The Classic Illuminations Rally 2000

Award Winners

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION
POSITION NUMBER                      CREW
    1       5  Geoff Hall/Paul Bosdet       Austin Cooper S
    2       1  Frank Fennell/Kevin Savage   Volvo Amazon

Master Crew
    1      23  Worth Birkill/David Harris   Morris Mini 
Expert Crew
    1      17  Steve Entwistle/Michael West Austin Mini Cooper S 
Novice Crew
    1      38  Ron Roughead/Ian Canavan     Ford Cortina Mk1 GT 
Beginner Crew
    1      26  Brian Hodgkins/Steve Freeman Austin Mini Cooper'S' 

CLASS AWARDS
Class B1
    1      43  Keith Woodburn/Robert Hargreaves M G B
    2      22  David Hughes/Richard Dix     Volvo B121
    3       3  Geoff Twigg/Graham Carter    Mini Cooper'S'
Class B2
    1      24  Jean Appleton/Stan Appleton  Austin A40
    2      28  Patricia Robinson/Paul Robinson Mini Cooper'S'

Amalgamated Classes A1 and A2
    1      25  Phil Surtees/Sue Shoosmith   Austin A90 
Amalgamated Classes C1 and C2
    1       7  Richard Hudson-Evans/Fred Bent Ford Escort RS 2000 
Amalgamated Classes N1 and N2
    1      37  Noel Hughes/Gwawr Hughes     Saab 96 V4 
    2      26  Brian Hodgkins/Steve Freeman Austin Mini Cooper'S' 
    3      52  Bob Cordingley/Mick Fallows  Morris Mini 
Ladies Crew
No award made
Mixed Crew
    1      25  Phil Surtees/Sue Shoosmith   Austin A90 
Morecambe Car Club Ltd Crew
    1      15  John Vipond/Tom Vipond       Morris CooperS 
Best Chrysler/Rootes
    1      27  Terry Schraider/Chas Davies  Sunbeam Rapier SII 
Best Ford
    1       7  Richard Hudson-Evans/Fred Bent Ford Escort RS 2000 
Best BLMC
    1       5  Geoff Hall/Paul Bosdet       Austin Cooper S 
Best Vauxhall
No award made
Best Performance on the Special Tests
            5  Geoff Hall/Paul Bosdet       Austin Cooper S                       
Oldest Car to Finish
           45  Paddy Jones/Tony Longstaff   Austin Healey 100/4 M Spec            
Best Time on the Full Monte
           20  Ronnie Griffin/Vincent Fagan Austin Cooper S                       
 
Results Final at 16:00 on 29 October 2000.
Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

[Special Stage Rally Results Archive] [index for this event]

Last Modified: 20 July 2002


Page Author: David James, david@tcs01.demon.co.uk