The Cock of the North Rally 1999

Final Classification

   POSITION
OVL  CLASS NUMBER                 CREW                           CLASS   TOTAL  
  1     1     3  Geoff Hall/Paul Bosdet         Austin Cooper S    B3    10:39 
  2     1     4  Frank Fennell/Kevin Savage     Volvo Amazon       B4    12:34 
  3     2     5  Phil Stroud/Dave Harris        Ford Lotus Cortina B3    13:12 
  4     1    14  Neil Bye/Stephen Bye           Peugeot 205 Gti    D2    15:32 
  5     1     6  Clive Sissons/Derek Bateson    Opel Kadett        D3    16:27 
  6     1    16  Malcolm Grisdale/Richard Todd  Subaru Turbo Coupe D4    16:59 
  7     2    26  Keith Woodburn/Robert Hargreaves MG MGB           B4    17:51 
  8     3     1  Geoff Twigg/Graham Carter      Morris Cooper S    B3    20:51 
  9     2    17  Simon Harrison/Steve Hill      Ford Escort        D3    21:11 
 10     1    29  Mike Smailes/Stan Appleton     Jowett Jupiter     A2    24:06 
 11     3    34  John Worthing/John Cadwallader Volvo 122S         B4    27:51 
 12     4    28  Chris Hunt Cooke/David Kirkham MG MGB             B4    30:23 
 13     5    25  Mike Kirk/Mal Capstick         Sunbeam Alpine     B4    31:00 
 14     4    36  David Marsden/Mike Garstang    Ford Cortina       B3    31:15 
 15     6    21  Jayne Wignall/Fred Bent        Volvo PV 544       B4    32:11 
 16     7    23  Philip Armstrong/Frank Hussey  Volvo 122S         B4    32:43 
 17     5    24  Jack Curran/David Bardwell     Morris Cooper S    B3    40:02 
 18     2    18  Adrian Loxam/Katy Mashiter     Volksvagen Scirocc D2    42:38 
 19     3    43  John Livermore/Ian Dickinson   Hillman Avenger    D2    43:04 
 20     1    38  Kevin Needham/David McHay      Austin A40         B2    47:20 
 21     8    39  Edward Stuttard/John Stuttard  Triumph GT6 Mk1    B4    48:08 
 22     1    59  Ashley Hodge/Charles Reade-Jahn Nissan Cherry     D1    52:19 
 23     2    55  David Harrison/Anthony Harrison Ford Escort       D1    54:06 
 24     1    48  Daniel Barritt/David Barritt   Austin Mini        C1    55:36 
 25     9    33  Ernest Calvert/Brian Smith     MG MGA Roadster    B4    56:55 
 26     2    30  Peter Boyce/Graham Raeburn     SAAB 96            C1    67:21 
 27     3    54  Craig Dickinson/Kevin Haworth  Morris Mini        D1    72:08 
 28     3    62  Antony Helmn/Dave Copley       Vauxhall Astra     D3    72:35 
 29     4    58  David Baker/Keith Woods        Ford Fiesta XR2    D2    82:18 
 30     1    42  Sean Holly/Keith Nolan         Triumph TR4        B5   112:59 
 31     5    57  Malcolm Holdsworth/Richard Holdsworth Toyota Corr D2   113:48 
 32     1    40  Nick Ackers/Simon Mott         MG MGB Roadster    C2   117:05 
 33    10    27  Keith Jenkins/Edwin Evans      Saab 96 V4         B4   124:21 
 34     4    60  Mike McVeigh/Jim McDairmid     Austin Mini        D1   149:50 
 35    11    50  Rod Higham/Nick Higham         Triumph 2000       B4   150:08 
 36     6    51  Paul Garth/Richard Preston     Morris Cooper      B3   170:31 

Results Final at 17:00 on 07 Nov 1999.
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 07 November 1999


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk