  7   Robert Wright         Frizington         11  1 15      27 
  8   Gary Smith            Craven             15 10  -      25 
  9   Charly Lamb           Selby              13 11  1      25 
 10   Robert Woodside       Ballyclare         10 12  -      22 
 11   Bob Green             Carnforth           - 20  1      21 
 12   Geoffrey Wilson       Workington          -  6 13      19 
 13   Ian Joel              Carnforth           -  1 16      17 
 14   John Thompson         Clitheroe          14  1  1      16 
 15   Nigel Worswick        Blackburn           - 13  -      13 
 16   Rob Dalziel           Church Stretton     8  5  -      13 
 17=  Geoff Cottrill        Bromsgrove         12  -  -      12 
 17=  Roger Freer           Dronfield           -  - 12      12 
 19   Robert Davies         Raglan              1  9  -      10 
 20   Mark Shoosmith        Partridge Green     9  -  -       9 
 21   David Warner          Northwich           -  8  1       9 
 22   Chris Huddlestone     Windermere          -  7  -       7 
 23   Dave Nicholls         Penyffordd          1  1  1       3 
 24   Richard Lepley        Newark              1  1  -       2 
 25=  Marcus Dodd           Poole               1  -  -       1 
 25=  Jim Carty             Elderslie           1  -  -       1 
 25=  Richard Crossland     Ruislip             1  -  -       1 
 25=  Mark Winkles          Sandbach            1  -  -       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B12 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Paul Spooner          Raglan             17 16 17      50 
  2   Ryland James          St Clears          18  1 20      39 
  3   Les Forsbrook         Dilwyn             20 18  -      38 
  4   David Oldfield        York                - 17 18      35 
  5   Alister Crook                             - 15 14      29 
  6   Gary Davison          Frizington         11  1 15      27 
  7   Phil Clarke           Church Stretton    15 10  -      25 
  8   Paul Burns            Keighley           13 11  0      24 
  9   Allan Harryman        Co Down            10 12  -      22 
 10   Mal Capstick          Carnforth           - 20  1      21 
 11   Jason Austin          Nr Bolton           -  6 13      19 
 12   Graeme Wood           Knutsford           -  1 16      17 
 13   Phillip Luxton        Taunton            16  -  -      16 
 14   David Hancock         Macclesfield       14  1  1      16 
 15   Chris Jones           Llandrindod Wells   - 14  -      14 
 16   Clive Molyneux        Great Harwood       - 13  -      13 
 17   Anthony Lewis         Stourbridge         8  5  -      13 
 18=  David Curtis          Nr Newport          -  - 12      12 
 18=  Martin White          Birmingham         12  -  -      12 
 20   Andrew Powell         Blaenavon           1  9  -      10 
 21   Chris Morford         Horsham Road        9  -  -       9 
 22   Martin Pettitt        Winsford            -  8  1       9 
 23   Miles Whitelock       Kendal              -  7  -       7 
 24   Ros Troth             Penyfford           1  1  1       3 
 25   Simon Double          South Normanton     1  1  -       2 
 26=  Andy Wynn             Bromsgrove          1  -  -       1 
 26=  Eurig Evans           Newcastle Emlyn     1  -  -       1 
 26=  Patrick Jackson       Middle Barton       1  -  -       1 
 26=  Steve Lancaster       Selby               -  -  1       1 
 26=  Stephen Winkles       Redditch            1  -  -       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Two Wheel Drive Challenge Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Keith Wilde           Church Stretton    18 17 20      55 
  2   Jonathan Dunseath     Hampton Magna      16 12 14      42 
  3   Jon Ballinger         Bodenham           20 20  -      40 
  4   Simon Rogers          Radlett             1 18 15      34 
  5   Grant Sturkey         Barnstaple         17 16  -      33 
  6   Tom List              Bewdley             1 15 16      32 
  7   Geoffrey Wilson       Workington          -  8 17      25 
  8   Darren Westlake       North Tawnton      13  - 12      25 
  9   Andy Carter           Hull                - 13 11      24 
 10   Simon Bush            Liss               12 11  -      23 
 11   Simon Tennant         Halesworth          - 10  9      19 
 12   Colin Gent            Kirkbymoorside      8  5  6      19 
 13   David Arnold          York                -  0 18      18 
 14   Phil Ward             Market Drayton     10  7  -      17 
 15   Tony Dickinson        Hull               15  1  -      16 
 16   Martin Payton         Rugeley             -  9  7      16 
 17   David Warner          Northwich           - 14  1      15 
 18   Robert Collins        Gloucester         14  -  -      14 
 19   Andrew Marsden        Hendon              9  -  5      14 
 20   Bill Douglas          Ravensthorpe        -  6  8      14 
 21   Roger Freer           Dronfield           -  - 13      13 
 22   Steve Aram            Wantage            11  -  -      11 
 23   Mike Atkinson         Hull                1  - 10      11 
 24   Michael Chinchen      Egham               -  1  4       5 
 25   Dave Nicholls         Penyffordd          1  1  1       3 
 26   Nathan Gunson         Dronfield           -  1  1       2 
 27=  Gary Standen          Coleford            1  -  -       1 
 27=  Steve Hetherington    Holyhead            1  -  -       1 
 27=  Des McNelis           Glasgow             -  1  -       1 
 27=  Vaughan Stevens       Tiverton            1  -  -       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Two Wheel Drive Challenge Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Andrew Sankey         Ludlow             18 17 20      55 
  2   Anthony Morel         Birmingham         16 12 14      42 
  3   Alan Clark            Stanley             1 18 15      34 
  4   James Horabin         Daventry           17 16  -      33 
  5   David List            Bewdley             1 15 16      32 
  6   Jason Austin          Nr Bolton           -  8 17      25 
  7   Rod Kirk              Okehampton         13  - 12      25 
  8   Carl Briggs           Hull                - 13 11      24 
  9   Andrew Bush           Liphook            12 11  -      23 
 10=  Andy Salisbury        Wrexham            20  -  -      20 
 10=  Zoe Ballinger         Bodenham            - 20  -      20 
 12   David Tennant         London              - 10  9      19 
 13   Graham Gent           Kirkbymoorside      8  5  6      19 
 14   Graham Whitaker       Leeds               -  0 18      18 
 15   Edward Myatt          Shrewsbury         10  7  -      17 
 16   Gavin Heseltine       Brough             15  1  -      16 
 17   Guy Weaver            Oaken               -  9  7      16 
 18   Martin Pettitt        Winsford            - 14  1      15 
 19   Alan Collins          Kidderminster      14  -  -      14 
 20   Eric Delnevo          New Barnet          9  -  5      14 
 21   David Curtis          Nr Newport          -  - 13      13 
 22   Paul Aram             Wantage            11  -  -      11 
 23   Phil Roundill         Hull                1  - 10      11 
 24   Carl Bailey           Moulton             -  -  8       8 
 25   Paul Ohren-Bird       Northampton         -  6  -       6 
 26   Andy Juniper          Egham               -  1  4       5 
 27   Ros Troth             Penyfford           1  1  1       3 
 28   Mark Swallow          Dronfield           -  1  1       2 
 29=  Andrew Jones          Monmouth            1  -  -       1 
 29=  Tom Last              Llandegfan          1  -  -       1 
 29=  Tim Stienlet          Glasgow             -  1  -       1 
 29=  James How             Minehead            1  -  -       1 

BTRDA Rally Series Under 25 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   John Perrott          Leominster         15 17 17      49 
  2   Steven Clark          Gretna             16 13 18      47 
  3   Ben Briant            Darley Dale        14 15 15      44 
  4   Geoff Smith           Chertsey           18  1 20      39 
  5   Robert Woodside       Ballyclare         17 20  -      37 
  6   Colin Gent            Kirkbymoorside     12 12 13      37 
  7   Martin Payton         Rugeley             - 14 14      28 
  8   Nik Elsmore           Coleford           20  -  -      20 
  9   Daniel Dunbabin       Warrington          1 18  1      20 
 10=  Mike Atkinson         Hull                1  - 16      17 
 10=  Paul Richards         Abergavenny         1 16  -      17 
 12   Neil Collins          Billinge           13  -  -      13 
 13   Eliot Retallick       Towcester           -  - 12      12 
 14=  Alexander Housalas    Midsommer Norton    -  1  -       1 
 14=  Michael Brew          Andreas, IoM        -  1  -       1 
 14=  James Rogers          Grimsby             1  -  -       1 

BTRDA Rally Series Under 25 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Nathan Parry          Abergavenny        18 14 17      49 
  2   David List            Bewdley             1 17 20      38 
  3   Graham Gent           Kirkbymoorside     14 10 14      38 
  4   Carl Briggs           Hull                - 15 18      33 
  5   Scott Poxon           Toton              17  - 15      32 
  6   Andrew Bush           Liphook            16 12  -      28 
  7=  Phillip Luxton        Taunton            20  -  -      20 
  7=  Zoe Ballinger         Bodenham            - 20  -      20 
  9   Richard Pashley       Sheffield           1 18  1      20 
 10   Clive Dunbabin        Warrington          1 16  1      18 
 11   Phil Roundill         Hull                1  - 16      17 
 12   Andrew Cobley         Macclesfield       15  -  -      15 
 13   Chris Wales           Longlevens          1 13  -      14 
 14   Gary Newton           Barrow-In-Furness   - 11  -      11 
 15=  Sean Bentley          Bath                -  1  -       1 
 15=  Aron Brown            Sutton Coldfield    -  -  1       1 
 15=  Tim Stienlet          Glasgow             -  1  -       1 
 15=  James How             Minehead            1  -  -       1 
 15=  Christian Breeshey    Bride, IoM          -  1  -       1 

BTRDA Rally Series Lady Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Gilly Handley         Cockermouth         1 20  1      22 
  2   Lisa Parish           Enfield             -  - 20      20 

BTRDA Rally Series Lady Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Ann Parker            Perth              18 15 20      53 
  2   Nancy Russell         Stockport          16 16 18      50 
  3=  Zoe Ballinger         Bodenham            - 20  -      20 
  3=  Laura Forsyth         Cheltenham         20  -  -      20 
  5   Catherine Phillipson  London              - 18  -      18 
  6   Suzanne Emiliani      Lincoln             1 17  -      18 
  7   Pamela Ludgate        Watford            17  -  -      17 
  8   Ros Troth             Penyfford           1  1  1       3 
  9   Jo Tooze              Usk                 1  1  -       2 
 10   Christian Breeshey    Bride, IoM          -  1  -       1 

BTRDA Rally Series Junior Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   John Perrott          Leominster         17 18 20      55 
  2   Ben Briant            Darley Dale        16 17 18      51 
  3   Robert Woodside       Ballyclare         18 20  -      38 
  4   Nik Elsmore           Coleford           20  -  -      20 
  5   Eliot Retallick       Towcester           -  - 17      17 
  6   Neil Collins          Billinge           15  -  -      15 

BTRDA Rally Series Senior Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   Brian Bell            Skegness           20 18 18      56 
  2   Steve Bannister       Malton              - 20 20      40 
  3   Jon Ballinger         Bodenham           16 17  -      33 
  4   Roger Simpson         Congleton           1 16 16      33 
  5   Les Allfrey           Wellesbourne       15 15  1      31 
  6   Bill Douglas          Ravensthorpe        - 13 15      28 
  7   John Thompson         Clitheroe          18  1  1      20 
  8=  Geoff Cottrill        Bromsgrove         17  -  -      17 
  8=  Roger Freer           Dronfield           -  - 17      17 
 10   Michael Chinchen      Egham               -  1 14      15 
 11   Chris Huddlestone     Windermere          - 14  -      14 
 12   Nathan Gunson         Dronfield           -  1  1       2 

BTRDA Rally Series Senior Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2  3     TOTAL
  1   David Oldfield        York                - 18 20      38 
  2   Kenneth Thompson      Cheltenham         17 17  -      34 
  3   Graham Whitaker       Leeds               - 14 18      32 
  4   Phil Jones            Abergavenny        15 16  -      31 
  5   Kevin Booth           Congleton           1 13 15      29 
  6   Simon Pain            Kenilworth         14 12  1      27 
  7   David Hancock         Macclesfield       20  1  1      22 
  8   Mal Capstick          Carnforth           - 20  1      21 
  9   Martin White          Birmingham         18  -  -      18 
 10   Jim Perkins           Ware                -  - 17      17 
 11=  David Curtis          Nr Newport          -  - 16      16 
 11=  Allan Harryman        Co Down            16  0  -      16 
 13   Ray Berris            Chelmsford          - 15  1      16 
 14   Chris Morford         Horsham Road       13  -  -      13 
 15   Barry Luxton          Taunton            12  -  -      12 
 16=  Ian Butcher           Sutton Coldfield    1  1  -       2 
 16=  Phil Spilsted         Hawarden            1  1  -       2 
 18=  Roger Allan           Rushwick            1  -  -       1 
 18=  Terry Moore           Tamworth            -  -  1       1 

Issued at 19:55 on 28 Mar 98. 
Championship results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 29 March 1998


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk