North Humberside Forest Rally 1999

Award Winners

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION
POSITION NUMBER                      CREW
    1       3  Warren Philliskirk/Eurig Evans MG Metro 6R4
    2       1  Brian Bell/Paul Spooner        Ford Escort WRC
    3       5  John Thompson/David Hancock    Ford Escort Cosworth

CLASS AWARDS
Class N1
    1      38  Duncan Williams/Mark Freeman   Peugeot 106 Rallye
    2      64  David Pattrick/Simon Ashton    Peugeot 106 Rallye
    3      78  Jonathan Atack/David Atack     Skoda Felicia
Class N2
    1      42  Andy Senior/Dave Ellis         Honda Civic VTI
    2      40  Dave Poyser/John Orme          Honda Civic
Class N3
    1      46  Richard Phillipson/Catherine Phillipson Vauxhall Astra Sport
    2      28  Steven Bayley/Nigel Bayley     Vauxhall Astra GSi
    3      76  Adrian McKee/Frank McAlister   Peugeot 306 GTI
Class N4
    1      35  John Perrott/Nathan Parry      Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 3
    2      43  Simon Redhead/Laurie Walker    Subaru Impreza
    3     157  Gary Kellam/Gary Morpeth       Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 5
Class A5
    1      72  Ben Briant/Aled Pennant        Ford Puma
    2      44  Rupert Hopcraft/Kevin Devine   Nissan Micra
    3      58  Chris Tooze/Jo Tooze           Peugeot 106 XSI
Class A6
    1       6  Martin Meadows/Ian Oakey       Proton Compact
    2      12  Martin Sansom/Phil Wells       Peugeot 106 S16
    3      14  Paul Griffiths/Shaun O'Gorman  Proton Compact
Class A7
    1       4  Miles Johnston/Clive Jenkins   Peugeot 306 S16
    2      10  Phil Morgan/Martin Douglas     Peugeot 306 S16 (Kit)
    3      18  Barry Pittaway/David Kirby     Nissan Sunny GTI
Class B9
    1      89  Mark Constantine/Antony Coates Vauxhall Nova Sport
    2     155  Mark Simpson/Alistair Wilk     Vauxhall Nova
    3     143  Ian Clarke/Ann Ellis           Vauxhall Nova
Class B10
    1      75  Andy Carter/Carl Briggs        Ford Escort
    2      49  Grant Sturkey/Leo Todd         Ford Escort Mk 2
    3     129  Phil Ward/Eddie Myatt          Vauxhall Nova RWD
Class B11
    1      33  Jon Ballinger/Andy Salisbury   Opel Manta 16v
    2      31  Simon Rogers/Alan Clark        Ford Escort RS
    3     111  Stephen Birbeck/Patrick Cooper Ford Escort
Class B12
    1      37  Pete Littler/Andy Marchbank    Ford Escort Cosworth
    2      53  Michael Watson/Steve Lancaster Ford Escort Cosworth
    3      25  Simon Crook/Alister Crook      Ford Sierra Cosworth

Novice
    1      69  Paul Fry/Mike Steele           Ford Escort Cosworth
    2      84  John Ellis/Matthew Strachan    Peugeot 106
Peugeot Sport Gold Star Crew
    1       4  Miles Johnston/Clive Jenkins   Peugeot 306 S16
CLEAR System Solutions Silver Star Crew
    1       1  Brian Bell/Paul Spooner        Ford Escort WRC
Mixed Crew
    1      34  Robert Russell/Tracy Gager     Peugeot 106
All Lady Crew
    1     125  Helen Lepley/Rebecca Higgins   Ford Escort RS 1800
Peugeot 106
    1      58  Chris Tooze/Jo Tooze           Peugeot 106 XSI
    2      38  Duncan Williams/Mark Freeman   Peugeot 106 Rallye
    3      64  David Pattrick/Simon Ashton    Peugeot 106 Rallye
Peugeot 306
    1       4  Miles Johnston/Clive Jenkins   Peugeot 306 S16
    2      10  Phil Morgan/Martin Douglas     Peugeot 306 S16 (Kit)
    3       2  Ricky Evans/Ian Butcher        Peugeot 306 S16
Silkolene Bonus Class N3
    1      46  Richard Phillipson/Catherine Phillipson Vauxhall Astra Sport
Silkolene Bonus Class A5
    1      44  Rupert Hopcraft/Kevin Devine   Nissan Micra
    2      66  Simon Mauger/Ian Hamer         Ford Ka
Silkolene Bonus Class B9
    1      89  Mark Constantine/Antony Coates Vauxhall Nova Sport
    2     137  Gareth Clark/Philip Stead      Vauxhall Nova
 
Results Final at 19:30 on 27 Mar 99.
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 28 March 1999


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk