North Humberside Forest Rally 1999

Final Classification

   POSITION
OVERALL CLASS NUMBER                 CREW                         CLASS  TOTAL  
  1     1     3  Warren Philliskirk/Eurig Evans MG Metro 6R4       B12    42:09 
  2     2     1  Brian Bell/Paul Spooner        Ford Escort WRC    B12    42:17 
  3     3     5  John Thompson/David Hancock    Ford Escort Cosw.  B12    42:39 
  4     4    37  Pete Littler/Andy Marchbank    Ford Escort Cosw.  B12    42:58 
  5     5    53  Michael Watson/Steve Lancaster Ford Escort Cosw.  B12    43:47 
  6     6    25  Simon Crook/Alister Crook      Ford Sierra Cosw.  B12    43:54 
  7     7     7  Charlie Payne/Craig Thorley    Ford Escort        B12    44:01 
  8     8    13  Peter Woodhead/Jon Griffiths   Mitsubishi Lancer  B12    44:11 
  9     9    21  Matthew Yeadon/Richard Shores  Ford Cosworth      B12    44:40 
 10     1     4  Miles Johnston/Clive Jenkins   Peugeot 306 S16     A7    44:49 
 11     1    35  John Perrott/Nathan Parry      Mitsubishi Lancer   N4    44:58 
 12     2    43  Simon Redhead/Laurie Walker    Subaru Impreza      N4    45:07 
 13     1     6  Martin Meadows/Ian Oakey       Proton Compact      A6    45:11 
 14     1    33  Jon Ballinger/Andy Salisbury   Opel Manta 16v     B11    45:13 
 15     2    10  Phil Morgan/Martin Douglas     Peugeot 306 S16     A7    45:14 
 16    10    17  Charly Lamb/Dave Hammond       Ford Escort Cosw.  B12    45:20 
 17    11    65  Anthony Eaton/Peter Hartland   Ford Escort Cosw.  B12    45:24 
 18     2    31  Simon Rogers/Alan Clark        Ford Escort RS     B11    45:29 
 19    12    73  Mike Cawthra/Andy Greenland    Subaru Legacy RS   B12    45:54 
 20     2    12  Martin Sansom/Phil Wells       Peugeot 106 S16     A6    46:04 
 21     3   157  Gary Kellam/Gary Morpeth       Mitsubishi Lancer   N4    46:10 
 22     3    18  Barry Pittaway/David Kirby     Nissan Sunny GTI    A7    46:12 
 23     4     2  Ricky Evans/Ian Butcher        Peugeot 306 S16     A7    46:23 
 24    13    55  Jason Lepley/Simon Sparey      Ford Escort        B12    46:32 
 25     3    14  Paul Griffiths/Shaun O'Gorman  Proton Compact      A6    46:45 
 26     4    69  Paul Fry/Mike Steele           Ford Escort Cosw.   N4    47:00 
 27    14    83  Ian Jemison/Dean Kellett       Vauxhall Chevette  B12    47:19 
 28    15    95  Gavin Read/Craig Jenkinson     Ford Sierra        B12    47:28 
 29    16    51  Paul Hall/Mark Swallow         Ford Escort        B12    47:31 
 30     4    84  John Ellis/Matthew Strachan    Peugeot 106         A6    47:37 
 31     5    71  Michael Moore/Dave Cockerham   Mitsubishi Lancer   N4    47:59 
 32     5    34  Robert Russell/Tracy Gager     Peugeot 106         A6    47:59 
 33     1    75  Andy Carter/Carl Briggs        Ford Escort        B10    48:00 
 34    17    81  Steve Humphreys/Paul Chislett  Ford Sapphire Cos  B12    48:12 
 35    18    39  Shaun Doughty/Donna Harper     MG Metro 6R4       B12    48:24 
 36     1    72  Ben Briant/Aled Pennant        Ford Puma           A5    48:25 
 37     6    22  Gilly Handley/Richard Pashley  Vauxhall Corsa GSi  A6    48:27 
 38     1    46  Richard Phillipson/Catherine Phillipson Astra      N3    48:35 
 39     1    89  Mark Constantine/Antony Coates Vauxhall Nova       B9    48:36 
 40     1    42  Andy Senior/Dave Ellis         Honda Civic VTI     N2    49:16 
 41     5    16  Stuart Cheape/Chris Wales      Peugeot 306 S16     A7    49:25 
 42     2    28  Steven Bayley/Nigel Bayley     Vauxhall Astra GSi  N3    49:35 
 43     3   111  Stephen Birbeck/Patrick Cooper Ford Escort        B11    49:43 
 44     4    59  Thomas List/David List         Ford Escort        B11    49:45 
 45     5   121  Nick Kelly/David Kelly         Ford Escort Mk 2   B11    49:47 
 46     2    44  Rupert Hopcraft/Kevin Devine   Nissan Micra        A5    50:00 
 47     3    58  Chris Tooze/Jo Tooze           Peugeot 106 XSI     A5    50:04 
 48     6    48  Kevern Thompson/Peter Fleming  Peugeot 205 GTI     A7    50:08 
 49     2    40  Dave Poyser/John Orme          Honda Civic         N2    50:14 
 50     2    49  Grant Sturkey/Leo Todd         Ford Escort Mk 2   B10    50:21 
 51     6    67  Peter Walster/John Rigby       Ford Sapphire Cosw  N4    50:22 
 52     3   129  Phil Ward/Eddie Myatt          Vauxhall Nova RWD  B10    50:29 
 53     7    94  Max McKillen/Andy Rowe         Peugeot 106         A6    50:38 
 54     6   123  Colin Adams/Steve Ellis        Volkswagen Golf    B11    50:38 
 55    19    61  David Beaumont/Howard Turner   Subaru Impreza Est B12    51:07 
 56     2   155  Mark Simpson/Alistair Wilk     Vauxhall Nova       B9    51:25 
 57     4   103  Dave Hemingway/Graham Padgett  Ford Escort Mk 2   B10    51:34 
 58     7    54  Ellya Gold/Ian Harden          Peugeot 309 GTI     A7    51:37 
 59     1    38  Duncan Williams/Mark Freeman   Peugeot 106 Rallye  N1    51:45 
 60     2    64  David Pattrick/Simon Ashton    Peugeot 106 Rallye  N1    52:18 
 61     4    66  Simon Mauger/Ian Hamer         Ford Ka             A5    52:19 
 62     7    91  Jon Neale/John McNichol        Peugeot 309 GTI    B11    52:39 
 63     5   147  Grant Jewitt/Darryl Pickering  Ford Escort Mk 2   B10    52:41 
 64    20    19  Shaun Gardener/Tony Mantle     Mitsubishi Lancer  B12    52:43 
 65     8   127  Peter Naylor/James Barrowcliffe Ford Fiesta       B11    52:45 
 66     3    76  Adrian McKee/Frank McAlister   Peugeot 306 GTI     N3    52:46 
 67     3    78  Jonathan Atack/David Atack     Skoda Felicia       N1    53:05 
 68     3   143  Ian Clarke/Ann Ellis           Vauxhall Nova       B9    53:10 
 69    21   145  John Godbehere/Phillip Thiel   Ford Escort        B12    53:24 
 70     4   137  Gareth Clark/Philip Stead      Vauxhall Nova       B9    53:38 
 71     4    50  Kevan Binnie/Stuart Nisbet     Peugeot 106 Rallye  N1    53:41 
 72     9   109  Phil Jermyn/David Heath        Ford Escort Mk 1   B11    53:47 
 73    22   125  Helen Lepley/Rebecca Higgins   Ford Escort RS1800 B12    53:59 
 74     6   131  Robert Pattison/Robert Overend Ford Escort Mk 2   B10    54:32 
 75     5   119  Gary Barlow/Alex Reynolds      Vauxhall Astra 1.3  B9    54:34 
 76     5    86  Patrick MacArthur/Linette Applegate Peugeot 106    A5    54:56 
 77     8    80  Nik Kershaw/Jez Pole           SEAT Ibiza          A7    54:57 
 78    10    45  Alistair Adams/Andrew Adams    Ford Escort        B11    55:21 
 79    11   153  John Hempshall/Glenn Hall      Vauxhall Astra     B11    55:33 
 80     7   139  David Hodgson/Cameron Kelly    Talbot Sunbeam     B10    55:36 
 81    12    99  Stephen Sanderson/Chris Downes Vauxhall Astra GTE B11    56:03 
 82     7   141  Natalie Barratt/Stella Boyles  Mitsubishi Lancer   N4    56:53 
 83     5    82  Stephen Dobson/Marie Ralph     Skoda Favorit       N1    56:53 
 84     6    32  Martin Payton/Guy Weaver       Peugeot 106 Rallye  A5    57:59 
 85     8   161  Tony Ginns/Mark Ellis          Ford Mexico        B10    58:29 
 86     6   159  Suzanne Barker/Frank Clough    Vauxhall Nova       B9    59:42 
 87     6    68  Spencer Wilkinson/Clive Dunbabin Peugeot 106       N1    60:07 

Results Final at 19:30 on 27 Mar 99.
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 28 March 1999


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk