Robin Hood Forest Stages Rally 1999

Final Classification

   POSITION
OVERALL CLASS NUMBER                 CREW                         CLASS  TOTAL  
  1     1   110  Gary Kellam/Garry Morpeth      Mitsubishi EVO5 RS  5  0:49:25 
  2     2   108  Robert Lowe/Brian Hodges       Ford Escort Cosw.   5  0:49:49 
  3     1   125  Craig Dykes/Barry Dove         Ford Escort Mk11    4  0:50:11 
  4     3   101  Charly Lamb/Jim Plevey         Ford Escort         5  0:50:28 
  5     4   106  Steve Humphreys/Paul Chislett  Ford Sapphire Cosw  5  0:50:35 
  6     5   112  Mark Bentley/Ed Bentley        Ford Escort Cosw.   5  0:51:00 
  7     6   114  Steven Farmer/Dane Chapman     Ford Sapphire Cosw  5  0:51:02 
  8     1   115  Steve Birbeck/Pat Cooper       Ford Escort         3  0:51:32 
  9     2   118  Steve Grundy/Chris Grundy      Ford Escort         3  0:51:54 
 10     7   102  Marty Beckton/Wayne Rogers     Subaru Impreza      5  0:51:57 
 11     8   122  Dave Craven/Paul Dolan         Ford Sapphire       5  0:52:20 
 12     9   107  Peter Walster/Ian Holliday     Ford Sapphire Cosw  5  0:52:32 
 13     1   141  Simon Smith/Jeff Mulley        Ford Escort         2  0:52:50 
 14    10   109  Michael Moore/David Cockerham  Mitsubishi Lancer   5  0:53:02 
 15     3   128  John Cooledge/Jason Dicks      Ford Anglia Cosw.   3  0:53:10 
 16     4   142  Tim Cockcroft/Steven Atkins    Ford Escort Mk11    3  0:53:24 
 17    11   124  Paul Curson/Jon Atherton       Ford Escort Cosw.   5  0:53:55 
 18     5   130  Mick Harris/Neil Tutt          Ford Escort         3  0:54:03 
 19     6   129  Graham White/Martin Cooper     Ford Escort         3  0:54:06 
 20     2   160  Paul Blackburn/Alexis Harper   Vauxhall Nova       2  0:54:13 
 21     7   152  Rob Yates/Guy Matthews         Vauxhall Astra GSi  3  0:54:25 
 22     8   133  Ian Jones/Carl Jenkins         Ford Escort         3  0:54:34 
 23     3   157  Andy Burnell/Carl Sorensen     Peugeot 106 GTi     2  0:54:42 
 24     9   156  Mark Haley/Nick Johnstone      Peugeot 205 GTi     3  0:54:43 
 25    10   145  Richard Crowfoot/Craig Wilkinson Ford Escort Mk1   3  0:54:46 
 26    11   153  Chris Leeming/Raymond Guy      Ford Escort         3  0:54:55 
 27     2   123  Paul Hall/Mark Swallow         Ford Escort         4  0:55:01 
 28    12   126  Ian Want/David Hackney         Ford Escort         3  0:55:04 
 29     1   173  Martin Payne/Hazel Payne       Vauxhall Astra      1  0:55:12 
 30    13   144  Gary Dixon/Neil Corfield       Vauxhall Astra GTE  3  0:55:16 
 31     2   149  John Deegan/Kath Shepherd      Suzuki Swift        1  0:55:43 
 32     4   139  Nigel Barrett/James Batty      Vauxhall Nova GSi   2  0:56:11 
 33     5   147  Derek Robinson/Howard Robinson Talbot Sunbeam Ti   2  0:56:20 
 34    12   138  Kelvin Knowles/Michael Hollis  Ford Sapphire       5  0:56:41 
 35     6   120  Jeremy Nolan/Paul Nolan        Peugeot 106 S16     2  0:57:09 
 36    14   171  Phil Jermyn/David Heath        Ford Escort Mk1     3  0:57:11 
 37    15   137  Peter Turner/Dean Russell      Ford Escort RS      3  0:57:57 
 38     3   164  John Crowley/Dave Marshall     Vauxhall Nova       1  0:58:22 
 39     7   146  Errol Bairstow/Peter Kettle    Vauxhall Nova GTE   2  0:58:58 
 40     8   167  Ian Rix/Derrick Ramsdall       Vauxhall Corsa      2  0:59:49 
 41     9   169  Paul Smith/Kevin Bradley       Lada Samara         2  1:00:21 
 42    16   135  Michael Davy/Antony Davey      Ford Escort         3  1:00:39 
 43    10   158  Dave Collyer/Chris Thorley     Vauxhall Nova GSi   2  1:00:50 
 44     4   170  Andrew Blower/Michael Barker   Vauxhall Nova       1  1:01:05 
 45    17   183  Adrian McKee/Frank McAlister   Peugeot 306 GTi     3  1:01:06 
 46    11   166  Phyllis Fletcher/Chris Smith   Ford Escort         2  1:01:13 
 47    18   180  Stuart Rodd/Edward Welham      Ford Escort MkII    3  1:01:22 
 48     5   161  Ian Barrett/Andy Coupland      Vauxhall Nova       1  1:01:38 
 49    12   165  Andy Anderson/Arthur Heaton    Toyota Corolla      2  1:01:38 
 50     6   148  Steve Head/Robert Barnes       Skoda Felicia       1  1:02:00 
 51     3   154  Philip Parker/Joseph Martin    Ford Escort         4  1:02:23 
 52     7   174  Becky Taylor/Gill Taylor       Ford Ka             1  1:06:43 
 53     8   182  Ian Jones/Ed Beilby            Skoda Estelle       1  1:11:02 
 54     9   179  Vanessa Steele/Ian Smallridge  Peugeot 106 Rallye  1  1:11:08 

Results Final at 19:23 on 07 Mar 99.
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 08 March 1999


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk