Coys Historic Rally of Great Britain 1998

Classification after Leg 1

   POSITION
OVERALL CLASS NUMBER                 CREW                         CLASS  TOTAL  
 1     1    39  Eian Pritchard/Martin Jones    Ford Escort RS1800  4  0:01:36.0 
 2     1     5  Russell Brookes/Tony Arnold    Porsche 911         2  0:01:36.6 
 3     2     6  Jonathan Everard/Adrian Robinson AustinHealey3000  2  0:01:37.7 
 4     3     4  Steiner Mikkelson/Ake Gustavsson Porsche 911       2  0:01:38.0 
 5     1    32  Michael Brown/Michael Oldham   Ford Escort Mk1 RS  3  0:01:38.5 
 6=    4     9  Paul Merryweather/Sandra Deacon Lotus Elan Plus 2  2  0:01:40.4 
 6=    5    10  Clive King/Bob Ward            AustinMiniCooper S  2  0:01:40.4 
 8     2    31  Nick Whale/Nick Kennedy        Porsche Carrera     3  0:01:40.6 
 9=    6     8  Adrian Kermode/Liz Jordan      AustinMiniCooper S  2  0:01:41.7 
 9=    7    14  Paul Pesticcio/Lee Vincent     Ford Lotus Cortina  2  0:01:41.7 
11     8    28  Nigel Barnett/Dennis Greenside Hillman Imp Calif   2  0:01:42.1 
12     9     7  Neil Calvert/Michelle Calvert  Ford Lotus Cortina  2  0:01:42.6 
13    10    17  Andrew Street/Simon Gaden      SAAB Sonet          2  0:01:43.7 
14    11    27  Keith Bird/Tony Graham         Austin Mini Cooper  2  0:01:43.8 
15     2    40  Peter Fear/Simon Warner        Ford Escort RS      4  0:01:44.7 
16=   12    20  Keith Reed/Kieron Patterson    Ford Cortina GT     2  0:01:45.5 
16=    3    36  Roger Ray/Paul Ray             Ford Escort Sport   3  0:01:45.5 
18     1     1  Peter Quinton/Bob Beales       Jaguar 3.8 Mk2      1  0:01:46.4 
19=   13    11  David Holroyd/Jon Stephenson   Lotus Elan          2  0:01:47.4 
19=   14    24  Christopher Green/Hilary Green Ford Cortina Mk1GT  2  0:01:47.4 
21    15    25  Henry Hardiment/Keith Pettitt  AustinMiniCooper S  2  0:01:47.5 
22     4    35  George Anderson/Jane Anderson  Ford Consul GT      3  0:01:47.7 
23     5    33  Ian James/Richard French       BMW 2002            3  0:01:47.9 
24    16    18  Norman Grimshaw/David Auden    AustinMiniCooper S  2  0:01:48.1 
25     6    37  Peter Hall/Martin Hall         Ford Escort Mexico  3  0:01:48.9 
26    17    15  Mike Barratt/Rob Humphreys     Ford Lotus Cortina  2  0:01:49.2 
27=    2     2  James Harrison/Adrian Woodhouse Ford Zephyr Mk2    1  0:01:51.1 
27=   18    16  Chris Drake/Paul Carter        AustinMiniCooper S  2  0:01:51.1 
29     7    34  Martin Taylor/Peter Collier    Ford Lotus Cortina  3  0:01:51.6 
30    19    21  Stella Morris/Gemma Morris     MorrisMiniCooper S  2  0:01:55.3 
31     8    38  Geoffrey Brown/Paul Mulley     Hillman Avenger     3  0:01:56.5 
32    20    22  Richard Pugh/Liz Pugh          Volvo 122S          2  0:01:56.6 
33    21    29  Nigel Shott/Chris Balchin      Austin Mini Cooper  2  0:01:57.9 
34    22    26  Jill Watson/Pauline Hillis     BMW 1800            2  0:01:59.1 
35    23    23  Peter Barker/Grahm Hatfield    Morris Mini Cooper  2  0:01:59.6 
36     3     3  Colin Jebson/John Barber       Austin A35          1  0:02:05.2 
37    24    19  David Atherton/David Penn      Ford Lotus Cortina  2  0:02:08.8 

Issued at 16:40 on 21 Nov 98
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 21 November 1998


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk