John Overend Memorial Stages Rally 1998

Final Classification

   POSITION
OVERALL CLASS NUMBER                 CREW                         CLASS  TOTAL  
  1     1     2  Dave Craven/Dot Craven         Sierra Saphire      4    40:36 
  2     2     6  Craig Dykes/Steve Hugill       Escort MkII         4    41:17 
  3     3    39  Tony Wales/Ian Wilson          Chevette            4    41:37 
  4     1     7  Ian Fixter/Paul Daulby         Vauxhall Nova       3    41:50 
  5     4     9  Roger Turnbull/Jeremy Griffiths Vauxhall Nova      4    41:50 
  6     5     1  Nigel Hobson/Tim Hobson        Sierra Cosworth     4    41:55 
  7     6     8  John Haygarth/Yvonne Coppin    Kadett GT/E         4    42:31 
  8     2    38  Colin Adams/Steve Ellis        VW Golf             3    43:42 
  9     3    41  Terry Searle/Derrick Fawcett   Rover 114 GSI       3    43:53 
 10     7     4  Chris Platt/Mad Mick Robinson  Vauxhall Corsa      4    44:12 
 11     4    19  Chris Leeming/Ray Guy          Ford Escort         3    44:14 
 12     8    12  Malcolm Broughton/Scott Broughton Ford Escort      4    44:21 
 13     1    11  Jon Ellis/Mathew Strachan      Vauxhall Nova       2    44:25 
 14     9    20  David Beaumont/Howard Turner   Subaru Impreza      4    44:38 
 15     5    35  Phil Birchenough/Neil Farnsworth Peugeot 205GTI    3    44:49 
 16     1    24  Steve Flanaghan/Bruce Dunsmore Citroen AX          1    45:32 
 17     2    25  Shaun Taylor/Dave Tortoishell  Suzuki Swift        2    45:34 
 18    10    16  Greg Wilkinson/Stephen Watson  Ford Sierra 4x4     4    45:34 
 19     3    22  Simon Parnaby/Emma Cunningham  Ford Escort         2    45:37 
 20     6    17  Colin Strath/Brendan Rice      Peugeot 205GTI      3    45:52 
 21     7    10  Rob Wilson/Gav Heseltine       Escort MkII         3    45:58 
 22     8    34  Phil Norton/Jimmy Knox         Escort MkII         3    46:37 
 23     4    18  Neil Holland/Dave Everard      Peugeot 205GTI      2    46:52 
 24     5    23  Rob Pattison/Rob Overend       Ford Escort         2    47:31 
 25     9    32  Loraine Leeming/Karen Ann Fitz-Simons Ford Escort  3    47:36 
 26     2    26  Francis Carl Davis/Ian Barber  Vauxhall Nova       1    48:20 
 27    10    31  Stephen Sanderson/Chris Downes Vauxhall Astra      3    48:46 
 28    11    15  Andrew Varley/Graham Wild      Ford Sierra         4    50:33 
 29     3    37  Steve Green/Tim Trees          Vauxhall Nova       1    51:56 
 30    12    14  Philip Jermyn/David Heath      Escort MkI          4    52:54 

Results Final at 17:25 on 13 Jun 98.
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 13 June 1998


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk