Robin Hood Historic Forest Stages Rally 1998

Final Classification

   POSITION
OVERALL CLASS NUMBER                 CREW                         CLASS  TOTAL  
  1     1     2  Charles Golding/Preston Ayres  Ford Escort         C3  0:46:20 
  2     1     1  Paul Kynaston/Gary Bulley      Sunbeam Tiger       B5  0:46:52 
  3     2     3  Adrian Kermode/Peter Joy       Porsche 911         B5  0:47:20 
  4     3    11  Geoff Stewart/Peter Murray     Porsche 911         B5  0:47:31 
  5     1     4  Kevin Bristow/James Morris     Datsun 240Z         C4  0:47:48 
  6     4     5  David McErlain/Andy Merifield  Porsche 911         B5  0:48:55 
  7     1    33  Keith Reed/Michael Wilson      Ford Cortina        B3  0:49:06 
  8     2    10  Paul Pesticcio/Lee Vincent     F. Lotus Cortina    B3  0:49:15 
  9     1     6  Clive King/Bob Ward            Austin Cooper S     B2  0:49:20 
 10     2    12  Peter Raven/Mick Wood          Fiat 124 Spider     C3  0:49:30 
 11     2    16  Andrew Hack/David Hack         Austin Cooper S     B2  0:50:57 
 12     5     9  Allen Tice/Mick Briggs         A. Healey 3000      B5  0:50:59 
 13     3    24  Paul Merryweather/Sandra Deacon F. Lotus Cortina   B3  0:51:01 
 14     1    19  Iain Patterson/Andrew Turner   MGB                 B4  0:52:26 
 15     6    14  John Spiers/Paul Rothwell      A. Healey 3000      B5  0:52:37 
 16     1    28  Peter Stimson/Kevin Ball       Ford Anglia         B1  0:53:39 
 17     1    26  Peter Quinton/Dennis Turner    Jaguar Mk 11        A2  0:53:47 
 18     1    27  Gordon Bradbury/Steve Cressey  Ford Mexico         C2  0:54:03 
 19     4    18  Neil White/Colin Willets       Ford Cortina GT     B3  0:54:07 
 20     2    34  Warwick Cartwright/Peter Hiscocks Singer Chamois   B1  0:54:16 
 21     5    25  Mike Barratt/Rob Humphreys     F. Lotus Cortina    B3  0:54:23 
 22     1    35  Roger Ray/Paul Ray             F. Escort Sport     C1  0:54:29 
 23     2    23  Trevor Gilks/Stuart Gilks      Triumph TR3A        A2  0:54:44 
 24     2    37  Martin Taylor/Russell Gordon   F. Lotus Cortina    C2  0:56:36 
 25     2    36  George Anderson/Jane Anderson  Ford Consul GT      C4  0:56:45 
 26     3    31  Barry Marsh/Robert Burton      Triumph TR3         A2  0:59:32 
 27     3    15  Nick Whitney/Mike Hedger       Alpine A110         B2  1:00:26 
 28     4    29  Phil Surtees/Tom Grace         Sunbeam Alpine      A2  1:04:43 
 29     6    39  Stuart Levee/Douglas Levee     Vauxhall VX4/90     B3  1:07:21 

Results Final at 17:30 on 08 Mar 98.
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 9 March 1998


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk