Network Q Rally of Great Britain 2000

Award Winners

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION
POSITION NUMBER                      CREW
    1       3  Richard Burns/Robert Reid    Subaru Impreza WRC2000
    2      10  Marcus Grönholm/Timo Rautiainen Peugeot 206 WRC
    3       1  Tommi Mäkinen/Risto Mannisenmäki Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution
    4       6  Carlos Sainz/Luis Moya       Ford Racing Focus WRC
    5       4  Juha Kankkunen/Juha Repo     Subaru Impreza WRC2000
    6       9  François Delecour/Daniel Grataloup Peugeot 206 WRC
    7      21  Markko Martin/Michael Park   Toyota Corolla WRC
    8      19  Gilles Panizzi/Hervé Panizzi Peugeot 206 WRC
    9       7  Didier Auriol/Denis Giraudet SEAT Cordoba WRC E3
   10      17  Harri Rovanperä/Risto Pietiläien SEAT Cordoba WRC E3

CLASS AWARDS
Class 1
    1     151  Yoshihiko Sano/Tetsuya Aiko  Rover Mini Cooper 1.3i
Class 2
    1     133  Patrick Mott/David Taylor    Proton Satria 1.6 Gli
    2     146  Tim Mason/Colin Thompson     Honda Civic 3 Door SiR
    3     137  Jukka Iho/Julin Heikki       Honda Civic 3 Door SiR
Class 3
    1     107  Andreas Mansfeld/Gerd Ottenburger Honda Intégra Type-R
    2     149  Mauro Zamparutti/Andrea Monsutti Opel Astra GSI 16V
    3     104  Charlie Exton/Suzanne Emiliani Honda Intégra Type-R
    4     136  Dave Hull/Pamela Hull        Vauxhall Astra GSI 16V
    5     153  Pierluigi Comelli/Flavio Candoni Peugeot 306 S16
Class 4
    1      30  Manfred Stohl/Peter Müller   Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution
    2      33  Kenneth Bäcklund/Tord Andersson Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution
    3      40  Olli Harkki/Kari Mustalahti  Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution
    4      31  Ramon Ferreyros/Diego Vallejo Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution
    5      50  Gavin Cox/Tim Hobbs          Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution
    6      55  Jeremy Easson/Nigel Gardner  Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution
Class 5
    1     131  Paul Griffiths/Keith Davies  Nissan Micra 1.3 Super S
    2     140  Colin Bound/Emyr Jones       Nissan Micra 1.3 Super S
    3     128  Roger Van Iersel/Peter Stordiau Nissan Micra 1.3 Super S
    4     129  Kurt Kreutz/Günter Kirberg   Toyota Starlet
    5     158  Edward Pugh/Philip Pugh      Ford Ka
Class 6
    1      62  Sebastien Loeb/Daniel Elena  Citroën Saxo VTS
    2      91  Olivier Marty/Jean Claude Grau Peugeot 106
    3     116  Richard Sykes/Richard Edwards Peugeot 106 S16
    4      89  Mike Faulkner/Alan Clark     Peugeot 106 S16
    5     125  James Harvey/Paul Arberry    Peugeot 106 S16
    6     110  Massimo Macaluso/Antonio Celot Fiat Punto Kitcar

General Classification - 2 Litre Category
    1      27  Mark Higgins/Bryan Thomas    Vauxhall Astra Kit Car 
    2      62  Sebastien Loeb/Daniel Elena  Citroën Saxo VTS 
    3      91  Olivier Marty/Jean Claude Grau Peugeot 106 
General Classification - Amateur Category
    1      40  Olli Harkki/Kari Mustalahti  Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution 
    2      50  Gavin Cox/Tim Hobbs          Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution 
    3      55  Jeremy Easson/Nigel Gardner  Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution 
    4      49  Reece Jones/Leo Bult         Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution 
    5      52  Eamonn Boland/Alan Cook      Subaru Impreza 555 
    6      51  Guy Anderson/Dave Taylor     Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution 
    7      58  Chris Vanwoensel/Rik Snaet   Subaru Impreza WRX 
    8      63  Jussi Välimäki/Jarkko Kalliolepo Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution 
    9      75  Oliver Clark/Richard Pashley Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution 
   10     119  Penny Mallory/Sue Mee        Ford Focus WRC 
General Classification - Amateur Category - 2 Litre Cars
    1      62  Sebastien Loeb/Daniel Elena  Citroën Saxo VTS 
    2      91  Olivier Marty/Jean Claude Grau Peugeot 106 
    3      99  Mirco Baldacci/Maurizio Barone Renault Clio 16S 
    4     116  Richard Sykes/Richard Edwards Peugeot 106 S16 
    5      89  Mike Faulkner/Alan Clark     Peugeot 106 S16 
    6     125  James Harvey/Paul Arberry    Peugeot 106 S16 
General Classification - Group N
    1      30  Manfred Stohl/Peter Müller   Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution 
    2      33  Kenneth Bäcklund/Tord Andersson Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution 
    3      40  Olli Harkki/Kari Mustalahti  Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution 
Ladies Awards
    1     119  Penny Mallory/Sue Mee        Ford Focus WRC 
    2      85  Natalie Barratt/Pauline Gullick Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution 
    3      34  Pernilla Walfridsson/C Thorszelius-Babbington Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution 
Network Q Irmscher Challenge
    1     156  John Brooks/Stephen White    Vauxhall Corsa 1.6i 
    2     136  Dave Hull/Pamela Hull        Vauxhall Astra GSI 16V 
The Croeso Trophy
    1     140  Colin Bound/Emyr Jones       Nissan Micra 1.3 Super S 
The Silver Challenge Trophy
    1     119  Penny Mallory/Sue Mee        Ford Focus WRC 
The Garrards Trophy
No award made
The AK Stevenson Trophy
No award made
The Fleet Street Trophy
    1     119  Penny Mallory/Sue Mee        Ford Focus WRC 
The Newcomers Award
    1      73  Frank O Mahony/Hugh McPhilips Subaru Impreza 555 
The Nigel Harris Trophy
    1       3  Robert Reid                    Subaru Impreza WRC2000
Manufacturers Team Award
 1 SEAT Sport  11:25:42
            7  Didier Auriol/Denis Giraudet SEAT Cordoba WRC E3
            8  Toni Gardemeister/Paavo Lukander SEAT Cordoba WRC E3
           20  Gwyndaf Evans/Howard Davies  SEAT Cordoba WRC E3
           17  Harri Rovanperä/Risto Pietiläien SEAT Cordoba WRC E3
 2 Subaru World Rally Team  11:27:46
           22  Toshihiro Arai/Roger Freeman Subaru Impreza WRC 99
           36  Hamed Al-Wahaibi/Tony Sircombe Subaru Impreza WRC 99
            3  Richard Burns/Robert Reid    Subaru Impreza WRC2000
            4  Juha Kankkunen/Juha Repo     Subaru Impreza WRC2000
           16  Petter Solberg/Philip Mills  Subaru Impreza WRC2000
No other Team finished
Club Team Award
 1 IRDC  14:13:41
           85  Natalie Barratt/Pauline Gullick Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution
           50  Gavin Cox/Tim Hobbs          Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution
          104  Charlie Exton/Suzanne Emiliani Honda Intégra Type-R
No other Team finished
Trade Team Award
 1 Geoff Jones Motorsport  15:28:35
          131  Paul Griffiths/Keith Davies  Nissan Micra 1.3 Super S
          140  Colin Bound/Emyr Jones       Nissan Micra 1.3 Super S
          158  Edward Pugh/Philip Pugh      Ford Ka
 
Results Official Final at 19:00 on 26 November 2000.
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 30 November 2000


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk