Coys Historic Rally of Great Britain 1998

Final Classification

   POSITION
OVERALL CLASS NUMBER                 CREW                         CLASS  TOTAL  
 1     1     5  Russell Brookes/Tony Arnold    Porsche 911         2  0:41:59.5 
 2     1    39  Eian Pritchard/Martin Jones    Ford Escort RS1800  4  0:42:10.0 
 3     1    31  Nick Whale/Nick Kennedy        Porsche Carrera     3  0:43:12.1 
 4     2     4  Steiner Mikkelson/Ake Gustavsson Porsche 911       2  0:43:25.5 
 5     3    27  Keith Bird/Tony Graham         Austin Mini Cooper  2  0:43:51.0 
 6     2    32  Michael Brown/Michael Oldham   Ford Escort Mk1 RS  3  0:44:19.1 
 7     4    14  Paul Pesticcio/Lee Vincent     Ford Lotus Cortina  2  0:44:27.0 
 8     5     6  Jonathan Everard/Adrian Robinson AustinHealey3000  2  0:44:29.9 
 9     6     9  Paul Merryweather/Sandra Deacon Lotus Elan Plus 2  2  0:44:35.7 
10     7     8  Adrian Kermode/Liz Jordan      AustinMiniCooper S  2  0:44:59.7 
11     8     7  Neil Calvert/Michelle Calvert  Ford Lotus Cortina  2  0:45:17.0 
12     3    33  Ian James/Richard French       BMW 2002            3  0:45:17.6 
13     9    20  Keith Reed/Kieron Patterson    Ford Cortina GT     2  0:45:35.6 
14     4    37  Peter Hall/Martin Hall         Ford Escort Mexico  3  0:45:53.7 
15    10    17  Andrew Street/Simon Gaden      SAAB Sonet          2  0:46:31.4 
16     5    36  Roger Ray/Paul Ray             Ford Escort Sport   3  0:47:48.3 
17     6    38  Geoffrey Brown/Paul Mulley     Hillman Avenger     3  0:48:00.0 
18    11    11  David Holroyd/Jon Stephenson   Lotus Elan          2  0:48:06.2 
19    12    24  Christopher Green/Hilary Green Ford Cortina Mk1GT  2  0:48:19.3 
20    13    25  Henry Hardiment/Keith Pettitt  AustinMiniCooper S  2  0:48:30.6 
21     1     1  Peter Quinton/Bob Beales       Jaguar 3.8 Mk2      1  0:48:41.1 
22     2    40  Peter Fear/Simon Warner        Ford Escort RS      4  0:48:48.4 
23     7    35  George Anderson/Jane Anderson  Ford Consul GT      3  0:48:59.6 
24    14    16  Chris Drake/Paul Carter        AustinMiniCooper S  2  0:49:19.1 
25     8    34  Martin Taylor/Peter Collier    Ford Lotus Cortina  3  0:51:23.5 
26    15    26  Jill Watson/Pauline Hillis     BMW 1800            2  0:51:29.8 
27     2     2  James Harrison/Adrian Woodhouse Ford Zephyr Mk2    1  0:52:16.4 
28    16    18  Norman Grimshaw/David Auden    AustinMiniCooper S  2  0:52:17.7 
29    17    21  Stella Morris/Gemma Morris     MorrisMiniCooper S  2  0:52:21.5 
30    18    23  Peter Barker/Grahm Hatfield    Morris Mini Cooper  2  0:54:07.0 
31    19    29  Nigel Shott/Chris Balchin      Austin Mini Cooper  2  0:55:24.9 
32     3     3  Colin Jebson/John Barber       Austin A35          1  0:58:09.5 

Results Final at 20:00 on 22 Nov 98
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 22 November 1998


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk