Chandlers Tour of Lincs Stages Rally 1999

Final Classification

   POSITION
OVERALL CLASS NUMBER                 CREW                         CLASS  TOTAL  
  1     1     1  Ray Brammer/Peter Jolly        Ford Escort Cos      5    87:36 
  2     1    11  Chris Wood/Ken White           Vauxhall Astra       3    89:07 
  3     2    12  Colin Barber/Martin Barber     Vauxhall Astra GSI   3    90:24 
  4     2    19  Brian Otridge/Chris Aslett     Ford Sierra Sapp     5    91:49 
  5     3    14  Ian Want/David Hackney         Ford Escort          3    93:06 
  6     1    34  Stuart Tomlinson/Nick Taylor   Ford Escort Mk2      4    93:13 
  7     3     9  Gawaine Clarke/Robert Duck     Ford Sapp Cos        5    93:14 
  8     1    16  Ian Fixter/Paul Daulby         Vauxhall Nova        2    93:42 
  9     4    26  Colin Adams/Steve Ellis        VW Golf              3    94:04 
 10     2    29  Richard Johnson/Paul Askey     Vauxhall Nova        2    94:23 
 11     4    57  John Van Camp/Alan Brown       Mitsubishi Lancer    5    94:52 
 12     5    66  Chris Leeming/Vicky Walton     Ford Escort          3    94:55 
 13     5    56  Dave Taylor/Sue Taylor         Subaru Legacy RS     5    95:04 
 14     6    31  Tim Stell/Mike Yates           Vauxhall Astra       3    95:07 
 15     7    40  David Robinson/Ruth Langdon    Vauxhall Astra       3    95:47 
 16     3    33  Chris Firth/David Everard      Ford Escort          2    96:11 
 17     2    37  Paul Turton/Paul Armitage      Triumph TR7 V8       4    96:44 
 18     8    30  Mark Haley/Nick Johnstone      Peugeot 205          3    96:58 
 19     6    20  Peter Hamlett/Neil Bourne      Ford Cos Sapphire    5    97:05 
 20     9    54  Alastair Hobday/Richard Dunham Peugeot 205          3    97:06 
 21    10    42  Neil Aldritt/Kelvin Savege     Vauxhall Astra GTE   3    97:35 
 22    11    43  Phil Jermyn/David Heath        Ford Escort Mk 1     3    97:37 
 23     4    68  John Hanson/Julian Thorpe      Vauxhall Nova GSI    2    97:44 
 24     1    50  David Pattrick/Richard Pattrick Peugeot 106 Rally   1    98:03 
 25    12    76  Michael Kent/Colin Stockil     Vauxhall Chevette    3    98:06 
 26     2    51  Ian Barrett/Andy Coupland      Vauxhall Nova        1    98:31 
 27     5    61  David Rose/Graham Henshaw      Toyota Corolla GT    2    98:34 
 28    13    59  Jason Moore/Andy Wilson        Peugeot 205 GTI      3    98:53 
 29     6    77  Gavin Smith/Richard Glew       Lada Samara          2    99:48 
 30     3    35  John Godbehere/Geoff Moss      Ford Escort Mexico   4    99:53 
 31    14    81  John Ward/Stuart Middleton     Ford Escort Mk3      3   100:02 
 32     7    69  Richard Hall/David Markham     Vauxhall Nova        2   100:32 
 33     8    25  Errol Bairstow/Pete Kettle     Vauxhall Nova GSI    2   100:40 
 34     9    53  Andy Anderson/Arthur Heaton    Toyota Corolla       2   101:11 
 35    15    32  John Hardy/Colin Mason         Ford Cos Sierra      3   101:12 
 36    10    84  Paul Smith/Kev Bradley         Lada Samara          2   101:20 
 37    11    74  Gary Orton/Andy Lewin          Talbot Sunbeam       2   101:37 
 38     3    48  Gareth Frank/Dick Wardle       Vauxhall Nova        1   101:41 
 39    16    83  Clive Hitchman/Mark Peaker     Ford Escort Mk2      3   102:18 
 40    17    47  Mark Pocklington/Simon Pocklington Renault Clio 1   3   102:22 
 41    12    88  Roger Preistnall/James Orton   Vauxhall Nova        2   103:09 
 42    13    49  Tim Pearcey/Jeremy Thomas      Davrian Mk8          2   103:12 
 43    18    90  Kevin Hardwick/Andy Howdle     Talbot Sunbeam       3   103:32 
 44     7    36  Jon Fox/S Lynn                 Ford Sierra XR4*4    5   103:33 
 45    14    89  Paul Hughes/Phil McCutchen     Talbot Sunbeam       2   103:41 
 46     4    73  Robert Stevens/Michelle Jenkins Vauxhall Astra      1   105:19 
 47    19    79  Tim Moxon/Roger Laister        Peugeot 205 GTI      3   105:41 
 48    15    82  Tony Smith/Chris Thorley       Peugeot 205          2   106:42 
 49    20    78  Mark Douglas/Dawn Ross         Peugeot 309 GTI      3   110:19 
 50    21    60  Stephen Henty/Mike Henty       Nissan Sunny GTI     3   111:37 
 51    22    65  Lorraine Leeming/Karen Fitz-Simons Ford Escort      3   112:50 
 52     4    80  Tony Ray/Patricia Green        Mitsubishi Lancer    4   122:38 
 53    16    67  Alister Wait/David Horsnell    Ford Escort Mk2      2   140:14 
 
Results Final at 17:45 on 11 Apr 99.
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 11 April 1999


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk