Trackrod Forest Stages Rally 1998

Entry List

NUMBER              CREW                             CLASS            
 
  1    Mellors Elliot Motorsport
    Brian Lyall/Plug Pulleyn       Ford Escort WRC    B12   
  2 Roger Duckworth/Mark Broomfield Subaru Impreza    B12   
  3 Murray Grierson/Stewart Merry  Subaru Impreza      A8   
  4    Ford Motor Company
    Marcus Dodd/John Bennie        Ford Escort WRC    B12   
  5    Philliskirk Sports Field Drainage
    Warren Philliskirk/Eurig Evans MG Metro 6R4       B12   
  6    TEAM PRIORITY
    Geoff Smith/Ryland James       Ford Escort Coswor B12   
  7 Steve Petch/Peter Croft        Ford Escort WRC    B12   
  8 Martyn Harrison/Lyn Jenkins    MG Metro 6R4       B12   
  9    Dunlop/G.K.N. Motorsport
    Andrew Burton/Rob Morgan       Peugeot Cosworth   B12   
 10 Steve Hill/Julia Rabbett       Mitsubishi Lancer  B12   
 11 Ian Gwynne/Shaun O'Gorman      Subaru Legacy RS   B12   
 12 Mark Lawn/Paul Morris          Mitsubishi Lancer   N4   
 14 Glyn Jones/Huw Lewis           Subaru Impreza      A8   
 16 Guy Robinson/Andy Marchbank    Ford Escort Coswor B12   
 17 Brian Bell/Paul Spooner        Mitsubishi Lancer   A8   
 18    RALLIART CO-ORDSPORT
    Richie Holfeld/Ian Grindrod    Mitsubishi Lancer   N4   
 19 Vince Wetton/Joff Haigh        Mitsubishi Lancer   N4   
 20 Nick Foster/Bruce Coate-Bond   Ford Escort Coswor  N4   
 21    Compomotive Wheels/Michelin
    Roger Davies/Richard Skinner   Ford Escort Coswor  N4   
 22 Malloch Nicoll/Jim Howie       Ford Escort Coswor  N4   
 23    The Press/Atm Engineering
    Bambos Charalambous/Ron Roughead Ford Escort Cosw B12   
 24    M.S.R. Motorsport
    Bryan Gill/Joyce Champion      Ford Escort Coswor  A8   
 25    HAVENKEY LTD/REDROW HOMES
    Robin Bradbury/Peter Thomas    Ford Escort Mk2    B12   
 26 Dick Slaughter/Geoff Dearing   Ford Escort RS1800 B11   
 27 Andrew Elliott/Craig Thorley   Mitsubishi Galant  B12   
 28 Dave Wood/Les Waterfall        Saab 900 Turbo      A8   
 29    S.B.G. SPORT
    Neil Simpson/Steven Martin     VW Golf Tdi        D15   
 30    FORD MOTOR COMPANY
    Gethin Jones/James Phillips    Ford Escort Super   A7   
 31 Graham Middleton/John Morgan   Vauxhall Corsa     B10   
 33    SEAT CUPRA SPORT/FARADAY
    Gwyndaf Evans/Howard Davies    Seat Ibiza Gti 16V  A7   
 34    Leominster Car Auctions
    Mark Perrott/Garry Mansell     Seat Ibiza Gti 16V  A7   
 35    Roger Clark Motorsport
    Oliver Clark/Rob Dyson         Seat Ibiza Gti 16V  A7   
 36 Wayne Sisson/Neill Sisson      Seat Ibiza Gti 16V  A7   
 37 Mark Fisher/Gordon Noble       Seat Ibiza Gti 16V  A7   
 38 Stephen Whitford/Stephen Mcauley Seat Ibiza Gti    A7   
 39 Mike Brown/Aled Davies         Seat Ibiza Gti 16V  A7   
 41    Yorkshire Clinic/ATM Engineering
    Jon Ausobsky/Anne Watson       Ford Escort Coswor B12   
 42    Rallying With Zippy & Bungle
    David Hutchinson/Frank Mcalister Peugeot 306       A7   
 43    Jarvis International Hotel
    Gary Cooper/Matthew Whattam    Subaru Impreza WRX  N4   
 44 Charlie Gabb/Jon Riley         Ford Sierra Coswor B12   
 45 Dick Archer/Brian Camack       Vauxhall Astra Spo  A7   
 46    DEREK WARWICK HONDA
    Miles Jude/David Mckinlay      Honda Civic VTI     A6   
 47    M Hawkswell Straw Baling
    Martyn Hawkswell/Philip Weston Ford Escort RS     B11   
 48 Christopher Blake/Bill Bates   Ford Escort Coswor  N4   
 49    Ordnance Survey
    Innes Marlow/Alyson Marlow     Ford Escort Coswor  A8   
 50 Mark Burdon/Kevin Wilson       Ford Escort Coswor  N4   
 51 Tony Bardy/Tony Walker         Nissan Sunny Gti    A7   
 52 Richard Watts/Greg Haynes      Nissan Sunny Gti    A7   
 53 Matthew Yeadon/Richard Shores  Ford Sapp Cosworth B12   
 54 George Mcdonald/Ian Nicoll     Vauxhall Nova       A6   
 55    GREENERGY UK LTD
    Nigel Griffiths/Sue Mee        Citroen ZX Vulcane D15   
 56    SHROPSHIRE RALLY SCHOOL
    Andrea Hall/Clive Jenkins      Ford Ka             B9   
 57 Paul Thomas/John Connor        Vauxhall Astra Gsi  N3   
 58    Fabtec
    Peter Thornton/Tim Hobbs       Vauxhall Astra Gsi  N3   
 59    Flexon
    Gilly Handley/Richard Pashley  Vauxhall Corsa Gsi  A6   
 60 Richard Welford/Larry Carter   Peugeot 205 Gti     A7   
 61 Chris Bown/Roger Bown          Vauxhall Chevette  B11   
 63 Paul Crossen/Phil Hesketh      Nissan Micra        A5   
 64 Martin Sansom/Phil Wells       Nissan Micra        A5   
 65    David Booler Investment Management
    Oliver Boakes/Kevin Devine     Nissan Micra        A5   
 67 Huw Richards/Malcolm Roberts   Peugeot 306 S16     A7   
 68 Martin Shields/Nigel Gardner   Subura Legacy RS   B12   
 69 Mark Taylor/Bob Batty          Ford Sierra Coswor B12   
 70 Peter Beards/Chris Neile       Opel Astra Sport    A7   
 71    Dickster Motorsport
    Carl Davies/Andrew Sankey      Nissan Micra        A5   
 72    Team Russell Rally
    Rob Russell/T Gager            Nissan Micra        A5   
 73 Alun Pearson/Simon Brook       Nissan Micra        A5   
 74 Alan Cornthwaite/Kim Bannister Nissan Micra        A5   
 75 Colin Bound/Ian Oakey          Nissan Micra        A5   
 76 Hefin Harries/Wayne Rodgers    Vauxhall Astra      N3   
 77 Mark I'Anson/Alec Cooper       Vauxhall Astra      N3   
 78 Nigel Bramall/Roger Close      Vauxhall Corsa      N2   
 79 David Atherton/David Penn      Ford Lotus Cortina H13   
 80 Michael Brown/Jonnie Oldham    Ford Escort RS1600 H14   
 81    Nidd Vale Motors
    Peter Jackson/Roger Burkill    Ford Escort Mexico H14   
 82    York Motor Club
    Phil Acomb/Keith Horner        Vauxhall Nova      B10   
 83    Competition Car Insurance/ATM Engineering
    Richard Egger/Pat Egger        Vauxhall Nova GTE   A6   
 84 Tim Mason/Colin Thompson       Vauxhall Corsa Gsi  N2   
 85 James Slack/Paul Burns         Skoda Felicia LXi   N1   
 86    Castrol/Jewsons of Oxford
    Tim Green/Rob Smith            Skoda Felicia LXi   N1   
 87    Keddy Vehicle Marketingsupport Services
    Andy Burnell/Graeme Walker     Skoda Felicia LXi   N1   
 88    Cougar Motorsport
    Robert Yates/Guy Matthews      Skoda Felicia       N1   
 89 David West/Keith Houslow       Skoda Felicia       N1   
 90    Apex Minicabs/Practical Car & Van Hire
    Mark Stokoe/Robert Stokoe      Ford Ka             B9   
 91    FURROWS FOR FORD
    Edward Pugh/Phil Pugh          Ford Ka             B9   
 92    Ben Briant In Motorsport
    Ben Briant/Aled Pennant        Ford Ka             B9   
 93 Mark Nuttall/David Taylor      Ford Ka             B9   
 94    Firetrack/Team Penguin
    Steve Head/Andrew Dugdale      Skoda Felicia LXi   N1   
 95    Ivybridge Motors For Skoda
    Martin Newcombe/Peter Newcombe Skoda Felicia LXi   N1   
 96    Securon
    Jim Dowle/Tim Currie           Skoda Felicia       N1   
 97    Chequered Flag (Skoda Dealer)
    Jonathan Atack/David Atack     Skoda Felicia       N1   
 98 Kevin Gibbs/William Saville    Skoda Felicia       N1   
 99 Paul Alexander/Mike Panes      Ford Ka             B9   
100    Heartland Evening News
    Peter Young/Simon Lee          Ford Ka             B9   
101    HOLFELD MOTORSPORT LTD
    Clare Morran/Gill Cotton       Ford Ka             B9   
102 Dafydd Larcombe/Gemma Price    Ford Ka             B9   
103 Neil Collins/Andy Cobley       Ford Ka             B9   
104 James Middlebrook/Ray Cleghorn Skoda Felicia       N1   
105 Paul Watts/Andy Ballantyne     Suzuki Swift Gti    N1   
106 Jennifer Smith/Susan Freer     Ford Sierra Coswor B12   
107 George Anderson/John Millar    Ford Escort        B10   
108 Robert Cholmondeley/Keith Turner Opel Manta       B11   
109 Jack Cooke/Gavin Beevers       Vauxhall Nova      B10   
110 Andrew Marwood/Chris Chadwick  Lada Riva           B9   
111 Martin Shaw/Ian Prout          Lada Riva           B9   
112 Fin McCaul/Ian Glenister       Lada Riva           B9   
113 Chris Rimmer/Neil Irvine       Peugeot 106 Rallye  N1   
114    SILVERSTONE RALLY SCHOOL LTD
    Karen Porter/Martin Saunders   Skoda Felicia       N1   
115 Matt Evans/Martin Douglas      Skoda Felicia LXi   N1   
116 Paul Green/Stephanie Green     Skoda Felicia       N1   
117    P.B. Motorsport
    Mike Evans/Dave Taylor         Skoda Felicia       N1   
118 Peter Busby/Barry Frizzell     Skoda Felicia       N1   
119    Trackrod Motor Club Ltd
    Stephen Sanderson/Stuart Marsh Vauxhall Astra GTE B11   
120 Steve Chapman/Wayne Hargrave   Peugeot 106 Rallye  N1   
121    ASW Motorsport
    Sue Hedley/Les Holden          Vauxhall Nova Gsi   A6   
122    PROACTIVE RALLY TEAM
    Steve Weir/Paul Darbyshire     Skoda Felicia       N1   
123    MAC Motorsport & Rally Team
    Mark Cowell/Bryan Roughley     Skoda Felicia       N1   
124    Parkside Skoda Garage/Bill Gwynne Rally School
    Debbie Blackburn/Mick Millane  Skoda Felicia LXi   N1   
125 Derek Duncan/Chris Rhodes      Vauxhall Nova SR    B9   
126 Andrew Roelands/Michael Green  Ford Ka             A5   
 
120 Starters
 
Results Final at 21:00 on 26 Sep 98. 
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 26 September 1998


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk