John Overend Memorial Stages Rally 1999

Final Classification

   POSITION
OVERALL CLASS NUMBER                 CREW                         CLASS  TOTAL  
  1     1     3  Gavin Ruler/David Everard      Sierra Cosworth     5    51:48 
  2     2     2  Nigel Hobson/Tim Hobson        Sierra Cosworth     5    52:18 
  3     3     1  Steve Simpson/Ben Simpson      Subaru Impreza      5    52:36 
  4     1    10  Chris Wood/Ken White           Vauxhall Astra      4    52:41 
  5     4     4  Berb Clement/Fat Bob Charmbury Sierra XR 4 X 4     5    53:01 
  6     5     5  Wayne Railton/Peter Railton    Escort Cosworth     5    53:44 
  7     6     8  Andrew Apperley/Dave Hammond   Sierra Cosworth     5    54:37 
  8     2    64  Tony Lynch/Jacqui Dawes        Escort              4    55:06 
  9     3    19  Ian Tunney/Jonathan Turnbull   Mitsubishi Starion  4    55:16 
 10     7    17  John Coates/William Thomas     Subaru Impreza      5    55:22 
 11     8    15  Richard Banks/Dave Gratrix     Escort Cosworth     5    55:30 
 12     9    36  David Beaumont/Howard Turner   Subaru Impreza      5    56:06 
 13     4    28  Paul Cottam/Shirley Cottam     Escort              4    56:24 
 14     1    42  John Hanson/Julian Thorpe      Vauxhall Nova       2    56:29 
 15     1    34  David Martin/Dave Bell         Vauxhall Nova       1    56:30 
 16     1    31  Paul McMullian/Peter Roughan   Vauxhall Corsa      3    57:02 
 17     5    12  David Turnbull/Mark Sissons    Escort RS1800       4    57:31 
 18     2    23  Dave Hemingway/Graham Padgett  Escort MkII         3    57:35 
 19     6    35  Tony Drakes/James Gratton-Smith Peugeot 309GTI     4    57:35 
 20     2    49  Hugh Peat/Gary Silvester       Ford Fiesta         2    57:46 
 21     7    41  Alan Forteath/Dominic Foister  Escort              4    58:12 
 22     3    61  Stephen Preece/Tony Naylor     Escort              3    58:13 
 23     8    39  'Mad' Mark Burrows/Geoff Fletcher Escort MkII      4    58:23 
 24     3    32  Rob Pattison/Rob Overend       Escort MkII         2    58:23 
 25     4    58  Martin Farrar/Andrew Ward      Rover Metro=20      2    58:32 
 26     5    37  Adrian Atkinson/Steve Taylor   Avenger             2    58:50 
 27     6    45  Ian Pepper/Melanie Pepper      Sunbeam             2    59:00 
 28     2    33  Steve Flanaghan/Michael Healy  Citroen AX SPT      1    59:34 
 29    10    16  Clive Baty/Iain Tullie         Mitsubishi Lancer   5    59:38 
 30     9    38  Mark Pocklington/Simon Pocklington Renault Clio 1  4    59:39 
 31     7    55  Roger Priestnall/James Orton   Vauxhall Nova       2    59:40 
 32    10    47  Andrew John Fletcher/David Paul Fox Ford Escort    4    59:42 
 33     8    72  Craig Sharpe/Wayne Parkin      Talbot Sunbeam      2    59:51 
 34    11    29  John Charles Ward/Stuart John Middleton Escort     4    60:19 
 35     4    20  Tony Dickinson/Mike Atkinson   Ford Escort         3    60:32 
 36     9    51  Andy Austwick/Dave Riley       Peugeot 205GTI      2    60:42 
 37     3    54  Gareth Edwards/Simon Hewitt    Vauxhall Astra      1    61:23 
 38     4    68  Neil Collingwood/John Savage   Vauxhall Astra      1    61:24 
 39    10    71  Alan Howard/Paul Nally         Talbot Sunbeam      2    62:17 
 40    12    74  Kevin Bennett/Tony Wright      Sierra Cosworth     4    62:25 
 41    11    50  David Mclachlan/Peter Mclachlin Mazda 323          5    62:31 
 42    13    65  Graham Martin Cox/John Brook   Austin Mini         4    62:34 
 43     5    43  Stephen Sanderson/Chris Downes Vauxhall Astra      3    62:51 
 44    12    46  Nigel Drayton/Graham Wride     Sierra 4 X 4        5    63:37 
 45     6    63  David Shane Hallett/Chris Henley Escort Mkii       3    63:50 
 46     5    62  Chris Lawrence/David Crofts    Lada Riva           1    64:03 
 47    13    27  Rachael Varley/Andrew Varley   Sierra 4 X 4        5    64:34 
 48    14    44  Brian Elliott/Paul Minard      Sunbeam             4    64:46 
 49     6    57  Martyn Stuart Hill/John Borrington Peugeot 205     1    66:11 
 50     7    53  Marc Christopher Smith/Chris Smith Vauxhall Astra  1    67:33 

Results Final at 19:00 on 12 Jun 1999.
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 22 June 1999


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk