Vauxhall Astra Stages Historic Rally 2000

Award Winners

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION
POSITION NUMBER                      CREW
    1     201  Russell Brookes/Neil Wilson    Porsche 911
    2     204  Desmond Nutt/Geraldine McBride Porsche 911
    3     206  Drexel Gillespie/Gill Cotton   Ford Lotus Cortina

Post-Historics
    1     203  Nick Whale/Nick Kennedy        Porsche 911
    2     221  Dave Watkins/Gavin Heseltine   Ford Escort RS1600
    3     226  Neil Rudd/Ian Rudd             Ford Escort

CLASS AWARDS
Class A1
No award made
Class A2
No award made
Class B1
    1     229  Gordon Cameron/Sheila Grimshaw Austin Cooper
    2     275  Martyn Baker/Sean Jeffery      Honda Coupe S800
    3     269  Peter Barker/Hugh Wyllie       Morris Mini Cooper
Class B2
    1     248  John Willis/Andy Armstrong     Austin Cooper S
    2     260  Nick Whitney/Paul Whitney      Morris Mini Cooper S
    3     241  Peter Wiseman/Mark Bentley     Morris Mini Cooper S
Class B3
    1     227  Paul Merryweather/Sandra Deacon Ford Lotus Cortina
    2     225  David Atherton/David Penn      Ford Lotus Cortina Mk1
    3     265  Chris Green/Hilary Green       Ford Cortina Mk1 Lotus
Class B4
    1     215  Bob Gibbons/Stuart Cardell     Ford Cortina Mk2
    2     207  Graham Waite/Gary Titchmarsh   Volvo Amazon
    3     228  Kieron Patterson/Mike Wilson   Saab 96
Class B5
    1     205  Paul Kynaston/Gary Bulley      Sunbeam Tiger
    2     256  Edward Baker/Paul Johns        Sunbeam Tiger
Class B6
    1     212  Geoff Stewart/Andy Cova        Porsche 911
Class C1
    1     263  Wyndham Rees/Aled Rees         Ford Escort Mk1
Class C2
    1     273  Kevin Holley/Dan Holley        Hillman Avenger
Class C3
    1     236  Andrew Street/Simon Gaden      Saab 96V4
Class C4
    1     222  Duncan Metcalfe/Phil Davies    Vauxhall Firenza

Best all Lady Crew
No award made
Best Vauxhall
    1     222  Duncan Metcalfe/Phil Davies    Vauxhall Firenza
Best Irish Crew
    1     204  Desmond Nutt/Geraldine McBride Porsche 911
Best Overseas Crew (other than Irish)
No award made
 
Results Final at 19:20 on 08 April 2000. 
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 08 April 2000


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk