Vauxhall Astra Stages Rally 1999

Final Classification

   POSITION
OVERALL CLASS NUMBER                 CREW                         CLASS  TOTAL  
  1     1     1  Richard Gough/Tony Beddoes     Mitsubishi Carisma   D  1:00:13 
  2     2     7  Hugh Hunter/Shaun O'Gorman     Ford Sapphire Cosw   D  1:01:02 
  3     3    12  Gwyn Thomas/Phil Harrison      Ford Sierra          D  1:02:13 
  4     1     6  Mallock Nicoll/Jim Howie       Mitsubishi EVO 4     G  1:03:21 
  5     4    41  Philip Walker/Peter Martin     Mazda 323T           D  1:03:26 
  6     5    16  Robin Bradbury/Peter Thomas    Ford Escort Mk2      D  1:03:39 
  7     1    51  Andy Burnel/Carl Sorenson      Peugeot 106 S16      B  1:04:08 
  8     6    19  Dennis Parry/Huw Lewis         Ford Sierra 4x4      D  1:04:13 
  9     7    20  Edward Roberts/Gary Hunter     Ford Escort Cosw.    D  1:04:14 
 10     8    64  Mark Taylor/Bob Batty          Ford Sapphire        D  1:06:02 
 11     1    36  Peter Gerbez/Mark Jones        Ford Escort RS1800   C  1:06:03 
 12     2    23  Paul Wedgbury/Chris Neale      Peugeot 106 S16      B  1:06:03 
 13     9     8  Danny Fois/Mike Wiseman        Ford Escort Cosw.    D  1:06:07 
 14    10     9  Geoff Cottrill/Phillip Pearce  MG Metro 6R4         D  1:06:26 
 15     2    40  David Jenkins/Aled Davies      Talbot Sunbeam       C  1:07:09 
 16    11    28  John Lay/Tim Hobbs             Metro 6R4            D  1:07:19 
 17     3    48  Leigh Armstrong/Stuart White   Peugeot 106          B  1:07:20 
 18     3     5  Andy Miers/Emir Jones          Ford Escort RS       C  1:07:21 
 19     4    89  Andrew Stokes/Russell Benson   Ford Orange          C  1:07:37 
 20     5    50  Nick Skelton/Neil Banks        Peugeot 205          C  1:07:48 
 21     6    25  Kelvin Evans/Keith Davies      Peugeot 205          C  1:08:07 
 22    12    47  Richard Newman/Chris Allsopp   Ford Escort Mk1      D  1:08:18 
 23    13    15  Philip Squires/Michael Squires Ford Escort RS       D  1:08:29 
 24     1    91  Paul Thomas/John Connor        Vauxhall Astra       F  1:08:31 
 25     7    62  Richard Edwards/Dianne Brookfield Vauxhall Astra    C  1:08:31 
 26     4    49  David Hutchinson/Tim Hutchinson Peugeot 106 GTI     B  1:08:31 
 27     5    35  Alex Mack/John Upham           Peugeot 106 S16      B  1:08:33 
 28     8    30  Mark Goodwin/Wayne Davies      Ford Escort          C  1:08:58 
 29     1    31  Andy Senior/Dave Ellis         Honda Civic          E  1:09:02 
 30    14    53  Martin Wyles/Paul Morris       Ford Escort          D  1:09:03 
 31     2    18  Steven Bailey/Nigel Bailey     Vauxhall Astra GSI   F  1:09:06 
 32     6   103  Jon Adams/James Wardle         Ford Escort          B  1:09:22 
 33     3    34  Dave Hull/Pamela Hull          Vauxhall Astra       F  1:09:37 
 34     2    59  Andrew Kenny/Gary Kenny        Mitsubishi Lancer    G  1:10:25 
 35     7    44  Steve Hetherington/Tom Last    Vauxhall Nova GSI    B  1:10:28 
 36     9    60  James Young/David Young        Vauxhall Astra       C  1:10:36 
 37    15    27  Charlie Pye/Dave Tinsley       Ford Sierra Cosw.    D  1:10:39 
 38     1    65  Emlyn Wynne/Steve Griffiths    Suzuki Swift         A  1:11:35 
 39    10    63  Steve Hiser/Alan Bouch         Vauxhall Astra GTE   C  1:12:22 
 40    11    92  David Muir/Gareth Hall         Peugeot 306 S16      C  1:12:39 
 41    12    71  Simon Woodley/Dean Standing    Ford Escort          C  1:13:06 
 42    13   104  Christopher White/Andrew Hindle Ford Escort         C  1:13:19 
 43     2    76  Carl Poscha/Ray Hotty          Vauxhall Nova        E  1:13:37 
 44    14    80  Carl Francis/John Davies       Vauxhall Astra       C  1:13:39 
 45    15    88  Chris Earles/Iain Scott        Ford Escort RS       C  1:14:07 
 46     8    86  Anthony Gluyas/Sarah Gluyas    Ford Escort          B  1:14:07 
 47     9   105  Julia Taylor/Jim Alcock        Vauxhall Nova        B  1:14:13 
 48    16    83  Robert Dalziel/Anthony Lewis   Ford Sierra Cosw.    D  1:14:24 
 49    17    21  Noel Driver/Joseph Shinners    Ford Escort          D  1:14:33 
 50    10    38  Nigel Hathaway/Graham Hopewell Vauxhall Nova GSI    B  1:14:36 
 51    18    72  David Jones/Amanda Williams    Ford Sierra XR 4x4   D  1:16:02 
 52    19   108  Dan Evans/Kim Smith            Land Rover 90        D  1:16:28 
 53    16   109  Aled Hughes/Steve Goodwin      Ford Escort          C  1:16:30 
 54     2    96  Sabrina Shaw/Julia Rabbett     Ford Ka              A  1:17:33 
 55     3    78  Judy Lucas/Phil Spilstead      Skoda Felicia        A  1:18:15 
 56    11    94  Darren Yarney/Brian Yarney     Talbot Sunbeam TI    B  1:18:58 
 57    20    61  Jeff Wincott/Dave Jones        Ford Sapphire        D  1:19:20 
 58     4   114  Jody Shone/Mike Sparke         Vauxhall Nova        A  1:26:07 
 59     5    74  Mark Cowell/David Swift        Skoda Felicia        A  1:26:37 

Results Final at 19:50 on 03 Apr 99.
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 05 April 1999


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk