Malcolm Wilson Rally 1999

BTRDA Rally Series Tables after this round

Round 1-Wyedean Forest Rally
Round 2-Malcolm Wilson Rally
Round 3-North Humberside Forest Rally
Round 4-Gliddons Somerset Stages
Round 5-Plains Rally
Round 6-Red Dragon Rally
Round 7-Sutton Auto Factors Dukeries Rally
Round 8-Quinton Rally
Round 9-Famous Woodpecker Stages
Round10-Conwy Honda Cambrian Rally

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Overall Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Phil Morgan           Little Gaddesden   28 28      56 
  2   Stuart Cheape         Gloucester         21 25      46 
  3   Nick Pollitt          Lichfield          20 24      44 
  4   Martin Meadows        Clitheroe           8 30      38 
  5   Iain Shirlaw          Kelbrook           12 20      32 
  6   Kevern Thompson       Stockport          13 19      32 
  7   Nik Elsmore           Coleford           30  -      30 
  8   Rupert Hopcraft       Kenilworth          9 21      30 
  9=  Tim Hookway           Bideford            - 27      27 
  9=  Ricky Evans           Tamworth           27  -      27 
 11   Chris Tooze           Usk                10 17      27 
 12=  Andy Burnell          Chulmleigh          - 26      26 
 12=  Paul Griffiths        Chester            26  -      26 
 14   Miles Johnston        York               25  1      26 
 15   Nigel Wakefield       Bromyard           24  -      24 
 16   Richard Welford       Ripon               1 23      24 
 17   Ellya Gold            Burgess Hill       11 13      24 
 18   Sandy Smith           Abergavenny        23  -      23 
 19   Gilly Handley         Wolverhampton      22  1      23 
 20   David Howells         Manchester          - 22      22 
 21   Duncan Williams       Bridgnorth          5 16      21 
 22   Gary Fincher          Cheadle             7 14      21 
 23   Andy Senior           Chester            19  -      19 
 24   Les Allfrey           Wellesbourne        1 18      19 
 25   Richard Phillipson    London             18  -      18 
 26   Tony Larkin           Rufford            17  1      18 
 27   Dave Hull             Watford            16  -      16 
 28=  Richard Sykes         Stourbridge         - 15      15 
 28=  Richard Medcalf       Cheshunt           15  -      15 
 30   Colin Bound           Llanidloes         14  -      14 
 31   David Pattrick        Sleaford            3 11      14 
 32   Kevan Binnie          Bathgate            1 12      13 
 33   Steve Chapman         Groby               2 10      12 
 34   Carl Poscha           Colwyn Bay          1  9      10 
 35   Nik Kershaw           Broughton Astley    2  8      10 
 36   Richard Watson        Melton Mowbray      -  7       7 
 37=  Gavin Bailey          Houghton            -  6       6 
 37=  Martin Evans          Woodstock           6  -       6 
 39   Matthew Fowle         Hove                4  -       4 
 40=  Terry Colley          Bewdley             2  1       3 
 40=  Spencer Wilkinson     Warrington          2  1       3 
 42=  Alan Pendrey          Tamworth            2  -       2 
 42=  Clare Samuel          Wraysbury           2  -       2 
 44   Michael Chinchen      Egham               1  1       2 
 45=  Eliot Retallick       Nr Honiton          -  1       1 
 45=  Steven Clark          Gretna              -  1       1 
 45=  Robert Williams       Barmouth            1  -       1 
 45=  Paul Jones            Staplehurst         1  -       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Overall Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Martin Douglas        Reading            28 28      56 
  2   Chris Wales           Longlevens         21 25      46 
  3   Peter Smith           Walsall            20 24      44 
  4   Ian Oakey             Stroud              8 30      38 
  5   Martin Moore          Chippenham         12 20      32 
  6   Peter Fleming         Northwich          13 19      32 
  7   Ian Bevan             Deeside            30  -      30 
  8=  Ian Butcher           Sutton Coldfield   27  -      27 
  8=  Jayson Brown          Abergavenny         - 27      27 
 10   Kevin Devine          Solihull            6 21      27 
 11   Jo Tooze              Usk                10 17      27 
 12=  Carl Sorensen         Plymouth            - 26      26 
 12=  Shaun O'Gorman        Llanbrynmair       26  -      26 
 14   Joff Haigh            Huddersfield       25  1      26 
 15   Roger Allan           Rushwick           24  -      24 
 16   Larry Carter          Northallerton       1 23      24 
 17   Ian Harden            East Twickenham    11 13      24 
 18   Phil Jones            Abergavenny        23  -      23 
 19   Richard Pashley       Sheffield          22  1      23 
 20   Andy Hilder           Altrincham          - 22      22 
 21   Mark Freeman          Wolverhampton       5 16      21 
 22   Dave Ellis            Wilmslow           19  -      19 
 23   Andrew Allen          Bidford On Avon     1 18      19 
 24   Catherine Phillipson  London             18  -      18 
 25   Laurie Walker         Nuneaton           17  1      18 
 26   Pamela Hull           Watford            16  -      16 
 27=  Terry Moore           Tamworth           15  -      15 
 27=  Philip Smith          Stourbridge         - 15      15 
 29=  Bob Stokoe            East Croydon       14  -      14 
 29=  Richard Ekin          Hyde                - 14      14 
 31   Simon Ashton          Sheffield           3 11      14 
 32   Stuart Nisbet         Edinburgh           1 12      13 
 33   Wayne Hargrave        Isle Of Man         2 10      12 
 34   Raymond Hotty         Rhyl                1  9      10 
 35   Jez Pole              Leicester           2  8      10 
 36   Richard Pomfret       Leamington Spa      9  -       9 
 37=  Andy Read             Oadby               -  7       7 
 37=  David Crowther        Macclesfield        7  -       7 
 39   R Cook                Sudbury             -  6       6 
 40   Tony Watson           Hassocks            4  -       4 
 41=  Adrian Palmer         Kidderminster       2  1       3 
 41=  Clive Dunbabin        Warrington          2  1       3 
 43=  Graham Samuel         Wraysbury           2  -       2 
 43=  Peter Oakley          Warley              2  -       2 
 45   Andy Juniper          Egham               1  1       2 
 46=  Rob Smith             Swindon             -  1       1 
 46=  Matt Clark            Gravesend           1  -       1 
 46=  Stan Quirk            Milton of Campsie   -  1       1 
 46=  Kelvin Savage         Dyffryn Ardudwy     1  -       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N1 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Duncan Williams       Bridgnorth         20 18      38 
  2   David Pattrick        Sleaford           18 16      34 
  3   Steve Chapman         Groby              17 15      32 
  4   Les Allfrey           Wellesbourne        1 20      21 
  5   Kevan Binnie          Bathgate            1 17      18 
  6   Spencer Wilkinson     Warrington         16  1      17 
  7   Richard Watson        Melton Mowbray      - 14      14 
  8   Gavin Bailey          Houghton            - 13      13 
  9   Eliot Retallick       Nr Honiton          -  1       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N1 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Mark Freeman          Wolverhampton      20 18      38 
  2   Simon Ashton          Sheffield          18 16      34 
  3   Wayne Hargrave        Isle Of Man        17 15      32 
  4   Andrew Allen          Bidford On Avon     1 20      21 
  5   Stuart Nisbet         Edinburgh           1 17      18 
  6   Clive Dunbabin        Warrington         16  1      17 
  7   Andy Read             Oadby               - 14      14 
  8   R Cook                Sudbury             - 13      13 
  9   Rob Smith             Swindon             -  1       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N2 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Carl Poscha           Colwyn Bay          1 20      21 
  2   Andy Senior           Chester            20  -      20 
  3   Robert Williams       Barmouth            1  -       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N2 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Raymond Hotty         Rhyl                1 20      21 
  2   Dave Ellis            Wilmslow           20  -      20 
  3   Kelvin Savage         Dyffryn Ardudwy     1  -       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N3 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Gary Fincher          Cheadle            17 20      37 
  2   Richard Phillipson    London             20  -      20 
  3   Dave Hull             Watford            18  -      18 
  4   Martin Evans          Woodstock          16  -      16 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N3 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1=  Catherine Phillipson  London             20  -      20 
  1=  Richard Ekin          Hyde                - 20      20 
  3   Pamela Hull           Watford            18  -      18 
  4   David Crowther        Macclesfield       17  -      17 
  5   Kevin Devine          Solihull           16  0      16 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A5 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Rupert Hopcraft       Kenilworth         17 20      37 
  2   Chris Tooze           Usk                18 18      36 
  3   Colin Bound           Llanidloes         20  -      20 
  4   Richard Sykes         Stourbridge         - 17      17 
  5   Terry Colley          Bewdley            16  1      17 
  6   Clare Samuel          Wraysbury          15  -      15 
  7   Paul Jones            Staplehurst         1  -       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A5 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Jo Tooze              Usk                18 18      36 
  2=  Kevin Devine          Solihull            0 20      20 
  2=  Bob Stokoe            East Croydon       20  -      20 
  4=  Richard Pomfret       Leamington Spa     17  -      17 
  4=  Philip Smith          Stourbridge         - 17      17 
  6   Adrian Palmer         Kidderminster      16  1      17 
  7   Graham Samuel         Wraysbury          15  -      15 
  8   Matt Clark            Gravesend           1  -       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A6 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Martin Meadows        Clitheroe          15 20      35 
  2   Nick Pollitt          Lichfield          17 16      33 
  3   Iain Shirlaw          Kelbrook           16 15      31 
  4   Paul Griffiths        Chester            20  -      20 
  5   Gilly Handley         Wolverhampton      18  1      19 
  6   Tim Hookway           Bideford            - 18      18 
  7   Andy Burnell          Chulmleigh          - 17      17 
  8   Michael Chinchen      Egham               1  1       2 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A6 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Ian Oakey             Stroud             15 20      35 
  2   Peter Smith           Walsall            17 16      33 
  3   Martin Moore          Chippenham         16 15      31 
  4   Shaun O'Gorman        Llanbrynmair       20  -      20 
  5   Richard Pashley       Sheffield          18  1      19 
  6   Jayson Brown          Abergavenny         - 18      18 
  7   Carl Sorensen         Plymouth            - 17      17 
  8   Andy Juniper          Egham               1  1       2 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A7 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Stuart Cheape         Gloucester         14 20      34 
  2   Kevern Thompson       Stockport          12 16      28 
  3   Ellya Gold            Burgess Hill       11 15      26 
  4   Nik Kershaw           Broughton Astley    8 14      22 
  5   Nik Elsmore           Coleford           20  -      20 
  6   Richard Welford       Ripon               1 18      19 
  7   Ricky Evans           Tamworth           18  -      18 
  8   Miles Johnston        York               17  1      18 
  9   David Howells         Manchester          - 17      17 
 10   Nigel Wakefield       Bromyard           16  -      16 
 11   Sandy Smith           Abergavenny        15  -      15 
 12   Tony Larkin           Rufford            13  1      14 
 13   Matthew Fowle         Hove               10  -      10 
 14   Alan Pendrey          Tamworth            9  -       9 
 15   Steven Clark          Gretna              -  1       1 

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A7 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Chris Wales           Longlevens         14 20      34 
  2   Peter Fleming         Northwich          12 16      28 
  3   Ian Harden            East Twickenham    11 15      26 
  4   Jez Pole              Leicester           8 14      22 
  5   Ian Bevan             Deeside            20  -      20 
  6   Larry Carter          Northallerton       1 18      19 
  7   Ian Butcher           Sutton Coldfield   18  -      18 
  8   Joff Haigh            Huddersfield       17  1      18 
  9   Andy Hilder           Altrincham          - 17      17 
 10   Roger Allan           Rushwick           16  -      16 
 11   Phil Jones            Abergavenny        15  -      15 
 12   Laurie Walker         Nuneaton           13  1      14 
 13   Tony Watson           Hassocks           10  -      10 
 14   Peter Oakley          Warley              9  -       9 
 15   Stan Quirk            Milton of Campsie   -  1       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Overall Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   John Thompson         Clitheroe          24 30      54 
  2   Shaun Gardener        Ludlow             25 28      53 
  3   Theo Bengry           Leominster         26 25      51 
  4   Peter Woodhead        Burton on Trent    20 26      46 
  5   Andy Elliott          Shipton-By-Bennin  23 23      46 
  6   Martin Healer         Broughton          15 27      42 
  7   Simon Rogers          Radlett            14 21      35 
  8   Brian Bell            Skegness           30  1      31 
  9   Ian Joel              Carnforth          28  1      29 
 10   Jim Carty             Elderslie          27  1      28 
 11   Marcus Noble          Penrith             4 22      26 
 12   Simon Crook           Stone               - 24      24 
 13   Pete Littler          Widnes             22  1      23 
 14   Jason Lepley          Selston             5 17      22 
 15   Gary Smith            Craven Arms        21  -      21 
 16   Rod Menzies           Liphook             - 20      20 
 17=  Richie Holfeld        Dublin             19  -      19 
 17=  Alan Barr             Barrhead            - 19      19 
 19=  John Perrott          Leominster         18  -      18 
 19=  Geoffrey Wilson       Workington          - 18      18 
 21   Robin Bradbury        Narberth           17  -      17 
 22=  Andy Williams         Holywell           16  -      16 
 22=  Paul Fry              Kendal              - 16      16 
 24   Mark Constantine      Richmond            1 15      16 
 25   Andy Madge            Wellingborough      2 14      16 
 26   Adrian Williams       Cinderford         13  1      14 
 27   Colin Gent            Kirkbymoorside      2 12      14 
 28   Bob Astley            Cleator             - 13      13 
 29   Steve Hetherington    Holyhead            2 11      13 
 30   Tim Ellis Jones       Aberystwyth        12  -      12 
 31   Alistair Adams        Bewdley            11  1      12 
 32   Mark Rowlands         Telford             1 10      11 
 33   Michael Moore         Huddersfield        2  9      11 
 34   Grant Sturkey         Barnstaple         10  -      10 
 35   Simon Morton          Lymm                9  1      10 
 36   Simon Tuckman         Macclesfield        2  7       9 
 37=  Geoff Cottrill        Bromsgrove          8  -       8 
 37=  Simon Bush            Liss                -  8       8 
 39   Phil Ward             Market Drayton      2  6       8 
 40   Jaimie Menzies        Liphook             7  -       7 
 41   Peter Naylor          Warrington          2  5       7 
 42   Darren Westlake       North Tawton        6  -       6 
 43   Rob Dalziel           Church Stretton     1  4       5 
 44=  Gary Barlow           Reading             -  3       3 
 44=  Derek Love            Tuffney             3  -       3 
 46=  Thomas List           Bewdley             2  1       3 
 46=  Paul Miller           Kendal              2  1       3 
 46=  Helen Lepley          Newark              2  1       3 
 49=  Darren Snape          Stoke-On-Trent      2  -       2 
 49=  Paul Webb             Chippenham          2  -       2 
 49=  Robert Price          Kenilworth          2  -       2 
 49=  Steve Pallot          St John, Jersey     2  -       2 
 49=  Paul Dawson           Atherstone          2  -       2 
 49=  Nick Kelly            Maidstone           2  -       2 
 55=  Gary Kenny            Whitchurch          1  1       2 
 55=  Roger Freer           Dronfield           1  1       2 
 55=  Bob Morgan            Cinderford          1  1       2 
 58=  Mike Cawthra          Guldford            -  1       1 
 58=  Adrian Struthers      Dilwyn              1  -       1 
 58=  Robert Chalmers       Cheadle Hume        -  1       1 
 58=  Robert Wilson         Hull                1  -       1 
 58=  Jon Adams             Shrewsbury          1  -       1 
 58=  Glynn Jones           Carmarthen          1  -       1 
 58=  Jon Ballinger         Bodenham            1  -       1 
 58=  Russell Davies        Hereford            1  -       1 
 58=  Andy Gould            Bristol             1  -       1 
 58=  Pete Gerbez           Leominster          1  -       1 
 58=  Reg Davies            Tetbury             1  -       1 
 58=  Anthony Eaton         Northallerton       -  1       1 
 58=  Will Onions           Shrewsbury          -  1       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Overall Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   David Hancock         Macclesfield       24 30      54 
  2   Tony Mantle           Ludlow             25 28      53 
  3   Jon Griffiths         Raglan             20 26      46 
  4   Martin White          Birmingham         15 27      42 
  5   Alan Clark            Stanley            14 21      35 
  6   Paul Spooner          Raglan             30  1      31 
  7   Graeme Wood           Knutsford          28  1      29 
  8   Fred Bell             BerwickUponTweed   27  1      28 
  9   Malcolm Perrott       Leominster         26  -      26 
 10   Brian Hodgson         Penrith             4 22      26 
 11   Leslie Forsbrook      Dilwyn              - 25      25 
 12   Alister Crook         Marlow              - 24      24 
 13=  Chris Jones           Llandrindod Wells  23  -      23 
 13=  Dave Oldfield         York                - 23      23 
 15   Andy Marchbank        South Wirral       22  1      23 
 16   Simon Sparey          Weston-Super-Mare   5 17      22 
 17   Phil Clarke           Church Stretton    21  -      21 
 18   Nigel Turner          Bognor Regis        - 20      20 
 19=  Ian Grindrod          Blackburn          19  -      19 
 19=  Bill Ballantyne       Barrhead            - 19      19 
 21=  Nathan Parry          Abergavenny        18  -      18 
 21=  Jason Austin          Bolton              - 18      18 
 23   Peter Thomas          Creigiau           17  -      17 
 24=  Gwyn Williams         Ebbw Vale          16  -      16 
 24=  Michael Steele        Millom              - 16      16 
 26   Andrew Constantine    Richmond            1 15      16 
 27   Pat Cooper            Kettering           2 14      16 
 28   Darren Clement        Carnforth          13  1      14 
 29   Graham Gent           Kirkbymoorside      2 12      14 
 30   Sian Beaty            Holmrook            - 13      13 
 31   Tom Last              Llandegfan          2 11      13 
 32   Mark Lewis            Machynlleth        12  -      12 
 33   Andrew Adams          Kidderminster      11  1      12 
 34   Martin Pettitt        Winsford            1 10      11 
 35   David Cockerham       Wakefield           2  9      11 
 36   James Horabin         Daventry           10  -      10 
 37   Bob Ashley            Sandbach            9  1      10 
 38   Susan Freer           Dronfield           2  7       9 
 39=  Phillip Pearce        Birmingham          8  -       8 
 39=  Andrew Bush           Petersfield         -  8       8 
 41   Edward Myatt          Shrewsbury          2  6       8 
 42   Paul Williams         Liphook             7  -       7 
 43   James Barrowcliffe    Northwich           2  5       7 
 44   Rod Kirk              Okehampton          6  -       6 
 45   Anthony Lewis         Stourbridge         1  4       5 
 46=  Christine Daniels     Maidenhead          -  3       3 
 46=  Jeremy Hancock        Tuffley             3  -       3 
 48=  Rebecca Higgins       Warrington          2  1       3 
 48=  David List            Bewdley             2  1       3 
 50=  Anthony Adams         Stoke-On-Trent      2  -       2 
 50=  David Kelly           Redditch            2  -       2 
 50=  Roger Baudin          Jersey              2  -       2 
 50=  Teresa Webb           Chippenham          2  -       2 
 50=  Nathan Holmes         Kendal              2  -       2 
 50=  Alistair McCallum     Swadlingcote        2  -       2 
 50=  Carl Whitehouse       Melksham            2  -       2 
 57=  Dave Saunders         Hazlemere           1  1       2 
 57=  Andy Kenny            Telford             1  1       2 
 57=  David Curtis          Newport             1  1       2 
 60=  Richard Stamp         Chester             1  -       1 
 60=  Graham Tuer           Hinckley            -  1       1 
 60=  Huw Lewis             Machynlleth         1  -       1 
 60=  James Wardle          Shrewsbury          1  -       1 
 60=  Stephen Booth         Hyde                -  1       1 
 60=  Gavin Heseltine       Brough              1  -       1 
 60=  Andy Salisbury        Wrexham             1  -       1 
 60=  Alan Jones            Hereford            1  -       1 
 60=  Peter Hartland        Northallerton       -  1       1 
 60=  Gordon Davies         Mold                1  -       1 
 60=  Graham Hopewell       Halesowen           1  -       1 
 60=  Steve Quine           Shrewsbury          -  1       1 
 60=  Helen Davies          Kendal              -  1       1 
 60=  David Moreton         Wotton-Under-Edge   1  -       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B9 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Mark Constantine      Richmond            1 20      21 
  2   Paul Webb             Chippenham         20  -      20 
  3   Gary Barlow           Reading             - 18      18 
  4   Robert Chalmers       Cheadle Hume        -  1       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B9 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Andrew Constantine    Richmond            1 20      21 
  2   Teresa Webb           Chippenham         20  -      20 
  3   Christine Daniels     Maidenhead          - 18      18 
  4   Stephen Booth         Hyde                -  1       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B10 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Andy Madge            Wellingborough     14 20      34 
  2   Colin Gent            Kirkbymoorside     16 18      34 
  3   Steve Hetherington    Holyhead           12 17      29 
  4   Phil Ward             Market Drayton     13 16      29 
  5   Grant Sturkey         Barnstaple         20  -      20 
  6   Darren Westlake       North Tawton       18  -      18 
  7   Darren Snape          Stoke-On-Trent     17  -      17 
  8   Robert Price          Kenilworth         15  -      15 
  9   Paul Dawson           Atherstone         11  -      11 
 10=  Andy Gould            Bristol             1  -       1 
 10=  Jon Adams             Shrewsbury          1  -       1 
 10=  Robert Wilson         Hull                1  -       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B10 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Pat Cooper            Kettering          14 20      34 
  2   Graham Gent           Kirkbymoorside     16 18      34 
  3   Tom Last              Llandegfan         12 17      29 
  4   Edward Myatt          Shrewsbury         13 16      29 
  5   James Horabin         Daventry           20  -      20 
  6   Rod Kirk              Okehampton         18  -      18 
  7   Anthony Adams         Stoke-On-Trent     17  -      17 
  8   Carl Whitehouse       Melksham           15  -      15 
  9   Alistair McCallum     Swadlingcote       11  -      11 
 10=  Gavin Heseltine       Brough              1  -       1 
 10=  James Wardle          Shrewsbury          1  -       1 
 10=  David Moreton         Wotton-Under-Edge   1  -       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B11 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Simon Rogers          Radlett            20 18      38 
  2   Marcus Noble          Penrith            17 20      37 
  3   Peter Naylor          Warrington         13 15      28 
  4   Alistair Adams        Bewdley            18  1      19 
  5   Bob Astley            Cleator             - 17      17 
  6   Thomas List           Bewdley            16  1      17 
  7   Simon Bush            Liss                - 16      16 
  8   Nick Kelly            Maidstone          15  -      15 
  9   Paul Miller           Kendal             14  1      15 
 10=  Jon Ballinger         Bodenham            1  -       1 
 10=  Reg Davies            Tetbury             1  -       1 
 10=  Will Onions           Shrewsbury          -  1       1 
 10=  Pete Gerbez           Leominster          1  -       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B11 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Alan Clark            Stanley            20 18      38 
  2   Brian Hodgson         Penrith            17 20      37 
  3   James Barrowcliffe    Northwich          13 15      28 
  4   Andrew Adams          Kidderminster      18  1      19 
  5   Sian Beaty            Holmrook            - 17      17 
  6   David List            Bewdley            16  1      17 
  7   Andrew Bush           Petersfield         - 16      16 
  8   David Kelly           Redditch           15  -      15 
  9   Nathan Holmes         Kendal             14  -      14 
 10=  Alan Jones            Hereford            1  -       1 
 10=  Richard Stamp         Chester             1  -       1 
 10=  Steve Quine           Shrewsbury          -  1       1 
 10=  Andy Salisbury        Wrexham             1  -       1 
 10=  Helen Davies          Kendal              -  1       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B12 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   John Thompson         Clitheroe          14 20      34 
  2   Shaun Gardener        Ludlow             15 18      33 
  3   Theo Bengry           Leominster         16 15      31 
  4   Peter Woodhead        Burton on Trent    10 16      26 
  5   Andy Elliott          Shipton-By-Bennin  13 13      26 
  6   Martin Healer         Broughton           7 17      24 
  7   Brian Bell            Skegness           20  1      21 
  8   Ian Joel              Carnforth          18  1      19 
  9   Jim Carty             Elderslie          17  1      18 
 10   Simon Crook           Stone               - 14      14 
 11   Jason Lepley          Selston             3 11      14 
 12   Pete Littler          Widnes             12  1      13 
 13   Geoffrey Wilson       Workington          - 12      12 
 14   Gary Smith            Craven Arms        11  -      11 
 15   Mark Rowlands         Telford             1 10      11 
 16   Simon Tuckman         Macclesfield        2  9      11 
 17   Robin Bradbury        Narberth            9  -       9 
 18   Rob Dalziel           Church Stretton     1  8       9 
 19   Andy Williams         Holywell            8  -       8 
 20   Adrian Williams       Cinderford          6  1       7 
 21   Tim Ellis Jones       Aberystwyth         5  -       5 
 22   Geoff Cottrill        Bromsgrove          4  -       4 
 23   Derek Love            Tuffney             2  -       2 
 24=  Roger Freer           Dronfield           1  1       2 
 24=  Bob Morgan            Cinderford          1  1       2 
 26=  Adrian Struthers      Dilwyn              1  -       1 
 26=  Mike Cawthra          Guldford            -  1       1 
 26=  Russell Davies        Hereford            1  -       1 
 26=  Glynn Jones           Carmarthen          1  -       1 
 26=  Anthony Eaton         Northallerton       -  1       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class B12 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   David Hancock         Macclesfield       14 20      34 
  2   Tony Mantle           Ludlow             15 18      33 
  3   Jon Griffiths         Raglan             10 16      26 
  4   Martin White          Birmingham          7 17      24 
  5   Paul Spooner          Raglan             20  1      21 
  6   Graeme Wood           Knutsford          18  1      19 
  7   Fred Bell             BerwickUponTweed   17  1      18 
  8   Malcolm Perrott       Leominster         16  -      16 
  9   Leslie Forsbrook      Dilwyn              - 15      15 
 10   Alister Crook         Marlow              - 14      14 
 11   Simon Sparey          Weston-Super-Mare   3 11      14 
 12=  Chris Jones           Llandrindod Wells  13  -      13 
 12=  Dave Oldfield         York                - 13      13 
 14   Andy Marchbank        South Wirral       12  1      13 
 15   Jason Austin          Bolton              - 12      12 
 16   Phil Clarke           Church Stretton    11  -      11 
 17   Martin Pettitt        Winsford            1 10      11 
 18   Susan Freer           Dronfield           2  9      11 
 19   Peter Thomas          Creigiau            9  -       9 
 20   Anthony Lewis         Stourbridge         1  8       9 
 21   Gwyn Williams         Ebbw Vale           8  -       8 
 22   Darren Clement        Carnforth           6  1       7 
 23   Mark Lewis            Machynlleth         5  -       5 
 24   Phillip Pearce        Birmingham          4  -       4 
 25   Jeremy Hancock        Tuffley             2  -       2 
 26=  David Curtis          Newport             1  1       2 
 26=  Dave Saunders         Hazlemere           1  1       2 
 28=  Huw Lewis             Machynlleth         1  -       1 
 28=  Graham Tuer           Hinckley            -  1       1 
 28=  Gordon Davies         Mold                1  -       1 
 28=  Peter Hartland        Northallerton       -  1       1 
 28=  Graham Hopewell       Halesowen           1  -       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class N4 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Michael Moore         Huddersfield       15 16      31 
  2=  Rod Menzies           Liphook             - 20      20 
  2=  Richie Holfeld        Dublin             20  -      20 
  4=  John Perrott          Leominster         18  -      18 
  4=  Alan Barr             Barrhead            - 18      18 
  6   Simon Morton          Lymm               17  1      18 
  7   Paul Fry              Kendal              - 17      17 
  8   Jaimie Menzies        Liphook            16  -      16 
  9   Steve Pallot          St John, Jersey    14  -      14 
 10   Helen Lepley          Newark             13  1      14 
 11   Gary Kenny            Whitchurch          1  1       2 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Class N4 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   David Cockerham       Wakefield          15 16      31 
  2=  Nigel Turner          Bognor Regis        - 20      20 
  2=  Ian Grindrod          Blackburn          20  -      20 
  4=  Nathan Parry          Abergavenny        18  -      18 
  4=  Bill Ballantyne       Barrhead            - 18      18 
  6   Bob Ashley            Sandbach           17  1      18 
  7   Michael Steele        Millom              - 17      17 
  8   Paul Williams         Liphook            16  -      16 
  9   Roger Baudin          Jersey             14  -      14 
 10   Rebecca Higgins       Warrington         13  1      14 
 11   Andy Kenny            Telford             1  1       2 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Two Wheel Drive Challenge Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Simon Rogers          Radlett            18 18      36 
  2   Marcus Noble          Penrith            14 20      34 
  3   Jason Lepley          Selston            15 16      31 
  4   Colin Gent            Kirkbymoorside     11 12      23 
  5   Andy Madge            Wellingborough      8 14      22 
  6   Robin Bradbury        Narberth           20  -      20 
  7   Alistair Adams        Bewdley            17  1      18 
  8   Geoffrey Wilson       Workington          - 17      17 
  9   Grant Sturkey         Barnstaple         16  -      16 
 10   Mark Constantine      Richmond            1 15      16 
 11   Simon Tuckman         Macclesfield        7  9      16 
 12   Steve Hetherington    Holyhead            3 11      14 
 13=  Darren Snape          Stoke-On-Trent     13  -      13 
 13=  Bob Astley            Cleator             - 13      13 
 15   Thomas List           Bewdley            12  1      13 
 16   Phil Ward             Market Drayton      5  8      13 
 17   Peter Naylor          Warrington          4  7      11 
 18=  Simon Bush            Liss                - 10      10 
 18=  Nick Kelly            Maidstone          10  -      10 
 20   Robert Price          Kenilworth          9  -       9 
 21   Paul Miller           Kendal              6  1       7 
 22   Gary Barlow           Reading             -  6       6 
 23=  Paul Dawson           Atherstone          2  -       2 
 23=  Paul Webb             Chippenham          2  -       2 
 25=  Adrian Struthers      Dilwyn              1  -       1 
 25=  Reg Davies            Tetbury             1  -       1 
 25=  Robert Wilson         Hull                1  -       1 
 25=  Robert Chalmers       Cheadle Hume        -  1       1 
 25=  Jon Adams             Shrewsbury          1  -       1 
 25=  Will Onions           Shrewsbury          -  1       1 
 25=  Jon Ballinger         Bodenham            1  -       1 
 25=  Russell Davies        Hereford            1  -       1 
 25=  Pete Gerbez           Leominster          1  -       1 
 25=  Andy Gould            Bristol             1  -       1 

Clear System Solutions Silver Star Two Wheel Drive Challenge Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Alan Clark            Stanley            18 18      36 
  2   Brian Hodgson         Penrith            14 20      34 
  3   Simon Sparey          Weston-Super-Mare  15 16      31 
  4   Graham Gent           Kirkbymoorside     11 12      23 
  5   Pat Cooper            Kettering           8 14      22 
  6   Peter Thomas          Creigiau           20  -      20 
  7   Andrew Adams          Kidderminster      17  1      18 
  8   Jason Austin          Bolton              - 17      17 
  9   James Horabin         Daventry           16  -      16 
 10   Andrew Constantine    Richmond            1 15      16 
 11   Susan Freer           Dronfield           7  9      16 
 12   Tom Last              Llandegfan          3 11      14 
 13=  Anthony Adams         Stoke-On-Trent     13  -      13 
 13=  Sian Beaty            Holmrook            - 13      13 
 15   David List            Bewdley            12  1      13 
 16   Edward Myatt          Shrewsbury          5  8      13 
 17   James Barrowcliffe    Northwich           4  7      11 
 18=  David Kelly           Redditch           10  -      10 
 18=  Andrew Bush           Petersfield         - 10      10 
 20   Carl Whitehouse       Melksham            9  -       9 
 21=  Nathan Holmes         Kendal              6  -       6 
 21=  Christine Daniels     Maidenhead          -  6       6 
 23=  Teresa Webb           Chippenham          2  -       2 
 23=  Alistair McCallum     Swadlingcote        2  -       2 
 25=  Steve Quine           Shrewsbury          -  1       1 
 25=  Graham Hopewell       Halesowen           1  -       1 
 25=  Stephen Booth         Hyde                -  1       1 
 25=  James Wardle          Shrewsbury          1  -       1 
 25=  Richard Stamp         Chester             1  -       1 
 25=  Gavin Heseltine       Brough              1  -       1 
 25=  Gordon Davies         Mold                1  -       1 
 25=  Helen Davies          Kendal              -  1       1 
 25=  David Moreton         Wotton-Under-Edge   1  -       1 
 25=  Andy Salisbury        Wrexham             1  -       1 
 25=  Alan Jones            Hereford            1  -       1 

BTRDA Rally Series Under 25 Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Colin Gent            Kirkbymoorside     15 20      35 
  2   Nik Elsmore           Coleford           20  -      20 
  3=  Richard Watson        Melton Mowbray      - 18      18 
  3=  John Perrott          Leominster         18  -      18 
  5   Jaimie Menzies        Liphook            17  -      17 
  6   Darren Snape          Stoke-On-Trent     16  -      16 
  7   Clare Samuel          Wraysbury          14  -      14 
  8   Paul Webb             Chippenham         13  -      13 
  9=  Eliot Retallick       Nr Honiton          -  1       1 
  9=  Robert Chalmers       Cheadle Hume        -  1       1 
  9=  Steven Clark          Gretna              -  1       1 
  9=  Paul Jones            Staplehurst         1  -       1 

BTRDA Rally Series Under 25 Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Graham Gent           Kirkbymoorside     16 20      36 
  2   Nathan Parry          Abergavenny        20  -      20 
  3=  Andrew Bush           Petersfield         - 18      18 
  3=  Anthony Adams         Stoke-On-Trent     18  -      18 
  5   David List            Bewdley            17  1      18 
  6   Nathan Holmes         Kendal             15  -      15 
  7   Clive Dunbabin        Warrington         14  1      15 
  8   Rebecca Higgins       Warrington         13  1      14 
  9   Teresa Webb           Chippenham         12  -      12 
 10   Helen Davies          Kendal              -  1       1 

BTRDA Rally Series Lady Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Gilly Handley         Wolverhampton      20  1      21 
  2   Clare Samuel          Wraysbury          18  -      18 
  3   Helen Lepley          Newark             17  1      18 

BTRDA Rally Series Lady Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Jo Tooze              Usk                17 18      35 
  2   Susan Freer           Dronfield          16 17      33 
  3=  Sian Beaty            Holmrook            - 20      20 
  3=  Catherine Phillipson  London             20  -      20 
  5   Pamela Hull           Watford            18  -      18 
  6   Christine Daniels     Maidenhead          - 16      16 
  7   Rebecca Higgins       Warrington         15  1      16 
  8   Teresa Webb           Chippenham         14  -      14 
  9   Helen Davies          Kendal              -  1       1 

BTRDA Rally Series Junior Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   Darren Snape          Stoke-On-Trent     20  -      20 
  2=  Paul Jones            Staplehurst         1  -       1 
  2=  Robert Chalmers       Cheadle Hume        -  1       1 
  2=  Eliot Retallick       Nr Honiton          -  1       1 

BTRDA Rally Series Senior Driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   John Thompson         Clitheroe          18 20      38 
  2   Peter Woodhead        Burton on Trent    16 18      34 
  3   Andy Elliott          Shipton-By-Bennin  17 17      34 
  4   Nick Pollitt          Lichfield          13 15      28 
  5   Brian Bell            Skegness           20  1      21 
  6   Rod Menzies           Liphook             - 16      16 
  7   Robin Bradbury        Narberth           15  -      15 
  8=  Geoff Cottrill        Bromsgrove         14  -      14 
  8=  Bob Astley            Cleator             - 14      14 
 10   Les Allfrey           Wellesbourne        1 13      14 
 11   Terry Colley          Bewdley            12  1      13 
 12=  Roger Freer           Dronfield           1  1       2 
 12=  Michael Chinchen      Egham               1  1       2 
 14=  Reg Davies            Tetbury             1  -       1 
 14=  Pete Gerbez           Leominster          1  -       1 
 14=  Glynn Jones           Carmarthen          1  -       1 
 14=  Jon Ballinger         Bodenham            1  -       1 

BTRDA Rally Series Senior Co-driver
                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL
  1   David Hancock         Macclesfield       18 20      38 
  2   Martin White          Birmingham         17 18      35 
  3   Peter Smith           Walsall            12 16      28 
  4   Pat Cooper            Kettering          10 15      25 
  5   Malcolm Perrott       Leominster         20  -      20 
  6   Dave Oldfield         York                - 17      17 
  7   Ian Butcher           Sutton Coldfield   16  -      16 
  8   Bob Ashley            Sandbach           15  1      16 
  9   Andrew Allen          Bidford On Avon     1 14      15 
 10   Roger Allan           Rushwick           14  -      14 
 11=  Phil Jones            Abergavenny        13  -      13 
 11=  Philip Smith          Stourbridge         - 13      13 
 13   Terry Moore           Tamworth           11  -      11 
 14   Graham Samuel         Wraysbury           9  -       9 
 15=  David Moreton         Wotton-Under-Edge   1  -       1 
 15=  Richard Stamp         Chester             1  -       1 
 15=  Alan Jones            Hereford            1  -       1 
 15=  Peter Hartland        Northallerton       -  1       1 

 
Issued at 18:40 on 06 Mar 99.
Championship results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 06 March 1999


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk