Chandlers Tour of Lincs Stages Rally 1999

Classification after Leg 1

   POSITION
OVERALL CLASS NUMBER                 CREW                         CLASS  TOTAL  
  1     1     1  Ray Brammer/Peter Jolly        Ford Escort Cos      5    32:36 
  2     2     3  Eian Pritchard/Martin Jones    Ford Escort Cos      5    33:28 
  3     1     5  Craig Dykes/Barry Dove         Ford Escort          4    33:32 
  4     1    11  Chris Wood/Ken White           Vauxhall Astra       3    33:32 
  5     3    17  Mark Loomes/Stephen Lloyd      Ford Cos Sapphire    5    33:37 
  6     4     9  Gawaine Clarke/Robert Duck     Ford Sapp Cos        5    33:45 
  7     2    12  Colin Barber/Martin Barber     Vauxhall Astra GSI   3    33:53 
  8     5    10  Mark Jessop/M Frith            Subaru Impreza       5    34:00 
  9     6     7  Ken Murray/Paul Entwistle      Subaru Impreza       5    34:07 
 10     7    24  Ian Colman/Neil Colman         Nissan Sunny         5    34:18 
 11     1    39  Graham Smith/Geoff Watson      Rover Mini           2    34:24 
 12     2    34  Stuart Tomlinson/Nick Taylor   Ford Escort Mk2      4    34:26 
 13     3    14  Ian Want/David Hackney         Ford Escort          3    34:38 
 14     3    23  Yuk Hodgson/S McNulty          Ford Escort Mk 1     4    34:40 
 15     4    18  Tony Wales/Ian Wilson          Vauxhall Chevette    3    34:45 
 16     2    16  Ian Fixter/Paul Daulby         Vauxhall Nova        2    34:59 
 17     3    29  Richard Johnson/Paul Askey     Vauxhall Nova        2    35:16 
 18     8    19  Brian Otridge/Chris Aslett     Ford Sierra Sapp     5    35:18 
 19     5    13  John Cudmore/Bryan Elliott     Peugeot 205          3    35:31 
 20     6    28  Nick Wood/Phil Atkinson        Ford Escort Mk 4     3    35:42 
 21     7    26  Colin Adams/Steve Ellis        VW Golf              3    35:46 
 22     8    40  David Robinson/Ruth Langdon    Vauxhall Astra       3    35:57 
 23     9    56  Dave Taylor/Sue Taylor         Subaru Legacy RS     5    35:58 
 24     9    31  Tim Stell/Mike Yates           Vauxhall Astra       3    36:05 
 25     4    35  John Godbehere/Geoff Moss      Ford Escort Mexico   4    36:13 
 26    10    30  Mark Haley/Nick Johnstone      Peugeot 205          3    36:25 
 27    10    57  John Van Camp/Alan Brown       Mitsubishi Lancer    5    36:30 
 28    11    66  Chris Leeming/Vicky Walton     Ford Escort          3    36:37 
 29     4    33  Chris Firth/David Everard      Ford Escort          2    36:44 
 30     5    37  Paul Turton/Paul Armitage      Triumph TR7 V8       4    36:48 
 31    12    54  Alastair Hobday/Richard Dunham Peugeot 205          3    36:59 
 32     1    50  David Pattrick/Richard Pattrick Peugeot 106 Rally   1    36:59 
 33    13    59  Jason Moore/Andy Wilson        Peugeot 205 GTI      3    37:02 
 34    11    20  Peter Hamlett/Neil Bourne      Ford Cos Sapphire    5    37:04 
 35     5    45  Phil Hall/Nigel Hutchinson     Ford Escort          2    37:06 
 36    14    42  Neil Aldritt/Kelvin Savege     Vauxhall Astra GTE   3    37:08 
 37    15    43  Phil Jermyn/David Heath        Ford Escort Mk 1     3    37:11 
 38     6    68  John Hanson/Julian Thorpe      Vauxhall Nova GSI    2    37:13 
 39     7    38  Dave Hemingway/Graham Padgett  Ford Escort          2    37:18 
 40    16    76  Michael Kent/Colin Stockil     Vauxhall Chevette    3    37:22 
 41     8    61  David Rose/Graham Henshaw      Toyota Corolla GT    2    37:29 
 42     2    51  Ian Barrett/Andy Coupland      Vauxhall Nova        1    37:46 
 43     9    77  Gavin Smith/Richard Glew       Lada Samara          2    37:50 
 44    10    25  Errol Bairstow/Pete Kettle     Vauxhall Nova GSI    2    38:23 
 45    17    32  John Hardy/Colin Mason         Ford Cos Sierra      3    38:35 
 46     3    73  Robert Stevens/Michelle Jenkins Vauxhall Astra      1    38:41 
 47    11    69  Richard Hall/David Markham     Vauxhall Nova        2    38:41 
 48    18    83  Clive Hitchman/Mark Peaker     Ford Escort Mk2      3    38:46 
 49    12    70  Tony Ginns/Mark Ellis          Ford Mexico          2    38:50 
 50    13    84  Paul Smith/Kev Bradley         Lada Samara          2    38:54 
 51    19    46  Tony Drakes/Peter Jebson       Peugeot 309 GT       3    38:55 
 52     4    48  Gareth Frank/Dick Wardle       Vauxhall Nova        1    38:55 
 53    14    53  Andy Anderson/Arthur Heaton    Toyota Corolla       2    38:57 
 54    20    47  Mark Pocklington/Simon Pocklington Renault Clio 1   3    38:59 
 55    21    44  Steve Richie/Robert Thorpe     Vauxhall Astra GTE   3    38:59 
 56    15    88  Roger Preistnall/James Orton   Vauxhall Nova        2    39:07 
 57    16    89  Paul Hughes/Phil McCutchen     Talbot Sunbeam       2    39:23 
 58    17    74  Gary Orton/Andy Lewin          Talbot Sunbeam       2    40:04 
 59    22    90  Kevin Hardwick/Andy Howdle     Talbot Sunbeam       3    40:07 
 60    23    81  John Ward/Stuart Middleton     Ford Escort Mk3      3    40:27 
 61     6    22  Chris Bown/Roger Bown          Vauxhall Chevette    4    40:56 
 62    24    79  Tim Moxon/Roger Laister        Peugeot 205 GTI      3    41:17 
 63    18    82  Tony Smith/Chris Thorley       Peugeot 205          2    41:27 
 64    19    49  Tim Pearcey/Jeremy Thomas      Davrian Mk8          2    42:21 
 65    12    36  Jon Fox/S Lynn                 Ford Sierra XR4*4    5    42:24 
 66    25    64  Robert Milne/Nigel Crosby      Vauxhall Nova        3    43:09 
 67    26    78  Mark Douglas/Dawn Ross         Peugeot 309 GTI      3    44:11 
 68    27    65  Lorraine Leeming/Karen Fitz-Simons Ford Escort      3    44:18 
 69    28    60  Stephen Henty/Mike Henty       Nissan Sunny GTI     3    47:44 
 70     7    80  Tony Ray/Patricia Green        Mitsubishi Lancer    4    50:47 
 71    29    63  Andy Jones/Carl Whitehouse     Opel Manta           3    52:00 
 72     5    85  Malcolm Baker/Michael Rust     Austin Mini          1    53:05 
 73    20    67  Alister Wait/David Horsnell    Ford Escort Mk2      2    64:16 

Issued at 01:06 on 11 Apr 99
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 11 April 1999


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk