Vauxhall Astra Historic Stages Rally 1999

Final Classification

   POSITION
OVERALL CLASS NUMBER                 CREW                         CLASS  TOTAL  
  -     1   202  Charles Golding/Preston Ayres  Ford Escort RS1600  C2  0:32:52 
  -     1   208  Kevin Bristow/Pauls Hardiman   Datsun 240Z         C3  0:34:20 
  -     2   201  Nick Whale/Nick Kennedy        Porsche 911         C3  0:34:33 
  1     1   204  Graham Waite/Gary Titchmarsh   Volvo Amazon        B4  0:34:35 
  2     1   205  Dave Preece/Rowand Prentice    Porsche 911         B5  0:34:43 
  -     2   217  Dave Watkins/Gavin Heseltine   Ford Escort RS1600  C2  0:34:48 
  -     3   206  Peter O'Neill/Ros Troth        Ford Escort Mk1     C2  0:35:06 
  3     2   213  Simon Wallis/Gary Bailey       Porsche 911         B5  0:35:27 
  4     1   216  Paul Merryweather/Sandra Deacon Ford LotusCortina  B3  0:35:38 
  5     2   207  Andrew Street/Simon Gaden      Saab Sonnet         B4  0:35:43 
  6     2   215  Neil White/"Polly"             Ford Cortina        B3  0:36:29 
  7     1   214  Clive King/Bob Ward            Austin Cooper S     B2  0:36:45 
  8     3   209  Paul Pesticcio/Martin Vickers  Ford Lotus Cortina  B3  0:36:55 
  9     1   223  Nigel Barnett/Dennis Greenslade Hillman Imp        B1  0:37:15 
  -     1   219  Andrew Bowns/Colin Marshall    Lancia Fulvia HF    C1  0:37:27 
  -     2   229  Roger Ray/Paul Ray             Ford Escort Mexico  C1  0:37:44 
 10     2   220  Gordon Cameron/Sheila Grimshaw Austin Cooper       B1  0:37:59 
 11     1   226  Michael Hinde/Andrew Turner    VW Okrasa Beetle    A2  0:38:31 
  -     4   212  Mike Brown/Jonnie Oldham       Ford Escort Mk1     C2  0:38:49 
  -     3   225  Michael Fewings/Simon Wallace  Saab 96 V4          C1  0:39:13 
 12     3   222  Alistair Bell/Peter Horsburgh  Mini Cooper 'S'     B1  0:39:14 
 13     2   227  Peter Quinton/Dennis Turner    Jaguar Mark 2       A2  0:39:32 
  -     4   231  Wyndhom Rees/Aled Rees         Ford Escort Mk1     C1  0:39:44 
 14     3   230  Richard Pugh/Liz Pugh          Volvo 122S          B4  0:39:53 
 15     4   224  David Clibbery/John Dove       Saab 96 V4          B4  0:40:49 
 16     4   234  Stephen Colclough/Sue Sanders-Peppitt Ford Cortin  B3  0:40:57 
 17     2   228  Iain Small/Stephanie Small     Lancia Fulvia       B2  0:41:19 
 18     5   235  Barry Owen/Robert Jones        Ford Cortina GT     B3  0:41:23 
 19     3   218  Steve Baker/Bill Stevenson     Porsche 911         B5  0:42:30 
 20     6   211  David Atherton/David Penn      Ford Lotus Cortina  B3  0:42:48 

Results Final at 14:35 on 03 Apr 99.
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 05 April 1999


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk