Malcolm Wilson Rally 1998

BTRDA Rally Series Tables after this round

Round 1-Wyedean Forest Rally
Round 2-Malcolm Wilson Rally
Round 3-North Humberside Forest Rally
Round 4-Gliddons Somerset Stages
Round 5-Plains Rally
Round 6-Sutton Auto Factors Dukeries Rally
Round 7-Quinton Rally
Round 8-Famous Woodpecker Stages
Round 9-Conwy Honda Cambrian Rally

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Overall Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Phil Morgan           Ashley Green       27 26      53 
  2   David Nutt            Standlake          26 25      51 
  3   Martyn Price          Newcastle Upon Ty  19 30      49 
  4   Richard Roberts       Andoversford       25 24      49 
  5   Paul Wedgbury         Bridgnorth         21 22      43 
  6   Colin (Sandy) Smith   Abergavenny        17 18      35 
  7   Damon Harvey          London             16 17      33 
  8   Andy Senior           Chester            18 14      32 
  9   Nik Elsmore           Coleford           30  -      30 
 10   Adam Kent             Solihull           28  1      29 
 11   Miles Johnston        York                - 28      28 
 12   Peter Bainbridge      Richmond            1 27      28 
 13   David Hutchinson      Coventry           24  -      24 
 14=  Martin Meadows        Clitheroe           - 23      23 
 14=  Andy Gwynne           Cheltenham         23  -      23 
 16   Chris Heleine         Huddersfield       22  1      23 
 17   Les Allfrey           Wellesbourne       15  8      23 
 18   Simon Chapman         Burton on Trent     - 21      21 
 19=  Gilly Handley         Cockermouth         1 20      21 
 19=  Richard Welford       Ripon              20  1      21 
 21   John Perrott          Leominster         10 10      20 
 22   Richard Phillipson    London              - 19      19 
 23   Charles Exton         Lincoln             1 16      17 
 24   Tim Ferris            Truro               - 15      15 
 25   Steven Clark          Gretna             13  2      15 
 26   Neil Beardsley        Derby              14  -      14 
 27   Daniel Dunbabin       Warrington          1 13      14 
 28=  Gawaine Clark         Langworth          12  -      12 
 28=  Aziz Tejpar           Little Baddow       - 12      12 
 30   Roger Simpson         Congleton           1 11      12 
 31   Duncan Williams       Bridgnorth         11  -      11 
 32   Stuart Cheape         Gloucester          1  9      10 
 33   George Butler         Chesterfield        9  -       9 
 34   Dave Hull             Watford             8  -       8 
 35   Paul Richards         Abergavenny         1  7       8 
 36   Kevern Thompson       Stockport           2  6       8 
 37   Carl Stevens          Cookham Rise        7  -       7 
 38   Ben Briant            Darley Dale         2  5       7 
 39   David Blades          Kidderminster       6  -       6 
 40   Charles Hiscock       Coventry            5  -       5 
 41   Jeremy Hoyland        West Byfleet        4  1       5 
 42   Andrew O'Hanlon       Market Harborough   -  4       4 
 43   Martin Evans          Woodstock           3  1       4 
 44=  Alan McIntyre         Much Hadham         2  2       4 
 44=  Gary Fincher          Cheadle             2  2       4 
 46   Jason Barnes          Newton-In-Furness   -  3       3 
 47   Ken Gray              South Wirral        2  1       3 
 48=  Marcus Luxton         Tiverton            2  -       2 
 48=  Spencer Wilkinson     Warrington          -  2       2 
 48=  Neil Collins          Billinge            2  -       2 
 48=  Mark Riman            Coventry            2  -       2 
 48=  George Cooke          Sutton Coldfield    2  -       2 
 48=  Lance Cook            Newport             2  -       2 
 54=  Jason Rennie          Wrexham             1  1       2 
 54=  Nick Elliott          Cheltenham          1  1       2 
 54=  Chris Tooze           Usk                 1  1       2 
 54=  Paul Griffiths        Handley             1  1       2 
 54=  Ricky Evans           Tamworth            1  1       2 
 59=  Andrew Pawley         Leicester           -  1       1 
 59=  Matthew Fowle         Hove                1  -       1 
 59=  Tony Larkin           Rufford             -  1       1 
 59=  Nigel Wakefield       Nr Bromyard         1  -       1 
 59=  James Rogers          Grimsby             1  -       1 
 59=  Michael Brew          Andreas, IoM        -  1       1 
 59=  Stewart Hymas         Harrogate           1  -       1 
 59=  Alexander Housalas    Midsommer Norton    -  1       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Overall Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Ian Bevan             Deeside            30 28      58 
  2   Martin Douglas        Reading            27 26      53 
  3   Stephen Greenhill     Walthan Abbey      26 25      51 
  4   Kenneth Thompson      Cheltenham         25 24      49 
  5   Chris Neale           Cannock            21 22      43 
  6   Phil Jones            Abergavenny        17 18      35 
  7   Andy Madge            Wellingborough     16 17      33 
  8   Dave Ellis            Wilmslow           18 14      32 
  9   Allan Cathers         Carlisle            - 30      30 
 10   Andy Bull             Bromsgrove         28  1      29 
 11   Tony Walker           Barnard Castle      1 27      28 
 12   Frank Mcalister       Coventry           24  -      24 
 13=  Ian Oakey             Stroud              - 23      23 
 13=  Laura Forsyth         Cheltenham         23  -      23 
 15   Christopher Dewsnap   Barnsley           22  1      23 
 16   Simon Pain            Kenilworth         15  8      23 
 17   Peter Foy             Epping              - 21      21 
 18=  Richard Pashley       Sheffield           1 20      21 
 18=  Larry Carter          Northallerton      20  1      21 
 20   Nathan Parry          Abergavenny        10 10      20 
 21=  Catherine Phillipson  London              - 19      19 
 21=  Joff Haigh            Huddersfield       19  -      19 
 23   Suzanne Emiliani      Lincoln             1 16      17 
 24   Carl Sorensen         Plymouth            - 15      15 
 25   Ann Parker            Perth              13  2      15 
 26   Simon Hunt            Derby              14  -      14 
 27   Clive Dunbabin        Warrington          1 13      14 
 28=  Ray Berris            Chelmsford          - 12      12 
 28=  Robert Duck           Derby              12  -      12 
 30   Kevin Booth           Congleton           1 11      12 
 31   Mark Freeman          Wolverhampton      11  -      11 
 32   Chris Wales           Longlevens          1  9      10 
 33   Will Roberts          Nottingham          9  -       9 
 34   Pamela Ludgate        Watford             8  -       8 
 35   Jon Griffiths         Abergavenny         1  7       8 
 36   Peter Fleming         Northwich           2  6       8 
 37   Alister Morgan        Battersea           7  -       7 
 38   Graham Hopewell       Halesowen           2  5       7 
 39   Scott Poxon           Toton               6  -       6 
 40   Michael Howe          Coventry            5  -       5 
 41=  Eamonn O'Hanlon       Swadlincote         -  4       4 
 41=  Bruce Taylor          Epsom               4  -       4 
 43=  Colin Booth           Much Hadham         2  2       4 
 43=  Nancy Russell         Stockport           2  2       4 
 45=  Gary Newton           Barrow-In-Furness   -  3       3 
 45=  David Chinn           Rugby               3  -       3 
 47   David Andrews         Nr Ormskirk         2  1       3 
 48=  Erik West             Burntwood           2  -       2 
 48=  Andrew Cobley         Macclesfield        2  -       2 
 48=  Martin Riman          Coventry            2  -       2 
 48=  Barry Luxton          Taunton             2  -       2 
 48=  J Broadhurst          Warrington          -  2       2 
 48=  Clive Jenkins         Wolverhampton       2  -       2 
 54=  Phil Spilsted         Hawarden            1  1       2 
 54=  Dave Price            Cheltenham          1  1       2 
 54=  Jo Tooze              Usk                 1  1       2 
 54=  Shaun O'Gorman        Llanbrynmair        1  1       2 
 54=  Ian Butcher           Sutton Coldfield    1  1       2 
 59=  John Bennie           Bishopbriggs        1  -       1 
 59=  Roger Allan           Rushwick            1  -       1 
 59=  Mark Jessop           Market Rasen        1  -       1 
 59=  Christian Breeshey    Bride, IoM          -  1       1 
 59=  Timothy Sturla        Ashby De La Zouch   -  1       1 
 59=  Kevin Devine          Birmingham          -  1       1 
 59=  Tony Watson           Hassocks            1  -       1 
 59=  Andy Crombie          Kingsfold           -  1       1 
 59=  Laurie Walker         Nuneaton            -  1       1 
 59=  Sean Bentley          Bath                -  1       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N1 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1=  John Perrott          Leominster         18 20      38 
  1=  Les Allfrey           Wellesbourne       20 18      38 
  3   Paul Richards         Abergavenny         1 17      18 
  4   David Blades          Kidderminster      17  -      17 
  5   Andrew O'Hanlon       Market Harborough   - 16      16 
  6   Spencer Wilkinson     Warrington          - 15      15 
  7   Chris Tooze           Usk                 1  1       2 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N1 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1=  Nathan Parry          Abergavenny        18 20      38 
  1=  Simon Pain            Kenilworth         20 18      38 
  3   Jon Griffiths         Abergavenny         1 17      18 
  4   Scott Poxon           Toton              17  -      17 
  5   Eamonn O'Hanlon       Swadlincote         - 16      16 
  6   J Broadhurst          Warrington          - 15      15 
  7   Jo Tooze              Usk                 1  1       2 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N2 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   George Butler         Chesterfield       20  -      20 
  2   Carl Stevens          Cookham Rise       18  -      18 
  3   Mark Riman            Coventry           17  -      17 
  4   Michael Brew          Andreas, IoM        -  1       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N2 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Will Roberts          Nottingham         20  -      20 
  2   Alister Morgan        Battersea          18  -      18 
  3   Martin Riman          Coventry           17  -      17 
  4   Christian Breeshey    Bride, IoM          -  1       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N3 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Richard Roberts       Andoversford       20 18      38 
  2   Andy Senior           Chester            18 16      34 
  3   Gary Fincher          Cheadle            13 13      26 
  4   Alan McIntyre         Much Hadham        12 12      24 
  5   Peter Bainbridge      Richmond            1 20      21 
  6=  Dave Hull             Watford            17  -      17 
  6=  Richard Phillipson    London              - 17      17 
  8   Charles Hiscock       Coventry           16  -      16 
  9=  Roger Simpson         Congleton           1 15      16 
  9=  Jeremy Hoyland        West Byfleet       15  1      16 
 11=  Jason Barnes          Newton-In-Furness   - 14      14 
 11=  Neil Collins          Billinge           14  -      14 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N3 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Kenneth Thompson      Cheltenham         20 18      38 
  2   Dave Ellis            Wilmslow           18 16      34 
  3   Nancy Russell         Stockport          13 13      26 
  4   Colin Booth           Much Hadham        12 12      24 
  5   Tony Walker           Barnard Castle      1 20      21 
  6=  Pamela Ludgate        Watford            17  -      17 
  6=  Catherine Phillipson  London              - 17      17 
  8   Michael Howe          Coventry           16  -      16 
  9   Kevin Booth           Congleton           1 15      16 
 10   Bruce Taylor          Epsom              15  -      15 
 11=  Gary Newton           Barrow-In-Furness   - 14      14 
 11=  Andrew Cobley         Macclesfield       14  -      14 
 13   Andy Crombie          Kingsfold           -  1       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A5 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Ben Briant            Darley Dale        20 18      38 
  2   Tim Ferris            Truro               - 20      20 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A5 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Graham Hopewell       Halesowen          20 18      38 
  2   Carl Sorensen         Plymouth            - 20      20 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A6 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1=  Martin Meadows        Clitheroe           - 20      20 
  1=  Andy Gwynne           Cheltenham         20  -      20 
  3=  Chris Heleine         Huddersfield       18  1      19 
  3=  Gilly Handley         Cockermouth         1 18      19 
  5   Charles Exton         Lincoln             1 17      18 
  6   Lance Cook            Newport            17  -      17 
  7   Stuart Cheape         Gloucester          1 16      17 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A6 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1=  Ian Oakey             Stroud              - 20      20 
  1=  Laura Forsyth         Cheltenham         20  -      20 
  3=  Christopher Dewsnap   Barnsley           18  1      19 
  3=  Richard Pashley       Sheffield           1 18      19 
  5   Suzanne Emiliani      Lincoln             1 17      18 
  6   Clive Jenkins         Wolverhampton      17  -      17 
  7   Chris Wales           Longlevens          1 16      17 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A7 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Phil Morgan           Ashley Green       17 17      34 
  2   Martyn Price          Newcastle Upon Ty  12 20      32 
  3   David Nutt            Standlake          16 16      32 
  4   Paul Wedgbury         Bridgnorth         14 15      29 
  5   Colin (Sandy) Smith   Abergavenny        11 13      24 
  6   Damon Harvey          London             10 12      22 
  7   Nik Elsmore           Coleford           20  -      20 
  8   Adam Kent             Solihull           18  1      19 
  9   Miles Johnston        York                - 18      18 
 10   Steven Clark          Gretna              8  8      16 
 11   David Hutchinson      Coventry           15  -      15 
 12   Simon Chapman         Burton on Trent     - 14      14 
 13   Richard Welford       Ripon              13  1      14 
 14   Kevern Thompson       Stockport           4  9      13 
 15   Daniel Dunbabin       Warrington          1 11      12 
 16   Aziz Tejpar           Little Baddow       - 10      10 
 17   Neil Beardsley        Derby               9  -       9 
 18   Gawaine Clark         Langworth           7  -       7 
 19   Duncan Williams       Bridgnorth          6  -       6 
 20   Martin Evans          Woodstock           5  1       6 
 21   George Cooke          Sutton Coldfield    3  -       3 
 22   Ken Gray              South Wirral        2  1       3 
 23   Marcus Luxton         Tiverton            2  -       2 
 24=  Ricky Evans           Tamworth            1  1       2 
 24=  Nick Elliott          Cheltenham          1  1       2 
 24=  Jason Rennie          Wrexham             1  1       2 
 24=  Paul Griffiths        Handley             1  1       2 
 28=  Tony Larkin           Rufford             -  1       1 
 28=  Matthew Fowle         Hove                1  -       1 
 28=  Nigel Wakefield       Nr Bromyard         1  -       1 
 28=  Stewart Hymas         Harrogate           1  -       1 
 28=  James Rogers          Grimsby             1  -       1 
 28=  Alexander Housalas    Midsommer Norton    -  1       1 
 28=  Andrew Pawley         Leicester           -  1       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A7 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Ian Bevan             Deeside            20 18      38 
  2   Martin Douglas        Reading            17 17      34 
  3   Stephen Greenhill     Walthan Abbey      16 16      32 
  4   Chris Neale           Cannock            14 15      29 
  5   Phil Jones            Abergavenny        11 13      24 
  6   Andy Madge            Wellingborough     10 12      22 
  7   Allan Cathers         Carlisle            - 20      20 
  8   Andy Bull             Bromsgrove         18  1      19 
  9   Ann Parker            Perth               8  8      16 
 10   Frank Mcalister       Coventry           15  -      15 
 11   Peter Foy             Epping              - 14      14 
 12   Larry Carter          Northallerton      13  1      14 
 13   Peter Fleming         Northwich           4  9      13 
 14   Joff Haigh            Huddersfield       12  -      12 
 15   Clive Dunbabin        Warrington          1 11      12 
 16   Ray Berris            Chelmsford          - 10      10 
 17   Simon Hunt            Derby               9  -       9 
 18   Robert Duck           Derby               7  -       7 
 19   Mark Freeman          Wolverhampton       6  -       6 
 20   David Chinn           Rugby               5  -       5 
 21   Erik West             Burntwood           3  -       3 
 22   David Andrews         Nr Ormskirk         2  1       3 
 23   Barry Luxton          Taunton             2  -       2 
 24=  Dave Price            Cheltenham          1  1       2 
 24=  Phil Spilsted         Hawarden            1  1       2 
 24=  Ian Butcher           Sutton Coldfield    1  1       2 
 24=  Shaun O'Gorman        Llanbrynmair        1  1       2 
 28=  John Bennie           Bishopbriggs        1  -       1 
 28=  Roger Allan           Rushwick            1  -       1 
 28=  Mark Jessop           Market Rasen        1  -       1 
 28=  Timothy Sturla        Ashby De La Zouch   -  1       1 
 28=  Tony Watson           Hassocks            1  -       1 
 28=  Kevin Devine          Birmingham          -  1       1 
 28=  Sean Bentley          Bath                -  1       1 
 28=  Laurie Walker         Nuneaton            -  1       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Overall Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Theo Bengry           Leominster         30 28      58 
  2   Brian Bell            Skegness           27 26      53 
  3   Steven Winter         Watchet            26 24      50 
  4   Gary Smith            Craven             25 20      45 
  5   Charly Lamb           Selby              23 21      44 
  6   Robert Woodside       Ballyclare         20 22      42 
  7   Jon Ballinger         Bodenham           19 19      38 
  8   Keith Wilde           Church Stretton    18 17      35 
  9   Grant Sturkey         Barnstaple         17 16      33 
 10   Bob Green             Carnforth           - 30      30 
 11   Geoff Smith           Chertsey           28  1      29 
 12   Steve Bannister       Malton              - 27      27 
 13   Simon Crook           Stone               - 25      25 
 14   John Thompson         Clitheroe          24  1      25 
 15   Jonathan Dunseath     Hampton Magna      16  9      25 
 16   Nigel Worswick        Blackburn           - 23      23 
 17   Geoff Cottrill        Bromsgrove         22  -      22 
 18   Robert Wright         Frizington         21  1      22 
 19   Simon Rogers          Radlett             1 18      19 
 20   Simon Bush            Liss               11  8      19 
 21   Robert Davies         Raglan              1 15      16 
 22   Mark Shoosmith        Partridge Green    15  -      15 
 23=  Tom List              Bewdley             1 14      15 
 23=  Tony Dickinson        Hull               14  1      15 
 25=  Robert Collins        Gloucester         13  -      13 
 25=  David Warner          Northwich           - 13      13 
 27=  Darren Westlake       North Tawnton      12  -      12 
 27=  David Arnold          York                - 12      12 
 29   Andy Carter           Hull                - 11      11 
 30   Rob Dalziel           Church Stretton     9  2      11 
 31   Phil Ward             Market Drayton      8  3      11 
 32=  Steve Aram            Wantage            10  -      10 
 32=  Brandon James         Nr Rugby            - 10      10 
 34   Colin Gent            Kirkbymoorside      6  2       8 
 35=  Simon Tennant         Halesworth          -  7       7 
 35=  Andrew Marsden        Hendon              7  -       7 
 37   Chris Huddlestone     Windermere          -  6       6 
 38   Martin Payton         Rugeley             -  5       5 
 39   Geoffrey Wilson       Workington          -  4       4 
 40   Bill Douglas          Ravensthorpe        -  2       2 
 41=  Richard Lepley        Newark              1  1       2 
 41=  Dave Nicholls         Penyffordd          1  1       2 
 43=  Gary Standen          Coleford            1  -       1 
 43=  Marcus Dodd           Poole               1  -       1 
 43=  Mike Atkinson         Hull                1  -       1 
 43=  Richard Crossland     Ruislip             1  -       1 
 43=  Jim Carty             Elderslie           1  -       1 
 43=  Steve Hetherington    Holyhead            1  -       1 
 43=  Vaughan Stevens       Tiverton            1  -       1 
 43=  Mark Winkles          Sandbach            1  -       1 
 43=  Ian Joel              Carnforth           -  1       1 
 43=  Michael Chinchen      Egham               -  1       1 
 43=  Des McNelis           Glasgow             -  1       1 
 43=  Nathan Gunson         Dronfield           -  1       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Overall Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Les Forsbrook         Dilwyn             30 28      58 
  2   Paul Spooner          Raglan             27 26      53 
  3   Phil Clarke           Church Stretton    25 20      45 
  4   Paul Burns            Keighley           23 21      44 
  5   Allan Harryman        Co Down            20 22      42 
  6   Andrew Sankey         Ludlow             18 17      35 
  7   James Horabin         Daventry           17 16      33 
  8   Mal Capstick          Carnforth           - 30      30 
  9   Ryland James          St Clears          28  1      29 
 10   David Oldfield        York                - 27      27 
 11   Phillip Luxton        Taunton            26  -      26 
 12   Alister Crook                             - 25      25 
 13   David Hancock         Macclesfield       24  1      25 
 14   Anthony Morel         Birmingham         16  9      25 
 15   Chris Jones           Llandrindod Wells   - 24      24 
 16   Clive Molyneux        Great Harwood       - 23      23 
 17   Martin White          Birmingham         22  -      22 
 18   Gary Davison          Frizington         21  1      22 
 19=  Andy Salisbury        Wrexham            19  -      19 
 19=  Zoe Ballinger         Bodenham            - 19      19 
 21   Alan Clark            Stanley             1 18      19 
 22   Andrew Bush           Liphook            11  8      19 
 23   Andrew Powell         Blaenavon           1 15      16 
 24   Chris Morford         Horsham Road       15  -      15 
 25=  David List            Bewdley             1 14      15 
 25=  Gavin Heseltine       Brough             14  1      15 
 27=  Alan Collins          Kidderminster      13  -      13 
 27=  Martin Pettitt        Winsford            - 13      13 
 29=  Rod Kirk              Okehampton         12  -      12 
 29=  Graham Whitaker       Leeds               - 12      12 
 31   Carl Briggs           Hull                - 11      11 
 32   Anthony Lewis         Stourbridge         9  2      11 
 33   Edward Myatt          Shrewsbury          8  3      11 
 34=  Paul Aram             Wantage            10  -      10 
 34=  Stephen Middleton     Daventry            - 10      10 
 36   Graham Gent           Kirkbymoorside      6  2       8 
 37=  Eric Delnevo          New Barnet          7  -       7 
 37=  David Tennant         Halesowen           -  7       7 
 39   Miles Whitelock       Kendal              -  6       6 
 40   Guy Weaver            Oaken               -  5       5 
 41   Jason Austin          Nr Bolton           -  4       4 
 42   Paul Ohren-Bird       Northampton         -  2       2 
 43=  Simon Double          South Normanton     1  1       2 
 43=  Ros Troth             Penyfford           1  1       2 
 45=  Andy Wynn             Bromsgrove          1  -       1 
 45=  Phil Roundill         Hull                1  -       1 
 45=  Eurig Evans           Newcastle Emlyn     1  -       1 
 45=  Patrick Jackson       Middle Barton       1  -       1 
 45=  Andrew Jones          Monmouth            1  -       1 
 45=  Tom Last              Llandegfan          1  -       1 
 45=  Graeme Wood           Knutsford           -  1       1 
 45=  James How             Minehead            1  -       1 
 45=  Tim Stienlet          Glasgow             -  1       1 
 45=  Andy Juniper          Egham               -  1       1 
 45=  Mark Swallow          Dronfield           -  1       1 
 45=  Stephen Winkles       Redditch            1  -       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B9 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1=  Martin Payton         Rugeley             - 20      20 
  1=  Steve Aram            Wantage            20  -      20 
  3   Bill Douglas          Ravensthorpe        - 18      18 
  4   Gary Standen          Coleford            1  -       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B9 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1=  Guy Weaver            Oaken               - 20      20 
  1=  Paul Aram             Wantage            20  -      20 
  3   Paul Ohren-Bird       Northampton         - 18      18 
  4   Andrew Jones          Monmouth            1  -       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B10 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Grant Sturkey         Barnstaple         20 20      40 
  2   Jonathan Dunseath     Hampton Magna      18 16      34 
  3   Phil Ward             Market Drayton     14 15      29 
  4   Colin Gent            Kirkbymoorside     13 14      27 
  5   Andy Carter           Hull                - 18      18 
  6   Tony Dickinson        Hull               17  1      18 
  7   Brandon James         Nr Rugby            - 17      17 
  8   Robert Collins        Gloucester         16  -      16 
  9   Darren Westlake       North Tawnton      15  -      15 
 10=  Steve Hetherington    Holyhead            1  -       1 
 10=  Mike Atkinson         Hull                1  -       1 
 10=  Vaughan Stevens       Tiverton            1  -       1 
 10=  Michael Chinchen      Egham               -  1       1 
 10=  Nathan Gunson         Dronfield           -  1       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B10 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   James Horabin         Daventry           20 20      40 
  2   Anthony Morel         Birmingham         18 16      34 
  3   Edward Myatt          Shrewsbury         14 15      29 
  4   Graham Gent           Kirkbymoorside     13 14      27 
  5   Carl Briggs           Hull                - 18      18 
  6   Gavin Heseltine       Brough             17  1      18 
  7   Stephen Middleton     Daventry            - 17      17 
  8   Alan Collins          Kidderminster      16  -      16 
  9   Rod Kirk              Okehampton         15  -      15 
 10=  Tom Last              Llandegfan          1  -       1 
 10=  Phil Roundill         Hull                1  -       1 
 10=  James How             Minehead            1  -       1 
 10=  Andy Juniper          Egham               -  1       1 
 10=  Mark Swallow          Dronfield           -  1       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B11 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Jon Ballinger         Bodenham           20 20      40 
  2   Keith Wilde           Church Stretton    18 17      35 
  3   Simon Bush            Liss               17 14      31 
  4   Simon Rogers          Radlett             1 18      19 
  5   Tom List              Bewdley             1 16      17 
  6   Andrew Marsden        Hendon             16  -      16 
  7   David Arnold          York                - 15      15 
  8   Simon Tennant         Halesworth          - 13      13 
  9   Des McNelis           Glasgow             -  1       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B11 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Andrew Sankey         Ludlow             18 17      35 
  2   Andrew Bush           Liphook            17 14      31 
  3=  Zoe Ballinger         Bodenham            - 20      20 
  3=  Andy Salisbury        Wrexham            20  -      20 
  5   Alan Clark            Stanley             1 18      19 
  6   David List            Bewdley             1 16      17 
  7   Eric Delnevo          New Barnet         16  -      16 
  8   Graham Whitaker       Leeds               - 15      15 
  9   David Tennant         Halesowen           - 13      13 
 10   Tim Stienlet          Glasgow             -  1       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B12 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Theo Bengry           Leominster         20 18      38 
  2   Brian Bell            Skegness           17 16      33 
  3   Steven Winter         Watchet            16 14      30 
  4   Gary Smith            Craven             15 10      25 
  5   Charly Lamb           Selby              13 11      24 
  6   Robert Woodside       Ballyclare         10 12      22 
  7   Bob Green             Carnforth           - 20      20 
  8   Geoff Smith           Chertsey           18  1      19 
  9   Steve Bannister       Malton              - 17      17 
 10   Simon Crook           Stone               - 15      15 
 11   John Thompson         Clitheroe          14  1      15 
 12   Nigel Worswick        Blackburn           - 13      13 
 13   Rob Dalziel           Church Stretton     8  5      13 
 14   Geoff Cottrill        Bromsgrove         12  -      12 
 15   Robert Wright         Frizington         11  1      12 
 16   Robert Davies         Raglan              1  9      10 
 17   Mark Shoosmith        Partridge Green     9  -       9 
 18   David Warner          Northwich           -  8       8 
 19   Chris Huddlestone     Windermere          -  7       7 
 20   Geoffrey Wilson       Workington          -  6       6 
 21=  Richard Lepley        Newark              1  1       2 
 21=  Dave Nicholls         Penyffordd          1  1       2 
 23=  Jim Carty             Elderslie           1  -       1 
 23=  Marcus Dodd           Poole               1  -       1 
 23=  Richard Crossland     Ruislip             1  -       1 
 23=  Ian Joel              Carnforth           -  1       1 
 23=  Mark Winkles          Sandbach            1  -       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B12 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Les Forsbrook         Dilwyn             20 18      38 
  2   Paul Spooner          Raglan             17 16      33 
  3   Phil Clarke           Church Stretton    15 10      25 
  4   Paul Burns            Keighley           13 11      24 
  5   Allan Harryman        Co Down            10 12      22 
  6   Mal Capstick          Carnforth           - 20      20 
  7   Ryland James          St Clears          18  1      19 
  8   David Oldfield        York                - 17      17 
  9   Phillip Luxton        Taunton            16  -      16 
 10   Alister Crook                             - 15      15 
 11   David Hancock         Macclesfield       14  1      15 
 12   Chris Jones           Llandrindod Wells   - 14      14 
 13   Clive Molyneux        Great Harwood       - 13      13 
 14   Anthony Lewis         Stourbridge         8  5      13 
 15   Martin White          Birmingham         12  -      12 
 16   Gary Davison          Frizington         11  1      12 
 17   Andrew Powell         Blaenavon           1  9      10 
 18   Chris Morford         Horsham Road        9  -       9 
 19   Martin Pettitt        Winsford            -  8       8 
 20   Miles Whitelock       Kendal              -  7       7 
 21   Jason Austin          Nr Bolton           -  6       6 
 22=  Simon Double          South Normanton     1  1       2 
 22=  Ros Troth             Penyfford           1  1       2 
 24=  Eurig Evans           Newcastle Emlyn     1  -       1 
 24=  Andy Wynn             Bromsgrove          1  -       1 
 24=  Patrick Jackson       Middle Barton       1  -       1 
 24=  Stephen Winkles       Redditch            1  -       1 
 24=  Graeme Wood           Knutsford           -  1       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Two Wheel Drive Challenge Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Jon Ballinger         Bodenham           20 20      40 
  2   Keith Wilde           Church Stretton    18 17      35 
  3   Grant Sturkey         Barnstaple         17 16      33 
  4   Jonathan Dunseath     Hampton Magna      16 12      28 
  5   Simon Bush            Liss               12 11      23 
  6   Simon Rogers          Radlett             1 18      19 
  7   Phil Ward             Market Drayton     10  7      17 
  8=  Tom List              Bewdley             1 15      16 
  8=  Tony Dickinson        Hull               15  1      16 
 10=  David Warner          Northwich           - 14      14 
 10=  Robert Collins        Gloucester         14  -      14 
 12=  Darren Westlake       North Tawnton      13  -      13 
 12=  Andy Carter           Hull                - 13      13 
 14   Colin Gent            Kirkbymoorside      8  5      13 
 15   Steve Aram            Wantage            11  -      11 
 16   Simon Tennant         Halesworth          - 10      10 
 17=  Martin Payton         Rugeley             -  9       9 
 17=  Andrew Marsden        Hendon              9  -       9 
 19   Geoffrey Wilson       Workington          -  8       8 
 20   Bill Douglas          Ravensthorpe        -  6       6 
 21   Dave Nicholls         Penyffordd          1  1       2 
 22=  Steve Hetherington    Holyhead            1  -       1 
 22=  Mike Atkinson         Hull                1  -       1 
 22=  Gary Standen          Coleford            1  -       1 
 22=  Michael Chinchen      Egham               -  1       1 
 22=  Vaughan Stevens       Tiverton            1  -       1 
 22=  Nathan Gunson         Dronfield           -  1       1 
 22=  Des McNelis           Glasgow             -  1       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Two Wheel Drive Challenge Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Andrew Sankey         Ludlow             18 17      35 
  2   James Horabin         Daventry           17 16      33 
  3   Anthony Morel         Birmingham         16 12      28 
  4   Andrew Bush           Liphook            12 11      23 
  5=  Zoe Ballinger         Bodenham            - 20      20 
  5=  Andy Salisbury        Wrexham            20  -      20 
  7   Alan Clark            Stanley             1 18      19 
  8   Edward Myatt          Shrewsbury         10  7      17 
  9=  David List            Bewdley             1 15      16 
  9=  Gavin Heseltine       Brough             15  1      16 
 11=  Martin Pettitt        Winsford            - 14      14 
 11=  Alan Collins          Kidderminster      14  -      14 
 13=  Rod Kirk              Okehampton         13  -      13 
 13=  Carl Briggs           Hull                - 13      13 
 15   Graham Gent           Kirkbymoorside      8  5      13 
 16   Paul Aram             Wantage            11  -      11 
 17   David Tennant         Halesowen           - 10      10 
 18=  Guy Weaver            Oaken               -  9       9 
 18=  Eric Delnevo          New Barnet          9  -       9 
 20   Jason Austin          Nr Bolton           -  8       8 
 21   Paul Ohren-Bird       Northampton         -  6       6 
 22   Ros Troth             Penyfford           1  1       2 
 23=  Tom Last              Llandegfan          1  -       1 
 23=  Phil Roundill         Hull                1  -       1 
 23=  Andrew Jones          Monmouth            1  -       1 
 23=  Andy Juniper          Egham               -  1       1 
 23=  James How             Minehead            1  -       1 
 23=  Tim Stienlet          Glasgow             -  1       1 
 23=  Mark Swallow          Dronfield           -  1       1 

BTRDA Rally Series Under 25 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Robert Woodside       Ballyclare         17 20      37 
  2   John Perrott          Leominster         15 17      32 
  3   Steven Clark          Gretna             16 13      29 
  4   Ben Briant            Darley Dale        14 15      29 
  5   Colin Gent            Kirkbymoorside     12 12      24 
  6   Nik Elsmore           Coleford           20  -      20 
  7=  Geoff Smith           Chertsey           18  1      19 
  7=  Daniel Dunbabin       Warrington          1 18      19 
  9   Paul Richards         Abergavenny         1 16      17 
 10   Martin Payton         Rugeley             - 14      14 
 11   Neil Collins          Billinge           13  -      13 
 12=  Mike Atkinson         Hull                1  -       1 
 12=  Michael Brew          Andreas, IoM        -  1       1 
 12=  James Rogers          Grimsby             1  -       1 
 12=  Alexander Housalas    Midsommer Norton    -  1       1 

BTRDA Rally Series Under 25 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Nathan Parry          Abergavenny        18 14      32 
  2   Andrew Bush           Liphook            16 12      28 
  3   Graham Gent           Kirkbymoorside     14 10      24 
  4=  Zoe Ballinger         Bodenham            - 20      20 
  4=  Phillip Luxton        Taunton            20  -      20 
  6   Richard Pashley       Sheffield           1 18      19 
  7   David List            Bewdley             1 17      18 
  8   Scott Poxon           Toton              17  -      17 
  9   Clive Dunbabin        Warrington          1 16      17 
 10=  Andrew Cobley         Macclesfield       15  -      15 
 10=  Carl Briggs           Hull                - 15      15 
 12   Chris Wales           Longlevens          1 13      14 
 13   Gary Newton           Barrow-In-Furness   - 11      11 
 14=  Phil Roundill         Hull                1  -       1 
 14=  Sean Bentley          Bath                -  1       1 
 14=  Christian Breeshey    Bride, IoM          -  1       1 
 14=  James How             Minehead            1  -       1 
 14=  Tim Stienlet          Glasgow             -  1       1 

BTRDA Rally Series Lady Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Gilly Handley         Cockermouth         1 20      21 

BTRDA Rally Series Lady Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Ann Parker            Perth              18 15      33 
  2   Nancy Russell         Stockport          16 16      32 
  3=  Zoe Ballinger         Bodenham            - 20      20 
  3=  Laura Forsyth         Cheltenham         20  -      20 
  5   Catherine Phillipson  London              - 18      18 
  6   Suzanne Emiliani      Lincoln             1 17      18 
  7   Pamela Ludgate        Watford            17  -      17 
  8=  Jo Tooze              Usk                 1  1       2 
  8=  Ros Troth             Penyfford           1  1       2 
 10   Christian Breeshey    Bride, IoM          -  1       1 

BTRDA Rally Series Junior Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Robert Woodside       Ballyclare         18 20      38 
  2   John Perrott          Leominster         17 18      35 
  3   Ben Briant            Darley Dale        16 17      33 
  4   Nik Elsmore           Coleford           20  -      20 
  5   Neil Collins          Billinge           15  -      15 

BTRDA Rally Series Senior Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Brian Bell            Skegness           20 18      38 
  2   Jon Ballinger         Bodenham           16 17      33 
  3   Les Allfrey           Wellesbourne       15 15      30 
  4   Steve Bannister       Malton              - 20      20 
  5   John Thompson         Clitheroe          18  1      19 
  6   Geoff Cottrill        Bromsgrove         17  -      17 
  7   Roger Simpson         Congleton           1 16      17 
  8   Chris Huddlestone     Windermere          - 14      14 
  9   Bill Douglas          Ravensthorpe        - 13      13 
 10=  Michael Chinchen      Egham               -  1       1 
 10=  Nathan Gunson         Dronfield           -  1       1 

BTRDA Rally Series Senior Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Kenneth Thompson      Cheltenham         17 17      34 
  2   Phil Jones            Abergavenny        15 16      31 
  3   Simon Pain            Kenilworth         14 12      26 
  4   David Hancock         Macclesfield       20  1      21 
  5   Mal Capstick          Carnforth           - 20      20 
  6=  David Oldfield        York                - 18      18 
  6=  Martin White          Birmingham         18  -      18 
  8   Allan Harryman        Co Down            16  0      16 
  9   Ray Berris            Chelmsford          - 15      15 
 10   Graham Whitaker       Leeds               - 14      14 
 11   Kevin Booth           Congleton           1 13      14 
 12   Chris Morford         Horsham Road       13  -      13 
 13   Barry Luxton          Taunton            12  -      12 
 14=  Ian Butcher           Sutton Coldfield    1  1       2 
 14=  Phil Spilsted         Hawarden            1  1       2 
 16   Roger Allan           Rushwick            1  -       1 

Issued at 18:40 on 07 Mar 98.
Championship results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 7 March 1998


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk