Durham Sprint Stages Rally 1999

Final Classification

   POSITION
OVERALL CLASS NUMBER                 CREW                           CLASS   TOTAL  
  1     1     3  George Grieve/Lee Carter          Escort Cosworth   D    29:00 
  2     2     2  Tom Morris/Stephen Morris         Metro 6R4         D    29:11 
  3     3    10  Vin Hughes/Dave Ellis             Sierra Cosworth   D    29:40 
  4     4     1  David Robson/George Tindall       Escort Cosworth   D    29:53 
  5     5     8  Andy Fenwick/John Askew           Sapphire Coswor   D    30:16 
  6     6    35  David Auden/Jayne Auden           Escort Cosworth   D    30:34 
  7     1    11  James Fletcher/Ken Bills          Peugeot 205       C    30:41 
  8     7    14  David Brown/Paul Hudson           Subaru Impreza    D    30:47 
  9     8     5  Ken Hall/Mick Millane             Escort Cosworth   D    30:49 
 10     1    67  R Hamilton/Don Whyatt             Peugeot 205 RWD   B    30:55 
 11     9    17  Alan Barr/Bill Ballantyre         Subaru Impreza    D    30:58 
 12    10    15  Paul Humble/Donna Harper          Sierra Cosworth   D    30:59 
 13    11     4  Ian Coleman/Neil Coleman          Sunny GTi-R       D    31:00 
 14     2    12  David Conley/Robin Nicolson       Sunbeam BRM       B    31:11 
 15     2     9  Chris Mackenzie/Lucilla McIntosh  Peugeot 205GTi    C    31:12 
 16     3    16  Geoffrey Harkness/Nigel Harkness  Corsa             B    31:13 
 17    12    59  Simon Butler/Dave Turnbull        Chevette 2.3      D    31:15 
 18     3    23  Micheal Glendinning/Dave Thompson Astra             C    31:19 
 19     4    13  Geoff Glover/Charlie Turner       Astra RWD         C    31:44 
 20     4    42  Terry Wright/Steve Williams       Metro GTi         B    31:46 
 21     5    20  Barry Lindsay/Micheal Lindsay     Peugeot 205       B    31:55 
 22     5     7  Geoff Wright/A Stephenson         Almera GTi        C    32:04 
 23    13    21  Dave Dalgliesh/Mike Sudden        Sierra Cosworth   D    32:23 
 24     6    26  Judy Wilson Petch/G Barnett       Peugeot 205       B    32:46 
 25     1    25  Chris Moore/Chris Purvis          Nova              A    32:46 
 26     7    64  T Johnson/R Birkill               Peugeot 106       B    32:51 
 27     8    40  Andrew Heath/Lisa White           Nova              B    32:52 
 28    14    22  Steve Bussey/Rob Kirk             Sierra Cosworth   D    33:04 
 29     9    65  Dave Barnett/M Watts              Peugeot 106       B    33:08 
 30     6    44  Ian Legge/Andrew Legge            Escort Mk1 16v    C    33:10 
 31     2    57  Graham Bell/Alan Turner           Renault 5         A    33:20 
 32     3    60  Steve Williams/L Watson           Metro GTi         A    33:28 
 33    10    63  Jim Wilson Petch/S Petch          Peugeot 106       B    33:37 
 34    11    31  David Cox/Tery Searle             Metro GTi         B    33:37 
 35    12    28  Angus Walaby/Richard Hatfield     Escort            B    33:42 
 36     4    38  Simon Stewart/Doug Levee          Nova              A    33:48 
 37    13    43  Rob Jenson/Keith Wallace          Astra             B    34:15 
 38    14    39  Richard Pinkney/Richard Lumb      Crysler Avenger   B    34:27 
 39     7    34  Stephen Kent/Martin Cockerill     Peugot 205        C    34:44 
 40    15    55  Jon Olds/Stuart Simpson           Golf GTi          B    34:46 
 41    16    46  Neil Foster/Ian Foster            Nova              B    34:47 
 42     8    48  Malcolm Burns/Peter Burns         Escort Mk2        C    34:56 
 43     5    45  Dave Faulkner/Andrew Drimmie      Nova              A    34:57 
 44     6    62  Steve Head/D Head                 Corsa             A    35:05 
 45    15    29  Jonathan Gratton/Neill Rowley     Sierra Cosworth   D    35:22 
 46    17    61  Michael Burgon/Michael Stott      Sunbeam           B    35:28 
 47    18    24  Paul Uren/Simon Tweedle           Pugeot 205        B    35:40 
 48     9    51  Barney Pilgrim/Madi Pilgrim       Peugot 205        C    35:43 
 49    19    36  Andrew Grimstone/Michael Wilkinson Sunbeam          B    35:44 
 50     7    41  Keith Walton/Ian Hutchinson       Fiat Uno          A    36:04 
 51     8    58  David Martin/David Bell           Nova              A    36:04 
 52    10    33  Peter Leary/Susan McLean          Kadett Rallye     C    36:17 
 53     9     6  Keith Davison/Colin Pickard       Skoda Favorit     A    36:29 
 54    10    53  Tristan Pye/Chris Thirling        Daihatsu Mira     A    36:41 
 55    16    37  Craig Dalton/Steve Waggett        Escort            D    37:19 
 56    11    49  Alyn Stockton/B Delf              Nova              A    37:23 
 57    11    30  Jim Kirwin/J J Hynes              MG Meastro        C    37:28 
 58    12    50  Mike Ridgewell/Paul Bell          Mini Cooper       A    38:21 
 59    13    52  Christopher Ayre/Simon Ayre       Mini              A    38:56 
 60    14    18  Phil Morton/Keith Knox            Datsun Sunny      A    39:34 
 61    15    32  John Hislop/Gary Newton           Nova              A    40:04 

Results Final at 17:25 on 23 Oct 1999.
Software by Tynemouth Computer Services
Results by North East Rally Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 24 October 1999


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk