Icon Labels Premier Rally 1999

Final Classification

   POSITION
OVERALL CLASS NUMBER                 CREW                           CLASS   TOTAL  
  1     1     2  Michael Watson/Geoff Moss         Escort Cos.      5  0:43:08 
  2     2     5  Robert Lowe/Tim Sturla            Escort Cos.      5  0:44:26 
  3     3     4  Gary Kellam/Garry Morpeth         Mitsubishi Evo5  5  0:44:56 
  4     1    18  Jason Lepley/Simon Sparey         Escort           4  0:45:03 
  5     4     6  Donovan Jenkin/Ian Bass           Escort Cos.      5  0:45:31 
  6     5    13  Bambos Charalambos/Jim Plevey     Escort WRC       5  0:45:55 
  7     6    20  Mark Taylor/Bob Batty             Sapph. Cos.      5  0:46:14 
  8     7    10  Bryan Gill/Jonny Bean             Escort Cos.      5  0:46:15 
  9     8    32  David Brown/Paul Hudson           Impreza WRX      5  0:46:20 
 10     9     7  Anthony Eaton/Peter Hartland      Escort Cos.      5  0:46:23 
 11    10    19  Bob Morgan/Dave Saunders          Escort Cos.      5  0:46:52 
 12    11     1  Eamonn Boland/Alun Cook           Mitsubishi Evo5  5  0:46:55 
 13    12    12  Mark Loomes/Stephen Lloyd         Sapphire Cos.    5  0:47:44 
 14    13    35  John Coates/William Thomas        Impreza          5  0:48:26 
 15    14    14  Steve Humphreys/Paul Chislett     Sapph. Cos.      5  0:48:29 
 16    15    15  Mark Bentley/Ed Bentley           Escort Cos.      5  0:48:34 
 17     1    16  Stuart White/John Goddard         Kadett           3  0:48:43 
 18     2    22  Steve Grundy/Chris Grundy         Escort           3  0:49:14 
 19     3    17  Steve Birbeck/Pat Cooper          Escort           3  0:49:22 
 20     4    38  Richard Hill/Daniel Stone         Peugeot 205      3  0:49:26 
 21    16    23  Garry Holmes/Jane Eardley         Sapphire Cos.    5  0:49:41 
 22     5    30  Ian Want/David Hackney            Escort           3  0:49:52 
 23    17    41  Paul Fisher/Gary Sylvester        Cavalier         5  0:50:13 
 24    18    37  Tony Macwhirter/Steve Green       Calibra 4x4      5  0:50:14 
 25     2    34  Martin Stockdale/Mick Sendall     BMW 325i         4  0:50:50 
 26     6    31  Carl Tuer/Rob Tuer                Astra 16V        3  0:51:00 
 27     7    57  John Hardy/Colin Mason            Escort           3  0:51:20 
 28     3    44  Stephen Shephard/Anthony Brackner Opel Manta       4  0:51:23 
 29     8    33  Peter Martin/Julian Cardew        Sunny GTi        3  0:51:30 
 30     1    29  Nigel Wetton/Paul Straker         Nova GSi         2  0:51:31 
 31     2    71  Paul McMullan/Jane Cowling        Corsa            2  0:52:09 
 32     3    59  Patrick Mott/Dave Taylor          Proton Persona   2  0:52:19 
 33     9    48  David Duncan/Simon Double         Ibiza GTi        3  0:52:26 
 34     4    49  Gary Orton/Andy Lewin             Sunbeam          2  0:52:42 
 35     5    39  Dave Hemingway/Graham Padgett     Escort           2  0:53:12 
 36     6    70  John Hanson/Julian Thorpe         Nova GSi         2  0:53:22 
 37     4    43  John Godbehere/Phillip Thiel      Escort Mex.      4  0:53:29 
 38     7    50  Tony Ginns/Mark Ellis             Escort Mex.      2  0:53:39 
 39    10    55  Jason Stone/Paul Davenport        Peugeot 205      3  0:53:44 
 40     1    53  John Deegan/Kath Shepherd         Suzuki Swift     1  0:53:50 
 41    11    56  Nik Kershaw/Howard Cooper         Ibiza GTi        3  0:54:12 
 42    12    60  Mark Burrows/Geoff Fletcher       Escort           3  0:54:22 
 43     8    64  James Orton/R Hadfield            Nova             2  0:54:55 
 44     5    36  Gareth Hooper/Paul Burns          Manta            4  0:54:58 
 45     6    66  Phil Long/Cyril Morris            Calibra V6       4  0:55:05 
 46    13    74  David Barnes/Mick Hollis          Escort           3  0:55:29 
 47     2    61  Paul Weismann/Carl Stevens        Peugeot 106      1  0:55:54 
 48     3    62  Chris Greenall/Katrina Oliver     Nova             1  0:56:02 
 49     9    47  Richard Hall/Jon Atherton         Nova             2  0:56:11 
 50    10    26  Chris Firth/David Everard         Escort           2  0:56:30 
 51    11    58  Phyllis Fletcher/Andrew Wood      Escort           2  0:56:34 
 52    14    75  David Marshall/Robin Shuttleworth Escort           3  1:00:18 
 53    12    63  John Stevens/Paul Fretwell        Escort           2  1:01:10 
 54     4    78  Ian Jones/Edmund Beilby           Skoda Estelle    1  1:02:41 
 55    15    65  Mark Midgeley/Chris Hudson        Escort RS2000    3  1:02:47 
 56    19    81  Matthew Pease/Steven Edmonds      Quattro          5  1:08:10 

Results Final at 19:20 on 24 Oct 1999.
Software by Tynemouth Computer Services
Results by North East Rally Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 24 October 1999


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk