North Humberside Forest Rally 1998

Final Classification

   POSITION
OVERALL CLASS NUMBER                 CREW                         CLASS  TOTAL  
  1     1    27  Jimmy Paterson/Steve Harris    Subaru Impreza     B12    44:17 
  2     2     7  Geoff Smith/Ryland James       Ford Escort Cosw.  B12    44:19 
  3     3    21  Steve Bannister/Dave Oldfield  Mitsubishi Galant  B12    44:58 
  4     4    15  Anthony Eaton/Peter Hartland   Ford Sierra Cosw.  B12    45:13 
  5     5     5  Brian Bell/Paul Spooner        Mitsubishi Lancer  B12    45:17 
  6     6    35  Mike Stephenson/Roy Jarvis     Toyota Celica GT4  B12    45:28 
  7     1     2  Lars Goran Andersson/Sean Kelly Ford Escort Super  A7    45:57 
  8     7    13  Ian Joel/Graeme Wood           Ford Escort Cosw.  B12    46:03 
  9     8    37  Paul Kirtley/Jon Geldart       Ford Escort Cosw.  B12    46:07 
 10     9    87  Robert Wright/Gary Davison     Ford Escort Cosw.  B12    46:19 
 11    10    23  Jeff McNeil/Chris Francis      Ford Escort RS     B12    46:52 
 12    11    39  Simon Crook/Alister Crook      Ford Sierra Cosw.  B12    46:55 
 13     1   151  Keith Wilde/Andrew Sankey      Ford RS 2000 Mk 2  B11    47:06 
 14     2    12  David Hutchinson/Frank McAlister Peugeot 306 SI6   A7    47:22 
 15    12    25  Donovan Jenkin/Ian Bass        Ford Escort Cosw.  B12    47:44 
 16     1     8  Martin Meadows/Ian Oakey       Proton Compact      A6    47:48 
 17     2    89  James Metcalfe/Allan Russell   Ford Escort        B11    47:51 
 18     3    28  Andy Rowe/Mark Walker          Peugeot 205 GTI     A7    48:07 
 19    13    49  Steve Humphreys/Paul Chislett  Ford Sapphire Cosw B12    48:36 
 20     4    42  Paul Wedgbury/Chris Neale      Peugeot 205 GTI     A7    48:40 
 21     5    36  Mark Nicholson/Cameron Kelly   Peugeot 205 GTI     A7    48:42 
 22     2    58  Jeremy Nolan/Paul Nolan        Skoda Felicia Kitc  A6    48:43 
 23     6    22  Mark Perrott/Garry Mansell     SEAT Ibiza GTi 16v  A7    48:44 
 24     1    26  Peter Bainbridge/Tony Walker   Vauxhall Astra Spo  N3    48:45 
 25     3   145  Dave Arnold/Graham Whitaker    Ford Escort Mk 2   B11    48:49 
 26     4    65  Martyn Hawkswell/Nick Welch    Ford Escort        B11    48:50 
 27     7    16  Mark Fisher/Gordon Noble       SEAT Ibiza GTi 16v  A7    48:55 
 28     8     4  Miles Johnston/Ian Bevan       Peugeot 306 S16     A7    49:05 
 29     5    29  Ian Jemmison/Dean Kellett      Vauxhall Chevette  B11    49:10 
 30     9    20  Mike Brown/Aled Davies         SEAT Ibiza GTi 16v  A7    49:25 
 31    10    50  Steven Clark/Ann Parker        Peugeot 306 S16     A7    49:32 
 32     6   107  Stephen Birbeck/Patrick Cooper Ford Escort Mk2    B11    49:32 
 33    11    18  Stephen Whitford/Stephen McAuley SEAT Ibiza GTi    A7    49:45 
 34    14    43  Michael Moore/David Cockerham  Ford Escort Cosw.  B12    50:12 
 35    12    14  Wayne Sisson/Neil Sisson       SEAT Ibiza GTi 16v  A7    50:14 
 36     2    56  Neil Normington/Paul Burns     Vauxhall Astra GSI  N3    50:19 
 37    15   103  Geoff Wilson/Jason Austin      Ford Escort        B12    50:20 
 38    13    62  Matthew Fowle/Tony Watson      Peugeot 306 SI6     A7    50:40 
 39    16    31  Matthew Yeadon/Richard Shores  Ford Sapphire Cosw B12    50:44 
 40     7   105  Thomas List/David List         Ford Escort        B11    50:47 
 41    14    24  Oliver Clark/Rob Dyson         SEAT Ibiza GTi 16v  A7    50:50 
 42     8    33  Simon Rogers/Alan Clark        Ford Escort        B11    50:52 
 43     1    79  Ian Brown/Stephen Robson       Ford Escort        B10    51:01 
 44    17    63  Ian Tunney/Colin Watson        Mitsubishi Starion B12    51:02 
 45    15    76  Lisa Parish/Jim Perkins        Peugeot 205 GTI     A7    51:02 
 46     1    95  Steve Petch/Peter Croft        Daihatsu Cuore      B9    51:13 
 47    18    57  Dave Beaumont/Howard Turner    Subaru Impreza Est B12    51:14 
 48     2    73  Jonathan Dunseath/Anthony Morel Peugeot 205       B10    51:16 
 49     2   127  Nicholas Skelton/Joanne Lockwood Daihatsu Cuore    B9    51:23 
 50    19    61  Roger Freer/David Curtis       Ford Escort RS     B12    51:25 
 51     3    99  Darren Westlake/Rod Kirk       Ford Escort        B10    51:38 
 52     4    77  Andy Carter/Carl Briggs        Ford Escort        B10    51:40 
 53     9   153  Mark Haley/Nick Johnstone      Peugeot 205 GTI    B11    51:42 
 54    10    91  Rob Carr/Matthew Whattam       Ford Escort        B11    51:44 
 55     5   115  Phil Hall/Nigel Hutchinson     Ford Escort Mk 1   B10    51:49 
 56     3    60  Roger Simpson/Kevin Booth      Ford Escort RS2000  N3    51:58 
 57    11   155  Mick Cox/Paul Davis            Ford Escort        B11    51:59 
 58     3   181  Eynon Price/Alan Thomas        Daihatsu Cuore      B9    52:05 
 59     1    86  Gawaine Clark/Robert Duck      Honda Civic         N2    52:09 
 60     4   169  Richard Jukes/Dilwyn John      Daihatsu Cuore      B9    52:16 
 61     5   125  Bryan Gill/Julia Rabbett       Daihatsu Cuore      B9    52:17 
 62    12    55  Derrick Briggs/Colin Briggs    Ford Escort        B11    52:18 
 63     3    78  Simon Rippon/David Wilson      Vauxhall Nova GSi   A6    52:21 
 64     1    92  John Perrott/Nathan Parry      Peugeot 106 Rallye  N1    52:21 
 65    13   101  Tim Cockroft/Steven Atkins     Ford Escort RS     B11    52:23 
 66    14    83  Chris Leeming/Raymond Guy      Ford Escort        B11    52:29 
 67    16    66  Jamie Forrest/Iain Tullie      Peugeot 205 GTI     A7    52:34 
 68    17    64  Andrew Pawley/Timothy Sturla   Peugeot 306 S16     A7    52:44 
 69    15   149  Tom Whittaker/Barry Dove       Ford Escort        B11    52:44 
 70     6   161  Michael Atkinson/Phil Roundill Vauxhall Nova GTE  B10    53:20 
 71    16    75  Simon Tennant/David Tennant    Ford Escort RS     B11    53:21 
 72    18   108  Graeme Powell/Nick Middleton   Peugeot 205 GTI     A7    53:38 
 73    19    70  Jon Neale/James Dixon          Peugeot 309 GTI     A7    54:06 
 74    20    54  Richard Welford/Larry Carter   Peugeot 205 GTI     A7    54:07 
 75     4    68  Gary Fincher/Nancy Russell     Ford Escort RS 200  N3    54:09 
 76     6   141  Bill Douglas/Carl Bailey       Ford Escort Mk2     B9    54:17 
 77     2    74  David Pattrick/Richard Pattrick Peugeot 106 Rally  N1    54:20 
 78     7   137  James Middlebrook/Ray Cleghorn Daihatsu Cuore      B9    54:22 
 79     3    48  David Blades/Scott Poxon       Peugeot 205 Rallye  N1    54:24 
 80     1    94  Martin Evans/Kevin Devine      Nissan Micra        A5    54:33 
 81     8   179  Neil Wood/Justin Imber         Daihatsu Cuore      B9    54:42 
 82     2   106  Ben Briant/Graham Hopewell     Ford Ka             A5    54:58 
 83     9   171  John O'Donnell/Mike Jones      Daihatsu Cuore      B9    55:00 
 84    10   129  Richard Jackson/Peter Jackson  Daihatsu Cuore      B9    55:05 
 85    17   123  Russell Holdsworth/Christina Grant Peugeot 205GTI B11    55:06 
 86    11   139  Ian Clarke/Ann Ellis           Vauxhall Nova       B9    55:07 
 87     7   165  Grant Jewitt/Darryl Pickering  Ford Escort        B10    55:24 
 88    12   131  Ian Jarvis/Paul Train          Daihatsu Cuore      B9    56:00 
 89     5    96  Charles Hiscock/Michael Howe   Peugeot 306 GTI-6   N3    56:06 
 90    13   111  Martin Payton/Guy Weaver       Vauxhall Nova       B9    56:22 
 91     8   119  Colin Gent/Graham Gent         Toyota Levin       B10    56:26 
 92    18    81  Nick Kelly/David Kelly         Ford Escort Mk2    B11    56:58 
 93    19   167  Andrew Marsden/Eric Delnevo    Ford Escort        B11    57:18 
 94    14   177  Chris Thorne/Garry George      Daihatsu Cuore      B9    57:24 
 95    20    67  John Godbehere/Phillip Theil   Ford Escort        B12    57:46 
 96     4   100  Eliot Retallick/Edmund Beilby  Skoda Favorit       N1    57:48 
 97     6    44  Andy Senior/Dave Ellis         Vauxhall Astra GSi  N3    58:48 
 98     9   121  Michael Chinchen/Andy Juniper  Talbot Sunbeam     B10    58:49 
 99    15   173  Andrew Sandbrook/Colin Jones   Daihatsu Cuore      B9    58:55 
100    16   135  Sam Petch/Judy Petch           Daihatsu Cuore      B9    59:28 
101     5   102  Spencer Wilkinson/Julian Broadhurst Peugeot 106 R  N1    60:16 
102    20   189  Richard Meaden/Daniel Strong   Ford Escort Mk2    B11    60:38 
103    10   117  Rob Pattison/Rob Overend       Ford Escort        B10    61:48 
104    17    97  Nigel Barrett/Simon Law        Vauxhall Nova       B9    73:27 

Results Final at 19:55 on 28 Mar 98. 
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 29 March 1998


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk