Vauxhall Astra Stages Rally 1999

Award Winners

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION
POSITION NUMBER                      CREW
    1       1  Richard Gough/Tony Beddoes     Mitsubishi Carisma GT
    2       7  Hugh Hunter/Shaun O'Gorman     Ford Sapphire Cosworth
    3      12  Gwyn Thomas/Phil Harrison      Ford Sierra

CLASS AWARDS
Class A
    1      65  Emlyn Wynne/Steve Griffiths    Suzuki Swift
    2      96  Sabrina Shaw/Julia Rabbett     Ford Ka
    3      78  Judy Lucas/Phil Spilstead      Skoda Felicia
Class B
    1      51  Andy Burnel/Carl Sorenson      Peugeot 106 S16
    2      23  Paul Wedgbury/Chris Neale      Peugeot 106 S16
    3      48  Leigh Armstrong/Stuart White   Peugeot 106
Class C
    1      36  Peter Gerbez/Mark Jones        Ford Escort RS1800
    2      40  David Jenkins/Aled Davies      Talbot Sunbeam
    3       5  Andy Miers/Emir Jones          Ford Escort RS
Class D
    1      41  Philip Walker/Peter Martin     Mazda 323T
    2      16  Robin Bradbury/Peter Thomas    Ford Escort Mk2
    3      19  Dennis Parry/Huw Lewis         Ford Sierra 4x4
Class E
    1      31  Andy Senior/Dave Ellis         Honda Civic
    2      76  Carl Poscha/Ray Hotty          Vauxhall Nova
Class F
    1      91  Paul Thomas/John Connor        Vauxhall Astra
    2      18  Steven Bailey/Nigel Bailey     Vauxhall Astra GSI
    3      34  Dave Hull/Pamela Hull          Vauxhall Astra
Class G
    1       6  Mallock Nicoll/Jim Howie       Mitsubishi EVO 4
    2      59  Andrew Kenny/Gary Kenny        Mitsubishi Lancer

Best all lady crew
    1      96  Sabrina Shaw/Julia Rabbett     Ford Ka
Best Vauxhall
    1      62  Richard Edwards/Dianne Brookfield Vauxhall Astra RWD
Best improvement on seeding
No award made
Best Overseas Crew
    1      21  Noel Driver/Joseph Shinners    Ford Escort
 
Results Final at 19:50 on 03 Apr 99.
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 05 April 1999


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk