Vauxhall Astra Stages Historic Rally 2000

Final Classification

   POSITION
      NUMBER                 CREW                           CLASS   TOTAL  
POSITIONS FOR Historic Rally Cars
  1    201  Russell Brookes/Neil Wilson    Porsche 911          B6    68:42 
  2    204  Desmond Nutt/Geraldine McBride Porsche 911          B6    69:33 
  3    206  Drexel Gillespie/Gill Cotton   Ford Lotus Cortina   B3    70:32 
  4    212  Geoff Stewart/Andy Cova        Porsche 911          B6    70:52 
  5    205  Paul Kynaston/Gary Bulley      Sunbeam Tiger        B5    71:00 
  6    215  Bob Gibbons/Stuart Cardell     Ford Cortina Mk2     B4    71:12 
  7    207  Graham Waite/Gary Titchmarsh   Volvo Amazon         B4    72:26 
  8    228  Kieron Patterson/Mike Wilson   Saab 96              B4    72:48 
  9    217  Dave Preece/Rowand Prentice    Porsche 911          B6    73:03 
 10    216  Philip Wylie/Bryn Gray         MG B                 B4    73:47 
 11    227  Paul Merryweather/Sandra Deacon Ford Lotus Cortin   B3    75:28 
 12    256  Edward Baker/Paul Johns        Sunbeam Tiger        B5    76:13 
 13    225  David Atherton/David Penn      Ford Lotus Cortina   B3    76:30 
 14    248  John Willis/Andy Armstrong     Austin Cooper S      B2    76:33 
 15    265  Chris Green/Hilary Green       Ford Cortina Mk1 L   B3    77:39 
 16    218  Julian Adams/Richard Stamp     Porsche 911          B6    78:26 
 17    250  Paul Mankin/Des Bell           Ford Cortina GT      B3    79:25 
 18    260  Nick Whitney/Paul Whitney      Morris Mini Cooper   B2    80:45 
 19    241  Peter Wiseman/Mark Bentley     Morris Mini Cooper   B2    81:24 
 20    244  Steve Baker/Bill Stevenson     Porsche 911          B6    81:39 
 21    255  David Clibbery/John Dove       Saab 96V4            B4    81:43 
 22    246  Mathew Pearce/Dood Pearce      Austin Healey Spri   B2    82:49 
 23    229  Gordon Cameron/Sheila Grimshaw Austin Cooper        B1    82:54 
 24    232  Keith Pettitt/Bernard Baker    Ford Lotus Cortina   B3    83:02 
 25    251  Malcolm Oxborrow/Elaine Oxborrow Morris Cooper 'S   B2    83:09 
 26    275  Martyn Baker/Sean Jeffery      Honda Coupe S800     B1    84:26 
 27    276  John Worthing/John Cadwallader Volvo 122S           B4    84:32 
 28    266  Stephen Colclough/Nigel Allinson Ford Cortina GT    B3    84:40 
 29    269  Peter Barker/Hugh Wyllie       Morris Mini Cooper   B1    88:27 
 30    264  James Graham/Ian Graham        Saab 96              B1    89:59 
 31    268  David Street/Bernard Fisher    Morris Mini Cooper   B2    91:29 
 32    272  Bob White/Rikki Cann           Ford Lotus Cortina   B3    94:00 

POSITIONS FOR Post-Historic Rally Cars
  1    203  Nick Whale/Nick Kennedy        Porsche 911          C4    68:36 
  2    221  Dave Watkins/Gavin Heseltine   Ford Escort RS1600   C3    72:02 
  3    226  Neil Rudd/Ian Rudd             Ford Escort          C3    74:11 
  4    236  Andrew Street/Simon Gaden      Saab 96V4            C3    74:24 
  5    238  John Harrison/Donnie Hartley   Saab 99 EMS          C3    75:15 
  6    222  Duncan Metcalfe/Phil Davies    Vauxhall Firenza     C4    75:49 
  7    237  George Anderson/Jane Anderson  Ford Consul GT       C4    77:59 
  8    263  Wyndham Rees/Aled Rees         Ford Escort Mk1      C1    83:00 
  9    252  Rod Maclean/Michelle Farelly   Ford Escort Mexico   C3    85:49 
 10    273  Kevin Holley/Dan Holley        Hillman Avenger      C2    86:03 
 11    249  Gordon Bradbury/Steve Cressey  Ford Escort/Mexico   C2    87:26 
 12    257  Allan Clews/Ernie Holmes       Saab 96              C3    95:29 
 13    267  Howard Bellm/Philip Syborn     Chevrolet Camaro     C4    98:12 
 
Results Final at 19:20 on 08 April 2000 
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 08 April 2000


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk