Trackrod Forest Stages Rally 1998

Final Classification

   POSITION
OVERALL CLASS NUMBER                 CREW                         CLASS  TOTAL  
  1     1     4  Marcus Dodd/John Bennie        Ford Escort WRC    B12    67:07 
  2     2     8  Martyn Harrison/Lyn Jenkins    MG Metro 6R4       B12    68:26 
  3     3     5  Warren Philliskirk/Eurig Evans MG Metro 6R4       B12    68:32 
  4     4     7  Steve Petch/Peter Croft        Ford Escort WRC    B12    68:40 
  5     5     2  Roger Duckworth/Mark Broomfield Subaru Impreza    B12    69:06 
  6     1     3  Murray Grierson/Stewart Merry  Subaru Impreza      A8    69:06 
  7     6    10  Steve Hill/Julia Rabbett       Mitsubishi Lancer  B12    69:38 
  8     2    14  Glyn Jones/Huw Lewis           Subaru Impreza      A8    69:43 
  9     1    19  Vince Wetton/Joff Haigh        Mitsubishi Lancer   N4    71:26 
 10     2    18  Richie Holfeld/Ian Grindrod    Mitsubishi Lancer   N4    71:40 
 11     3    22  Malloch Nicoll/Jim Howie       Ford Escort Coswor  N4    72:18 
 12     4    21  Roger Davies/Richard Skinner   Ford Escort Coswor  N4    72:20 
 13     5    12  Mark Lawn/Paul Morris          Mitsubishi Lancer   N4    72:20 
 14     3    17  Brian Bell/Paul Spooner        Mitsubishi Lancer   A8    72:31 
 15     1    30  Gethin Jones/James Phillips    Ford Escort Super   A7    72:36 
 16     4    24  Bryan Gill/Joyce Champion      Ford Escort Coswor  A8    73:04 
 17     7    25  Robin Bradbury/Peter Thomas    Ford Escort Mk2    B12    73:45 
 18     2    51  Tony Bardy/Tony Walker         Nissan Sunny Gti    A7    74:43 
 19     6    48  Christopher Blake/Bill Bates   Ford Escort Coswor  N4    74:49 
 20     3    33  Gwyndaf Evans/Howard Davies    Seat Ibiza Gti 16V  A7    74:49 
 21     7    50  Mark Burdon/Kevin Wilson       Ford Escort Coswor  N4    75:05 
 22     4    39  Mike Brown/Aled Davies         Seat Ibiza Gti 16V  A7    75:23 
 23     5    37  Mark Fisher/Gordon Noble       Seat Ibiza Gti 16V  A7    76:07 
 24     1    46  Miles Jude/David Mckinlay      Honda Civic VTI     A6    76:09 
 25     1    61  Chris Bown/Roger Bown          Vauxhall Chevette  B11    76:35 
 26     6    36  Wayne Sisson/Neill Sisson      Seat Ibiza Gti 16V  A7    76:40 
 27     8    43  Gary Cooper/Matthew Whattam    Subaru Impreza WRX  N4    76:44 
 28     2    54  George Mcdonald/Ian Nicoll     Vauxhall Nova       A6    76:50 
 29     3    59  Gilly Handley/Richard Pashley  Vauxhall Corsa Gsi  A6    77:16 
 30     5    49  Innes Marlow/Alyson Marlow     Ford Escort Coswor  A8    77:26 
 31     7    34  Mark Perrott/Garry Mansell     Seat Ibiza Gti 16V  A7    77:31 
 32     1    55  Nigel Griffiths/Sue Mee        Citroen ZX Vulcane D15    77:37 
 33     8    35  Oliver Clark/Rob Dyson         Seat Ibiza Gti 16V  A7    77:43 
 34     2    47  Martyn Hawkswell/Philip Weston Ford Escort RS     B11    77:50 
 35     1    57  Paul Thomas/John Connor        Vauxhall Astra Gsi  N3    77:54 
 36     3    26  Dick Slaughter/Geoff Dearing   Ford Escort RS1800 B11    77:57 
 37     1    64  Martin Sansom/Phil Wells       Nissan Micra        A5    77:57 
 38     2    63  Paul Crossen/Phil Hesketh      Nissan Micra        A5    78:10 
 39     9    67  Huw Richards/Malcolm Roberts   Peugeot 306 S16     A7    78:14 
 40     3    71  Carl Davies/Andrew Sankey      Nissan Micra        A5    78:23 
 41    10    60  Richard Welford/Larry Carter   Peugeot 205 Gti     A7    78:36 
 42     4    65  Oliver Boakes/Kevin Devine     Nissan Micra        A5    78:37 
 43     5    75  Colin Bound/Ian Oakey          Nissan Micra        A5    78:42 
 44     2    76  Hefin Harries/Wayne Rodgers    Vauxhall Astra      N3    78:46 
 45    11    52  Richard Watts/Greg Haynes      Nissan Sunny Gti    A7    79:34 
 46     1    84  Tim Mason/Colin Thompson       Vauxhall Corsa Gsi  N2    79:45 
 47     6    74  Alan Cornthwaite/Kim Bannister Nissan Micra        A5    79:58 
 48     7    72  Rob Russell/T Gager            Nissan Micra        A5    80:12 
 49     3    77  Mark I'Anson/Alec Cooper       Vauxhall Astra      N3    81:53 
 50     1    87  Andy Burnell/Graeme Walker     Skoda Felicia LXi   N1    82:42 
 51     2    86  Tim Green/Rob Smith            Skoda Felicia LXi   N1    83:08 
 52     8    69  Mark Taylor/Bob Batty          Ford Sierra Coswor B12    83:31 
 53     1    79  David Atherton/David Penn      Ford Lotus Cortina H13    83:37 
 54     1    92  Ben Briant/Aled Pennant        Ford Ka             B9    83:45 
 55     3    89  David West/Keith Houslow       Skoda Felicia       N1    84:09 
 56     2    99  Paul Alexander/Mike Panes      Ford Ka             B9    84:51 
 57     4    96  Jim Dowle/Tim Currie           Skoda Felicia       N1    84:54 
 58     3    91  Edward Pugh/Phil Pugh          Ford Ka             B9    84:54 
 59     5    85  James Slack/Paul Burns         Skoda Felicia LXi   N1    84:55 
 60     4    90  Mark Stokoe/Robert Stokoe      Ford Ka             B9    85:03 
 61     5    56  Andrea Hall/Clive Jenkins      Ford Ka             B9    85:05 
 62     6    95  Martin Newcombe/Peter Newcombe Skoda Felicia LXi   N1    85:08 
 63     7    98  Kevin Gibbs/William Saville    Skoda Felicia       N1    85:15 
 64     6    93  Mark Nuttall/David Taylor      Ford Ka             B9    85:33 
 65     8    88  Robert Yates/Guy Matthews      Skoda Felicia       N1    85:46 
 66     7   111  Martin Shaw/Ian Prout          Lada Riva           B9    86:08 
 67     4   108  Robert Cholmondeley/Keith Turner Opel Manta       B11    86:45 
 68     9   122  Steve Weir/Paul Darbyshire     Skoda Felicia       N1    86:54 
 69     4   121  Sue Hedley/Les Holden          Vauxhall Nova Gsi   A6    87:06 
 70     1   107  George Anderson/John Millar    Ford Escort        B10    87:09 
 71     8   101  Clare Morran/Gill Cotton       Ford Ka             B9    87:18 
 72     9   112  Fin McCaul/Ian Glenister       Lada Riva           B9    88:01 
 73    10   115  Matt Evans/Martin Douglas      Skoda Felicia LXi   N1    88:17 
 74    10   110  Andrew Marwood/Chris Chadwick  Lada Riva           B9    88:19 
 75    11   120  Steve Chapman/Wayne Hargrave   Peugeot 106 Rallye  N1    88:32 
 76     8   126  Andrew Roelands/Michael Green  Ford Ka             A5    89:04 
 77    11   102  Dafydd Larcombe/Gemma Price    Ford Ka             B9    89:12 
 78     9   106  Jennifer Smith/Susan Freer     Ford Sierra Coswor B12    89:36 
 79    12    97  Jonathan Atack/David Atack     Skoda Felicia       N1    89:54 
 80    12   103  Neil Collins/Andy Cobley       Ford Ka             B9    90:05 
 81     1    81  Peter Jackson/Roger Burkill    Ford Escort Mexico H14    90:49 
 82    13   117  Mike Evans/Dave Taylor         Skoda Felicia       N1    90:51 
 83    14   113  Chris Rimmer/Neil Irvine       Peugeot 106 Rallye  N1    91:19 
 84    15   116  Paul Green/Stephanie Green     Skoda Felicia       N1    91:20 
 85    16   114  Karen Porter/Martin Saunders   Skoda Felicia       N1    91:29 
 86    17   124  Debbie Blackburn/Mick Millane  Skoda Felicia LXi   N1    91:32 
 87     5   119  Stephen Sanderson/Stuart Marsh Vauxhall Astra GTE B11    91:53 
 88    13   100  Peter Young/Simon Lee          Ford Ka             B9    91:55 
 89    18    94  Steve Head/Andrew Dugdale      Skoda Felicia LXi   N1    94:47 
 90    19   118  Peter Busby/Barry Frizzell     Skoda Felicia       N1    96:28 

Results Final at 21:00 on 26 Sep 98.
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 26 September 1998


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk