Rally of Turkey 1998

Unofficial Classification after Leg 1

            UNOFFICIAL CLASSIFICATION UP TO AND INCLUDING STAGE 12
                       ETAP 12 DAHIL GAYRIRESMI SIRALAMA
   POSITION
OVERALL CLASS NUMBER                 CREW                         CLASS  TOTAL  
   SIRALAMA
GENEL   SINIF   NO              YARISMACI                            SINIF  TOPLAM 
  1     1     2  Alessandro Fiorio/Nadia Mazzon    Ford Escort Cos  A8  1:09:39 
  2     2     6  Hakan Dinc/Bulent Korzay          Ford Escort Cos  A8  1:11:31 
  3     1     8  Ercan Kazaz/Cengiz Yildiz         Nissan Almera    A7  1:12:04 
  4     3     5  Jasen Popov/Dilian Popov          Ford Escort Cos  A8  1:14:29 
  5     2    35  Serkan Yazici/Ozgur Okan          Opel Astra GSI   A7  1:15:11 
  6     3    34  Burak Sohtorik/Halid Avdagic      Opel Astra KC    A7  1:15:39 
  7     1     7  Piergiorgio Bedini/Luca Bonvicini Ford Escort Cos  N4  1:15:53 
  8     4     1  Adnan Sarihan/Hurkal Ozer         Ford Escort Cos  A8  1:17:29 
  9     1    11  Yilmaz Koprucu/Atil Atilgan       Opel Astra GSI   N3  1:19:06 
 10     5    17  Ali Sipahi/Alp Berker             Ford Sierra Cos  A8  1:19:25 
 11     2    18  Tarik Oktem/Koray Alp             Subaru Impreza   N4  1:19:28 
 12     6    20  Stoyan Apostolov/Pavlina Apostolova Ford Sierra    A8  1:19:58 
 13     2    14  Ethem Genim/Elif Kiramer          Nissan Sunny     N3  1:21:36 
 14     1    21  Georgi Gueradjiev/Nicola Popov    Lada 21083       A6  1:25:59 
 15     3    45  Osman Ugur/Ozcan Opcin            Opel Astra GSI   N3  1:26:58 
 16     4    30  Oguz Bozkurt/Cengizhan Akkurt     Opel Astra       N3  1:27:25 
 17     5    51  Malik Ureyen/Ufuk Uluocak         Renault 19       N3  1:29:18 
 18     6    22  Georgi Pozarenkov/Zarko Budimduski Citroen ZX 16v  N3  1:29:39 
 19     7    42  Mert Soley/Macit Gur              VW Golf GTI      N3  1:29:55 
 20     3    23  Mehmet Kaplan/Salih Kaplan        Opel Calibra     N4  1:30:44 
 21     8    56  Burak Irtanki/Nejat Gokce         Peugeot 309 GTI  N3  1:31:08 
 22     2    27  Gurol Menderes/Bahadir Gucenmaz   Lada Samara      A6  1:31:19 
 23     1    58  Demir Berberoglu/Emre Gokcer      Nissan Micra     N1  1:35:29 
 24     3    47  Aydin Gupgupoglu/Kaan Kanik       Peugeot 106      A6  1:39:43 
 25     2    38  Ismet Sakir/Taylan Kulbay         Peugeot 106 XSI  N1  1:40:05 
 26     4    12  Dimitar Iliev/Grigorli Kolev      Peugeot 306 KC   A7  1:46:48 
 27     5    36  Cevdet Durmaz/Guray Karacar       Peugeot 205 GTI  A7  1:47:12 
 28     1    50  Serdar Eser/Ates Kanturk          Opel Corsa GSI   N2  1:51:06 
 29     9    53  Kutlu Demiriz/Berkay Ayberk       Renault11 Flash  N3  1:58:22 

Issued at 23:30 EETDST on 25 Jul 98
Software by Tynemouth Computer Services
Results by IMS

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 25 July 1998


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk